For the 15th straight Oracle ITA Division I Women’s Team Ranking, the North Carolina Tar Heels are ranked as the top team in the nation. With the top three programs holding strong, the rest of the top 10 saw some reordering and a new program.

Claire Pollard’s Northwestern Wildcats continued their climb up the rankings to No. 4. They are on a six match win streak after knocking off Big 10 foes Minnesota and Wisconsin (prev. No. 48). Fellow Big 10 member Ohio State followed suit and checked in at No. 5 in this week’s rankings. The Buckeyes downed both Michigan (prev. No. 14) and Michigan State this week to bring their record to 15-3.

The Virginia Cavaliers shot up seven spots to break into the top 10 this week. Last Saturday, the Cavaliers posted a big win over Duke. They defeated the Blue Devils 4-2. As a result, Duke fell out of the top 10 to No. 13.

The Oracle ITA Division I Women’s Singles Rankings and Doubles Rankings were also released Tuesday.

Oracle ITA Rankings Logo

Oracle/ITA Division I Women’s Rankings

Top 50 National Teams
Computer Rankings administered by the ITA
March 30, 2021

RankSchoolRecordAvg.
1North Carolina19-095.36
2University of Texas at Austin14-179.902
3University of Georgia11-175.49
4Northwestern University15-261.278
5Ohio State University15-357.643
6Florida State University13-357.241
7Pepperdine11-256.113
8University of Virginia12-255.849
9Baylor University17-253.115
10UCLA11-353.053
11Georgia Tech12-852.826
12NC State13-352.536
13Duke University10-450.5
14LSU10-446.585
15University of Florida9-645.985
16UCF11-344.65
17Texas A&M University12-444.375
18University of Michigan12-244.352
19Vanderbilt University12-543.597
20Auburn University11-342.694
21University of Kentucky13-442.29
22University of Tennessee10-641.903
23California12-337.258
24University of Arkansas10-336.746
25Stanford10-035.48
26University of Miami (Florida)9-633.284
27University of Mississippi8-733.165
28Rice University11-229.636
29University of South Carolina8-929.598
30Texas Tech University13-528.543
31Iowa State University12-427.857
32Wake Forest University9-827.807
33University of Oklahoma9-526.809
34Arizona State University10-526.078
35Furman University15-625.35
36Old Dominion University8-424.952
37University of Nebraska9-424.206
38University of Iowa9-623.616
39University of Southern California9-622.681
40Mississippi State University10-821.909
41Oklahoma State University7-818.44
42University of Wisconsin, Madison8-614.797
43University of Louisville8-914.169
44University of Kansas7-713.794
45University of Notre Dame9-1013.747
46University of Oregon11-413.679
47Charlotte16-513.435
48SMU15-812.683
49University of Tulsa9-412.564
50TCU9-811.736
- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here