2020 ITA Division II Women All-Americans

0

The Intercollegiate Tennis Association is proud to continue its longstanding tradition of awarding student-athletes for their outstanding performance on the court. The 2020 ITA Division II Women’s All-Americans were named after a shortened season due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Quick Hits

  • University of Indianapolis leads the way earning five All-American awards
  • Colbeyshae Emery becomes Biola’s first All-American in school history
  • Annie (singles & doubles) and Caitlin McCullough (doubles) become Tusculum’s first All-Americans in school history
  • Lois Page and Viola Lugmayr become Slippery Rock’s second All-Americans in school history (Jessica Bungo/Ashely Michaux, 2004)
  • Kierstin Hensley becomes West Virginia State’s first All-American in school history

Selection Criteria*

  • 2019 ITA Regional Singles and/or Doubles Champion from all 8 regions
  • First round Singles and/or Doubles winners from 2019 ITA Cup. Must’ve won the first round advancing to the quarterfinals NOT a consolation round.  
  • Top 10 Doubles Ranking from unpublished computerized double run of the Oracle ITA Rankings (using 4 countable wins). Doubles teams in the top 10 unpublished computerized double run need a minimum of 5 matches together this fall and/or spring against any division, regardless of whether or not the match finished to be a DII All-American. 
  • Top 20 Singles Ranking from unpublished computerized double run of the Oracle ITA Rankings (using 6 countable wins). 

*Altered for 2019-20 selections

Women’s Singles

  • Petra Ivankovic, Azusa Pacific Univ.
  • Anna Savchenko, Azusa Pacific Univ.
  • Jil Engelmann, Barry Univ.
  • Julie Razafindranaly, Barry Univ.
  • Colbeyshae Emery, Biola Univ.
  • Luise Sachs, Columbus State Univ.
  • Lixin Wang, Flagler (Fla.)
  • Eden Schlagenhauf, Flagler (Fla.)
  • Elodie Busson, Hawaii Pacific Univ.
  • Tatjana Stoll, Northeastern State
  • Natalie Espinal, Nova Southeastern Univ.
  • Karolina Snita, Nova Southeastern Univ.
  • Kim Moosbacher, Oklahoma Baptist
  • Maja Makal, Queens College (NY)
  • Marta Vicens Miquel, Saint Leo Univ.
  • Ashley Penshorn, St. Marys Univ. (TX)
  • Annie McCullough, Tusculum Univ.
  • Nikol Alexeeva, Univ. of Indianapolis
  • Alina Kislitskaya, Univ. of Indianapolis
  • Anna Novikova, Univ. of Indianapolis
  • Berta Bonardi, Univ. of West Florida
  • Ekaterina Grib, Univ. of Tampa
  • Kierstin Hensley, West Virginia State Univ.

Women’s Doubles

  • Barbie Quagliardi, Adelphi Univ.
  • Nicole Kielen, Adelphi Univ.
  • Ena Ovcina, Angelo State Univ.
  • Valentina Gonzalez, Angelo State Univ.
  • Petra Ivankovic, Azusa Pacific Univ.
  • Anna Savchenko, Azusa Pacific Univ.
  • Beatriz Lopez, Columbus State Univ.
  • Kristina Baran, Columbus State Univ.
  • Ghazal Pakbaten, Concordia Univ. (Irvine)
  • Rebekah Anderson, Concordia Univ. (Irvine)
  • Ulyana Grib, Lynn Univ.
  • Valeriya Pogrebnyak, Lynn Univ.
  • Natalie Espinal, Nova Southeastern Univ.
  • Sarah Wardenburg, Nova Southeastern Univ.
  • Yana Fleyer, Queens University of Charlotte
  • Aliaksandra Davidzenka, Queens University of Charlotte
  • Lois Page, Slippery Rock Univ. of Pennsylvania
  • Viola Lugmayr, Slippery Rock Univ. of Pennsylvania
  • Catarina Zheng, Southwest Baptist
  • Jill Van Den Dungen, Southwest Baptist
  • Ashley Penshorn, St. Mary’s Univ. (TX)
  • Marina Vigil, St. Marys Univ. (TX)
  • Annie McCullough, Tusculum Univ.
  • Caitlin McCullough, Tusculum Univ.
  • Nikol Alexeeva, Univ. of Indianapolis
  • Anna Novikova, Univ. of Indianapolis
  • Berta Bonardi, Univ. of West Florida
  • Manon Meulenberg, Univ. of West Florida
  • Adel-Byanu Abidullina, Univ. of Central Oklahoma
  • Isabella Dunlap, Univ. of Central Oklahoma
  • Nikki Boyar, Univ. of Central Oklahoma
  • Paola Landin, Univ. of Central Oklahoma

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here