After starting the 2022 spring season atop the ITA Preseason Coaches Poll, the Florida Gators have once again claimed the top spot in the Division I Men’s ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point after narrowly edging out Ohio State (No. 2) and TCU (No. 3) in the Mar. 16 release. 

Picking up two Top-Ten conference road wins this past week, the Gators have bounced back nicely after two early season losses to TCU and Texas, winning their past six matches which all came against Top-Ten opponents. 

Multiple West Coast teams saw a spike in their ranking in the Mar. 16 Rankings as San Diego (No. 26) moved up 11 spots, UC Santa Barbara (No. 50) moved up 7 spots, and Cal Poly (No. 56) moved up 11 spots as well this week. 

Montana (No. 62) is now the lone unbeaten team across all of the Division I Men’s slate of teams. The Grizzlies are now 9-0 on the season as they get ready to dive fully into Big Sky play in the weeks to come. 

For more information on how these computerized rankings are calculated, head over to our ITA Rankings Explained page which provides information on the algorithm and other factors used to determine these National Team Rankings.

ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 75 National Teams
  • Computerized Rankings
  • March 16, 2022
RankSchoolRecordAve.Prev.
1Florida11-284.0934
2Ohio State14-184.0592
3TCU14-281.4813
4Tennessee14-4801
5Wake Forest19-468.6366
6Baylor17-166.9415
7South Carolina13-465.0167
8Georgia11-455.4298
9Stanford10-253.14810
10Harvard8-252.54513
11Virginia10-550.96414
12Michigan7-248.83611
13Kentucky11-448.412
14USC9-347.3619
15Texas8-746.03215
16Columbia9-340.77216
17UNC8-539.35631
18Duke10-436.91940
19Middle Tennessee State18-334.71823
20Northwestern11-433.18719
21Pepperdine7-432.85727
22Texas A&M13-632.43228
23Notre Dame12-531.25421
24Arizona13-529.47418
25Miami (FL)12-429.10424
26San Diego10-227.86937
27Utah16-227.722
28Mississippi State11-627.34332
29Vanderbilt10-327.19741
30Tulsa10-427.16434
31Ole Miss11-526.44420
32California7-324.88943
33NC State10-524.79129
34Florida State10-524.55917
35Memphis9-323.38126
36Princeton13-522.27530
37Oklahoma11-422.12135
38Louisiana12-122.11938
39Auburn13-321.55625
40Washington11-421.21945
41Texas Tech12-620.25333
42SMU9-420.20839
43Charlotte9-419.05149
44LSU8-517.75350
45Oregon8-517.40744
46VCU8-617.25942
47Louisville11-517.16236
48UCF5-914.98658
49UPenn10-414.78947
50UCSB10-414.44457
51Arkansas10-713.29956
52Gonzaga9-311.88752
53UCLA4-711.70746
54Georgia Tech5-611.48651
55Arizona State5-911.333NR
56Cal Poly9-310.92167
57Tulane6-710.54362
58Boise State10-510.41566
59Wisconsin6-510.32959
60Old Dominion8-41048
61Cornell9-39.85361
62Montana5-09.3669
63Clemson8-58.83153
64Denver6-68.59855
65USF6-68.49565
66Western Michigan5-68.37NR
67Florida Atlantic9-38.15554
68Liberty4-68.15264
69Illinois4-87.77863
70UTSA7-67.29760
71Oklahoma State8-67.176NR
72William & Mary8-46.234NR
73Wichita State9-86.2272
74ETSU9-46.05973
75Georgia State8-65.534NR
- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here