The Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) will publish the ITA Computer Team Ranking Top 50 as well as the ITA Coaches Poll Top 50 on Wednesday, April 7, 2021.

The ITA has decided to pause the publishing of ITA Computer Singles and Doubles Rankings on Wednesday, April 7th, 2021 as our staff and coach governance committees continue to review the best path forward for providing coaches, players, and fans the most accurate collegiate singles and doubles rankings. More information will follow as it becomes available.

The ITA has always recognized and continues to understand that rankings are very important to our sport — to team and conferences, coaches and players, as well as fans, friends, and families. The ITA understands the concerns that many constituents have articulated about the previous computerized rankings and, in certain cases, we share those same concerns. Over the past six months, our staff has worked tirelessly and in good faith in anticipation of what was going to be a very challenging season with respect to rankings. In addition to the work of the ITA staff, our Association values coach governance – including when it comes to the oversight of the ITA rankings. The coaches that serve on the ITA National Ranking Committee and the ITA Rankings Subcommittee have played a vital role in setting direction and representing the views of the membership throughout this process.

Oracle ITA Rankings Logo

Oracle/ITA Division I Women’s Rankings (Computerized Rankings)

Top 50 National Teams
Computer Rankings administered by the ITA
April 7, 2021

RankSchoolRecordAvg.
1North Carolina20-094
2Texas18-179
3Georgia14-172.508
4Florida State15-361.615
5Pepperdine13-261.254
6NC State14-456.567
7Northwestern16-256.046
8Ohio State15-353.985
9UCLA13-352.088
10Baylor17-351.667
11LSU12-450.932
12Virginia12-447.857
13Florida11-647.062
14Duke11-545.972
15Georgia Tech12-944.191
16Tennessee12-644.173
17Auburn12-543.075
18UCF12-442.923
19Michigan13-242.359
20Texas A&M13-542.222
21Vanderbilt12-738.207
22Miami11-638.09
23Kentucky13-635.519
24South Carolina10-934.967
25Oklahoma11-534.714
26Ole Miss9-734.621
27California13-433.68
28Arkansas10-728.387
29Texas Tech13-527.889
30Wake Forest9-827.768
31Iowa State12-427.5
32Furman17-624.783
33Nebraska9-424.686
34Southern California11-624.459
35Old Dominion8-424.267
36Arizona State10-724.172
37Rice12-424.147
38Stanford10-223.671
39Iowa9-623.375
40Alabama12-921.305
41Mississippi State10-921.158
42Syracuse6-820.862
43FIU9-019.3
44Oregon12-517.096
45Tulsa11-514.551
46Notre Dame10-1114.444
47Oklahoma State7-1014.347
48SMU16-814.087
49Kansas7-813.877
50Louisville8-1013.456

Oracle/ITA Division I Women’s Rankings (Coaches Poll)

Top 50 National Teams
Coaches Poll administered by the ITA
April 7, 2021

RankSchoolRecord
1North Carolina20-0
2Texas18-1
3Georgia14-1
4Pepperdine13-2
5Florida State15-3
6Northwestern16-2
7UCLA13-3
8Ohio State15-3
9NC State14-4
10Baylor17-3
11Virginia12-4
T12Duke11-5
T12LSU12-4
14Michigan13-2
15Florida11-6
16Georgia Tech12-9
17UCF12-4
18Tennessee12-6
19Auburn12-5
20Miami11-6
21Texas A&M13-5
22California13-4
23Vanderbilt12-7
24South Carolina10-9
25Kentucky13-6
26Stanford10-2
27Ole Miss9-7
28Oklahoma11-5
29Arkansas10-7
30Texas Tech13-5
31Iowa State12-4
32Southern California11-6
33Arizona State10-7
34Wake Forest9-8
35Rice12-4
36Old Dominion8-4
37Oregon12-5
38Furman17-6
39Nebraska9-4
40Iowa9-6
41Mississippi State10-9
42Oklahoma State7-10
43Alabama12-9
44Kansas7-8
45Syracuse6-8
46Notre Dame10-11
47Tulsa11-5
48Washington10-6
49FIU9-0
T50TCU9-8
T50Wisconsin8-7
T50SMU16-8

Others Receiving Votes (Alphabetical): Charlotte, Colorado, Denver, Kansas State, Louisville, Washington State

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here