After just narrowly missing out on the top spot in the March 23 National Team Rankings, the Florida Gators will once again sit atop the Rankings this week, coming in at No. 1 in the ITA Collegiate Tennis National Team Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point for Mar. 30.  

Now 15-2 on the season, the Gators have navigated the notoriously challenging SEC to perfection so far this season, going 7-0 in conference play including wins over South Carolina (No. 10), Kentucky (No. 12), Georgia (No. 9), and Tennessee (No. 5). 

Baylor (No. 4) enters the Top Five this week after taking down previous No. 1, TCU this past Friday. The Bears, now 18-2 on the season, have an impressive resume themselves securing wins over Kentucky (No. 12), Virginia (No. 8), Texas (No. 11), and TCU (No. 3) already this year.

The Rams of VCU (No. 39) took a big jump in this week’s rankings moving up ten spots after taking down South Florida (previous No. 54) and Cornell (previous No. 50) this past week. 

Florida Atlantic is the biggest riser in this week’s Top-75 Team Rankings. The Owls picked up two ranked wins over the weekend to move up 13 spots from No. 60 to No. 47 in the Mar. 30 Rankings. 

For more information on how these computerized rankings are calculated, head over to our ITA Rankings Explained page which provides information on the algorithm and other factors used to determine these National Team Rankings.


ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 75 National Teams
  • Computerized Rankings
  • March 30, 2022
RankSchoolRecordAve.Prev.
1Florida15-283.5482
2Ohio State17-277.1673
3TCU17-377.1621
4Baylor18-271.9589
5Tennessee16-570.9484
6Michigan12-265.2675
7Wake Forest20-565.1418
8Virginia14-558.72411
9Georgia13-556.7657
10South Carolina16-556.5586
11Texas11-755.66310
12Kentucky15-453.11812
13USC12-547.515
14Stanford12-345.47413
15Harvard10-44514
16North Carolina11-638.49524
17Middle Tennessee21-337.5622
18Arizona15-536.98919
19Duke13-536.04517
20Pepperdine9-535.52716
21San Diego14-235.27218
22Columbia9-534.90721
23NC State13-63434
24Texas A&M17-933.76225
25Northwestern12-630.39820
26Notre Dame14-827.08323
27Louisville14-627.08129
28Utah18-426.08135
29Auburn15-425.81128
30Florida State11-625.59626
31SMU11-625.54138
32Tulsa11-623.20432
33Oklahoma12-523.15230
34Princeton14-522.68936
35Mississippi State12-822.1133
36Miami (FL)12-621.80937
37Memphis10-421.21531
38LSU13-621.06240
39VCU10-620.4449
40Texas Tech12-720.03442
41Vanderbilt14-619.89641
42California10-519.17527
43Ole Miss11-918.539
44Oregon9-717.20744
45Charlotte12-416.93845
46UPenn13-416.73943
47Florida Atlantic14-415.66760
48Louisiana15-215.30247
49UCLA5-815.15259
50Washington13-514.57146
51Oklahoma State10-613.84448
52Arkansas10-1012.58355
53Georgia Tech8-712.47458
54UCF6-1212.31457
55Illinois7-1012.25352
56USF9-912.20554
57UCSB11-511.92753
58Tulane7-1011.8664
59Cornell11-511.81350
60Gonzaga12-311.25351
61Cal Poly10-410.56363
62Old Dominion11-69.90856
63Wisconsin7-89.42662
64Hawaii9-28.4475
65Clemson10-88.27965
66Denver9-67.88369
67Arizona State5-117.69961
68ETSU12-56.9873
69Georgia State11-76.267NR
70Kennesaw State11-46.246NR
71Montana7-16.20366
72Liberty6-96.11371
73Nebraska5-126.07174
74Western Michigan8-76.06772
75Boise State11-6670
- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here