Day Two of Oracle ITA Masters Sees Local Players Advance

0
68
Daniel Cukierman
USC's Danile Culierman was one of several local players who advanced in the main draw during during day two of the Oracle ITA Masters in Malibu, Calif.

Men’s Singles Main Draw | Women’s Singles Main Draw | Mixed Doubles
Men’s Singles Consolation | Women’s Singles Consolation | Saturday’s Order of Play

MALIBU, Calif. – 
The second day of the Oracle ITA Masters produced mixed results as the majority of the top seeds advanced and included a couple lower seeds reached the semifinals during Friday’s play at the Malibu Racquet Club and Pepperdine University.

Illinois’ Alex Brown, seeded No. 12 in the men’s main draw, defeated No. 5 seed Matias Soto of Baylor in straights in the second before recording a 6-4, 6-4 victory over No. 20 Corrado Summaria (Pepperdine), 6-4, 6-4.

The semifinals will have feature a Southern California feel as two men and three women from Pepperdine, UCLA and USC advanced.

Others advancing to the men’s semifinals include top seed Keegan Smith of UCLA, second-seeded Daniel Cukierman of USC and No. 4 seed Jack Lin (Columbia).

The top three seeded players on the women’s side, No. 1 Natasha Subhash (Virginia), No. 2 Abbey Forbes (UCLA) and No. 3 Ashley Lahey (Pepperdine), all advanced to the semifinals, along with No. 5 seed Jada Hart (UCLA).

In the mixed doubles semifinals, the number No. 4 seeded team of Aguilar (Texas A&M) and Jokic (Georgia) defeated the top-seeded and UCLA duo of Smith and Forbes, 8-6, while Baylor’s Lah and Virginia’s Shubash advanced to the semifinals after defeating Habib (Texas A&M) and Graham (UNC), 8-3.

The Oracle ITA Masters continues Saturday with the men’s and women’s singles consolation quarterfinals, men’s and women’s singles main draw semifinals and the mixed doubles championships scheduled to begin at 9 a.m. at both the Malibu Racquet Club and Pepperdine. The mixed doubles championships is slated for 7 p.m. at the Malibu Racquet Club

Oracle ITA Masters
Malibu Racquet Club; Pepperdine University
Malibu, Calif. | September 27, 2019

MEN’S SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(Second Round)
No. 1 Keegan Smith (UCLA) def. No. 17 Lorenzo Fucile (GCU); 6-3, 6-1
No. 8 Joseph Guillin (UCSB) def. No. 24 Aditya Vashistha (STJU); 6-4, 6-3
No. 20 Corrado Summaria (PEPP) def. No. 3 Hady Habib (TAMU); 7-6 (4), 4-6, 6-3
No. 12 Alex Brown (Illinois) def. No. 5 Matias Soto (BAY); 6-4, 6-4
No. 4 Jack Lin (Columbia) def. No. 19 Inigo Torre Martin (VCU); 6-1, 7-6 (4)
No. 6 Juan Carlos Aguilar (TAMU) def. No. 22 Nico Mostardi (Cleveland State); 6-3, 6-3
No. 10 Gabriel Decamps (UCF) def. No. 7 Sumit Sarkar (Rice); 6-2, 6-2
No. 2 Daniel Cukierman (USC) def. No. 15 Jannik Opitz (WMU); 6-1, 6-3

(Quarterfinals)
No. 1 Keegan Smith (UCLA) def. No. 8 Joseph Guillin (UCSB); 6-3, 6-4
No. 12 Alex Brown (Illinois) def. No. 20 Corrado Summaria (PEPP); 6-4, 6-4
No. 4 Jack Lin (Columbia) def. No. 6 Juan Carlos Aguilar (TAMU) def. 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
No. 2 Daniel Cukierman (USC) def. No. 10 Gabriel Decamps (UCF); 6-1, 6-4

MEN’S SINGLES CONSOLATION DRAW
(First Round)
No. 16 Nicaise Muamba (Liberty) def. No. 32 Alexis Collard (Alabama State); 6-3, 6-1
No. 9 Gui Osorio (USD) def. No. 25 Amadeo Blasco (Longwood); 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
No. 13 Zdenek Derkas (FRST) def. No. 29 Kris Van Wyk (Weber State); 6-4, 6-4
No. 28 William Mottet (TAMCC) def. No. 21 Hendrik Inno (BEL); 6-4, 6-3
No. 14 Loic Cloes (USA) def. No. 30 Max Benaim (Monmouth); 6-2, 6-0
No. 11 Sven Lah (BAY) def. No. 27 Brandon Ancona (VALPO); 7-5, 6-2
No. 26 Andrew Ton (Navy) def. No. 23 Daniel Groom (UNCW); 3-6, 7-5, 6-2
No. 18 Olivier Stuart (MER) def. No. 31 Guido Argentini (Bryant); 6-0, 6-1

WOMEN’S SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(Second Round)
No. 1 No. 1 Natasha Subhash (UVA) def. No. 17 Chiara Tomasetti (NAU); 6-3, 6-2
No. 7 Sara Daavettila (UNC) def. No. 9 Jessica Livianu (SJU); 6-1, 6-3
No. 4 Katarina Jokic (UGA) def. No. 13 Jessica Failla (PEPP); 6-3, 6-2
No. 5 Jada Hart (UCLA) def. No. 21 Alisa Soloveva (WIN); 6-2, 6-0
No. 3 Ashley Lahey (PEPP) def. No. 14 Katarina Kozarov (FUR); 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
No. 6 Alexa Graham (UNC) def. No. 11 Petra Melounova (Hawaii); 6-0, 6-4
No. 8 Anna Turati (Texas) def. No. 10 Valeriya Zeleva (UCF); 6-4, 6-2
No. 2 Abbey Forbes (UCLA) def. No. 15 Paola Delgado (VCU); 6-1, 6-1

(Quarterfinals)
No. 1 No. 1 Natasha Subhash (UVA) def. No. 7 Sara Daavettila (UNC); 6-4, 6-4
No. 5 Jada Hart (UCLA) def. No. 4 Katarina Jokic (UGA); 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (5)
No. 3 Ashley Lahey (PEPP) def. No. 6 Alexa Graham (UNC); 7-6 (5), 6-1
No. 2 Abbey Forbes (UCLA) def. No. 8 Anna Turati (Texas); 6-4, 7-5

WOMEN’S SINGLES CONSOLATION DRAW(First Round)
No. 16 Luliia Bryzgalova (PENN) def. No. 32 Alexa Quintanilla (MSTM); 6-0, 6-1
No. 24 Ava Thielman (OAK) def. No. 25 Rosie Cheng (WM); 6-4, 7-6 (4)
No. 20 Kalani Soli (LIB) def. No. 29 Emilia Occhipinti (GCU); 6-4, 6-0
No. 12 Asuka Kawai (Illinois) def. No. 28 Rachel Papavasilopoulos (EIU); 6-2, 7-5
No. 19 Shir Azran (Fresno State) def. No. 30 Ana Joyner (Army West Point); 2-6, 6-1, 7-6 (3)
No. 22 Brindtha Ramasamy (Miami OH) def. No. 27 Jamie Wei (Stony Brook); 6-4, 6-1
No. 26 Sahaja Yamalapalli (Sam Houston State) def. No. 23 Michaela Haet (Rice); 6-4, 7-5
No. 18 Anna Riedmiller (Denver) def. No. 31 Amanda Nowak (Fairfield); 6-1, 6-0

MIXED DOUBLES
(Quarterfinals)
No. 1 Smith/Forbes (UCLA/UCLA) def. No. 8 Lin/Bryzgalova (Columbia/PENN); 6-4
No. 4 Aguilar/Jokic (TAMU/UGA) def. No. 5 Soto/Turati (BAY/Texas); 6-1
No. 3 Habib/Graham (TAMU/UNC) def. No. 6 Osorio/Lahey (USD/PEPP); 6-3
No. 7 Lah/Subhash (BAY/UVA) def. No. 2 Cukierman/Hart (USC/UCLA); 6-5

(Semifinals)
No. 4 Aguilar/Jokic (TAMU/UGA) def. No. 1 Smith/Forbes (UCLA/UCLA); 8-6
No. 7 Lah/Subhash (BAY/UVA) def. No. 3 Habib/Graham (TAMU/UNC); 8-3

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here