There is a new No. 1 in the Division II Men’s Team Rankings as Columbus State takes overtakes Barry for the top spot in the Division II Men’s ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point for March 24. 

Sporting only one loss on the season, the Cougars have already taken down Barry (No. 2), St. Leo (No. 3), as well as North Georgia (No. 7) making for quite the impressive resume so far this spring season. 

Wayne State (No. 9) and Flagler (No. 10) both make big leaps into the Top Ten in the Mar. 24 Rankings as the Warriors climb 17 spots since the Mar. 17 Rankings, while the Saints rise nine spots after picking up two ranked wins this past week. 

Singles and Doubles Rankings were also released this week with the Top 75 Singles players being recognized as well as the Top 50 Doubles teams from across the country. 

In singles, Columbus State’s Alvaro Regalado remains in the top spot, while numerous Pac West players make moves into the Top Ten as Hawaii Pacific’s Jordi Walder (No. 2), Hawaii, Hilo’s Martin Soukal (No. 3), and Azuza Pacific’s Ryan Nuno (No. 10) all trended upward this week. 

In doubles, there is a new No. 1 as Alex Martinez Roca and partner Ben Westwick of Midwestern State overtake Javier Cueto Ramos and Alvaro Regalado of Columbus State (No. 2) in the Mar. 24 Doubles Rankings.

For more information on how these computerized rankings are calculated, head over to our ITA Rankings Explained page which provides information on the algorithm and other factors used to determine these National Team Rankings.


National Team Rankings

  • Top 50 National Teams
  • Computerized Rankings
  • March 24, 2022
RankSchoolDivision II RecordAve.Prev.
1Columbus State University7-176.1183
2Barry University11-473.8871
3Saint Leo University11-371.1892
4Hawaii Pacific University10-0688
5Embry-Riddle Aeronautical U6-257.8954
6Valdosta State University5-255.3656
7University Of North Georgia8-355.3159
8University Of Indianapolis7-353.7935
9Wayne State University9-353.14326
10Flagler College7-248.94219
11Washburn University10-248.5097
12Southern Arkansas University8-04710
13Lander University11-246.98113
14Lynn University4-044.5211
15University Of West Florida8-244.42312
16Ouachita Baptist University9-143.38514
17Lee University7-341.33915
18Azusa Pacific University8-339.17922
19Barton College8-136.84916
20University Of Charleston10-235.06718
21Rollins College6-334.16417
22Augusta University7-331.96721
23Davenport University7-129.18520
24Carson-Newman University6-22824
25Cameron University6-226.17533
26Ferris State University7-225.72931
27Belmont Abbey College7-524.01423
28Rockhurst University4-121.89342
29Wingate University4-421.56734
30Lenoir-Rhyne University6-321.45341
31Florida Southern College7-321.35630
32Palm Beach Atlantic University3-319.82828
33Tusculum University6-419.65236
34Northwest Missouri St. U.4-318.72625
35Francis Marion University7-217.73332
36Saint Thomas Aquinas College8-117.48329
37Anderson University7-416.50738
38Grand Valley State University5-216.527
39LeMoyne College5-016.4439
40Delta State University5-516.36735
41Midwestern State University4-315.78945
42Auburn University At Montgomery6-515.529NR
43Metropolitan St. University/Denver6-113.89750
44Southwest Baptist University4-613.88537
45Lewis University7-213.4652
46University Of Mount Olive4-313.10140
47Biola University7-412.98549
48Harding University4-312.82243
49University Of Hawaii, Hilo3-811.67864
50University Of Texas, Tyler3-411.57148

Singles Rankings

  • Top 75 Players
  • March 24, 2022
RankPlayerSchoolDivision II RecordPrev.
1Alvaro RegaladoColumbus State University17-01
2Jordi WalderHawaii Pacific University9-03
3Martin SoukalUniversity Of Hawaii, Hilo8-211
4Juan Ortiz CouderEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical U8-22
5Joaquin BenoitUniversity Of North Georgia15-54
6Bruno FalettoSaint Leo University14-55
7Andrea ZamurriNorthwest Missouri St. U.11-38
8Denis GolubevRollins College13-37
9Luca MackValdosta State University12-36
10Ryan NunoAzusa Pacific University12-720
11Alejandro Ibanez GallegoBarry University8-614
12Marko NikoliukSouthern Arkansas University13-310
13Alejandro PalaciosBarry University15-424
14Brennan CimpeanuHillsdale College14-49
15Guilherme Dos SantosSoutheastern Oklahoma State University6-112
16Francisco OliveiraOuachita Baptist University13-416
17Alexis GuedyEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical U11-213
18Gonzalo FernandezUniversity Of Texas, Tyler12-515
19sebastian herreraBiola University12-817
20Alex Martinez RocaMidwestern State University9-318
21Nicolas Ramirez RibesLee University11-425
22Vincent ThielSaint Leo University16-421
23Juan CabreraUniversity Of West Florida11-123
24Joaquin BianchiUniversity Of Texas, Tyler13-526
25Thomas CardonaCameron University7-066
26Sander JansSouthern Arkansas University11-419
27Franco OlivaNorthwest Missouri St. U.7-922
28Tyler DavisPoint Loma Nazarene University6-432
29Dom SpicerWayne State University13-757
30Marnix Van DalenCarson-Newman University13-433
31David RiemeAuburn University At Montgomery11-5NR
32Lucca BaptistaLynn University6-229
33Santiago KearneyOuachita Baptist University10-231
34Tom Niklas ZeuchUniversity Of Indianapolis7-427
35Robin SanzHawaii Pacific University8-137
36Tim HammesWashburn University12-430
37Pierre Oliver LassalleEckerd College6-328
38Stuart RehfussSouthern Arkansas University7-034
39Yoann Jean Maurice VielUniversity Of Indianapolis8-245
40Nikolaj TalimaaUniversity Of Indianapolis12-252
41Facundo BermejoUniversity Of West Florida7-536
42Valentin HertweckFlorida Southern College9-970
43Javier Cueto RamosColumbus State University9-3NR
44Ignacio MartinezLynn University5-2NR
45Leon CzarnikauConcordia University Irvine3-638
46Alessandro GiuliatoBarry University8-435
47Tommaso ScholdColumbus State University6-241
48Sylvain Garin-MichaudDrury University5-240
49Raul DicuWashburn University6-649
50Edoardo BottinoQueens University Of Charlotte8-342
51Jorge SantamariaPalm Beach Atlantic University5-348
52Boriss KamdemMcKendree University5-1NR
53Marlon WilkenDrury University9-444
54Manuel PilottoSoutheastern Oklahoma State University7-547
55Grant MckenzieDallas Baptist University6-855
56Illari VesanenUniversity Of West Alabama6-4NR
57Rodrigo CarvalhoValdosta State University7-463
58Edgar DestouetUniversity Of Indianapolis7-251
59Kim NiethammerWashburn University6-253
60Francesco BonaciaTusculum University9-643
61Philipp LemkenFlagler College11-462
62Jan KoupilFerris State University9-3NR
63Josep CanyadellGrand Valley State University7-346
64Sofiane BahSouthern Arkansas University6-258
65Zicheng ZengUniversity Of District Of Columbia8-175
66Daniel LlorenteUniversity Of Charleston16-339
67Nicolas BacellaSaint Leo University11-850
68mario aleksicMaryville University6-1NR
69Come BracavalDelta State University7-759
70Enrique SanchezUniversity Of Texas, Permian Basin2-364
71Jakub BeranHawaii Pacific University7-0NR
72Carlos MartinezMillersville University7-554
73Yannic-Alexander MaderFerris State University9-5NR
74Egor ShestakovUniversity Of Texas, Tyler10-669
75Ignasi ForcanoBarry University12-4NR

Doubles Rankings

  • Top 50 Teams
  • March 24, 2022
RankPlayersSchoolDivision II RecordPrev.
1Alex Martinez Roca / Ben WestwickMidwestern State University12-23
2Javier Cueto Ramos / Alvaro RegaladoColumbus State University9-11
3Rodrigo Carvalho / Luca MackValdosta State University9-45
4Bruno Faletto / Willem van den AkkerSaint Leo University13-56
5Pietro Martinetti / Tommaso ScholdColumbus State University10-22
6Marshall Dagostine / John GiesbertsUniversity Of Charleston16-34
7Joaquin Bianchi / Gonzalo FernandezUniversity Of Texas, Tyler9-611
8Guilherme Dos Santos / Marin JurkovicSoutheastern Oklahoma State University8-37
9Sean Barstow / Brennan CimpeanuHillsdale College8-48
10Zac Faveri / Tom Niklas ZeuchUniversity Of Indianapolis9-315
11Cedric Drenth / Daniel GreyWayne State University15-518
12Mathis Guerre / Jan KoupilFerris State University9-212
13Pietro Martinetti / Alvaro RegaladoColumbus State University4-09
14Sander Jans / Marko NikoliukSouthern Arkansas University7-013
15Jonathan Bulmer / Juan-Louis van AntwerpenDavenport University10-617
16Andres Donayre / Juan Ortiz CouderEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical U5-116
17Tim Buettner / Alessandro GiuliatoBarry University8-110
18David Ambrozic / Juan Ramirez MejiaLewis University8-121
19Santiago Kearney / Francisco OliveiraOuachita Baptist University12-614
20Alex Medina Puigmarti / Jakob RiglewskiWalsh University8-630
21Matthew Earle / Sebastian PjontekWashburn University10-320
22Mikkel Baumann / Efe ComuRollins College6-126
23Muhamad Bedwan / David RiemeAuburn University At Montgomery9-822
24Luke Laws / Dom SpicerWayne State University12-548
25Joaquin Benoit / Zach WaldowUniversity Of North Georgia5-424
26Leyton Bohren / Ryan NunoAzusa Pacific University7-3NR
27Ignasi Forcano / Martin GutierrezBarry University8-542
28Ignasi Forcano / Alessandro GiuliatoBarry University5-219
29Alejandro Ibanez Gallego / Arnau RodriguezBarry University3-246
30Alvaro de Lorenzo / Morgan SalvanHarding University8-228
31Leyton Bohren / Miha VelickiAzusa Pacific University5-223
32Bruno Medeiros / Nicolas Ramirez RibesLee University12-232
33Facundo Bermejo / Tomas DescarregaUniversity Of West Florida8-2NR
34Jan Pleva / Jordi WalderHawaii Pacific University7-245
35Youssef Nabil / Alvaro NunezSouthwest Baptist University3-125
36Carlos Martinez / Frank YanniMillersville University11-2NR
37Andrea Brignacca / Denis GolubevRollins College7-227
38Franco Oliva / Andrea ZamurriNorthwest Missouri St. U.6-443
39Gonzalo Fernandez / Moritz MayerUniversity Of Texas, Tyler2-044
40Chris Fok Kow / Valentin HertweckFlorida Southern College5-234
41Sofiane Bah / Stuart RehfussSouthern Arkansas University6-049
42Come Bracaval / Hugo StroppianaDelta State University10-647
43Valentin Hertweck / Brian PhamFlorida Southern College2-229
44Spencer Blandford / Preston CameronUniversity Of Southern Indiana5-4NR
45Michael Gurtner / Matt TelfordTiffin University4-439
46Tom Jarry / Ethan MillerLeMoyne College5-333
47George Botha / Marin JurkovicSoutheastern Oklahoma State University3-2NR
48Cedric Holzmann / Nikita TatyaninFlagler College5-135
49Will Kirkman / Ignacio MartinezLynn University4-1NR
50Lucas Hammond / Marcel HornungUniversity Of West Alabama5-131
- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here