2019-20 Oracle ITA NCAA Division II Men’s Final Fall Rankings

0
1151
Alejandro Ibanez Gallego
Alejandro Ibanez Gallego in action at the 2019 ITA Cup at the Rome Tennis Center, Rome, GA. (Photo: Jacob Dye/ITA Staff)

Junior Alejandro Ibanez Gallego of Barry University finished atop the final 2019 Oracle ITA NCAA Division II Rankings. While it was the University of Indianapolis duo of Renato Lima and Dario Huber that concluded the fall as the top-ranked men’s team.

Gallego won the Division II ITA South Regional and ITA Cup, posting a 10-0 record during October. He had wins over three players who were ranked in last season’s final Oracle ITA Rankings, including No. 2 Angel Palacios of Midwestern State. His win at the ITA Cup secured an invitation to Oracle ITA National Fall Championships. The Barry junior was honored with UTR/ITA National Player of the Month for his October performance.

The University of Indianapolis doubles team of Lima and Huber captured the NCAA Division II ITA Cup men’s doubles title.

Final Fall Rankings: Singles & Doubles

Oracle/ITA Division II Men’s National Singles Rankings

Top 50 National Singles
Administered by the ITA
November 20, 2019

RankPlayerTeam
1Alejandro Ibanez GallegoBarry University
2Alvaro RegaladoColumbus State University
3Samuel SippelAzusa Pacific University
4Anish SrinikethSt. Edwards University
5Angel PalaciosMidwestern State University
6Daniel BelsitoWingate University
7Yohan NguyenValdosta State University
8Dario HuberUniv. of Indianapolis
9Manuel PilottoSoutheastern Oklahoma State
10Alessandro GiuliatoBarry University
11Serdar BojadjievUniv. of West Florida
12Renato LimaUniv. of Indianapolis
13Jakob SchnaitterAzusa Pacific University
14Willem Van BiezenSouthern New Hampshire University
15Marko NikoliukSouthern Arkansas University
16Yannic Alexander MaderFerris State University
17Lucca BaptistaLynn University
18Niklas KarczWayne State (MI)
19Adham GaberSouthwest Baptist
20Nico HadelerDrury University
21Aurel CiocanuSaint Leo University
22Bruno SuiamaOklahoma Baptist
23Ignacio BidegainAnderson University, South Carolina
24Chase BartlettSt. Edwards University
25Federico GarnierLimestone College
26Emile Le TerrierDelta State University
27Edison AmbarzumjanNewberry College
28Bruno VietriCameron University
29Tom SchmietaBluefield State College
30Juan CabreraUniv. of West Florida
31Bruno FalettoSaint Leo University
32Dani OrtizHarding University
33Andres DonayreEmbry-Riddle (Fla.)
34Juan ScoppettaSoutheastern Oklahoma State
35Franco OlivaNorthwest Missouri State
36Hugo Stroppiana-PillonDelta State University
37Carlos GomezBarry University
38Alvaro TerronAuburn University Montgomery
39Ryan NunoAzusa Pacific University
40Georg TromplerUniv. of Montevallo
41Martin SoukalUniv. of Hawaii, Hilo
42Alejandro Ortega PalaciosBarry University
43Alex Martinez RocaMidwestern State University
44Benjamin LoccisanoHawaii Pacific University
45Ghali MensourSaint Leo University
46Josep Canyadell FabregasWingate University
47Luca BollaFlagler (Fla.)
48Leo De SousaDelta State University
49Bas Van BiezenSouthern New Hampshire University
50Roy StepanovWingate University

Oracle/ITA Division II Men’s National Doubles Rankings

Top 25 National Doubles
Administered by the ITA
November 20, 2019

RankPlayer 1Player 2Team
1Dario HuberRenato LimaUniv. of Indianapolis
2Matei AvramAlvaro RegaladoColumbus State University
3Axel CronjeAdam ElligetLander University
4Jesse WiksoAbhimanyu RamireddySt. Edwards University
5Daniel BelsitoJosep Canyadell FabregasWingate University
6Yuri GondouinAleksandr PokusaevSouthern Arkansas University
7Michele FenoalteaTobias LentzConcordia College (New York)
8Yohan NguyenFlorian SimbozelValdosta State University
9Andrea ZamurriFabien CalloudNorthwest Missouri State
10Jeremiah GonzalezBrendan BrownSt. Marys University (Texas)
11Ben LakemanJoqo TayarUniv. of Charleston (West Virginia)
12Jesse HaasLeyton BohrenAzusa Pacific University
13Anish SrinikethChase BartlettSt. Edwards University
14Mason ViceHugo Stroppiana-PillonDelta State University
15Sreeganesh ManoharanZachary ErmertUC San Diego
16Matteo GostoliRoy StepanovWingate University
17Armando FerreiraMilosh PetrovicUniversity of Mount Olive
18Samuel SippelJakob SchnaitterAzusa Pacific University
19Nico HadelerGregor KokaljDrury University
20Antonio PonsBruno MedeirosLee University (tenn.)
21Erik CarlstenRodolfo HasegawaPalm Beach Atlantic (Fla.)
22Andres DonayreJuan Ortiz CouderEmbry-Riddle (Fla.)
23Jan SenoWilliam Lindqvist NilssonConcordia College (New York)
24Paul PorcherAugustin DiotDrury University
25Juan ScoppettaManuel PilottoSoutheastern Oklahoma State

Oracle/ITA Division II Men’s Rankings

Atlantic Region
Administered by the ITA
November 19, 2019

Atlantic Region Singles
RankPlayerTeam
1Tom SchmeitaBluefield State
2Unai GonzalezMercyhurst U.
3Cormac McCooeyMercyhurst U.
4Mohammed BelcoraBluefield State
5Nils PlutatEdinboro U.
6Carlos MartinezMillersville U.
7Ruri FraserMercyhurst U.
8Luke BusseBluefield State
9Ben LakemanCharleston
10Zak KhalilBluefield State
11Joao TayarCharleston
12Arseniy SklyarovMercyhurst U.
13Frederick Bau MadsenBluefield State
14Lukas LaipoldWest Virginia Wesleyan
15Florent DulacWest Liberty U.
16Tommy HsuEdinboro U.
17Alex GracinCharleston
18Taylor PapworthWest Virginia Wesleyan
19Obert MulyadiDavis & Elkins
20Bartosz LosiakFairmont State
Atlantic Region Doubles
RankPlayer 1Player 2Team
1Ben LakemanJoao TayarCharleston
2Frederick Bau MadsenZak KhalilBluefield State
3Cormac McCooeyUnai GonzalezMercyhurst U.
4Alex GracinJason PrinceCharleston
5Haris SimaioforidisCarlos DoderoWest Viginia Wesleyan
6Ruri FraserArseniy SklyarovMercyhurst U.
7Tommy HsuNils PlutatEdinboro U.
8Obert MulyadiAlejandro MesseguerDavis & Elkins
9Tom SchmeitaMohammed BelcoraBluefield State
10Thomas McIntoshLukas LaipoldWest Viginia Wesleyan

Oracle/ITA Division II Men’s Rankings

Central Region
Administered by the ITA
November 19, 2019

Central Region Singles
RankPlayerTeam
1Manuel PilottoSoutheastern Oklahoma State University
2Marko NikoluikSouthern Arkansas
3Bruno SuiamaOklahoma Baptist
4Daniel OrtizHarding University
5Juan ScoppettaSoutheastern Oklahoma State University
6Franco OlivaNorthwest Missouri State University
7Fabien CalloudNorthwest Missouri State University
8Stuart RehfussSouthern Arkansas
9Paul HasseWashburn University
10Alejandro SendraHarding University
11Francisco OliveiraOuachita Baptist
12Santiago KearneyOuachita Baptist
13Benji FinetSoutheastern Oklahoma State University
14Aurthur BellenHarding University
15Juan MoncadaOuachita Baptist
16Louis TiardoHarding University
17Arthur JustoNewman
18Gianluca GaldiOklahoma Baptist
19Raul DaciWashburn University
20Yuri GondouinSouthern Arkansas
Central Region Doubles
RankPlayer 1Player 2Team
1Fabien CalloudAndrea ZamurriNorthwest Missouri State University
2Yuri GondouinAleksandr PokusaevSouthern Arkansas
3Juan ScoppettaManuel PilottoSoutheastern Oklahoma State University
4Benjamin FinetDanrich KruegerSoutheastern Oklahoma State University
5Alejandro SendraMorgan SalvanHarding
6Paul HasseChase BrillWashburn University
7Stuart RehfussMarko NikoluikSouthern Arkansas
8Juan MoncadaFrancisco OliveiraOuachita Baptist
9Sofiane BahAlexandre MachajSouthern Arkansas
10Taylor NelsonAndy GrafEmporia State University

Oracle/ITA Division II Men’s Rankings

East Region
Administered by the ITA
November 19, 2019

East Region Singles
RankPlayerTeam
1Willem van BiezenSouthern New Hampshire University
2Bas van BiezenSouthern New Hampshire University
3Jan Godfrey SenoConcordia College (NY)
4Odysseas PapaiouannouSt. Thomas Aquinas College
5Michele FenoalteaConcordia College (NY)
6William NilssonConcordia College (NY)
7Marcel VolzSt. Thomas Aquinas College
8Tom JarryLeMoyne College
9Tobias LentzConcordia College (NY)
10Kareem RashadQueens College (NY)
11Roberto ChongSt. Thomas Aquinas College
12Eduardo MarinoQueens College (NY)
13Henry MastersConcordia College (NY)
14Tom PitchleyChestnut Hill College
15Moritz BorgesQueens College (NY)
16Jonatan LundahlConcordia College (NY)
17Killian DagneauxChestnut Hill College
18Nino KrnetaPost University
19Emmanuel VacaleresSouthern New Hampshire University
20Ethan MillerLeMoyne College
East Region Doubles
RankPlayer 1Player 2Team
1Tobias LentzMichele FenoalteaConcordia College (NY)
2Jan Godfrey SenoWilliam NilssonConcordia College (NY)
3Tom PitchleyErik JorsalChestnut Hill College
4Odysseas PapaiouannouRoberto ChongSt. Thomas Aquinas College
5Henry MastersJonatan LundahlConcordia College (NY)
6Bas van BiezenWillem van BiezenSouthern New Hampshire University
7Tom JarryEthan MillerLeMoyne College
8Nkrumah PatrickAlejandro OrtizFranklin Pierce University
9Kareem RashadLucas DemuthQueens College (NY)
10Benjamin DavisMatthew ForrestRoberts Wesleyan College

Oracle/ITA Division II Men’s Rankings

Midwest Region
Administered by the ITA
November 19, 2019

Midwest Region Singles
RankPlayerTeam
1Dario HuberIndy
2Yannic-Alexander MaderFerris State
3Renato LimaIndy
4Niklas KarczWayne State
5Adham GaberSouthwest Baptist
6Nico HadelerDrury
7Augustin DiotDrury
8David SzeriSouthwest Baptist
9Ben KasprzakUMSL
10Priyank SoniAshland
11Oskar LustiLewis
12Stuart BrdickaAshland
13Jack Beutttell-TriggsMaryville
14Jack DausmanGVSU
15Jack GeisslerGVSU
16Pablo Munoz-BarojaFerris State
17Tomas KmetkoFndlay
18Martin MatovGVSU
19Pierre RenaudieWayne State
20Jakob RiglewskiWalsh
Midwest Region Doubles
RankPlayer 1Player 2Team
1Renato LimaDario HuberIndy
2Nico HadelerGrega KokaljDrury
3Augustin DiotPaul PorcherDrury
4Adrian LessingKarl KeinrichsUMSL
5Oskar LustiDavid AmbrozicLewis
6Stuart BrdickaColten ClarkAshland
7Niklas KarczPierre RenaudieWayne State
8Adham GaberAlvaro Nunez SerranoSouthwest Baptist
9Ivanhoe LissanevitchCharlie AdamsHillsdale
10Dominic SpicerLuke LawsWayne State

Oracle/ITA Division II Men’s Rankings

South Region
Administered by the ITA
November 19, 2019

South Region Singles
RankPlayerTeam
1Alejandro Ibanez GallegoBarry
2Yohan NguyenValdosta
3Alessandro GiuliatoBarry
4Sedar BojadjievWest Florida
5Lucca BaptistaLynn
6Aurel CiocanuSt. Leo
7Emile Le TerrierDelta State
8Juan CabreraWest Florida
9Bruno FalettoSt. Leo
10Andres DonayreERAU
11Hugo StroppianaDelta State
12Carlos GomezBarry
13Alvaro TerronAUM
14Georg TromplerMontevallo
15Alejandro OrtegaBarry
16Ghali MensourSt. Leo
17Leo De SousaDelta State
18Juan MottaWest Florida
19Florian SimbozelValdosta
20Umbertto RossiPalm Beach Atlantic
South Region Doubles
RankPlayer 1Player 2Team
1Florian SimbozelYohan NguyenValdosta
2Hugo StroppianaMason ViceDelta State
3Bruno MedeirosAntonio PonsLee
4Rodolfo HasegawaErik CarlstenPalm Beach Atlantic
5Juan CoudreAndres DonayreERAU
6Juan CabreraPedro CordeiroWest Florida
7Alvaro TerronMuhamad BedwanAUM
8Alejandro Ibanez GallegoCarlos GomezBarry
9Trey SeymourEmile LeTerrierDelta State
10Aurel CiocanuWillemVan Den AkkerSt. Leo

Oracle/ITA Division II Men’s Rankings

South Central Region
Administered by the ITA
November 19, 2019

South Central Region Singles
RankPlayerTeam
1Anish SrinikethSt. Edwards
2Angel PalaciosMidwestern State
3Chase BartlettSt Edwards
4Bruno VietriCameron
5Alex Martinez-RocaMidwestern State
6Jesse WiksoSt. Edwards
7Alejandro MartinezMSU- Denver
8David KijakMSU- Denver
9Jeremiah GonzalezSt. Marys
10Oscar Del GranadoCameron
11Gabriel ZungiaSt Edwards
12Julien GutierrezCameron
13Daniel LlorenteMSU- Denver
14Pierre MarionCameron
15Mateo BesadaMSU- Denver
16Marc MacielSt. Marys
17Nicolas RetamalesArk. Fort Smith
18Abhimanyu RamireddySt. Edwards
19Alberto DiazMidwestern State
20Cameron GoldsteinSt. Edwards
South Central Region Doubles
RankPlayer 1Player 2Team
1Jesse WiksoAbhimanyu RamireddySt Edwards
2Jeremiah GonzalesBrendan BrownSt. Marys
3Anish SrinikethChase BartlettSt Edwards
4Bojan PopovicSaisaurav KonakanchiSt. Marys
5Michael AppleJorge Sala FrigeriTexas Tyler
6Zac RobinsonLuis DiazSt Edwards
7Mateo BesadaJoshua KingMSU- Denver
8Juan Diego-RuizPaul SchwiegerUTPB
9Alberto DiazQuentin ScharfenbergMidwestern State
10Pierre MarionBruno VietriCameron

Oracle/ITA Division II Men’s Rankings

Southeast Region
Administered by the ITA
November 19, 2019

Southeast Region Singles
RankPlayerTeam
1Alvaro RegeladoColumbus State
2Daniel BelsitoWingate
3Ignacio BidegainAnderson
4Federico GarnierLimestone
5Edison AmbarzumjanNewberry
6Josep CanyadellWingate
7Luca BollaFlagler
8Roy StepanovWingate
9Paul PahunNorth Georgia
10Fabien AsdrubalColumbus State
11Ryan GaskinNorth Georgia
12Felipe CarvalhoFlagler
13Stanimir PetrovicLander
14Matt RogelGeorgia College
15David AkinpetideTusculum University
16Valter OshiroLander
17Francesco BonaciaTusculum University
18Matei AvramColumbus State
19Justin WeltzColumbus State
20Armando FerreiraMount Olive
Southeast Region Doubles
RankPlayer 1Player 2Team
1Alvaro RegeladoMatei AvramColumbus State
2Daniel BelsitoJosep CanyadellWingate
3Armando FerreiraMilosh PetrovicMount Olive
4Adam ElligetAxel CronjeLander
5Roy StepanovMatteo GostoliWingate
6Augustin AranSebastian MeumQueens
7Ignacio BidegainPreston MorpethAnderson
8Kevin MagnussonZach WaldoNorth Georgia
9Paulo BompieriJoel DunlapQueens
10William Anth-ForsbergAlex RegnerFrancis Marion

Oracle/ITA Division II Men’s Rankings

West Region
Administered by the ITA
November 19, 2019

West Region Singles
RankPlayerTeam
1Sam SippelAzusa Pacific
2Jakob SchnaitterAzusa Pacific
3Ryan NunoAzusa Pacific
4Martin SoukalUniversity of Hawaii at Hilo
5Benjamin LoccisanoHawaii Pacific University
6Marc IsaiaUC San Diego
7Jesse HaasAzusa Pacific
8Yassin SmiejConcordia Irvine
9Sahm IrvineUC San Diego
10Ondrej CtverakHawaii Pacific University
11Neil TengbumroongUC San Diego
12Sreeganesh ManoharanUC San Diego
13Santiago SarudianskySonoma State University
14Chun En WuUniversity of Hawaii at Hilo
15Leyton BohrenAzusa Pacific
16Tyler DavisPoint Loma University
17Marco AlvarezSonoma State University
18Cheng-Chieh WangHawaii Pacific University
19Yuki OkamotoPoint Loma University
20Max NudellSonoma State University
West Region Doubles
RankPlayer 1Player 2Team
1Jesse HaasLeyton BohrenAzusa Pacific University
2Sreeganesh ManoharanZach ErmertUC San Diego
3Sam SippelJakob SchnaitterAzusa Pacific University
4Marc IsaiaMarius RuhUC San Diego
5Yuki OkamotoTyler DavisPoint Loma University
6Benjamin LoccisanoOndrej CtverakHawaii Pacific University
7Dillon BarnardEthan SmithAzusa Pacific University
8Logan BlairAndres MenesesBiola University
9Guillermo Romero-PicazoJavier LuqueHoly Names University
10Derek JamesEdwyn RamosBiola University
- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here