Oracle ITA National Fall Championships Day Three Recap

0
100
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
The Oracle ITA National Fall Championships continued Friday at the Newport Beach Tennis Club and The Tennis Club at Newport Beach in Newport Beach, Calif.

Men’s Draws | Women’s Draws 

NEWPORT BEACH, Calif. (Nov. 8) – The singles and doubles semifinals are set for the 2019 Oracle ITA National Fall Championships after the third and quarterfinal rounds were completed Friday at The Tennis Club at Newport Beach and Newport Beach Tennis Club in Newport Beach, Calif.

Top-seed Yuya Ito of Texas is the lone seeded player to advance in the men’s singles main draw and will face Texas A&M’s Valentin Vacherot, while Saint Mary’s Damon Kesaris will meet Notre Dame’s Richard Ciamarra in the other semifinal match.

The women’s singles main draw semifinals will feature three seeded players led by No. 5 seed and 2019 NCAA Division I Singles National Champion Estella Perez-Somarriba of Miami. She will face No. 8 seed Sara Daavettila of North Carolina, while No. 6 Anna Turati of Texas will play South Carolina’s Megan Davies.

The women’s singles semifinals begin at 10 a.m. (PT) followed by the men’s singles semifinals at noon (PT). Women’s doubles semifinals are scheduled for 1:30 p.m. followed by the men’s doubles semifinals at 3 p.m. All semifinal matches will be played at the Newport Beach Tennis Club. Live streaming of featured men’s and women’s matches will be available along with live scoring for all matches.

The singles finals will be Sunday at the Newport Beach Tennis Club and air live on ESPN3 with Bryan Fenley, Marc Lucero and Jasmine Minor describing the action. ESPNU will re-broadcast the finals on Tuesday (Nov. 12) with the women scheduled for 2 p.m. ET/11 a.m. (PT) and the men at 4 p.m. (ET)/1 p.m. (PT).

Saturday’s Schedule
Newport Beach Tennis Club

Women’s Singles Main Draw (Semifinals)
No. 6 Anna Turati (Texas) vs. Megan Davies (SCAR); 10 a.m. (PT)
No. 8 Sara Daavettila (UNC) vs. No. 5 Estella Perez-Somarriba (MIAMI); 10 a.m. (PT)

Women’s Singles Consolation Draw (Quarterfinals)
Iuliia Bryzgalova (PENN) vs. Mariia Kozyreva (SMC); 10 a.m. (PT)
Vivian Wolff (UGA) vs. Carolyn Campana (WFU); 10 a.m. (PT)

Men’s Singles Main Draw (Semifinals)
No. 1 Yuya Ito (Texas) vs. Valentin Vacherot (TAMU); 12 p.m. (PT)
Damon Kesaris (SMC) vs. Richard Ciamarra (UND); 12 p.m. (PT)

Men’s Singles Consolation Draw (Semifinals)
No. 15 Kyle Seelig (OSU) vs. Gabriel Decamps (UCF); 12 p.m. (PT)
Raphael Lambling (SCAR) vs. Kody Pearson (Tulsa); 12 p.m. (PT)

Women’s Doubles Main Draw (Semifinals)
No. 1 Anna Rogers/Alana Smith (NCST) vs. Anna Bright/Haley Giavara (CAL); 1:30 p.m. (PT)
No. 5 Elysia Bolton/Jada Hart (UCLA) vs. Yulia Starodubsteva/Aleysa Yakubovich (ODU); 1:30 p.m. (PT)

Women’s Doubles Consolation Draw (Semifinals)
Sara Daavettila/Alexa Graham (UNC) vs. No. 7 Eleni Christofi/Vivian Wolff (UGA); 1:30 p.m. (PT)
Selin Ovunc/Taylor Russo (AUB) vs. No. 2 Jessie Gong/Samantha Martinelli (Yale); 1:30 p.m. (PT)

Men’s Doubles Main Draw (Semifinals)
Mac Kiger/Simon Soendergaard (UNC) vs. No. 8 Robert Cash/John McNally (OSU); 3 p.m. (PT)
No. 6 Franco Aubone/Benjamin Hannestad (Miami) vs. No. 2 Dominik Kellovsky/Matej Vocel (OKST); 3 p.m. (PT)

Men’s Doubles Consolation Draw (Semifinals)
Will Davies/Oliver Okonkwo (Iowa) vs. Sean Sculley/Nick Stachowiak (Duke); 3 p.m. (PT)
James Davis/Matt Summers (DEN) vs. Andrew Fenty/Mattias (MICH) 3 p.m. (PT)

The Oracle ITA National Fall Championships opened with 128 of the nation’s top collegiate singles players (64 men and 64 women) and 64 doubles teams (32 men’s team and 32 women’s teams). In its third year, having replaced the ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships, it is the lone event on the collegiate tennis calendar to feature competitors from all five divisions playing in the same tournament.

A Question-and-Answer session on the recruiting process and college tennis with college coaches will take place Sunday at the Newport Beach Tennis Club beginning at 10 a.m. Finals Sunday will also include a Family BBQ starting at 11 a.m.

For the most up-to-date information on the Oracle ITA National Championships, visit the official tournament page at ITATennis.com.

2019 ORACLE ITA NATIONAL FALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 6-10, 2019 | Newport Beach, Calif.
Newport Beach Tennis Club (Women)
The Tennis Club at Newport Beach (Men)
November 8, 2019

Men’s Singles Main Draw (Third Round)
No. 1 Yuya Ito (Texas) def. Adrian Bolton (BAY); 7-6 (6), 6-3
No. 8 Jack Lin (COL) def. No. 10 Daniel Rodrigues (SCAR); 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
No. 4 Daniel Cukierman (USC) def. No. 14 Cannon Kinglsey (OSU); 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
Valentin Vacherot (TAMU) def. Sven Lah (BAY); 3-6, 6-4, 1-0
Damon Kesaris (SMC) def. Giovanni Oradini (MSU); 7-5, 6-2
No. 11 Christian Sigsgaard (Texas) def. No. 3 John McNally (OSU); 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
No. 6 Hady Habib (TAMU) def. No. 13 Joseph Guillin (UCSB); 7-6 (2), 6-0
Richard Ciamarra (UND) def. Philip Henning (UGA); 6-3, 6-1

Men’s Singles Main Draw (Quarterfinals)
No. 1 Yuya Ito (Texas) def. No. 8 Jack Lin (COL); 6-3, 6-3
Valentin Vacherot (TAMU) def. No. 4 Daniel Cukierman (USC); 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
Damon Kesaris (SMC) def. No. 11 Christian Sigsgaard (Texas); walkover
Richard Ciamarra (UND) def. No. 6 Hady Habib (TAMU); 7-6 (5), 6-3
Men’s Singles Consolation Draw (Second Round)
No. 15 Kyle Seelig (OSU) def. Athell Bennett (PUR); 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
Alex Brown (ILL) def. Juan Aguilar (TAMU); 7-6 (5), 6-1
Gabriel Decamps (UCF) def. Stefan Milicevic (MINN); 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
Charlie Broom (DART) def. Gregor Ramskogler (MSU); 7-6 (6), 6-2
Raphael Lambling (SCAR) def. Mor Bulis (USC); 6-2, 3-2, Ret.
Kareem Allaf (Iowa) def. Ryan Goetz (UVA); 6-1, 2-6, 7-5
Kody Pearson (Tulsa) def. Jackie Tang (COL); walkover
Tin Chen (LOU) def. Siem Woldeab (Texas); 7-6 (9), 3-6, 6-2

Men’s Singles Consolation Draw (Quarterfinals)
No. 15 Kyle Seelig (OSU) def. Alex Brown (ILL); 7-6 (8), 7-6 (3)
Gabriel Decamps (UCF) def. Charlie Broom (DART); 7-6 (6), 6-2
Raphael Lambling (SCAR) def. Kareem Allaf (Iowa); 6-1, 6-4
Kody Pearson (Tulsa) def. Tin Chen (LOU); 6-4, 6-3

Men’s Doubles Main Draw (Quarterfinals)
Mac Kiger/Simon Soendergaard (UNC) def. Ryan Dickerson/Matias Soto (BAY); 6-3, 6-4
No. 8 Robert Cash/John McNally (OSU) def. Payton Holden/Ryan Seggerman (PRIN); 7-6 (5), 6-3, 10-8
No. 6 Franco Aubone/Benjamin Hannestad (Miami) def. Constantin Frantzen/Sven Lah (BAY); walkover
No. 2 Dominik Kellovsky/Matej Vocel (OKST) def. Yuya Ito/Christian Sigsgaard (Texas); walkover

Men’s Doubles Consolation Draw (Quarterfinals)
Will Davies/Oliver Okonkwo (Iowa) def. Luke Hammond/Emile Hudd (OKST); 6-3, 6-4
Sean Sculley/Nick Stachowiak (Duke) def. Richard Ciamarra/Tristan McCormick (UND); 3-6, 6-4, 10-6
James Davis/Matt Summers (DEN) def. No. 4 Brian Berdusco/Johannes Ingildsen (UF); 2-6, 6-3, 10-3
Andrew Fenty/Mattias (MICH) def. Bjorn Thomson/Parker Wyn (TTU); 6-2, 6-0

Women’s Singles Main Draw (Third Round)
No. 11 Kelly Chen (Duke) def. No. 1 Elysia Bolton (UCLA); 6-4, 6-4
No. 6 Anna Turati (Texas) def. No. 10 Georgia Drummy (VAN); 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
Haley Giavara (CAL) def. No. 4 Alexa Graham (UNC); 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Megan Davies (SCAR) def. No. 7 Shiori Fukuda (OSU); 6-4, 6-2
No. 8 Sara Daavettila (UNC) def. Lexi Ryngler (Texas); 6-4, 6-3
No. 15 Mia Horvit (SCAR) def. No. 3 Jada Hart (UCLA); 3-6, 6-0, 6-4
No. 5 Estella Perez-Somarriba (MIAMI) def. No. 16 Bunyawi Thamchaiwat (OKST); 3-6, 6-4, 6-0
No. 2 Abigail Forbes (UCLA) def. No. 12 Cameron Morra (UNC); 6-3, 6-1

Women’s Singles Main Draw (Quarterfinals)
No. 6 Anna Turati (Texas) def. No. 11 Kelly Chen (Duke); 7-6 (5), 6-7 (7), 6-4
Megan Davies (SCAR) def. Haley Giavara (CAL); 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-4
No. 8 Sara Daavettila (UNC) def. No. 15 Mia Horvit (SCAR); 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
No. 5 Estella Perez-Somarriba (MIAMI) def. No. 2 Abigail Forbes (UCLA); 6-2, 6-3

Women’s Singles Consolation Draw (Third Round)
Lea Ma (UGA) def. Solymar Colling (USD); 6-0, 6-4
Iuliia Bryzgalova (PENN) def. Salma Ewing (USC); 6-2, 6-4
Taylor Bridges (LSU) def. Chiara Tomasetti (NAU); 6-3, 6-0
Mariia Kozyreva (SMC) def. Selin Ovunic (AUB); 6-3, 7-5
Vivian Wolff (UGA) def. Bojana Markovic (UH); 6-7 (2), 6-4, 6-4
Janice Shin (STAN) def. Sara Nayar (UC); 7-6 (3), 6-3
Carolyn Campana (WFU) def. Alana Smith (NCST); 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
Samantha Martinelli (Yale) def. Marie Mattel (UCF); 6-7 (7), 6-4, 6-1

Women’s Singles Consolation Draw (Quarterfinals)
Iuliia Bryzgalova (PENN) def. Lea Ma (UGA); 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (3)
Mariia Kozyreva (SMC) def. Taylor Bridges (LSU); 6-3, 6-0
Vivian Wolff (UGA) def. Janice Shin (STAN); 6-3, 6-1
Carolyn Campana (WFU) def. Samantha Martinelli (Yale); 6-3, 6-1

Women’s Doubles Main Draw (Quarterfinals)
No. 1 Anna Rogers/Alana Smith (NCST) def. No. 6 Marie Mattel/Rebeka Stolmar (UCF); 6-4, 6-4
Anna Bright/Haley Giavara (CAL) def. Mary Caroline Meredith/Eliza Omirou (WFU); 6-4, 6-0
No. 5 Elysia Bolton/Jada Hart (UCLA) def. Lauren Alter/Tatum Rice (ARK); 6-0, 6-4
Yulia Starodubsteva/Aleysa Yakubovich (ODU) def. Makenna Jones/Cameron Morra (UNC) def. 7-5, 6-4

Women’s Doubles Consolation Draw (Quarterfinals)
Sara Daavettila/Alexa Graham (UNC) def. Dariya Detkovskaya/Bunyawi Thamchaiwat (OKST); 6-3, 2-1, Ret.
No. 7 Eleni Christofi/Vivian Wolff (UGA) def. Bashir/Angela Charles-Alfred (XULA); 6-4, 6-2
Selin Ovunc/Taylor Russo (AUB) def. Silvia Chinellato/Emma Shelton (SCAR); 6-3, 6-4
No. 2 Jessie Gong/Samantha Martinelli (Yale) def. Andrea Cerdan/Alyvia Jones (MICH); 7-5, 6-3

About the Intercollegiate Tennis Association
The Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) is committed to serving college tennis and returning the leaders of tomorrow. As the governing body of college tennis, the ITA oversees men’s and women’s varsity tennis at NCAA Divisions I, II and III, NAIA and Junior/Community College divisions. The ITA administers a comprehensive awards and rankings program for men’s and women’s varsity players, coaches and teams in all divisions, providing recognition for their accomplishments on and off the court. For more information on the ITA, visit the ITA website at www.itatennis.com, like the ITA on Facebook or follow us on Twitter and Instagram.

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here