The Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) will publish the ITA Computer Team Ranking Top 50 as well as the ITA Coaches Poll Top 50 on Wednesday, April 7, 2021.

The ITA has decided to pause the publishing of ITA Computer Singles and Doubles Rankings on Wednesday, April 7th, 2021 as our staff and coach governance committees continue to review the best path forward for providing coaches, players, and fans the most accurate collegiate singles and doubles rankings. More information will follow as it becomes available.

The ITA has always recognized and continues to understand that rankings are very important to our sport — to team and conferences, coaches and players, as well as fans, friends, and families. The ITA understands the concerns that many constituents have articulated about the previous computerized rankings and, in certain cases, we share those same concerns. Over the past six months, our staff has worked tirelessly and in good faith in anticipation of what was going to be a very challenging season with respect to rankings. In addition to the work of the ITA staff, our Association values coach governance – including when it comes to the oversight of the ITA rankings. The coaches that serve on the ITA National Ranking Committee and the ITA Rankings Subcommittee have played a vital role in setting direction and representing the views of the membership throughout this process.

Oracle ITA Rankings Logo

Oracle/ITA Division I Men’s Rankings (Computerized Rankings)

Top 50 National Teams
Computer Rankings administered by the ITA
April 7, 2021

RankSchoolRecordAvg.
1Florida17-183.355
2North Carolina15-182.459
3Baylor University23-375.862
4Virginia16-271.844
5Tennessee19-371.333
6Texas15-471.323
7TCU12-569.884
8Texas A&M14-566.945
9UCF15-354.409
10Georgia11-551.986
11Wake Forest23-550.971
12Ole Miss9-850.744
13South Carolina12-749.908
14Illinois14-248.938
15Southern California16-547.727
16Mississippi State13-744.449
17Kentucky15-638.59
18Oklahoma State7-838.047
19Texas Tech12-337.974
20Arizona17-537.308
21Oklahoma9-1037.207
22Alabama13-836.767
23Ohio State14-236.515
24Tulane11-635.12
25NC State10-631.081
26Arkansas9-1030.062
27Arizona State13-628.725
28Michigan10-228.578
29Wichita State14-528.552
30Pepperdine9-527.825
31Memphis7-527.129
32Georgia Tech10-726.14
33Tulsa10-825.876
34UCLA10-324.986
35Virginia Tech9-723.735
36VCU12-223.716
37Stanford6-323.096
38Duke9-822.624
39USF11-822.066
40LSU11-921.352
41Western Michigan17-121.235
42Notre Dame10-819.6
43Liberty15-618.736
44Middle Tennessee13-617.939
45Northwestern10-517.049
46Miami4-715.957
47Oregon13-415
48Northern Illinois17-214.949
49Auburn6-1414.579
50Denver10-314.222

Oracle/ITA Division I Men’s Rankings (Coaches Poll)

Top 50 National Teams
Coaches Poll administered by the ITA
April 7, 2021

RankSchoolRecord
1Florida17-1
2North Carolina15-1
3Baylor23-3
4Virginia16-2
5Tennessee19-3
6TCU12-5
7Texas15-4
8Texas A&M14-5
9Illinois14-2
10UCF15-3
11Wake Forest23-5
12Southern California16-5
13Georgia11-5
14South Carolina12-7
15Ole Miss9-8
16Ohio State14-2
17Michigan10-2
18Arizona17-5
19Mississippi State13-7
20Kentucky15-6
21Oklahoma State7-8
22Texas Tech12-3
23Oklahoma9-10
24NC State10-6
25UCLA10-3
T 26Alabama13-8
T 26Arizona State13-6
28Tulane11-6
29Stanford6-3
30Arkansas9-10
31Pepperdine9-5
32Wichita State14-5
33Memphis7-5
34Georgia Tech10-7
35Tulsa10-8
36Virginia Tech9-7
37USF11-8
38VCU12-2
39Duke9-8
40Northwestern10-5
41LSU11-9
42Middle Tennessee13-6
43Notre Dame10-8
44Denver10-3
45Miami4-7
46Auburn6-14
47Oregon13-4
48Minnesota7-6
49Liberty15-6
50SMU13-13

Others Receiving Votes (Alphabetical): Louisville, Northern Illinois, San Diego, Western Michigan

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here