The NCAA Division I Women’s Tennis Subcommittee has selected the 64 singles players and 32 doubles teams that will compete in the 2021 NCAA Division I Women’s Tennis Championships.

The singles and doubles competition will be conducted May 23-28 at the USTA National Campus in Orlando, Florida, after the conclusion of the team championship, which runs from May 16-22. The University of Central Florida and the Greater Orlando Sports Commission will serve as hosts.

All matches shall be the best-of-three sets. No-ad scoring and a 7-point tiebreaker (first to seven points, must win by two points) at six-games-all will be used for all matches. In doubles, a 10-point match tiebreaker will be played in lieu of a third set.

Automatic qualification into the Division I singles championship is awarded to any conference with one or more eligible singles players ranked in the ITA Top 125 for eligible/entered singles players. For conferences with more than one singles player within the ITA Top 125 eligible/entered singles players, the subcommittee applies the NCAA selection criteria to determine which student-athlete is the automatic qualifier from those conferences. All singles players must have results for a minimum of six matches in order to be selected as an automatic qualifier or an at-large selection.

Automatic qualification into the Division I doubles championship is awarded to any conference with one or more eligible doubles teams ranked in the ITA Top 60 for eligible/entered doubles teams. For conferences with more than one doubles team within the ITA Top 60 eligible/entered doubles teams, the subcommittee applies the NCAA selection criteria to determine which doubles team is the automatic qualifier from those conferences. All doubles teams must have completed a minimum of four matches in order to be selected as an automatic qualifier or an at-large selection. 

Singles

Automatic qualifications (13), listed alphabetically by conference:  

CONFERENCEPLAYERSCHOOL
American Athletic Valeriya ZelevaUCF
Atlantic 10 Paola DelgadoVCU
Atlantic Coast Sara DaavettilaNorth Carolina
Big 12 Bunyawi ThamchaiwatOklahoma State
Big East Ahmeir KyleXavier
Big Ten Alexa NoelIowa
Big West Shakhnoza KhatmovaUC Santa Barbara
C-USAYulia StarodubstevaOld Dominion
Pac-12 Abigail ForbesUCLA
SECKatarina JokicGeorgia
Southern Katarina KozarovFurman
SummitAnna RiedmillerDenver
West CoastJessica FaillaPepperdine

At-large selections (51), listed alphabetically by last name: 

PLAYERSCHOOL
Ayana AkliMaryland
Emma AntonakiMississippi State
Chloe BeckDuke
Taylor BridgesLSU
Carolyn CampanaWake Forest
Anna CampanaWake Forest
Irina Cantos SiemersOhio State
Kelly ChenDuke
Solymar CollingSan Diego
Paris CorleyLSU
Fiona CrawleyNorth Carolina
Megan DaviesSouth Carolina
Georgia DrummyDuke
Salma EwingSouthern California
Victoria FloresGeorgia Tech
Haley GiavaraCalifornia
Michaela GordonStanford
Alexa GrahamNorth Carolina
Jada HartUCLA
Ilze HattinghArizona State
Mia HorvitSouth Carolina
Kenya JonesGeorgia Tech
Makenna JonesNorth Carolina
Viktoriya KanapatskayaSyracuse
McCartney KesslerFlorida
Meg KowalskiGeorgia
Ashley LaheyPepperdine
Lea MaGeorgia
Sabina MachalovaMississippi
Tatiana MakarovaTexas A&M
Kari MillerMichigan
Cameron MorraNorth Carolina
Bronte MurgettMissouri
Emma NavarroVirginia
Selin OvuncAuburn
Giulia PaironeFlorida State
Akvilė ParažinskaitėKentucky
Estela Perez-SomarribaMiami (Florida)
Isabella PfennigMiami (Florida)
Anna RogersNC State
Christina RoscaVanderbilt
Emmanuelle SalasFlorida State
Alana SmithNC State
Indianna SpinkArkansas
Peyton StearnsTexas
Rebeka StolmarUCF
Natasha SubhashVirginia
Janice TjenOregon
Anna TuratiTexas
Alana WolfbergOklahoma State
Vanessa WongWashington

 ALTERNATES*:

 PLAYERSCHOOL
1Meible ChiDuke
2Eryn CayetanoSouthern California
3Angelica BlakeStanford
4Marta GonzalezGeorgia
5Lulu SunTexas
6Carmen CorleyOklahoma
7Dana GuzmanOklahoma

*FOR 2021 ONLY: In accordance with Competition Oversight Committee policies for 2020-21 championships, if an individual must withdraw from the individual championship, the Division I Men’s and Women’s Tennis Committee shall follow its standard procedure for individual replacements from the alternate list as long as it is WITHIN FIVE DAYS after the public selection announcement (6 p.m. Eastern time Sunday, May 9). There will be NO REPLACEMENTS FROM THE ALTERNATE LIST for any withdrawals after that point and individuals may not travel to the championship site. 

If the withdrawing student-athlete was selected by automatic qualification, the next eligible singles player from that conference will be considered before substituting from the alternate list.

Seeds 1-8:

SEEDPLAYERSCHOOL
1Sara DaavettilaNorth Carolina
2Estela Perez-SomarribaMiami (Florida)
3Emma NavarroVirginia
4Katarina JokicGeorgia
5Kenya JonesGeorgia Tech
6Anna RogersNC State
7Abigail ForbesUCLA
8McCartney KesslerFlorida

Seeds 9-16, listed alphabetically by last name:

PLAYERSCHOOL
Carolyn CampanaWake Forest
Victoria FloresGeorgia Tech
Viktoriya KanapatskayaSyracuse
Katarina KozarovFurman
Alexa NoelIowa
Giulia PaironeFlorida State
Isabella PfennigMiami (Florida)
Natasha SubhashVirginia

Doubles

Automatic qualifications (7), listed alphabetically by conference: 

CONFERENCEPLAYERPLAYERSCHOOL
American AthleticMartina OkalovaVera PlonerTulsa
Atlantic CoastSara DaavettilaCameron MorraNorth Carolina
Big 12Carmen CorleyIvana CorleyOklahoma
Big TenKolie AllenIsabelle BoulaisOhio State
Pac-12 Elysia BoltonJada HartUCLA
SECAkvilė ParažinskaitėFiona ArreseKentucky
Southern ConferenceKatarina KozarovJulia AdamsFurman

At-large selections (25), listed alphabetically by institution:

PLAYERPLAYERSCHOOL
Taylor RussoSelin OvuncAuburn
Haley GiavaraValentina IvanovCalifornia
Chloe BeckKarolina BerankovaDuke
Margaryta BilokinMeible ChiDuke
Marlee ZeinMcCartney KesslerFlorida
Andrea GarciaNandini DasFlorida State
Ariana ArsenaultKatarina JokicGeorgia
Victoria FloresKenya JonesGeorgia Tech
Ava HrastarGia CohenGeorgia Tech
Raven NeelyTatiana SimovaLouisville
Maya TahanDiana KhodanMiami (Florida)
Isabella PfennigEstela Perez-SomarribaMiami (Florida)
Jaeda DanielAdriana ReamiNC State
Alana SmithAnna RogersNC State
Makenna JonesElizabeth ScottyNorth Carolina
Ally BojczukJulia LilienNotre Dame
Cameron CorsePage FreemanNotre Dame
Jessica FaillaShiori FukudaPepperdine
Mia HorvitMegan DaviesSouth Carolina
Michaela GordonNiluka MaduraweStanford
Kylie CollinsLulu SunTexas
Jayci GoldsmithTatiana MakarovaTexas A&M
Sofia MuneraNatasha SubhashVirginia
Rosie JohansonEmma NavarroVirginia
Brooke KillingsworthAnna BrylinWake Forest

ALTERNATES*: 

 PLAYERPLAYERSCHOOL
1Magda AdaloglouTamara RacineMississippi State
2Carolyn CampanaEliza OmirouWake Forest
3Bronte MurgettMarta OliveiraMissouri
4Holly StaffAnna RossVanderbilt
5Julie ByrneBriana CrowleyNorthwestern

*FOR 2021 ONLY: In accordance with Competition Oversight Committee policies for 2020-21 championships, if an individual must withdraw from the individual championship, the Division I Men’s and Women’s Tennis Committee shall follow its standard procedure for individual replacements from the alternate list as long as it is WITHIN FIVE DAYS after the public selection announcement (6 p.m. Eastern time Sunday, May 9). There will be NO REPLACEMENTS FROM THE ALTERNATE LIST for any withdrawals after that point and individuals may not travel to the championship site. 

If the withdrawing doubles team was selected by automatic qualification, the next eligible doubles team from that conference will be considered before substituting from the alternate list.

Seeds 1-4:

SEEDPLAYERPLAYERSCHOOL
1Akvilė ParažinskaitėFiona ArreseKentucky
2Sara DaavettilaCameron MorraNorth Carolina
3Victoria FloresKenya JonesGeorgia Tech
4Makenna JonesElizabeth ScottyNorth Carolina

 Seeds 5-8, listed alphabetically by institution:

PLAYERPLAYERSCHOOL
Chloe BeckKarolina BerankovaDuke
Marlee ZeinMcCartney KesslerFlorida
Ariana ArsenaultKatarina JokicGeorgia
Jaeda DanielAdriana ReamiNC State
- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here