ITA Top Moments of 2019-20 Bracket Challenge: Final Match Teams Announced

0
3708

The Intercollegiate Tennis Association is asking fans and followers to help determine the ITA’s top moment of 2019-20 by participating in the ITA Top Moments of 2019-20 Bracket Challenge, a fan-voting bracket that will take place on Twitter and Facebook.

The 32 most memorable ITA event moments from the 2019-20 academic year will be matched up against each other in an NCAA-tournament style seeded bracket, with fan votes determining which moments will advance from round to round.

The tournament will begin on Tuesday, March 24, with the first four matchups of the first round taking place. Round one will consist of four matchups a day for four days, with the Sweet Sixteen beginning on Monday, March 30, Elite Eight on Monday, April 6, Final Four on Tuesday, April 7, and the Championship matchup on Wednesday, March 8. The Champion will be announced on Friday, April 10.

Fans will have 24 hours to vote in all rounds leading up to the finals and 48 hours to vote in the Championship. At the end of each 24 and 48-hour time period, the moment with the highest tally of votes will move on to the next round. 

Voting on Twitter will be through polls and voting on Facebook will take place through likes and loves.

The field of the ITA Top Moments of 2019-20 Bracket Challenge will be released on Monday, March 23.

For the latest on the ITA and college tennis, find us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.

2019-20 “Moment of the Year” Tournament Schedule

Round 1 Schedule: Polls Open for 24 hours

Tuesday, March 24:

  • 8:00am PDT – CMS Wins Indoors vs. Florida State upsets No. 5 Seed Texas at DI Indoors
  • 9:00am PDT – Jeff Wallace (Georgia) hits 750 wins vs. Barry U. Women become first DII Indoor Champs
  • 10:00am PDT – Princeton is the only 4-seed in Kickoff Weekend to qualify for Indoors vs. Ballach (HPU) saves match point to upset (2) Columbus State
  • 11:00am PDT – UNC wins DI Indoors vs. ASU upsets (9) Vanderbilt at Kickoff Weekend to qualify for Indoors

Wednesday, March 25:

  • 12:00pm PDT – Columbus State Men’s Tennis becomes first DII Indoors Champs vs. Billy Martin (UCLA) hits 600 wins at Indoors
  • 1:00pm PDT – Emory wins DIII Indoors vs. Michigan makes semi-finals at Indoors
  • 2:00pm PDT – Ohio State def. Wake Forest for Ty Tucker’s 600th win vs. UNC def. No. 1 Ohio State to reach Indoors Finals
  • 3:00pm PDT – USC wins DI Indoors vs. Gustavus wins Sportsmanship Award for second year

Thursday, March 26:

  • 8:00am PDT – Justine Leong (CMS) goes undefeated in DIII play vs. Sara Daavettila wins Fall Nats Title
  • 9:00am PDT – Yale wins All-American Doubles vs. ITA Cup JUCO Doubles Final all Tyler Junior College
  • 10:00am PDT – Bashir/Charles-Alfred (XULA) win ITA Cup Doubles vs. Brianna Shvets (Princeton) upsets Ashley Lahey (Pepperdine) at Indoors
  • 11:00am PDT – Ashley Lahey has undefeated fall season vs. Berta Bonardi (UWF) wins back-to-back ITA Cup titles

Friday, March 27:

  • 12:00pm PDT – Yuya Ito (Texas) wins back-to-back championships vs. Boris Sorkin (Tufts) wins back-to-back ITA Cup title
  • 1:00pm PDT – Damon Kesaris (SMC) reaches Fall Nats’ Finals unseeded vs. Klimov/Fritsche (William Carey) win NAIA Doubles at ITA Cup over GGC
  • 2:00pm PDT – Regalado/Cueto Ramos and Gomez/Ibanez 15-13 tiebreaker vs. Oscar Gabriel Ortiz (Seward) qualifies for Fall Nats and wins first round
  • 3:00pm PDT – Jonathan Sheehy (ACU) sweeps Summer Champs vs. Huber / Lima (Indy) win ITA Cup doubles, compete at Fall Nats

Round 2 Schedule (Sweet 16): Polls open for 24 hours

Monday, March 30:

  • 9:00am PDT – Florida State upsets No. 5 Seed Texas at DI Indoors vs. Jeff Wallace (Georgia) hits 750 wins
  • 10:00am PDT – Ballach (HPU) saves match point to upset (2) Columbus State vs. UNC wins DI Indoors

Tuesday, March 31:

  • 12:00pm PDT – Columbus State Men’s Tennis becomes first DII Indoors Champs vs. Michigan makes semi-finals at Indoors
  • 1:00pm PDT – UNC def. No. 1 Ohio State to reach Indoors Finals vs. Gustavus wins Sportsmanship Award for second year

Wednesday, April 1: 

  • 9:00am PDT – Sara Daavettila wins Fall Nats Title vs. ITA Cup JUCO Doubles Final all Tyler Junior College
  • 10:00am PDT – Bashir/Charles-Alfred (XULA) win ITA Cup Doubles vs. Ashley Lahey has undefeated fall season

Thursday, April 2:

  • 12:00pm PDT – Boris Sorkin (Tufts) wins back-to-back ITA Cup title vs. Damon Kesaris (SMC) reaches Fall Nats’ Finals unseeded
  • 1:00pm PDT – Regalado/Cueto Ramos and Gomez/Ibanez 15-13 tiebreaker vs. Jonathan Sheehy (ACU) sweeps Summer Champs

Round 3 Schedule (Elite Eight): Polls open for 24 hours

Monday, April 6:

  • 8:00am PDT – Jeff Wallace (Georgia) hits 750 wins vs. Ballach (HPU) saves match point to upset (2) Columbus State
  • 9:00am PDT – Columbus State Men’s Tennis becomes first DII Indoors Champs vs. Gustavus wins Sportsmanship Award for second year
  • 10:00am PDT – Sara Daavettila wins Fall Nats Title vs. Bashir/Charles-Alfred (XULA) win ITA Cup Doubles
  • 11:00am PDT – Boris Sorkin (Tufts) wins back-to-back ITA Cup title vs. Jonathan Sheehy (ACU) sweeps Summer Champs

Round 4 Schedule (Final Four): Polls open for 24 hours

Tuesday, April 7:

  • 12:00pm PDT -Ballach (HPU) saves match point to upset (2) Columbus State vs. Bashir/Charles-Alfred (XULA) win ITA Cup Doubles winner
  • 1:00pm PDT – Columbus State Men’s Tennis becomes first DII Indoors Champs vs. Boris Sorkin (Tufts) wins back-to-back ITA Cup title

Championship Schedule: Polls open for 48 hours! 

Wednesday, April 8

  • 1:30pm PDT – Bashir/Charles-Alfred (XULA) win ITA Cup Doubles winner vs. Boris Sorkin (Tufts) wins back-to-back ITA Cup title

The Champion will be announced on Friday, April 10 at 2:00pm PT

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here