The Intercollegiate Tennis Association is proud to announce the 2020 Division II Men ITA Regional Awards. Despite the shortened season due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the ITA recognizes the hard work on and off the court from our deserving student athletes. The Division II Awards include: Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship, ITA Rookie of the Year, ITA Player to Watch, ITA Most Improved Senior, ITA Senior Player of the Year, and ITA Community Service Award.

The national winners of the awards will be announced next Tuesday at 8 AM PDT during a special virtual awards ceremony. The awards ceremony can be viewed on the ITA’s TwitterFacebook, and Youtube.

ITA Regions

College Tennis Alumni Network

Atlantic Regional Award Winners

  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Arseniy Sklyarov, Mercyhurst University
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Gianfranco Germinara, Salem University
  • ITA Player to Watch: Unai Amilleta Gonzalez, Mercyhurst University
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Arseniy Sklyarov, Mercyhurst University
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Ben Lakeman, University of Charleston
  • ITA Community Service Award: Millersville University

Central Regional Award Winners

  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Stuart Rehfuss, Southern Arkansas University
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Dani Ortiz, Harding University
  • ITA Player to Watch: Marko Nikoliuk, Southern Arkansas University
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Dan Kaplun, Ouachita Baptist University
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Juan Scoppetta, Southeastern Oklahoma State University
  • ITA Community Service Award: Ouachita Baptist University

East Regional Award Winners

  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Eduardo Marino, Queens College
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Tim Ostheimer, Queens College
  • ITA Player to Watch: Jan Godfrey Seno, Concordia College New York
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Bas Van Biezen, Southern New Hampshire University
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Willem Van Beizen, Southern New Hampshire University
  • ITA Community Service Award: Queens College

Midwest Regional Award Winners

  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Renato Lima, University of Indianapolis
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Yannic Mader, Ferris State University
  • ITA Player to Watch: Adham Gaber, Southwest Baptist University
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Jack Geisser, Grand Valley State University
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Nico Hadeler, Drury University
  • ITA Community Service Award: Southwest Baptist University
  • ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: Grand Valley State University, University of Indianapolis

South Regional Award Winners

  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Philipp Hoffmann, Palm Beach Atlantic University
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Muhamad Bedwan, Auburn University at Montgomery
  • ITA Player to Watch: Florian Simbozel, Valdosta State University
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Robin Calais, Lynn University
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Yohan Nguyen, Valdosta State University
  • ITA Community Service Award: Palm Beach Atlantic University
  • ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: Saint Leo University, Auburn University at Montgomery

South Central Regional Award Winners

  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Jeremiah Sanchez, St. Mary’s University
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Jan Lucca Marquardt, University of Texas at Tyler
  • ITA Player to Watch: Anish Sriniketh, St. Edward’s University
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Mateo Besada, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Chase Bartlett, St. Edward’s University
  • ITA Community Service Award: Metropolitan State University of Denver
  • ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: Midwestern State University, St. Edward’s University

Southeast Regional Award Winners

  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Daniel Belsito, Wingate University
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Rodrigo Carvalho, Flagler College
  • ITA Player to Watch: Enrico Giacomini, Wingate University
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Ignacio Bidegain, Anderson University
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Daniel Belsito, Wingate University
  • ITA Community Service Award: Anderson University
  • ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: Young Harris College, University of North Georgia,

West Regional Award Winners

  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Sreeganesh Manoharan, UC San Diego
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Samuel Sippel, Azusa Pacific University
  • ITA Player to Watch: Jakob Schnaitter, Azusa Pacific University
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Derek James, Biola University
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Sreeganesh Manoharan, UC San Diego
  • ITA Community Service Award: Hawaii Pacific University

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here