2018 NAIA Regional Award Winners

0
2018 ITA NAIA Regional Awards

TEMPE, Ariz. – The Intercollegiate Tennis Association announced the 2018 NAIA Regional Award winners on Wednesday, May 9, 2018.

WOMEN

Wilson ITA Coach of the Year
John Ruder – Tabor College (Central) 
Mark Goldin – Cardinal Stritch University (East)
Daniel Finn – Keiser University (South)
Ellie Johnson – Westmont College (West)

tasc Performance ITA Assistant Coach of the Year
Pasha Zinchenko – Tabor College (Central)
Daniel Rueda – University of Northwestern Ohio (East)
Nour Abbes – Xavier University of Louisiana (South)
Michael Munguia – Arizona Christian University (West)

ITA Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award
Jessica Emoto – Tabor College (Central) 
Marissa Klein – Indiana Wesleyan University (East)
Gabrielle Robinson – Georgia Gwinnett College (South)
Jen Roux – Lewis-Clark State College (West)

ITA Rookie of the Year
Ana Zavala – William Woods University (Central) 
Lina Sachica – Lindsey Wilson College (East)
Mariia Borodii – Xavier University of Louisiana (South)
Sarah Schaerer – San Diego Christian College (West)

ITA Player to Watch
Zlata Shuraeva – William Woods University (Central)
Kaede Amano – Campbellsville University (East)
Charlene Goreau – Xavier University of Louisiana (South)
Peyton Trebisky – Westmont College (West)

ITA Most Improved Senior
Mandi Hiett – Tabor College (Central)
Anna Kuechenberg – Olivet Nazarene University (East)
Autria Compton – Arizona Christian University (West)

ITA Senior Player of the Year
Jessica Emoto – Tabor College (Central)
Fiona Curty – Lindsey Wilson College (East)
Camille Gbaguidi – SCAD  (South)
Mikayla Morgan – Arizona Christian University (West)

ITA Community Service Award
Tabor College (Central)
Indiana Wesleyan University (East)
Georgia Gwinnett College (South)
Lewis-Clark State College (West)

MEN

Wilson ITA Coach of the Year
Logan Palenske – Bethany College (Central)
Karen Martinez – Cumberland University (East)
Chase Hodges – Georgia Gwinnett College (South)
Chris Tolson – Arizona Christian University (West) 

tasc Performance ITA Assistant Coach of the Year
Lea Kozulic Ottawa University (Central)
Thiago Lins – Cumberland University (East)
Karan Salwan – William Carey University (South)
Leonardo Urquidi – San Diego Christian College (West)

ITA Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award
Javier Callejo – William Woods University (Central)
Joel Montgomery – Indiana Wesleyan University (East)
Kevin Konfederak – Georgia Gwinnett College (South) 
Luke Whalen – Westmont College (West) 

ITA Rookie of the Year
Nate Cooke- William Woods University (Central)
Camilo Erazo – Lindsey Wilson College (East)
Shaikh Abdullah – Xavier University of Louisiana (South)
Miles Hale – Westmont College (West)

ITA Player to Watch
Javier Callejo – William Woods University (Central)
Camilo Erazo – Lindsey Wilson College (East)
Vicente Lagos – Keiser University (South)
Enzo Douillac – Arizona Christian University (West)

ITA Most Improved Senior
Christian Barbieri – William Woods University (Central)
Chrys Castro – Campbellsville University (East)
Catalin Fifea – Xavier University of Louisiana (South)
Christian Mathis – Westmont College (West)

ITA Senior Player of the Year
Ahmed Lahlou – McPerson College (Central)
Denis Porcic – Lindsey Wilson College (East)
Kevin Konfederak – Georgia Gwinnett College (South)
Alberto Lapiedra – Arizona Christian University (West)

ITA Community Service Award
Southwestern College  (Central)
Indiana Wesleyan University (East)
Georgia Gwinnett College (South)
Lewis-Clark State College (West)

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here