2019 ITA NCAA Division I Regional Awards Announced

0
367
Ashley Lahey
Pepperdine junior Ashley Lahey was named the ITA Player to Watch in the Southwest Region. (Photo by Jeff Golden/Pepperdine Athletics)

TEMPE, Ariz. (May 18) – The 2019 ITA NCAA Division I men’s and women’s regional award winners were announced on Saturday. 

The ITA sponsors the following awards: Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year, ITA Assistant Coach of the Year, Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award, ITA Rookie of the Year, ITA Player to Watch, ITA Most Improved Senior, ITA Senior Player of the Year, ITA Community Service Award and Cissie Leary Sportsmanship Award.

Below are the men’s and women’s regional award winners. The national award winners will be announced on May 19. 

Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year

Men

Jeff Zinn; Penn State University (Atlantic)
Tony Bresky; Wake Forest University (Carolina)
Nick Crowell; University of Oklahoma (Central)
Ty Tucker; The Ohio State University (Midwest)
Roeland Brateanu; University of Utah (Mountain)
Bid Goswami; Columbia University (Northeast)
Luke Shields; Fresno State University (Northwest)
Jimmy Borendame; Middle Tennessee State University (Ohio Valley)
Bryan Shelton; University of Florida (Southeast)
Matt Roberts; Mississippi State University (Southern)
Clancy Shields; University of Arizona (Southwest)
David Roditi; TCU (Texas)

Women
Dominic Manilla; Old Dominion University (Atlantic)
Kevin Epley; University of South Carolina (Carolina)
Todd Chapman; University of Kansas (Central)
Evan Clark; University of Illinois (Midwest)
Kevin Cory; UNLV (Mountain)
Younes Limam; Syracuse University (Northeast)
Lele Forood; Stanford University (Northwest)
Alison Ojeda; University of Tennessee (Ohio Valley)
Jeff Wallace; University of Georgia (Southeast)
Jenny Mainz; University of Alabama (Southern)
Per Nilsson; Pepperdine University (Southwest)
Mark Weaver; Texas A&M (Texas)

ITA Assistant Coach of the Year

Men

Sergey Avdeyev; Old Dominion University (Atlantic)
Cris James; North Carolina State University (Carolina)
Urban Ljubic; University of Minnesota (Central)
Justin Kronauge; The Ohio State University (Midwest)
Robin Goodman; University of New Mexico (Mountain)
Howard Endelman; Columbia University (Northeast)
Tyler Browne; University of California (Northwest)
Sebastian Rey; Middle Tennessee State University (Ohio Valley)
Jamie Hunt; University of Georgia (Southeast)
Andrew Goodwin; Mississippi State University (Southern)
Blake Muller; UC Santa Barbara (Southwest)
Devin Bowen; TCU (Texas)

Women
Gina Suarez-Malaguti; University of Virginia (Atlantic)
Matthew Manasse; Duke University (Carolina)
Amy Sargeant; University of Oklahoma (Central)
Victoria Bensimon; Cleveland State University (Midwest)
Tetiana Luzhanska; UNLV (Mountain)
Michelle George; Syracuse University (Northeast)
Frankie Brennan; Stanford University (Northwest)
Ty Schaub; University of Tennessee (Ohio Valley)
Cristina Sanchez-Quintanar; University of Central Florida (Southeast)
Jonathan Berhane; University of Alabama (Southern)
Nadia Abdala; University of San Diego (Southwest)
Jordan Szabo; Texas A&M University (Texas)

Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award

Men

Chase Burton; Liberty University (Atlantic)
Paul Jubb; University of South Carolina (Carolina)
Isaac Perez; US Air Force Academy (Mountain)
Ludovico Cestarollo; Binghamton University (Northeast)
Sameer Kumar; Stanford University (Northwest)
Dominik Sochurek; Purdue University (Ohio Valley)
Walker Duncan; University of Georgia (Southeast)
Nuno Borges; Mississippi State University (Southern)
Justin Roberts; Arizona State University (Southwest)
Reese Stalder; TCU (Texas)

Women
Catalina Rico; US Naval Academy (Atlantic)
Suzanne Zenoni; Elon University (Carolina)
Caitlyn Merzbacher; University of Minnesota (Central)
Denise Azcul; Western Michigan University (Midwest)
TJ Fumagalli; US Air Force Academy (Mountain)
Katherine Muzik; Rutgers University (Northeast)
Sophie Whittle; Gonzaga University (Northwest)
Saide Hammond; University of Tennessee (Ohio Valley)
Estala Perez-Somarriba; University of Miami (Southeast)
Alba Cortina Pou; University of Alabama (Southern)
Emmal Wilson; University of Arizona (Southwest)

ITA Rookie of the Year

Men

Brandon Nakashima; University of Virginia (Atlantic)
Daniel Rodrigues; University of South Carolina (Carolina)
Mason Beiler; University of Oklahoma (Central)
Andrew Fenty; University of Michigan (Midwest)
Isaac Arevalo; Utah State University (Mountain)
Karl Poling; Princeton University (Northeast)
Yuta Kikuchi; University of California (Northwest)
Santiago Galan; Purdue University (Ohio Valley)
Sam Riffice; University of Florida (Southeast)
Jeremy Gschwendtner; University of Alabama (Southern)
Jonas Ziverts; University of Arizona (Southwest)
Adrian Boitan; Baylor University (Texas)

Women
Amber O’Dell; University of Virginia (Atlantic)
Maria Mateas; Duke University (Carolina)
Oleksandra Korashvili; University of Oklahoma (Central)
Isabelle Boulais; The Ohio State University (Midwest)
Madison Tattani; University of Utah (Mountain)
Iuliia Bryzgalova; University of Pennsylvania (Northeast)
Hikaru Sato; Washington State University (Northwest)
Georgia Drummy; Vanderbilt University (Ohio Valley)
Meg Kowalski; University of Georgia (Southeast)
Emma Antonaki; Mississippi State University (Southern)
Elysia Bolton; UCLA (Southwest)
Ellie Douglas; TCU (Texas)

ITA Player to Watch

Men

Carl Söderlund; University of Virginia (Atlantic)
Alexis Galarneau; North Carolina State University (Carolina)
Jake Van Emburgh; University of Oklahoma (Central)
Andrew Fenty; University of Michigan (Midwest)
Sean Hill; BYU (Mountain)
Jack Lin; Columbia University (Northeast)
Axel Geller; Stanford University (Northwest)
Adam Walton; University of Tennessee (Ohio Valley)
Oliver Crawford; University of Florida (Southeast)
Giovanni Oradini; Mississippi State University (Southern)
Keegan Smith; UCLA (Southwest)
Yuya Ito; University of Texas (Texas)

Women
Yuliia Starodubsteva; Old Dominion University (Atlantic)
Alexa Graham; University of North Carolina (Carolina)
Lisa Marie Rioux; Oklahoma State University (Central)
Asuka Kawai; University of Illinois (Midwest)
Chiara Tomasetti; Northern Arizona University (Mountain)
Akanksha Bhan; Columbia University (Northeast)
Michaela Bayerlova; Washington State University (Northwest)
Christina Rosca; Vanderbilt University (Ohio Valley)
Valeriya Zeleva; University of Central Florida (Southeast)
Sabina Machalova; University of Mississippi (Southern)
Ashley Lahey; Pepperdine University (Southwest)
Katya Townsend; Texas A&M University (Texas)

ITA Most Improved Senior

Men

Jason Kros; Virginia Tech University (Atlantic)
Igor Saveljic; North Carolina State University (Carolina)
Josip Krstanovic; University of Minnesota (Central)
Hunter Tubert; The Ohio State University (Midwest)
Ricky Hernandez Tong; University of New Mexico (Mountain)
Andy Zhou; Harvard University (Northeast)
Piers Foley; University of Washington (Northwest)
Antonio Cembellin; Indiana University (Ohio Valley)
Jan Zielinski; University of Georgia (Southeast)
Trevor Foshey; Mississippi State University (Southern)
Nicolas Moreno de Alboran; UC Santa Barbara (Southwest)
Colin Markes; University of Texas (Texas)

Women
Meghan Kelley; University of Virginia (Atlantic)
Ingrid Martins; University of South Carolina (Carolina)
Sofia Blanco; Oklahoma State University (Central)
Sophia Geier; University of Akron (Midwest)
Arisha Ladhani; University of Denver (Mountain)
Jackie Urbinati; Boston College University (Northeast)
Sophie Whittle; Gonzaga University (Northwest)
Silvia Ambrosio; Purdue University (Ohio Valley)
Ana Roman Dominguez; University of South Florida (Southeast)
Tea Jandric; University of Mississippi (Southern)
Gabby Andrews; UCLA (Southwest)
Felicity Maltby; Texas Tech University (Texas)

ITA Senior Player of the Year

Men

Jason Kros; Virginia Tech University (Atlantic)
Petros Chrysochos; Wake Forest University (Carolina)
Spencer Papa; University of Oklahoma (Central)
Martin Joyce; The Ohio State University (Midwest)
Dan Little; University of Utah (Mountain)
Victor Pham; Columbia University (Northeast)
Thomas Laurent; University of Oregon (Northwest)
Timo Stodder; University of Tennessee (Ohio Valley)
Jan Zielinski; University of Georgia (Southeast)
Nuno Borges; Mississippi State University (Southern)
Maxime Cressy; UCLA (Southwest)
Alex Rybakov; TCU (Texas)

Women
Meghan Kelley; University of Virginia (Atlantic)
Ingrid Martins; South Carolina University (Carolina)
Anastasia Rychagova; University of Kansas (Central)
Kate Fahey; University of Michigan (Midwest)
Aiwen Zhu; UNLV (Mountain)
Gabriela Knutson; Syracuse University (Northeast)
Melissa Lord; Stanford University (Northwest)
Fernanda Contreras; Vanderbilt University (Ohio Valley)
Ana Oparenovic; Florida State University (Southeast)
Andie Daniell; University of Alabama (Southern)
Ayan Broomfield; UCLA (Southwest)
Felicity Maltby; Texas Tech University (Texas)

ITA Community Service Award

Men

Duquesne University (Atlantic)
UNC Wilmington (Carolina)
Michigan State University (Midwest)
US Air Force Academy (Mountain)
Binghamton University (Northeast)
University of the Pacific (Northwest)
Middle Tennessee State University (Ohio Valley)
University of Alabama (Southern)
University of Arizona (Southwest)

Women
Duquesne University (Atlantic)
East Carolina University (Carolina)
College of Charleston (Carolina)
Wichita State University (Central)
Cleveland State University (Midwest)
University of Utah (Mountain)
University of Massachusetts Amherst (Northeast)
Gonzaga University (Northwest)
Austin Peay State University (Ohio Valley)
University of South Florida (Southeast)
University of Alabama, Birmingham (Southern)
University of Arizona (Southwest)

Cissie Leary Sportsmanship Award

Women

Julianne Herman; Duquesne University (Atlantic)
Emma Davis; Wake Forest University (Carolina)
Malini Wijesinghe; Bradley University (Central)
Keisha Clousing; DePaul University (Midwest)
Lilian Poling; Boise State University (Mountain)
Marta Kowalska; University of Pennsylvania (Northeast)
Aneta Miksovska; Washington State University (Northwest)
Fernanda Conteras; Vanderbilt University (Ohio Valley)
Anastasia Rentouli; Mississippi State University (Southern)
Katharina Kukaras; University of San Diego (Southwest)

The NCAA Division I Championships are currently underway at the USTA National Campus Collegiate Center in Orlando, Fla.  

About the Intercollegiate Tennis Association
The Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) is committed to serving college tennis and returning the leaders of tomorrow. As the governing body of college tennis, the ITA oversees men’s and women’s varsity tennis at NCAA Divisions I, II and III, NAIA and Junior/Community College divisions. The ITA administers a comprehensive awards and rankings program for men’s and women’s varsity players, coaches and teams in all divisions, providing recognition for their accomplishments on and off the court. For more information on the ITA, visit the ITA website at www.itatennis.com , like the ITA onFacebook or follow @ITA_Tennis on Twitter and Instagram.www.itatennis.com.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here