2019-20 Oracle ITA NCAA Division III Women’s Final Fall Rankings

0
1440
Justine Leong at the 2019 ITA Cup
Justine Leong won the 2019 Division III ITA Cup singles and doubles titles. (Photo: Jacob Dye/ITA Staff)

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps first-year student Justine Leong finished atop the final 2019 Oracle ITA NCAA Division III National Rankings. Then it was the Claremont-Mudd-Scripps duo of Leong and Catherine Allen, who claimed the No. 1 spot as the top women’s doubles team.

Leong won the Division III ITA Cup singles and doubles titles, posting an 8-0 singles record and straight-set victories in each match. Leong defeated teammate Allen in the singles final to capture the crown and qualify for Oracle ITA National Fall Championships, where she recorded a first-round victory over NCAA Division I Janice Shin of Stanford. Her strong October performance earned her UTR/ITA National Division III National of Player of the Month accolades.

Final Fall Rankings: Singles & Doubles

Oracle/ITA NAIA Women’s National Singles Rankings

Top 50 National Singles
Administered by the ITA
November 21, 2019

RankPlayerTeam
1Justine LeongClaremont-Mudd-Scripps
2Catherine AllenClaremont-Mudd-Scripps
3Serim JinWesleyan University
4Lauren ParkUniv. of Chicago
5Katie FleischmanWesleyan University
6Alexa GoetzEmory University
7Danna TaylorCarnegie Mellon University
8Karina JensrudNew York University
9Andei FukushigeWhitman College
10Camille SmuklerAmherst College
11Caitlyn FerranteWesleyan University
12Miriam GandhamVassar College
13Nicole SemenovUniv. of Chicago
14Erika OkuKenyon College
15Emma CartledgeEmory University
16Grace RiermannBethel UMN
17Ginger ValentineGustavus Adolphus College
18Nina MitrofanovaSouthwestern University (TX)
19Claire ColemanUniversity Of Mary Washington
20Rebecca BergerClaremont-Mudd-Scripps
21Maria LyvenPomona-Pitzer Colleges
22Alexis AlmyWesleyan University
23Jacqueline BukzinAmherst College
24Catherine XuUniv. of Chicago
25Vinaya RaoCarnegie Mellon University
26Defne OlcayEmory University
27Sarah PertsemlidisMIT
28Lauren JamesCarnegie Mellon University
29Natalie WijesingheUniv. of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
30Elisa KendallEast Texas Baptist University
31Mathilda RigbyTufts University
32Risa FukushigeSkidmore College
33Christina WatsonEmory University
34Kimmy SteinertUniv. of Wisconsin, La Crosse
35Tessa KernLinfield College
36Bin ZhengCarnegie Mellon University
37Michelle UyedaLinfield College
38Brinlea LabargeMiddlebury College
39Nicole FrankelTufts University
40Paige NiermanUniv. of Wisconsin, Whitewater
41Kristina YuWesleyan University
42Amanda BandrowskiHope College
43Nicole TanClaremont-Mudd-Scripps
44Taylor GarciaWashington & Lee University
45Maddi StowMiddlebury College
46Catherine OwenUniv. of the South
47Sydney LeeClaremont-Mudd-Scripps
48Daria BeshentsevaKenyon College
49Alex MednikovaRensselaer Polytechnic Institute
50Heather BoehmMiddlebury College

Oracle/ITA Division III Women’s National Doubles Rankings

Top 25 National Doubles
Administered by the ITA
November 21, 2019

RankPlayer 1Player 2Team
1Catherine AllenJustine LeongClaremont-Mudd-Scripps
2Kristina YuSophie HendersonWesleyan University
3Venia YeungCaitlyn FerranteWesleyan University
4Crystal JuanAnna KernClaremont-Mudd-Scripps
5Danna TaylorCourtney OllisCarnegie Mellon University
6Perene WangClaudia NgUniv. of Chicago
7Andei FukushigeAndrea GuWhitman College
8Alexa GoetzChristina WatsonEmory University
9Defne OlcayEmma CartledgeEmory University
10Heather BoehmMaddi StowMiddlebury College
11Anastasiia BalykAnna Maria BurayaNew York University
12Erika OkuDaria BeshentsevaKenyon College
13Mary KaffenZoe KaffenTrinity University (Texas)
14Lindy CornwallBin ZhengCarnegie Mellon University
15Grace RiermannMaggie RiermannBethel UMN
16Madeline PrinsElizabeth YimCarleton College
17Margo GerkeAnjali DevieddyJohns Hopkins University
18Claire EvansJacqueline BukzinAmherst College
19Kathy JosephSamantha WongThe University Of Texas At Dallas
20Amanda BandrowskiClaire HallockHope College
21Libby RickemanSarah PertsemlidisMIT
22Skylar SchossbergerKaty HughesMiddlebury College
23Angel LeAnastasiya RedkinaWhitman College
24Ginger ValentineSimona PotockovaGustavus Adolphus College
25Stephanie TaylorLauren YoonEmory University

Oracle/ITA Division III Women’s Rankings

Atlantic South Region
Administered by the ITA
November 21, 2019

Atlantic South Region Singles
RankPlayerTeam
1Alexa GoetzEmory
2Danna TaylorCarnegie Mellon
3Emma CartledgeEmory
4Claire ColemanMary Washington
5Vinaya RaoCarnegie Mellon
6Defne OlcayEmory
7Lauren JamesCarnegie Mellon
8Christina WatsonEmory
9Bin ZhengCarnegie Mellon
10Taylor GarciaWashington and Lee
11Catherine OwenSewanee
12Emma KassanSwarthmore
13Jessica FatemiEmory
14Alex IordacheCarnegie Mellon
15Emma SmithSewanee
16Lauren YoonEmory
17Fariza AbdulloevaNorth Carolina Wesleyan
18Marta MikosWashington and Lee
19Grace GaskinsMillsaps
20Anjali KashyapJohns Hopkins
Atlantic South Region Doubles
RankPlayer 1Player 2Team
1Courtney OllisDanna TaylorCarnegie Mellon
2Alexa GoetzChristina WatsonEmory
3Defne OlcayEmma CartledgeEmory
4Lindy CornwallBin ZhengCarnegie Mellon
5Anjali DevireddyMargo GerkeJohns Hopkins
6Stephanie TaylorLauren YoonEmory
7Claire ColemanAbby MoghtaderMary Washington
8Katie ChangJessica FatemiEmory
9Anjie KashyapSophia StricklandHopkins
10Lauren QuinnRachel SummersMary Washington

Oracle/ITA Division III Women’s Rankings

Central Region
Administered by the ITA
November 21, 2019

Central Region Singles
RankPlayerTeam
1Lauren ParkChicago
2Nicole SemenovChicago
3Erika OkuKenyon
4Grace RiermannBethel
5Ginger ValentineGustavus
6Catherine XuChicago
7Natalie WijesingheUW-Eau Claire
8Kimmy SteinertUW-Lacrosse
9Paige NiermanUW-Whitewater
10Amanda BandrowskiHope
11Daria BeshentsevaKenyon
12Leah NewhofHope
13Sydney JacksonHope
14Sabrina TangGrinnell
15Claire HallockHope
16Abigail NielsonGrinnell
17Allyson PerskyWash U-St Louis
18Trisha SundaramCase Western
19Lily CameronDePauw
20Madeleine PaolucciCase Western
Central Region Doubles
RankPlayer 1Player 2Team
1Claudia NgPerene WangChicago
2Eika OkuDaria BeshentsevaKenyon
3Grace RiermannMaggie RiermannBethel
4Maddy PrinsFaith YimCarleton
5Amanda BandrowskiClaire HallockHope
6Ginger ValentineSimona PotockovaGustavus
7Trisha SundaramNicole CardwellCase Western
8Paige McLeodTaylor McLeodSt. Thomas
9Eugenia LeeCatherine XuChicago
10Madeleine PaolucciSavannah BrightCase Western

Oracle/ITA Division III Women’s Rankings

Northeast Region
Administered by the ITA
November 21, 2019

Northeast Region Singles
RankPlayerTeam
1Serim JinWesleyan University
2Katie FleischmanWesleyan University
3Karina JensrudNew York University
4Camille SmuklerAmherst College
5Caitlyn FerranteWesleyan University
6Miriam GandhamVassar College
7Alexis AlmyWesleyan University
8Jacqueline BukzinAmherst College
9Sarah PertsemlidisMIT
10Mathilda RigbyTufts University
11Risa FukushigeSkidmore College
12Brinlea LabargeMiddlebury College
13Nicole FrankelTufts University
14Kristina YuWesleyan University
15Maddi StowMiddlebury College
16Alex MednikovaRensselaer Polytechnic Institute
17Heather BoehmMiddlebury College
18Diana DehterevichBrandeis University
19Margaret OwensbyAmherst College
20Madeline SukTufts University
Northeast Region Doubles
RankPlayer 1Player 2Team
1Kristina YuSophie HendersonWesleyan University
2Venia YeungCaitlyn FerranteWesleyan University
3Heather BoehmMaddi StowMiddlebury College
4Anastasiia BalykAnna Maria BurayaNew York University
5Claire EvansJacqueline BukzinAmherst College
6Libby RickemanSarah PertsemlidisMIT
7Skylar SchossbergerKaty HughesMiddlebury College
8Anya RamrasMargaret OwensbyAmherst College
9Lauren BertschDiana DehterevichBrandeis University
10Chloe HendersonMaya JamrozWilliams College

Oracle/ITA Division III Women’s Rankings

West Region
Administered by the ITA
November 21, 2019

West Region Singles
RankPlayerTeam
1Justine LeongClaremont-Mudd-Scripps
2Catherine AllenClaremont-Mudd-Scripps
3Andei FukushigeWhitman College
4Nina MitrofanovaSouthwestern University (TX)
5Rebecca BergerClaremont-Mudd-Scripps
6Maria LyvenPomona-Pitzer Colleges
7Elisa KendallEast Texas Baptist University
8Tessa KernLinfield College
9Michelle UyedaLinfield College
10Nicole TanClaremont-Mudd-Scripps
11Sydney LeeClaremont-Mudd-Scripps
12Zoe KaffenTrinity University (Texas)
13Samantha WongThe University Of Texas At Dallas
14Sydnie BinderPacific University (Oregon)
15Georgia RyanPomona-Pitzer Colleges
16Madison SheaClaremont-Mudd-Scripps
17Kathy JosephThe University Of Texas At Dallas
18Andrea GuWhitman College
19Anastasiya RedkinaWhitman College
20Emma KestersonSouthwestern University (TX)
West Region Doubles
RankPlayer 1Player 2Team
1Catherine AllenJustine LeongClaremont-Mudd-Scripps
2Crystal JuanAnna KernClaremont-Mudd-Scripps
3Andei FukushigeAndrea GuWhitman College
4Mary KaffenZoe KaffenTrinity University (Texas)
5Kathy JosephSamantha WongThe University Of Texas At Dallas
6Angel LeAnastasiya RedkinaWhitman College
7Anastasia Bryan-AjaniaDevon WolfeClaremont-Mudd-Scripps
8Madison SheaGabby LeeClaremont-Mudd-Scripps
9Nicole TanSarah BahsounClaremont-Mudd-Scripps
10TMaria LyvenYurie HeardPomona-Pitzer Colleges
10TTessa KernRiley ClayeuxLinfield College

Related: 2019-20 Oracle ITA Division III Men’s Final Fall Rankings

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here