2018 Division I Regional Award Winners

0
2018 ITA DI Regional Awards

TEMPE, Ariz. – The Intercollegiate Tennis Association announced the 2018 ITA Division I Regional Award winners on Saturday, May 19, 2018.

MEN

Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year
Atlantic — Chris Garner / US Naval Academy
Carolina — Tony Bresky / Wake Forest
Central — Nick Crowell / Oklahoma
Midwest — Ty Tucker / The Ohio State University
Mountain — Roeland Brateanu / Utah
Northeast — Chris Drake / Dartmouth
Northwest — Paul Goldstein / Stanford University
Ohio Valley — Ian Duvenhage / Vanderbilt University
Southeast — Dwayne Hultquist / Florida State
Southern — Matt Roberts / Mississippi State
Southwest — Tom Lloyd / LMU
Texas — Michael Center / University of Texas

tasc Performance ITA Assistant Coach of the Year
Atlantic — Martin Sayer / Virginia Tech
Carolina — Kyle Bailey / University of South Carolina
Central — Urban Ljubic / University of Minnesota
Midwest — Adam Schaechterle / Notre Dame
Mountain — Daniel Pollock / Utah
Northeast — Howard Endelman / Columbia University
Northwest — Brandon Coupe / Stanford University
Ohio Valley — Chris Doerr / Memphis
Southeast — Ryler DeHeart / Florida State
Southern — Robbie Weiss / Alabama
Southwest — Rich Bonfiglio / Univ. of San Diego
Texas — Kevin O’Shea / Texas A&M

ITA Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award
Atlantic — Drew Akins / Dusquene University
Carolina — Petros Chrysochos / Wake Forest University
Midwest — Aron Hiltzik / Illinois
Mountain — Egbert Weverink / University of Utah
Northeast — Petr Vodak / Buffalo
Northwest — Mitch Stewart / University of Washington
Ohio Valley — Ryan Peniston / Memphis
Southeast — McClain Kessler / University of Florida
Southern — Nuno Borges / Mississippi State
Southwest — Austin Rapp / UCLA

ITA Rookie of the Year
Atlantic — Gianni Ross / University of Virginia
Carolina — Benjamin Sigouin / University of North Carolina
Central — Jake Van Emburgh / Oklahoma
Midwest — John McNally / The Ohio State University
Mountain — Mattia Ros / Denver
Northeast — Jack Lin / Columbia University
Northwest — Axel Geller / Stanford University
Ohio Valley — George Harwell / Vanderbilt
Southeast — Oliver Crawford / University of Florida
Southern — Florian Broska / Mississippi State
Southwest — Keegan Smith / UCLA
Texas — Patrick Kypson / Texas A&M

ITA Player to Watch
Atlantic — Mitch Harper / Virginia Tech
Carolina — Paul Jubb / University of South Carolina
Central — Alex Bakshi / University of Oklahoma
Midwest — Alex Lebedev / Notre Dame
Mountain — David Micevski / Utah
Northeast — Charlie Broom / Dartmouth
Northwest — Thomas Laurent / University of Oregon
Ohio Valley — Ryo Matsumura / Kentucky
Southeast — Aziz Dougaz / Florida State
Southern — Mazen Osama / Alabama
Southwest — Nicolas Moreno de Alboran / UCSB
Texas — Alex Rybakov / TCU

ITA Most Improved Senior
Atlantic — Vincent Schneider / Old Dominion
Carolina — Andres Torres / UNC Wilmington
Central — Felix Corwin  / University of Minnesota
Midwest — Alex Knight / University of Michigan
Mountain — Yannick Schmidl / University of Montana
Northeast — Matt Kuhar / Bryant University
Northwest — Jake Douglas / University of Washington
Ohio Valley — Gian Issa / Middle Tennessee State
Southeast — Guy Iradukunda / Florida State
Southern — Constantin Schmitz / Tulane University
Southwest — Charles Boyce / LMU
Texas — Trevor Johnson / TCU

ITA Senior Player of the Year
Atlantic — Adam Moundir / Old Dominion
Carolina — Skander Mansouri / Wake Forest University
Central — Matic Spec / University of Minnesota
Midwest — Mikael Torpegaard / The Ohio State University
Mountain — Alex Cozbinov / UNLV
Northeast — Kenny Tao / Harvard University
Northwest — Tom Fawcett / Stanford University
Ohio Valley — Daniel Valent / Vanderbilt
Southeast — Guy Iradukunda / Florida State
Southern — Constantin Schmitz / Tulane University
Southwest — Martin Redlicki / UCLA
Texas — Arthur Rinderknech / Texas A&M

ITA Community Service Award
Atlantic — Dusquene University
Midwest — DePaul University
Mountain — University of Utah
Northwest — University of Pacific
Ohio Valley — Middle Tennessee State University
Southern — University of Alabama
Southwest — Arizona State University

WOMEN

Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year
Atlantic — Dominic Manilla / Old Dominion University
Carolina — Jamie Ashworth / Duke University
Central — Danielle Steinberg / Kansas State
Midwest — Evan Clark / University of Illinois
Mountain — Nicole Kenneally / University of Colorado, Boulder
Northeast — Kristen Maines / University at Buffalo
Northwest — Lele Forood / Stanford University
Ohio Valley — Geoff MacDonald / Vanderbilt University
Southeast — Jennifer Hyde / Florida State University
Southern — Mark Beyers / Ole Miss
Southwest — Per Nilsson / Pepperdine University
Texas — Howard Joffe / University of Texas

tasc Performance ITA Assistant Coach of the Year
Atlantic — Toni Bickford / Old Dominion University
Carolina — Jeff Nevolo / University of South Carolina
Central — Caroline Lilley / University of Kansas
Midwest — Teryn Ashley/Fitch University of Michigan
Mountain — Ewa Bogusz / Northern Arizona
Northeast — Martha Rowley / West Point
Northwest — Natalie Pluskota / Gonzaga University
Ohio Valley — Aleke Tsoubanos / Vanderbilt University
Southeast — Drake Bernstein / University of Georgia
Southern — Chris Hooshyar / Auburn University
Southwest — Matthew Langley / Arizona State University
Texas — Taylor Fogleman / The University of Texas

ITA Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award
Atlantic — Amanda Studnicki / University of Delaware
Carolina — Hadley Berg / University of South Carolina
Central — Malini Wijesinghe / Bradley University
Midwest — Denise Azcui / Western Michigan University
Mountain — Brianna Chisholm / University of Utah
Northeast — Sunday Swett / Yale University
Northwest — Emma Wilson / Fresno State
Ohio Valley — Lidia Yanes Garcia / Austin Peay State University
Southeast — Sinead Lohan / University of Miami (FL)
Southern — Anastasia Rentouli / Mississippi State University
Texas — Sabrina Federici / Texas Tech University

ITA Rookie of the Year
Atlantic — Elizabeth Norman / James Madison University
Carolina — Kelly Chen / Duke University
Central — Maria Linares / Kansas State
Midwest — Shiori Fukuda / Ohio State
Mountain — Linda Huang / University of Colorado, Boulder
Northeast — Samantha Martinelli / Yale
Northwest — Michaela Gordon / Stanford University
Ohio Valley — Amanda Meyer / Vanderbilt University
Southeast — Katarina Jokic / University of Georgia
Southern — Eden Richardson / LSU
Southwest — Lauryn John/Baptiste / Arizona State University
Texas — Bojana Markovic / University of Texas

ITA Player to Watch
Atlantic — Rosie Cheng / William & Mary
Carolina — Makenna Jones / University of North Carolina
Central — Anastasia Rychagova / University of Kansas
Midwest — Jaclyn Switkes / University of Illinois
Mountain — Bianca Mok / University of Denver
Northeast — Jennifer Kerr / Columbia University
Northwest — Michaela Bayerlova / Washington State University
Ohio Valley — Christina Rosca / Vanderbilt University
Southeast — Estela Perez-Somarriba / University of Miami (FL)
Southern — Jaeda Daniels / Auburn University
Southwest — Ena Shibahara / UCLA
Texas — Anna Turati / University of Texas

ITA Most Improved Senior
Atlantic — Katherine Butler / Virginia Tech
Carolina — Samantha Harris / Duke University
Central — Despoina Vogasari / University of Kansas
Midwest — Erin Larner / Northwestern
Mountain — Alexia Petrovic / University of Utah
Northeast — Priyanka Shah / Cornell
Northwest — Barbora Michalkova / Washington State University
Ohio Valley — Nelli Ponomareva / Miami University (OH)
Southeast — Anna Davilina / Florida
Southern — Arianne Hartono / Ole Miss
Southwest — Mayar Sherif / Pepperdine University
Texas — Sabrina Federici / Texas Tech

ITA Senior Player of the Year
Atlantic — Caroline Daxhelet / Virginia Tech
Carolina — Samantha Harris / Duke University
Central — Vladica Babic / Oklahoma State
Midwest — Erin Larner / Northwestern
Mountain — Julia O’Loughlin / University of Denver
Northeast — Asiya Dair / Boston College
Northwest — Alyssa Tobita / University of Oregon
Ohio Valley — Astra Sharma / Vanderbilt University
Southeast — Andrea Lazaro / FIU
Southern — Arianne Hartono / Ole Miss
Southwest — Mayar Sherif / Pepperdine University
Texas — Gabriela Talaba / Texas Tech

ITA Community Service Award
Atlantic — Duquesne University
Carolina — East Carolina — University
Central — University of Nebraska Omaha
Midwest — DePaul University
Mountain — University of Utah
Northeast — Cornell University
Northwest — Gonzaga University
Ohio Valley — Austin Peay State University
Southeast — Florida State University
Southern — UAB

Cissie Leary Sportsmanship Award 
Atlantic — Kylie Isaacs / Dusquesne University
Carolina — Hadley Berg / University of South Carolina
Central — Giulia Guidetti / Wichita State
Mountain — Aiwen Zhu / UNLV
Northeast — julia schroeder / Dartmouth College
Northwest — Vanessa Nommensen / Saint Mary’s College of CA
Ohio Valley — Emily Fanning / Kentucky
Southeast — Josie Kuhlman / Florida
Southern — Anastasia Rentouli / Mississippi State University
Texas — Theresa Van Zyl / Baylor

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here