The NCAA Division I Men’s Tennis Subcommittee has selected the 64 singles players and 32 doubles teams that will compete in the 2021 NCAA Division I Men’s Tennis Championships.

The singles and doubles competition will be conducted May 23-28 at the USTA National Campus in Orlando, Florida, after the conclusion of the team championship, which runs from May 17-22. The University of Central Florida and the Greater Orlando Sports Commission will serve as hosts.

All matches shall be the best-of-three sets. No-ad scoring and a 7-point tiebreaker (first to seven points, must win by two points) at six-games-all will be used for all matches. In doubles, a 10-point match tiebreaker will be played in lieu of a third set.

Automatic qualification into the Division I singles championship is awarded to any conference with one or more eligible singles players ranked in the ITA Top 125 for eligible/entered singles players. For conferences with more than one singles player within the ITA Top 125 eligible/entered singles players, the subcommittee applies the NCAA selection criteria to determine which student-athlete is the automatic qualifier from those conferences. All singles players must have results for a minimum of six matches in order to be selected as an automatic qualifier or an at-large selection.

Automatic qualification into the Division I doubles championship is awarded to any conference with one or more eligible doubles teams ranked in the ITA Top 60 for eligible/entered doubles teams. For conferences with more than one doubles team within the ITA Top 60 eligible/entered doubles teams, the subcommittee applies the NCAA selection criteria to determine which doubles team is the automatic qualifier from those conferences. All doubles teams must have completed a minimum of four matches in order to be selected as an automatic qualifier or an at-large selection.

Singles

CONFERENCEINDIVIDUALSCHOOL
American AthleticGabriel DecampsUCF
Atlantic 10Lleyton CronjeVCU
Atlantic CoastCarl SöderlundVirginia
Atlantic SunJanmagnus JohnsonFlorida Gulf Coast
Big 12Alastair GrayTCU
Big TenZeke ClarkIllinois
C-USAFrancisco RochaMiddle Tennessee
Pac-12Daniel CukiermanSouthern California
SECLiam DraxlKentucky
SouthernDimitri BadraETSU
SummitJames DavisDenver
Sun BeltJulien EvrardSouth Alabama
West CoastAugust HolmgrenSan Diego

At-large selections (51), listed alphabetically by last name:

INDIVIDUALSCHOOL
Juan Carlos AguilarTexas A&M
Andy AndradeFlorida
William BlumbergNorth Carolina
Adrian BoitanBaylor
Micah BraswellTexas
Florian BroskaMississippi State
Trent BrydeGeorgia
Murkel DellienWichita State
Gabriel DialloKentucky
Luc FombaTCU
Alexis GalarneauNC State
Hady HabibTexas A&M
Philip HenningGeorgia
Rinky HijikataNorth Carolina
Ronnie HohmannLSU
Millen HurrionKentucky
Cannon KingsleyOhio State
Aleksandar KovacevicIllinois
Andres MartinGeorgia Tech
Marcus McDanielGeorgia Tech
John McNallyOhio State
Johannus MondayTennessee
Siphosothando MontsiIllinois
Eduardo NavaWake Forest
Axel NefveNotre Dame
Giovanni OradiniMississippi State
Edson OrtizAlabama
Kody PearsonTulsa
Martim PrataTennessee
Finn ReynoldsOle Miss
Sam RifficeFlorida
Daniel RodriguesSouth Carolina
Tim SandkaulenOle Miss
Nikola SlavicOle Miss
Riley SmithSouthern California
Keegan SmithUCLA
Adria Soriano BarreraMiami (Florida)
Matias SotoBaylor
Eliot SpizzirriTexas
Henri SquireWake Forest
Hamish StewartTulane
Tyler SticeAuburn
Gustaf StromArizona
Connor ThomsonSouth Carolina
Valentin VacherotTexas A&M
Duarte ValeFlorida
Matej VocelOklahoma State
Jeffrey Von Der SchulenburgVirginia
Adam WaltonTennessee
Jacob WojcikSouth Florida
Tyler ZinkGeorgia

Alternates:

NO.INDIVIDUALSCHOOL
1.Nathan PonwithArizona State
2.Sean HillBYU
3.Joseph GuillinUC Santa Barbara
4.Axel GellerStanford
5.Govind NandaUCLA
6.Blaise BicknellFlorida
7.Nemanja MalesevicMississippi State
8.Raphael LamblingSouth Carolina
9.Benjamin SigouinNorth Carolina
10.Zhe ZhouAlabama

*FOR 2021 ONLY: In accordance with Competition Oversight Committee policies for 2020-21 championships, if an individual must withdraw from the individual championship, the Division I Men’s and Women’s Tennis Committee shall follow its standard procedure for individual replacements from the alternate list as long as it is WITHIN FIVE DAYS after the public selection announcement (6 p.m. Eastern time Sunday, May 9). There will be NO REPLACEMENTS FROM THE ALTERNATE LIST for any withdrawals after that point and individuals may not travel to the championship site. 

If the withdrawing student-athlete was selected by automatic qualification, the next eligible singles player from that conference will be considered before substituting from the alternate list.

Seeds 1-8:

SEED NO.INDIVIDUALSCHOOL
1.Liam DraxlKentucky
2.Daniel RodriguesSouth Carolina
3.Hady HabibTexas A&M
4.Valentin VacherotTexas A&M
5.Duarte ValeFlorida
6.Sam RifficeFlorida
7.Carl SöderlundVirginia
8.Johannus MondayTennessee

Seeds 9-16, listed alphabetically by last name:

INDIVIDUALSCHOOL
Trent BrydeGeorgia
Gabriel DecampsUCF
Gabriel DialloKentucky
Luc FombaTCU
Alastair GrayTCU
Matias SotoBaylor
Henri SquireWake Forest
Adam WaltonTennessee

Doubles

Automatic qualifications (10), listed alphabetically by conference.

CONFERENCEINDIVIDUALINDIVIDUALSCHOOL
American AthleticTrey HilderbrandBogdan PavelUCF
Atlantic CoastWilliam BlumbergBrian CernochNorth Carolina
Big 12Alastair GrayLuc FombaTCU
Big TenWill DaviesOliver OkonkwoIowa
C-USASumit SarkarConrad RussellRice
Pac-12Riley SmithDaniel CukiermanSouthern California
SECTim SandkaulenFinn ReynoldsOle Miss
SouthernVictor ChawJim HendrikxSamford
Sun BeltKacper DworakIvailo KeremedchievLouisiana
West CoastGuy Den OudenAdrian OetzbachPepperdine

At-large selections (22), listed alphabetically by institution:

INDIVIDUALINDIVIDUALSCHOOL
Patrick KaukovaltaRiccardo RobertoAlabama
Finn MurgettTad MacleanAuburn
Sven LahConstantin FrantzenBaylor
Sean SculleyGarrett JohnsDuke
Sam RifficeDuarte ValeFlorida
Johannes IngildsenWill GrantFlorida
Trent BrydeTyler ZinkGeorgia
Marcus McDanielAndres MartinGeorgia Tech
Cesar BourgoisGabriel DialloKentucky
David StevensonOscar CuttingMemphis
Florian BroskaGregor RamskoglerMississippi State
Tristan McCormickAxel NefveNotre Dame
Emile HuddMatej VocelOklahoma State
Daniel RodriguesConnor ThomsonSouth Carolina
Rithvik BollipalliJacob WojcikSouth Florida
Adam WaltonPat HarperTennessee
Siem WoldeabEliot SpizzirriTexas
Juan Carlos AguilarBjorn ThomsonTexas A&M
Hamish StewartEwan MooreTulane
Carl SöderlundWilliam WoodallVirginia
Jordan ChrysostomRyan FishbackVirginia Tech
Henri SquireEduardo NavaWake Forest

Alternates:

NO.INDIVIDUALINDIVIDUALSCHOOL
1.Siim TroostVlad LobakMinnesota
2.Yannai BarkaiTadas BabelisNC State
3.Ronnie HohmannRafael WagnerLSU
4.Franco AuboneBenjamin HannestadMiami (Florida)
5.Nathan HanAlex Martinez PuigdelloseOklahoma
6.Simen BratholmNick BrookesNorthwestern
7.Zeke ClarkAlex BrownIllinois
8.Marius FrosaMurkel DellienWichita State

*FOR 2021 ONLY: In accordance with Competition Oversight Committee policies for 2020-21 championships, if an individual must withdraw from the individual championship, the Division I Men’s and Women’s Tennis Committee shall follow its standard procedure for individual replacements from the alternate list as long as it is WITHIN FIVE DAYS after the public selection announcement (6 p.m. Eastern time Sunday, May 9). There will be NO REPLACEMENTS FROM THE ALTERNATE LIST for any withdrawals after that point and individuals may not travel to the championship site. 

If the withdrawing student-athlete was selected by automatic qualification, the next eligible doubles team from that conference will be considered before substituting from the alternate list.

Seeds 1-4:

SEED NO.INDIVIDUALINDIVIDUALSCHOOL
1.Tim SandkaulenFinn ReynoldsOle Miss
2.William BlumbergBrian CernochNorth Carolina
3.Adam WaltonPat HarperTennessee
4.Alastair GrayLuc FombaTCU

Seeds 5-8, listed alphabetically by institution:

INDIVIDUALINDIVIDUALSCHOOL
Sven LahConstantin FrantzenBaylor
Trent BrydeTyler ZinkGeorgia
Cesar BourgoisGabriel DialloKentucky
Trey HilderbrandBogdan PavelUCF
- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here