The final Oracle ITA Division III Men’s National and Regional Rankings were released for the 2021 dual match season. The ITA Division III All-American selections will be announced on Friday, June 18, 2021.
Oracle ITA Division III Men’s Rankings — Team, Singles & Doubles
Oracle/ITA Division III Men’s National Team Rankings
Top 40 National Teams
Coaches Poll administered by the ITA
June 15, 2021
Rank |
Team |
1 |
Emory University |
2 |
Case Western Reserve University |
3 |
Washington University in St. Louis |
4 |
Johns Hopkins University |
5 |
Williams College |
6 |
Trinity University (Texas) |
7 |
Brandeis University |
8 |
George Fox University |
9 |
North Carolina Wesleyan |
10 |
Southwestern University (TX) |
11 |
Univ. of Chicago |
12 |
Tufts University |
13 |
Wesleyan University |
14 |
Carnegie Mellon University |
15 |
Gustavus Adolphus College |
16 |
Southern Virginia University |
17 |
Pacific University (Oregon) |
18 |
University of Mary Washington |
19 |
Skidmore College |
20 |
Kalamazoo College |
21 |
Denison University |
22 |
Univ. of the South |
23 |
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute |
24 |
Carleton College |
25 |
Christopher Newport University |
26 |
Concordia University, Texas |
27 |
Whitman College |
28 |
Salisbury University |
29 |
Washington & Lee University |
30 |
Colby College |
31 |
Babson College |
32 |
Bates College |
33 |
Univ. of Wisconsin, Whitewater |
34 |
Vassar College |
35 |
Kenyon College |
36 |
Hobart College |
37 |
Hardin-Simmons University |
38 |
College Of Wooster |
39 |
Univ. of Wisconsin, Eau Claire |
40 |
Luther College |
Previously Ranked Teams Unable to Compete due to COVID-19: (2) Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges, (3) Middlebury College, (5) Amherst College, (7) Bowdoin College, (17) Pomona-Pitzer Colleges, (22) California Institute of Technology, (24) Univ. of Redlands, (25) MIT, (30) Swarthmore College, (36) New York University
2019-20 Oracle ITA Division III Men’s Team Final Ranking
Oracle/ITA Division III Men’s National Singles Rankings
Top 50 National Singles
Coaches Poll administered by the ITA
June 15, 2021
Rank |
Player |
Team |
1 |
Leo Vithoontien |
Carleton College |
2 |
Boris Sorkin |
Tufts University |
3 |
Ethan Hillis |
Washington University in St. Louis |
4 |
Vishnu Joshi |
Johns Hopkins University |
5 |
Arturo Kam |
Williams College |
6 |
James Hopper |
Case Western Reserve University |
7 |
Jordan Theron |
Methodist University |
8 |
Marcos Dias |
Southern Virginia University |
9 |
Hayden Cassone |
Emory University |
10 |
Cameron Krimbill |
Trinity University (Texas) |
11 |
Tim Cianciola |
Denison University |
12 |
Anupreeth Coramutla |
Brandeis University |
13 |
Carlos Martinez |
McMurry University |
14 |
Scott Altmeyer |
Washington University in St. Louis |
15 |
Isaac Gorelik |
Tufts University |
16 |
Noah Lilienthal |
Wesleyan University |
17 |
Hunter Bajoit |
Southwestern University (TX) |
18 |
Moses Hutchison |
University of Mary Washington |
19 |
Roberto Puig |
North Carolina Wesleyan |
20 |
Sebastian Castillo-Sanchez |
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute |
21 |
Alex Pavkovich |
Hardin-Simmons University |
22 |
Nick Aney |
Gustavus Adolphus College |
23 |
Arjun Asokumar |
Johns Hopkins University |
24 |
Andrew Esses |
Emory University |
25 |
Austin Barr |
Williams College |
26 |
Adam Tzeng |
Brandeis University |
27 |
Jake Macey |
Univ. of Wisconsin, Whitewater |
28 |
Luis Andres Platas |
Kenyon College |
29 |
Daniel Gomez |
Principia College |
30 |
Ian Yi |
Kalamazoo College |
31 |
Luke Lemaitre |
George Fox University |
32 |
Jan Wenger |
Colby College |
33 |
Alexander Angradi |
Salisbury University |
34 |
Jeremy Yuan |
Univ. of Chicago |
35 |
Ray Boppana |
Carnegie Mellon University |
36 |
Will Leach |
George Fox University |
37 |
Harrison Hunter |
Christopher Newport University |
38 |
Alessio Azzalini |
Trinity University (Texas) |
39 |
Reyn Miyagawa |
Pacific University (Oregon) |
40 |
Sergiu Celebidachi |
Skidmore College |
41 |
Jacob Burkett |
Hope College |
42 |
Juan Vallejo |
North Carolina Wesleyan |
43 |
Kukutla Motlojoa |
Southern Virginia University |
44 |
Rami Hemaidan |
Coe College |
45 |
Caio DeRezende |
Augustana College (Illinois) |
46 |
Joaquin Abos |
College Of Wooster |
47 |
Vishwa Aduru |
Case Western Reserve University |
48 |
Kian Yazdi |
Babson College |
49 |
Nicholas Forester |
Bates College |
50 |
Indraneel Raut |
Gustavus Adolphus College |
Oracle/ITA Division III Men’s National Doubles Rankings
Top 25 National Doubles
Coaches Poll administered by the ITA
June 15, 2021
Rank |
Player 1 |
Player 2 |
Team |
1 |
Leo Vithoontien |
Alexander Zuczek |
Carleton College |
2 |
Adam Tzeng |
Jeff Chen |
Brandeis University |
3 |
Matthew Chen |
James Hopper |
Case Western Reserve University |
4 |
Nick Aney |
Alex Budde |
Gustavus Adolphus College |
5 |
Will Leach |
Luke Lemaitre |
George Fox University |
6 |
Boris Sorkin |
Josh Belandres |
Tufts University |
7 |
Noah Lilienthal |
Ben Mitchell |
Wesleyan University |
8 |
Scott Altmeyer |
Abhi Ramireddy |
Washington University in St. Louis |
9 |
Arturo Kam |
Calvin Chung |
Williams College |
10 |
Marcos Dias |
Daniel Blonquist |
Southern Virginia University |
11 |
Antonio Mora |
Hayden Cassone |
Emory University |
12 |
Moses Hutchison |
Andrew Watson |
University of Mary Washington |
13 |
Cole Schneider |
Nyathi Motlojoa |
Luther College |
14 |
Juan Vallejo |
Jhonny Acosta |
North Carolina Wesleyan |
15 |
Carlos Martinez |
Chase Daniell |
McMurry University |
16 |
Ryan Macy |
Alec Strause |
Christopher Newport University |
17 |
Julian Lee |
Patrick Baney |
LeTourneau University |
18 |
Quentin Gonzalez |
Sean Murphy |
Pacific University (Oregon) |
19 |
Alexander Angradi |
Ian Siew |
Salisbury University |
20 |
James Yu |
Thomas Yu |
Johns Hopkins University |
21 |
Jan Wenger |
Joey Barrett |
Colby College |
22 |
Sebastian Castillo-Sanchez |
Andrew Imrie |
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute |
23 |
Walker Anderson |
Jett Wright |
Hobart College |
24 |
Noah Williamson |
Sergiu Celebidachi |
Skidmore College |
25 |
Ian Yi |
Daniel Henry |
Kalamazoo College |
Oracle/ITA Division III Men’s Rankings
Atlantic South Region
Coaches Poll administered by the ITA
June 15, 2021
Atlantic South Region Team
Rank |
Team |
1 |
Emory University |
2 |
Johns Hopkins University |
3 |
North Carolina Wesleyan |
4 |
Carnegie Mellon University |
5 |
Southern Virginia University |
6 |
University of Mary Washington |
7 |
Univ. of the South |
8 |
Christopher Newport University |
9 |
Salisbury University |
10 |
Washington & Lee University |
Atlantic South Region Singles
Rank |
Player |
Team |
1 |
Vishnu Joshi |
Johns Hopkins University |
2 |
Jordan Theron |
Methodist University |
3 |
Marcos Dias |
Southern Virginia University |
4 |
Hayden Cassone |
Emory University |
5 |
Moses Hutchison |
University of Mary Washington |
6 |
Roberto Puig |
North Carolina Wesleyan |
7 |
Arjun Asokumar |
Johns Hopkins University |
8 |
Andrew Esses |
Emory University |
9 |
Alexander Angradi |
Salisbury University |
10 |
Ray Boppana |
Carnegie Mellon University |
11 |
Harrison Hunter |
Christopher Newport University |
12 |
Juan Vallejo |
North Carolina Wesleyan |
13 |
Kukutla Motlojoa |
Southern Virginia University |
14 |
Thomas Yu |
Johns Hopkins University |
15 |
Jhonny Acosta |
North Carolina Wesleyan |
16 |
Felix Bevc |
Virginia Wesleyan University |
17 |
Jorge Figueroa |
Averett University |
18 |
Jack Metzger |
Univ. of the South |
19 |
Will Wanner |
Emory University |
20 |
Jonathan Nottingham |
Carnegie Mellon University |
21 |
Evan Brady |
Washington & Lee University |
22 |
Matt Barnett |
Univ. of the South |
23 |
Ian Siew |
Salisbury University |
24 |
Brandon Aprill |
Carnegie Mellon University |
25 |
Andrew Watson |
University of Mary Washington |
Atlantic South Region Doubles
Rank |
Player 1 |
Player 2 |
Team |
1 |
Marcos Dias |
Daniel Blonquist |
Southern Virginia University |
2 |
Antonio Mora |
Hayden Cassone |
Emory University |
3 |
Moses Hutchison |
Andrew Watson |
University of Mary Washington |
4 |
Juan Vallejo |
Jhonny Acosta |
North Carolina Wesleyan |
5 |
Ryan Macy |
Alec Strause |
Christopher Newport University |
6 |
Alexander Angradi |
Ian Siew |
Salisbury University |
7 |
James Yu |
Thomas Yu |
Johns Hopkins University |
8 |
Andrew Esses |
Will Wanner |
Emory University |
9 |
Roberto Puig |
John Falke |
North Carolina Wesleyan |
10 |
Kukutla Motlojoa |
Andrew Blonquist |
Southern Virginia University |
11 |
Rishi Charan-Shankar |
Peter Leese |
University of Mary Washington |
12 |
Ray Boppana |
Jonathan Nottingham |
Carnegie Mellon University |
Oracle/ITA Division III Men’s Rankings
Central Region
Coaches Poll administered by the ITA
June 15, 2021
Central Region Team
Rank |
Team |
1 |
Case Western Reserve University |
2 |
Washington University in St. Louis |
3 |
Univ. of Chicago |
4 |
Gustavus Adolphus College |
5 |
Kalamazoo College |
6 |
Denison University |
7 |
Carleton College |
8 |
Univ. of Wisconsin, Whitewater |
9 |
Kenyon College |
10 |
College Of Wooster |
Central Region Singles
Rank |
Player |
Team |
1 |
Leo Vithoontien |
Carleton College |
2 |
Ethan Hillis |
Washington University in St. Louis |
3 |
James Hopper |
Case Western Reserve University |
4 |
Tim Cianciola |
Denison University |
5 |
Scott Altmeyer |
Washington University in St. Louis |
6 |
Nick Aney |
Gustavus Adolphus College |
7 |
Jake Macey |
Univ. of Wisconsin, Whitewater |
8 |
Luis Andres Platas |
Kenyon College |
9 |
Daniel Gomez |
Principia College |
10 |
Ian Yi |
Kalamazoo College |
11 |
Jeremy Yuan |
Univ. of Chicago |
12 |
Jacob Burkett |
Hope College |
13 |
Rami Hemaidan |
Coe College |
14 |
Caio DeRezende |
Augustana College (Illinois) |
15 |
Joaquin Abos |
College Of Wooster |
16 |
Vishwa Aduru |
Case Western Reserve University |
17 |
Indraneel Raut |
Gustavus Adolphus College |
18 |
Nyathi Motlojoa |
Luther College |
19 |
Oleksyi Vyshyvanyuk |
Lake Forest College |
20 |
Anderson Park |
Wheaton College (Illinois) |
21 |
Javier Suarez Balsera |
North Central College |
22 |
Daniel Henry |
Kalamazoo College |
23 |
Alex Gray |
Univ. of Wisconsin, Whitewater |
24 |
Elliot Schneider |
St. Scholastica (Minn.) |
25 |
Matthew Chen |
Case Western Reserve University |
Central Region Doubles
Rank |
Player 1 |
Player 2 |
Team |
1 |
Leo Vithoontien |
Alexander Zuczek |
Carleton College |
2 |
Matthew Chen |
James Hopper |
Case Western Reserve University |
3 |
Nick Aney |
Alex Budde |
Gustavus Adolphus College |
4 |
Scott Altmeyer |
Abhi Ramireddy |
Washington University in St. Louis |
5 |
Cole Schneider |
Nyathi Motlojoa |
Luther College |
6 |
Ian Yi |
Daniel Henry |
Kalamazoo College |
7 |
Tim Cianciola |
Jack Bulger |
Denison University |
8 |
Luis Andres Platas |
Thomas Kallarakal |
Kenyon College |
9 |
Alex Gray |
Jake Macey |
Univ. of Wisconsin, Whitewater |
10 |
Daniel Li |
Ben Van Der Sman |
Washington University in St. Louis |
11 |
Daniel Gomez |
Wyatt Dale |
Principia College |
12 |
Neil Mabee |
Jon Powell |
Case Western Reserve University |
13 |
Rami Hemaidan |
Bo Wilson |
Coe College |
14 |
Xavier Sanga |
Daniel Fouchier |
Gustavus Adolphus College |
15 |
Thomas Gillach |
Wil McDowell |
Saint Johns University (Minn.) |
Oracle/ITA Division III Men’s Rankings
Northeast Region
Coaches Poll administered by the ITA
June 15, 2021
Northeast Region Team
Rank |
Team |
1 |
Williams College |
2 |
Brandeis University |
3 |
Tufts University |
4 |
Wesleyan University |
5 |
Skidmore College |
6 |
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute |
7 |
Colby College |
8 |
Babson College |
9 |
Bates College |
10 |
Vassar College |
Northeast Region Singles
Rank |
Player |
Team |
1 |
Boris Sorkin |
Tufts University |
2 |
Arturo Kam |
Williams College |
3 |
Anupreeth Coramutla |
Brandeis University |
4 |
Isaac Gorelik |
Tufts University |
5 |
Noah Lilienthal |
Wesleyan University |
6 |
Sebastian Castillo-Sanchez |
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute |
7 |
Austin Barr |
Williams College |
8 |
Adam Tzeng |
Brandeis University |
9 |
Jan Wenger |
Colby College |
10 |
Sergiu Celebidachi |
Skidmore College |
11 |
Nicholas Forester |
Bates College |
12 |
Kian Yazdi |
Babson College |
13 |
Calvin Chung |
Williams College |
14 |
Jeff Chen |
Brandeis University |
15 |
Banks Evans |
U.S. Coast Guard Academy |
16 |
Zach Fleischman |
Wesleyan University |
17 |
Granville Kaynor |
Trinity College (Connecticut) |
18 |
Julian Tien |
Connecticut College |
19 |
David Gandham |
Vassar College |
20 |
Pasquale Procaccino |
University of Rochester |
21 |
Joey Barrett |
Colby College |
22 |
Andrew Imrie |
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute |
23 |
Paris Pentousis |
Tufts University |
24 |
Brendan Jimenez |
Skidmore College |
25 |
Chase Cohen |
Williams College |
Northeast Region Doubles
Rank |
Player 1 |
Player 2 |
Team |
1 |
Adam Tzeng |
Jeff Chen |
Brandeis University |
2 |
Boris Sorkin |
Josh Belandres |
Tufts University |
3 |
Arturo Kam |
Calvin Chung |
Williams College |
4 |
Noah Lilienthal |
Ben Mitchell |
Wesleyan University |
5 |
Sebastian Castillo-Sanchez |
Andrew Imrie |
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute |
6 |
Noah Williamson |
Sergiu Celebidachi |
Skidmore College |
7 |
Walker Anderson |
Jett Wright |
Hobart College |
8 |
Jan Wenger |
Joey Barrett |
Colby College |
9 |
Chase Cohen |
Austin Barr |
Williams College |
10 |
Anupreeth Coramutla |
Colt Tegtmeier |
Brandeis University |
11 |
Cameron Kania |
Leo Kupferman |
Bates College |
12 |
Kyle Fager |
Charles Norman |
U.S. Coast Guard Academy |
13 |
Adam Krueger |
David Gandham |
Vassar College |
14 |
Paris Pentousis |
Mauricio Gutierrez |
Tufts University |
15 |
Marcus Sweeney |
Zach Lieb |
Wesleyan University |
Oracle/ITA Division III Men’s Rankings
West Region
Coaches Poll administered by the ITA
June 15, 2021
West Region Team
Rank |
Team |
1 |
Trinity University (Texas) |
2 |
George Fox University |
3 |
Southwestern University (TX) |
4 |
Pacific University (Oregon) |
5 |
Concordia University, Texas |
6 |
Whitman College |
7 |
Hardin-Simmons University |
8 |
The University of Texas at Dallas |
9 |
Lewis and Clark College (OR) |
10 |
McMurry University |
West Region Singles
Rank |
Player |
Team |
1 |
Cameron Krimbill |
Trinity University (Texas) |
2 |
Carlos Martinez |
McMurry University |
3 |
Hunter Bajoit |
Southwestern University (TX) |
4 |
Alex Pavkovich |
Hardin-Simmons University |
5 |
Luke Lemaitre |
George Fox University |
6 |
Will Leach |
George Fox University |
7 |
Alessio Azzalini |
Trinity University (Texas) |
8 |
Reyn Miyagawa |
Pacific University (Oregon) |
9 |
Hao Nguyen |
Trinity University (Texas) |
10 |
Ashwin Vaithianathan |
The University of Texas at Dallas |
11 |
Joshua Bode |
Concordia University, Texas |
12 |
Ramez Attia |
Lewis and Clark College (OR) |
13 |
Wilson Hamilton |
Trinity University (Texas) |
14 |
Alex Joseph |
Southwestern University (TX) |
15 |
Julian Lee |
LeTourneau University |
16 |
Jordan Pitts |
Trinity University (Texas) |
17 |
Caleb Wilkins |
Chapman University |
18 |
Sean Murphy |
Pacific University (Oregon) |
19 |
Quentin Gonzalez |
Pacific University (Oregon) |
20 |
Christian Settles |
Trinity University (Texas) |
21 |
Andreas Mueller Immergluck |
Whitman College |
22 |
John Edwards |
The University of Texas at Dallas |
23 |
Charlie Spina |
California Lutheran University |
24 |
Vesko Lekovic |
Southwestern University (TX) |
25 |
Corey Karen |
California Lutheran University |
West Region Doubles
Rank |
Player 1 |
Player 2 |
Team |
1 |
Will Leach |
Luke Lemaitre |
George Fox University |
2 |
Carlos Martinez |
Chase Daniell |
McMurry University |
3 |
Julian Lee |
Patrick Baney |
LeTourneau University |
4 |
Quentin Gonzalez |
Sean Murphy |
Pacific University (Oregon) |
5 |
Christian Settles |
Hao Nguyen |
Trinity University (Texas) |
6 |
Jack Freer |
Andreas Mueller Immergluck |
Whitman College |
7 |
Alex Pavkovich |
Desmond OShea |
Hardin-Simmons University |
8 |
Ramez Attia |
Shane Lynette |
Lewis and Clark College (OR) |
9 |
Ashwin Vaithianathan |
John Edwards |
The University of Texas at Dallas |
10 |
Reyn Miyagawa |
Rayden Murata |
Pacific University (Oregon) |
11 |
Hunter Bajoit |
Vesko Lekovic |
Southwestern University (TX) |
12 |
John Herr |
Joseph Salinas |
East Texas Baptist University |
13 |
Josh Lopez |
Davyn Williford |
Hardin-Simmons University |
14 |
Robin Van Der Heijden |
Joeri Bregman |
Concordia University, Texas |
15 |
Carlos Esteban |
Drew Shuvalov |
Southwestern University (TX) |