For the third consecutive week, Columbus State will come in atop the Division II Men’s National Team Rankings, earning the No. 1 position in the ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point for Apr. 7. 

Still only sporting one loss on the season, the Cougars have another tough test lined up this week as they are set to take on Lander (No. 12) in a clash of two of the Peach Belt Conference’s top teams. 

Team Rankings this week have also expanded from the Top-50 to the Top-75, with additional Top-75 Singles and Top-50 Doubles Rankings being provided for both the Men’s and Women’s sides of play. 

In singles, Columbus State’s Alvaro Regalado comes in at No. 1 once again, while Embry-Riddle’s Juan Ortiz Couder moves up four spots from No. 7 to No. 3 in this week’s Singles Rankings after he has rattled off three straight wins.

Dobles Rankings see Valdosta State’s Rodrigo Carvalho and Luca Mack remain No. 1, while Sander Jans and Marko Nikoliuk (No. 3) of Southern Arkansas move up five spots after starting 10-3 on the season. 

For more information on how these computerized rankings are calculated, head over to our ITA Rankings Explained page which provides information on the algorithm and other factors used to determine these National Team Rankings.


ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 75 National Teams
  • Computerized Rankings
  • April 7, 2022
RankSchoolDivision II RecordAve.Prev.
1Columbus State University11-177.4651
2Barry University13-477.0382
3Saint Leo University13-373.2433
4Embry-Riddle Aeronautical U8-255.7536
5University Of North Georgia13-355.6535
6Valdosta State University8-355.5927
7Hawaii Pacific University10-152.9114
8Southern Arkansas University12-249.58315
9University Of West Florida12-448.72411
10Flagler College10-348.58110
11Wayne State University11-348.5459
12Lander University14-248.13914
13University Of Indianapolis7-345.4478
14Washburn University13-342.10513
15Azusa Pacific University11-340.77316
16Lynn University5-238.65812
17University Of Charleston12-231.64217
18Rollins College6-430.65919
19Ferris State University11-229.67526
20Lee University10-528.81920
21Augusta University11-628.75618
22Ouachita Baptist University10-326.64621
23Carson-Newman University9-325.87527
24Grand Valley State University9-224.64640
25Belmont Abbey College12-524.60423
26Barton College10-324.11422
27Anderson University10-524.10147
28Florida Southern College8-423.25628
29University Of Texas, Tyler6-422.88230
30Davenport University8-421.75324
31Wingate University8-621.73938
32Northwest Missouri St. U.8-320.89432
33University Of Hawaii, Hilo7-819.906NR
34University Of West Alabama7-519.8629
35Cameron University7-319.74434
36Queens University Of Charlotte6-21931
37Lenoir-Rhyne University10-518.47525
38Francis Marion University10-218.14833
39Biola University9-517.95538
40Midwestern State University7-316.39537
41LeMoyne College8-016.15745
42Tusculum University8-614.9943
43Palm Beach Atlantic University4-514.68435
44Auburn University At Montgomery7-813.88336
T 45Rockhurst University6-313.72741
T 45McKendree University6-113.72742
47University Of Mount Olive7-313.56344
48Southern New Hampshire University4-012.429NR
49Jefferson8-212.149NR
50Tiffin University7-611.815NR
51Lewis University7-211.52450
52Emmanuel College5-611.364NR
53Saint Thomas Aquinas College9-210.95349
54Metropolitan St. University/Denver8-310.28NR
55Harding University5-510.144NR
56Limestone University8-510.019NR
57Delta State University5-69.802NR
58Southwest Baptist University4-109.77NR
59Queens College/NY7-29.73646
60University Of Montevallo6-79.531NR
61Chestnut Hill College5-19.475NR
62Concordia University Irvine5-89.35848
63Drury University4-58.65NR
64Lincoln Memorial University9-88.633NR
65Walsh University8-78.595NR
66Southeastern Oklahoma State University6-67.835NR
67Young Harris College4-97.219NR
68Georgia College & State U.4-76.651NR
69University Of Findlay6-76.615NR
70Mercyhurst University6-56.49NR
71Edinboro University6-55.514NR
72Hillsdale College6-74.762NR
73University Of Illinois, Springfield5-64.505NR
74West Virginia Wesleyan Coll.6-54.2NR
75Bluefield State College1-33.798NR

ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 75 National Singles Rankings
  • April 7, 2022
RankPlayerSchoolDivision II RecordPrev.
1Alvaro RegaladoColumbus State University21-01
2Jordi WalderHawaii Pacific University9-02
3Juan Ortiz CouderEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical U10-27
4Martin SoukalUniversity Of Hawaii, Hilo12-23
5Bruno FalettoSaint Leo University16-55
6Denis GolubevRollins College13-46
7Joaquin BenoitUniversity Of North Georgia20-54
8Luca MackValdosta State University14-410
9Ryan NunoAzusa Pacific University15-79
10Alejandro PalaciosBarry University16-48
11Alejandro Ibanez GallegoBarry University8-611
12Andrea ZamurriNorthwest Missouri St. U.15-313
13Juan CabreraUniversity Of West Florida15-214
14Brennan CimpeanuHillsdale College15-412
15Alexis GuedyEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical U13-215
16Alex Martinez RocaMidwestern State University12-318
17sebastian herreraBiola University14-917
18Marko NikoliukSouthern Arkansas University15-716
19Francisco OliveiraOuachita Baptist University14-520
20Thomas CardonaCameron University9-021
21Nicolas Ramirez RibesLee University16-432
22Guilherme Dos SantosSoutheastern Oklahoma State University6-119
23Facundo BermejoUniversity Of West Florida11-522
24Vincent ThielSaint Leo University17-525
25Tommaso ScholdColumbus State University10-224
26Gonzalo FernandezUniversity Of Texas, Tyler14-626
27Lucca BaptistaLynn University9-223
28Dom SpicerWayne State University15-728
29Joaquin BianchiUniversity Of Texas, Tyler15-631
30Tim HammesWashburn University15-535
31Alessandro GiuliatoBarry University8-440
32Franco OlivaNorthwest Missouri St. U.9-929
33David RiemeAuburn University At Montgomery12-741
34Nikolaj TalimaaUniversity Of Indianapolis12-234
35Tom Niklas ZeuchUniversity Of Indianapolis7-433
36Pierre Oliver LassalleEckerd College7-330
37Javier Cueto RamosColumbus State University10-439
38Tyler DavisPoint Loma Nazarene University6-636
39Youssef NabilSouthwest Baptist University13-2NR
40Ignacio MartinezLynn University6-2NR
41Nikita TatyaninFlagler College16-527
42Florian WalcherWingate University14-5NR
43Sander JansSouthern Arkansas University13-738
44Raul DicuWashburn University9-755
45Nicolas BacellaSaint Leo University12-952
46Santiago KearneyOuachita Baptist University11-342
47Marnix Van DalenCarson-Newman University15-637
48Yoann Jean Maurice VielUniversity Of Indianapolis8-249
49Illari VesanenUniversity Of West Alabama9-471
50Arnau RodriguezBarry University12-267
51Samuel SippelAzusa Pacific University10-4NR
52Edoardo BottinoQueens University Of Charlotte11-345
53Leon CzarnikauConcordia University Irvine4-848
54Valentin HertweckFlorida Southern College10-1062
55Tomas AlmeidaCameron University9-746
56Stuart RehfussSouthern Arkansas University9-351
57Robin SanzHawaii Pacific University8-244
58Francesco BonaciaTusculum University12-750
59Boriss KamdemMcKendree University8-158
60Rodrigo CarvalhoValdosta State University9-453
61Rhodri AtkinsonLenoir-Rhyne University13-347
62Manuel PilottoSoutheastern Oklahoma State University10-743
63Josep CanyadellGrand Valley State University11-359
64Yannic-Alexander MaderFerris State University13-554
65Zach WaldowUniversity Of North Georgia10-7NR
66Egor ShestakovUniversity Of Texas, Tyler10-673
67Leonardo Schmitz FredericoMcKendree University8-374
68Philipp LemkenFlagler College14-566
69Jorge SantamariaPalm Beach Atlantic University6-5NR
70Stipan MadzarSoutheastern Oklahoma State University6-664
71Ignasi ForcanoBarry University12-568
72Luka BrownWingate University15-8NR
73Edgar DestouetUniversity Of Indianapolis7-2NR
74Sylvain Garin-MichaudDrury University6-3NR
75Christian GarayColumbus State University13-160

ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 50 National Doubles Rankings
  • April 7, 2022
RankPlayersSchoolDivision II RecordPrev.
1Rodrigo Carvalho / Luca MackValdosta State University12-41
2Alex Martinez Roca / Ben WestwickMidwestern State University15-22
3Sander Jans / Marko NikoliukSouthern Arkansas University10-28
4Javier Cueto Ramos / Alvaro RegaladoColumbus State University9-24
5Bruno Faletto / Willem van den AkkerSaint Leo University14-63
6Zac Faveri / Tom Niklas ZeuchUniversity Of Indianapolis9-39
7Cedric Drenth / Daniel GreyWayne State University17-55
8Sean Barstow / Brennan CimpeanuHillsdale College9-47
9Pietro Martinetti / Tommaso ScholdColumbus State University12-26
10Joaquin Bianchi / Gonzalo FernandezUniversity Of Texas, Tyler9-610
11Mathis Guerre / Jan KoupilFerris State University12-316
12Youssef Nabil / Alvaro NunezSouthwest Baptist University5-223
13Jonathan Bulmer / Juan-Louis van AntwerpenDavenport University11-912
14Marshall Dagostine / John GiesbertsUniversity Of Charleston17-411
15Pietro Martinetti / Alvaro RegaladoColumbus State University4-014
16Lucas Hammond / Marcel HornungUniversity Of West Alabama9-213
17Jan Pleva / Jordi WalderHawaii Pacific University8-221
18Guilherme Dos Santos / Marin JurkovicSoutheastern Oklahoma State University8-315
19Will Kirkman / Ignacio MartinezLynn University6-243
20Andres Donayre / Juan Ortiz CouderEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical U5-120
21David Ambrozic / Juan Ramirez MejiaLewis University8-119
22Leyton Bohren / Ryan NunoAzusa Pacific University10-328
23Joaquin Benoit / Ryan GaskinUniversity Of North Georgia8-233
24Matthew Earle / Sebastian PjontekWashburn University11-618
25Mikkel Baumann / Efe ComuRollins College6-217
26Alex Medina Puigmarti / Jakob RiglewskiWalsh University10-722
27Ignasi Forcano / Martin GutierrezBarry University10-529
28Luke Laws / Dom SpicerWayne State University14-526
29Alejandro Ibanez Gallego / Arnau RodriguezBarry University3-230
30Tim Buettner / Alessandro GiuliatoBarry University8-124
31Santiago Kearney / Francisco OliveiraOuachita Baptist University13-827
32Lucca Baptista / Diego GonzalezLynn University6-246
33Facundo Bermejo / Tomas DescarregaUniversity Of West Florida10-4NR
34Arthur Bellan / Dani OrtizHarding University7-2NR
35Joaquin Benoit / Zach WaldowUniversity Of North Georgia5-432
36Muhamad Bedwan / David RiemeAuburn University At Montgomery9-1135
37Bruno Medeiros / Nicolas Ramirez RibesLee University16-340
38Josep Canyadell / Tomas OliveiraGrand Valley State University4-0NR
39Cole Brainard / Daniel OsapUniversity Of North Georgia11-138
40Michael Gurtner / Matt TelfordTiffin University5-5NR
41Ignasi Forcano / Alessandro GiuliatoBarry University5-225
42Alvaro de Lorenzo / Morgan SalvanHarding University10-331
43Alessio Demichelis / Martin SoukalUniversity Of Hawaii, Hilo8-448
44Matthew De Groot / Markus SorensenLander University9-139
45Leyton Bohren / Miha VelickiAzusa Pacific University5-237
46Boriss Kamdem / Leonardo Schmitz FredericoMcKendree University8-136
47Gonzalo Fernandez / Moritz MayerUniversity Of Texas, Tyler5-044
48Edoardo Bottino / Edoardo CecereQueens University Of Charlotte12-1NR
49Salvador Bandeira / Albin EkenrosUniversity Of West Florida6-4NR
50Carlos Martinez / Frank YanniMillersville University15-250
- Advertisement -