For the first time in program history, Nova Southeastern University will be atop of the Division II Women’s Rankings after coming in at No. 1 in the Division II Women’s ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point for March 24. 

With five wins over Top 25 opponents already this season, the Sharks just narrowly overtook Barry (No. 2) in the Mar. 24 Rankings and with the two scheduled to meet later today, we should see which team will pull ahead going forward this spring season. 

Across the rest of the Rankings, Flagler has made a huge splash since the previous Mar. 17 Rankings going from unranked to No. 15 after winning their past four matches including wins over Wingate (previous No. 13) as well as Augusta (previous No. 40) over this stretch. 

Singles and Doubles Rankings were also released this week with the Top 75 Singles players being recognized as well as the Top 50 Doubles teams from across the country. 

In singles, Deniz Khazan remains atop the Rankings, while Neila Trklja (No. 11) of Columbus State and Haina Franco (No. 12) of West Alabama each make major moves this week to move into the Top 15 of the Mar. 24 Rankings. 

In doubles, the Barry team of Farfan and Moosbacher remain in the top spot, while Karyna Bihel and Jacqueline Wagner (No. 6) of Lynn as well as Caterina Federici and Barbara Quagliardi (No. 10) Adelphi University move into the Top Ten after big wins this past week.

For more information on how these computerized rankings are calculated, head over to our ITA Rankings Explained page which provides information on the algorithm and other factors used to determine these National Team Rankings.


National Team Rankings

  • Top 50 National Teams
  • Computerized Rankings
  • March 24, 2022
RankSchoolDivision II RecordAve.Prev.
1Nova Southeastern University10-171.8653
2Barry University10-070.481
3Hawaii Pacific University10-163.5198
4University Of Central Oklahoma6-159.5492
5Cameron University9-056.826
6University Of Indianapolis6-251.9437
7Saint Leo University10-149.7065
8Columbus State University7-446.613
9University Of West Alabama7-345.98214
10Biola University13-145.01910
11Queens University Of Charlotte5-044.169
12Lynn University6-243.86520
13Lenoir-Rhyne University9-238.8123
14University Of North Georgia7-238.4914
15Flagler College5-437.197NR
16University Of District Of Columbia12-035.7415
17Augustana University/SD12-134.91216
18University Of Tampa9-232.98217
19Drury University7-130.94318
20Newberry College13-230.57911
21Midwestern State University9-130.31438
22University Of Charleston8-325.95521
23University Of Findlay7-424.53129
24Grand Valley State University5-223.13849
25University Of Nebraska, Kearney6-422.812
26LeMoyne College10-322.79430
27Saint Thomas Aquinas College12-222.06539
28Lincoln Memorial University9-32226
29Angelo State University8-421.90434
30West Virginia State U.3-121.63632
31Franklin Pierce University6-220.96828
32Azusa Pacific University9-420.70719
33Southern New Hampshire University9-319.88735
34Rollins College5-119.608NR
35Wingate University5-518.94122
36Tiffin University8-418.73331
37University Of West Florida6-418.64724
38Auburn University At Montgomery8-417.81544
39Augusta University9-216.63340
40Palm Beach Atlantic University4-615.89NR
41Embry-Riddle Aeronautical U5-415.73137
42Southeastern Oklahoma State University5-315.68325
43Wilmington University9-015.436
44Northwood University/MI5-515.05647
45Dallas Baptist University7-614.98641
46Adelphi University9-414.85350
47Harding University9-414.79533
48Lander University10-414.769NR
49Mississippi College6-114.56627
50Wayne State University4-313.171NR

Singles Rankings

  • Top 75 Players
  • March 24, 2022
RankPlayerSchoolDivision II RecordPrev.
1Deniz KhazanBarry University18-01
2Mae CaneteUniversity Of Central Oklahoma16-22
3Luisa HrdaFlagler College13-38
4Eleonora LigaAzusa Pacific University19-23
5Natalie EspinalNova Southeastern University15-34
6Christine CaneteUniversity Of Central Oklahoma12-35
7Shaline PipaHawaii Pacific University10-07
8Julie RazafindranalyNova Southeastern University8-010
9Itxaso Blanco Fernandez De lecetaEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical U9-114
10Isabella DunlapUniversity Of Indianapolis9-56
11Neila TrkljaColumbus State University6-322
12Haina FrancoUniversity Of West Alabama9-338
13Maria GarciaSaint Mary’s University/TX8-216
14Anna NovikovaUniversity Of Indianapolis11-617
15Adel-Byanu AbidulinaUniversity Of Central Oklahoma11-213
16Marleen TilgnerHawaii Pacific University10-1NR
17Giorgia PigatoLynn University10-441
18Ashley PenshornSaint Mary’s University/TX7-412
19Sofia RagonaAcademy Of Art University8-49
20Raquel AmaroChristian Brothers University13-347
21Estefania GarciaAuburn University At Montgomery15-235
22Maeva RoquebertUniversity Of Tampa12-415
23Karolin KirchtagIndiana U Of Pennsylvania15-318
24Marta Vicens MiquelSaint Leo University12-339
25Zulay CastanedaNewberry College14-234
26Nina FurmaniakSaint Leo University11-521
27Ana Carla ResendeCarson-Newman University16-525
28Nika KozarNova Southeastern University12-511
29Dianela RodriguezAngelo State University12-320
30Anda GhingaMidwestern State University13-542
31Claudia BorbonAugusta University13-227
32Camilla CiacciaWingate University11-626
33Lea CakarevicUniversity Of Indianapolis11-032
34Elodie BussonHawaii Pacific University5-319
35Diana CabreraSouthwest Baptist University11-350
36Kamilya ShailinaSaint Leo University5-0NR
37Audrey RafolsDominican University Of California8-431
38Florentia HadjigeorgiouAugustana University/SD15-154
39Prinkle SinghUniversity Of Charleston14-228
40Jill MorseQueens University Of Charlotte7-343
41Ashleigh SimesLee University6-340
42Yun Nicole ShiauAcademy Of Art University7-236
43Irene RecuencoUniversity Of West Florida8-556
44Anna MarkvartovaUniversity Of North Georgia5-745
45Lea FalentinFresno Pacific University8-324
46Emilia RichterGeorgia College & State U.11-458
47Natalie KallmunzerovaSouthern New Hampshire University18-223
48jil EngelmannBarry University7-030
49Almudena SanzUniversity Of West Alabama7-161
50Natalie KohoutkovaValdosta State University9-629
51Lea GrinbergArkansas Tech University11-446
52Anna GreerAnderson University11-4NR
53Julia MoraesAugusta University11-057
54Taylor LeslieDallas Baptist University9-748
55Valentina Gonzalez RamirezAngelo State University8-644
56Maissane AikUniversity Of Indianapolis4-2NR
57Mulan KamoeHenderson State Unviersity5-4NR
58Valeriya MonkoAugustana University/SD11-3NR
59Jacqueline WagnerLynn University4-3NR
60Clara VersierBarry University3-275
61Maria KhomchenkoUniversity Of Tampa8-4NR
62Maria PopovaNortheastern State U.6-865
63Sara YiginUniversity Of West Florida9-3NR
64Lea MangaCameron University5-362
65Marina VigilSaint Mary’s University/TX6-353
66Joanna StralkaIndiana U Of Pennsylvania4-4NR
67Vasilisa PolunovaCameron University8-4NR
68Alessandra TraubFlagler College7-3NR
69Sofia ShingGeorgia College & State U.10-6NR
70Grace ChadickUniversity Of Central Oklahoma9-663
71Helene ScholsenBarry University8-0NR
72Heather RichardsConcordia University Irvine4-352
73Mariana RamirezColumbus State University10-5NR
74Vaishali JorgeUniversity Of North Georgia6-759
75Alessa MaierTexas A&M University, Kingsville8-355

Doubles Rankings

  • Top 50 Teams
  • March 24, 2022
RankPlayersSchoolDivision II RecordPrev.
1Daniela Farfan / Kim MoosbacherBarry University13-41
2Christine Canete / Mae CaneteUniversity Of Central Oklahoma16-12
3Natalie Espinal / Chantal NosieviciNova Southeastern University10-23
4Zala Dovnik / Nika KozarNova Southeastern University7-34
5madeline Bosnjak / Deniz KhazanBarry University3-15
6Karyna Bihel / Jacqueline WagnerLynn University9-314
7Vaishali Jorge / Johanna LippertUniversity Of North Georgia10-17
8Haina Franco / Katia De La GarzaUniversity Of West Alabama10-46
9Isabella Dunlap / Anna NovikovaUniversity Of Indianapolis7-17
10Caterina Federici / Barbara QuagliardiAdelphi University12-530
11Alexandra Borg / Georgina GrothRollins College11-410
12Heden Ly / Hardija VidnereUniversity Of West Alabama9-09
13Nastassia Chamoun / Lucy SpiceNewberry College14-713
14Steffi Antao / Cristina Solorzano ValenciaStonehill College8-317
15Sofia Ragona / Yun Nicole ShiauAcademy Of Art University6-212
16Francesca Lilligren / Birdem OzLeMoyne College7-4NR
17Magdalena Hubickova / Natalie KallmunzerovaSouthern New Hampshire University7-333
18Ivana Andric / Gaayatri ShankarUniversity Of New Haven6-244
19Shaline Pipa / Marleen TilgnerHawaii Pacific University8-028
20Valentina Gonzalez Ramirez / Ena OvcinaAngelo State University13-516
21Casie Curry / Emilija VisicMidwestern State University12-143
22Anais Geslin / Himani MorFranklin Pierce University5-220
23Luisa Hrda / Eden SchlagenhaufFlagler College5-121
24Marie Bertran De Balanda / Jill MorseQueens University Of Charlotte5-338
25Maria Khomchenko / Anine WilbergUniversity Of Tampa10-224
26Zala Dovnik / Julie RazafindranalyNova Southeastern University6-227
27Daniela Baez / Lea GrinbergArkansas Tech University9-331
28Paula Ballesteros / Diana CabreraSouthwest Baptist University8-441
29Maissane Aik / Mariia SolnyshkinaUniversity Of Indianapolis4-1NR
30Judit Gonzalez / Amy GriffithsNewberry College12-223
31Gemma Southwick / Lucy WhelanLenoir-Rhyne University8-2NR
32Nikki Boyar / Blythe BuntrockUniversity Of Central Oklahoma5-222
33Liza Voloshyna / Nele WeberUniversity Of Mount Olive10-2NR
34Emma Bentz / Luize ValtereErskine College5-147
35Anda Ghinga / Hannah YipMidwestern State University9-040
36Allison Carpenter / Grace DoddHarding University5-250
37Irina Lapustina / Eliska PetrackovaLynn University1-026
38Mulan Kamoe / Georjemah RowHenderson State Unviersity4-4NR
39Liria Loria / Himani MorFranklin Pierce University4-119
40Nathalia Mossambani / Karolina SilwanowiczUniversity Of West Florida3-0NR
41Caitlin Klaassen / Viktorija VeselinovaQueens University Of Charlotte3-2NR
42Alma Abazi / Nastasia JedrychowskiDrury University5-1NR
43Vanessa Cozamanis / Sara GonzalezSoutheastern Oklahoma State University4-146
44Valentina Abrile / Mariana RamirezColumbus State University9-4NR
45Mille Elsborg / Emily InesonLander University11-425
46Arina Amaning / Anna NovikovaUniversity Of Indianapolis2-335
47Yelena Labat / Sara RamirezColumbus State University4-434
48Laura Vetter / Mathilda VidgrenFlorida Southern College5-539
49Samantha Stephenson / Morgan WallerFerris State University5-315
50Estefania Garcia / Sofia NavarroAuburn University At Montgomery12-3NR
- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here