2020 Oracle ITA Summer Circuit

0
Oracle ITA Summer Circuit

The 2020 Oracle ITA Summer Circuit Powered by UTR provided a great opportunity for tennis players to strengthen their Universal Tennis Rating and get some competitive match play during the summer.

The circuit was created to provide incoming freshmen and collegiate players the chance to compete in the summer months. However, due to NCAA compliance purposes, the events are categorized as “open”, which means anyone — including high-level juniors and adults — is eligible to compete in these events as long as he/she is a current ITA member. The ITA Summer Circuit is currently made up of approximately 30 events over seven consecutive weekends, beginning in mid-June and continuing through the first weekend in August.

2020 Schedule

Week 1

Tournaments canceled

Week 2: June 27-29

Weil Tennis Academy (June 26-28)
Ojai, California
Host: Nelson Emery/Ventura
Draws

Windward Lake Club – $$
Alpharetta, Georgia
Host: Chase Hodges/GGC
Draws

Week 3: July 11-13

Midwestern State University
Wichita Falls, Texas
Host: Scott Linn
Draws

HEB Tennis Center
Corpus Christi, Texas
Host: Gerald Tjon-A-Joe
Draws

USTA National Campus
Orlando, Florida
Host: Brian Ormiston
Draws

Barnes Tennis Center
San Diego, California
Host: Ryan Redondo
Draws

Plaza Tennis Center (July 10-12)
Kansas City, Missouri
Host: Rodney Zerni
Draws

Butler University
Indianapolis, Indiana
Host: Dalton Thieneman/Cracked Racquets
Draws

Blackhawk Country Club
Danville, California
Host: Mike Erwin/Pacific
Draws

Week 4: July 11-13

Midwestern State University
Wichita Falls, Texas
Host: Scott Linn
Draws

HEB Tennis Center
Corpus Christi, Texas
Host: Gerald Tjon-A-Joe
Draws

USTA National Campus
Orlando, Florida
Host: Brian Ormiston
Draws

Barnes Tennis Center
San Diego, California
Host: Ryan Redondo
Draws

Plaza Tennis Center (July 10-12)
Kansas City, Missouri
Host: Rodney Zerni
Draws

Butler University
Indianapolis, Indiana
Host: Dalton Thieneman/Cracked Racquets
Draws

Blackhawk Country Club
Danville, California
Host: Mike Erwin/Pacific
Draws

Week 5: July 18-20

Preston Manor
Lubbock, Texas
Host: Melanie Baird
Draws

USTA National Campus
Orlando, Florida
Host: Brian Ormiston
Draws

Bay Area Racquet Club  & Harry Taylor Tennis Center – $$
Houston, Texas
Host: Eric Striesfeld
Draws

Grand Rapids Racquet Club
Grand Rapids, Michigan
Host: Tom Walker
Draws

Week 6: July 25-27

Adams Tennis Complex
Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Host: Jimmy Borendame/MTSU
Draws

Cleveland Racquet Club
Cleveland, Ohio
Host: Alex Guthrie
Draws

Palm Beach Atlantic University
West Palm Beach, Florida
Host: Chi Ly
Draws

Texas A&M
College Station, Texas
Host: Jordan Szabo
Draws

Blackhawk Country Club
Danville, California
Host: Mike Erwin/Pacific
Draws

Weil Tennis Academy (July 24-26)
Ojai, California
Host: Nelson Emery/Ventura
Draws

Wichita State University – $$
Wichita, Kansas
Host: Colin Foster
Draws

Millbrook Exchange Tennis Center
Raleigh, North Carolina
Host: Jay Lewandowski
Draws

University of Minnesota
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Host: Mason Hemmer
Draws

Week 7: August 1-3

Georgia Gwinnett College – $$
Lawrenceville, Georgia
Host: Chase Hodges
Draws

Wichita State University
Wichita, Kansas
Host: Colin Foster
Draws

Beerman Family Tennis Complex
Lakeland, Florida
Host: Jose Martinez
Draws

Jermain Park
Toledo, Ohio
Host: Jayson Wiseman
Draws

* $$ Price money designated event.

About the Intercollegiate Tennis Association

The Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) is committed to serving college tennis and returning the leaders of tomorrow. As the governing body of college tennis, the ITA oversees men’s and women’s varsity tennis at NCAA Divisions I, II, and III, NAIA and Junior/Community College divisions. The ITA administers a comprehensive awards and rankings program for men’s and women’s varsity players, coaches, and teams in all divisions, providing recognition for their accomplishments on and off the court.

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here