For the fifth consecutive week, the North Carolina Tar Heels come in as the nation’s top-ranked team in the Division I Women’s ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point. 

The Tar Heels once again edge out NC State (No. 2) and Oklahoma (No. 3) who have held steady in the polls after losing their only matches of the season at the 2022 ITA DI Women’s National Team Indoor Championship to North Carolina. 

Arkansas was this week’s biggest mover, as the Razorbacks (No. 36) moved up 29 spots from the Mar. 9 Rankings after picking up two big conference road wins over Vanderbilt (previous No. 39) and Kentucky (previous No. 43) this past week. 

Loyola Marymount (No. 17) jumps into the Top-20 in the Mar. 16 Rankings, the Lions are now 7-1 on the season and have wins over UCLA and Arizona already this season. 

For more information on how these computerized rankings are calculated, head over to our ITA Rankings Explained page which provides information on the algorithm and other factors used to determine these National Team Rankings.

ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 75 National Teams
  • Computerized Rankings
  • March 16, 2022
RankSchoolRecordAve.Prev.
1UNC15-087.21
2NC State15-180.1572
3Oklahoma16-178.0593
4Ohio State8-372.6424
5Duke8-161.0395
6Texas11-359.4218
7Auburn12-259.2889
8Pepperdine9-357.9636
9Oklahoma State11-157.2557
10Miami (FL)9-251.89112
11Virginia10-350.94313
12Texas A&M18-150.40411
13UCLA8-349.40314
14California7-546.89410
15Georgia7-241.75923
16Florida9-441.40315
17Loyola Marymount7-138.61127
18USC9-738.59720
19Washington13-438.10417
20Iowa State11-034.5828
21Wake Forest9-532.29518
22Michigan7-430.83632
23Furman8-530.526
24Stanford7-23021
25Arizona State8-529.53830
26Baylor11-428.62933
27Tennessee8-427.73416
28UCF7-627.41222
29Old Dominion10-526.60631
30UCSB8-524.88925
31Alabama12-324.47819
32Utah13-323.93829
33Georgia Tech8-423.33336
34Kansas7-623.32924
35Florida International10-220.73337
36Arkansas10-320.46465
37Tulsa9-418.57140
38Columbia10-418.10838
39Northwestern5-417.41144
40San Diego8-316.76546
41Texas Tech7-616.62334
42Minnesota12-316.41245
43Charlotte9-315.66241
44Vanderbilt9-415.44139
45South Carolina7-615.40859
46Notre Dame8-715.34435
47Rice9-313.44971
48Memphis13-513.32947
49SMU8-612.87454
50Arizona10-612.62751
51Wisconsin8-512.60542
52Kentucky12-512.46343
53Oregon8-412.41750
54Denver9-412.09148
55Nebraska7-411.83149
56Kansas State6-611.8153
57VCU11-310.44456
58Princeton4-910.4457
59Florida State7-69.52161
60Michigan State9-39.25355
61Ole Miss7-58.68452
62Clemson8-68.511NR
63Florida Atlantic10-77.90770
64Mississippi State8-77.60464
65Fresno State8-37.59566
66San Diego State7-47.43668
67Cal State Fullerton6-37.171NR
68Illinois7-56.83560
69BYU6-86.45158
70Penn State6-76.26867
71Purdue8-45.946NR
72UNC Wilmington6-25.842NR
73UPenn8-65.7563
74FGCU5-55.69662
75Harvard5-55.474NR
- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here