The 2022 ITA Division I National Men’s Team Indoor Championship All-Tournament Team and Most Outstanding Player were announced on Thursday, as voted on by the participating head coaches.


No. 1 Singles: Luc Fomba, TCU (1-0)

  • DNF Inaki Montes (Virginia) 5-7 6-3 5-3
  • DNF Micah Braswell (Texas) 6-4 3-6 3-3
  • def Matej Vocel (Ohio State) 6-4 6-4
  • DNF Adam Walton (Tennessee) 7-6(2) 3-6 3-0

No. 2 Singles: Johannus Monday, Tennessee (3-0)

  • def Pierce Rollins (Texas A&M) 6-2 6-2
  • def Toby Samuel (South Carolina) 5-7 6-3 6-1
  • DNF Matias Soto (Baylor) 7-6 (7), 5-4
  • def Juan Carlos Aguilar (TCU) 6-4, 6-1

No. 3 Singles: Sander Jong, TCU (3-1)

  • loss Jeffrey von der Schulenburg (Virginia) 7-6(3) 6-2
  • def Richard Ciamarra (Texas) 6-3 7-6(5)
  • def Jake Van Emburgh (Ohio State) 6-4 6-7(3) 6-0
  • def Emile Hudd (Tennessee) 6-2 6-4

No. 4 Singles: JJ Tracy, Ohio State (3-0)

  • def Han-Chih Lin (Washington) 6-1 6-2
  • def Taha Baadi (Wake Forest) 7-5 6-0
  • def Pedro Vives Marcos (TCU) 6-0 6-2

No. 5 Singles: James Trotter, Ohio State (2-0)

  • def Nedim Suko (Washington) 6-1 6-2
  • DNF Jakob Schnaitter (Wake Forest) 7-5 (6) 3-2
  • def Jacob Fearnley (TCU) 6-3 6-4

No. 6 Singles: Lui Maxted, TCU (2-0)

  • def Gianni Ross (Virginia) 6-2 6-7 6-1
  • def Robert Cash (Ohio State) 7-5 6-2
  • DNF Conor Gannon (Tennessee) 6-4 6-7 (1) 0-2

No. 1 Doubles: Luc Fomba/Jacob Fearnley, TCU (3-1)

  • loss Bar Botzer/Chris Rodesch (Virginia) 6-3
  • def Richard Ciamarra/Cleeve Harper (Texas) 6-2
  • def Matej Vocel/Robert Cash (Ohio State) 6-4
  • def Shunsuke Mitsui/Emile Hudd (Tennessee) 6-4

No. 2 Doubles: Sander Jong/Lui Maxted, TCU (3-1)

  • loss Inaki Montes/Jeffrey von der Schulenburg (Virginia) 6-0
  • def Pierre-Yves Bailly/Siem Woldeab (Texas) 6-3
  • def James Trotter/Justin Boulais (Ohio State) 6-2
  • def Pat Harper/Adam Walton (Tennessee) 6-3

No. 3 Doubles: Johannus Monday/Mark Wallner, Tennessee (4-0)

  • def Raphael Perot/Giulio Perego (Texas A&M) 6-4
  • def James Story/Raphael Lambling (South Carolina) 6-3
  • def Adrian Boitan/Tadeas Paroulek (Baylor) 7-5
  • def Juan Carlos Aguilar/Tim Ruehl (TCU) 6-3

Most Outstanding Player: Sander Jong, TCU (3-1)

TCU’s Sander Jong proved to be a key piece for the Horned Frogs in both singles and doubles play this past weekend picking up six overall victories at the 2022 ITA DI Men’s National Team Indoor Championship. Jong becomes the first ever TCU player to earn this distinction in the programs history.

After a difficult first day of play, Jong bounced right back to clinch wins for the Horned Frogs in the Quarters, Semis, and Finals of the Tournament. His efforts in both singles and doubles play were an influential part of the Horned Frogs taking home their first-ever ITA National Team Indoor Championship.

This is the 14th annual ITA Division I National Men’s Team Indoor All-Tournament Team. Past winners of the Most Outstanding Player award are Virginia’s Somdev Devvarman (2008); Virginia’s Sanam Singh (2009); Virginia’s Michael Shabaz (2010); Virginia’s Alex Domijan (2011); USC’s Steve Johnson (2012); Virginia’s Alex Domijan (2013); Ohio State’s Peter Kobelt (2014); Oklahoma’s Alex Ghilea (2015), North Carolina’s Ronnie Schneider (2016), Ohio State’s Mikael Torpegaard (2017), Wake Forest’s Petros Chrysochos (2018), Ohio State’s JJ Wolf (2019), USC’s Daniel Cukierman (2020), and North Carolina’s Brian Cernoch (2021).

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here