The Intercollegiate Tennis Association is proud to announce the 2020 Division I Men ITA Regional Playing Awards. Despite the shortened season due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the ITA recognizes the hard work on and off the court from our deserving student-athletes. The Division I Playing Awards include: Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship, ITA Rookie of the Year, ITA Player to Watch, ITA Most Improved Senior, ITA Senior Player of the Year, ITA Community Service Award, and ITA Rafael Osuna Sportsmanship Award.

The national winners of the awards will be announced next Monday at 8 AM PDT during a special virtual awards ceremony. The awards ceremony can be viewed on the ITA’s Twitter, Facebook, and Youtube.

ITA Regions

College Tennis Alumni Network

Atlantic Regional Award Winners

  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Luis Marcano, University of Delaware
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Demi Taramonlis, Radford University
  • ITA Player to Watch: Ryan Goetz, University of Virginia
  • ITA Community Service Award: Bucknell University
  • ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: University of Delaware, Duquesne University
  • ITA Rafael Osuna Sportsmanship Award: Luis Marcano, University of Delaware

Carolina Regional Award Winners

  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Paul Jubb, University of South Carolina
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Rinky Hijikata, University of North Carolina
  • ITA Player to Watch: Benjamin Sigouin, University of North Carolina
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Paul Jubb, University of South Carolina
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: William Blumberg, University of North Carolina
  • ITA Community Service Award: North Carolina Central University
  • ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: Appalachian State University

Central Regional Award Winners

  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Jason Kerst, University of Iowa
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Mark Mandlik, University of Oklahoma
  • ITA Player to Watch: Mason Beiler, University of Oklahoma
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Kareem Allaf, University of Iowa
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Kareem Allaf, University of Iowa
  • ITA Rafael Osuna Sportsmanship Award: Jason Kerst, University of Iowa

Midwest Regional Award Winners

  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Guillermo Cabrera, University of Notre Dame
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Cannon Kingsley, Ohio State University
  • ITA Player to Watch: Richard Ciamarra, University of Notre Dame
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Nico Mostardi, Cleveland State University
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Aleks Kovacevic, University of Illinois
  • ITA Community Service Award: DePaul University
  • ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: Michigan State University
  • ITA Rafael Osuna Sportsmanship Award: Guillermo Cabrera, University of Notre Dame

Mountain Regional Award Winners

  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Ryland McDermott, Boise State University
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Franco Capalbo, University of Utah
  • ITA Player to Watch: Matt Summers, University of Denver
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Nicolas Buitrago, New Mexico State University
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Sean Hill, Brigham Young University
  • ITA Community Service Award: University of Utah
  • ITA Rafael Osuna Sportsmanship Award: Ryland McDermott, Boise State University

Northeast Regional Award Winners

  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Vilhelm Fridell, University at Buffalo
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Alex Kotzen, Columbia University
  • ITA Player to Watch: Karl Poling, Princeton University
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Jackie Tang, Columbia University
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Charlie Broom, Dartmouth College
  • ITA Community Service Award: Binghamton University
  • ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: Drexel University, Fairleigh Dickinson University
  • ITA Rafael Osuna Sportsmanship Award: Vilhelm Fridell, University at Buffalo

Northwest Regional Award Winners

  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Jack Davis, University of Washington
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Neel Rajesh, Stanford University
  • ITA Player to Watch: Alexandre Rotsaert, Stanford University
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Zdenek Derkas, Fresno State University
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Damon Kesaris, St. Mary’s College of California
  • ITA Community Service Award: Gonzaga University
  • ITA Rafael Osuna Sportsmanship Award: Jack Davis, University of Washington

Ohio Valley Regional Award Winners

  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Tom Moonen, Middle Tennessee State University
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Tomasz Dudek, Purdue University
  • ITA Player to Watch: George Harwell, Vanderbilt University
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Athell Bennett, Purdue University
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Athell Bennett, Purdue University
  • ITA Community Service Award: Purdue University
  • ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: Austin Peay State University, University of Tennessee, Middle Tennessee State University
  • ITA Rafael Osuna Sportsmanship Award: Tom Moonen, Middle Tennessee State University

Southeast Regional Award Winners

  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Marcelo Tebet, Florida Gulf Coast University
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Tyler Zink, University of Georgia
  • ITA Player to Watch: Sam Riffice, University of Florida
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Jakub Wojcik, University of South Florida
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Alex Knaff, Florida State University
  • ITA Community Service Award: University of North Georgia
  • ITA Rafael Osuna Sportsmanship Award: Marcelo Tebet, Florida Gulf Coast University

Southern Regional Award Winners

  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Zhe Zhou, University of Alabama
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Nikola Slavic, University of Mississippi
  • ITA Player to Watch: Hamish Stewart, Tulane University
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Edson Ortiz, University of Alabama
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Ewan Moore, Tulane University
  • ITA Community Service Award: Tulane University
  • ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: Samford University, University of Mississippi
  • ITA Rafael Osuna Sportsmanship Award: Zhe Zhou, University of Alabama

Southwest Regional Award Winners

  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Gui Osorio, University of San Diego
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Daniel DeJonge, Pepperdine University
  • ITA Player to Watch: Govind Nanda, UCLA
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Joseph Guillin, UC Santa Barbara
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Brandon Holt, University of Southern California

Texas Regional Award Winners

  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Alastair Gray, Texas Christian University
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Siem Woldeab, University of Texas
  • ITA Player to Watch: Sven Lah, Baylor University
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Constantin Frantzen, Baylor University
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Yuya Ito, University of Texas
  • ITA Rafael Osuna Sportsmanship Award: Alastair Gray, Texas Christian University

See also: 2020 ITA Regional Playing Awards: Division I Women

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here