After remaining unbeaten for yet another week, the Barry Buccaneers will once again come in atop of the Rankings, earning the No. 1 spot in the Division II Women’s ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point for Apr. 7. 

Now 17-0, the Bucs have been able to navigate the historically challenging Sunshine State Conference to perfection to this point in the season, but will once again be put to the test when they take on Embry-Riddle (No. 22) and Saint Leo (No. 3) later this week. 

Team Rankings this week have also expanded from the Top-50 to the Top-75, with additional Top-75 Singles and Top-50 Doubles Rankings being provided for both the Men’s and Women’s sides of play. 

In the Apr. 7 Singles Rankings, Barry’s Deniz Khazan (No. 1) remains in the top spot, while Natalie Espinal (No. 3), Itxaso Blanco Fernandez De leceta (No. 8), Neila Trklja (No. 9), Claudia Borbon (No. 13), Dianela Rodriguez (No. 14), and Raquel Amaro (No. 15) all saw upward trends within the Top-15 this week.

Today’s Doubles Rankings see Barry’s Daniela Farfan and Kim Moosbacher move back into the No. 1 position. Flagler’s Luisa Hrda and Eden Schlagenhauf took a huge leap in their ranking this week moving from No. 22 in the Mar. 31 Rankings all the way to No. 5 in today’s release. 

For more information on how these computerized rankings are calculated, head over to our ITA Rankings Explained page which provides information on the algorithm and other factors used to determine these National Team Rankings.


ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 75 National Teams
  • Computerized Rankings
  • April 7, 2022
RankSchoolDivision II RecordAve.Prev.
1Barry University13-087.1291
2Nova Southeastern University13-272.2332
3Saint Leo University12-158.6348
4Columbus State University11-450.6496
5University Of Central Oklahoma8-148.623
6Cameron University11-048.5295
7Hawaii Pacific University11-148.3564
8Lynn University8-347.1359
9University Of North Georgia11-243.87713
10University Of Indianapolis6-243.0567
11Wingate University10-641.45224
12Queens University Of Charlotte8-040.04310
13University Of West Alabama11-335.45311
14Biola University16-23514
15University Of Tampa10-433.59212
16Rollins College8-330.01229
17Flagler College7-529.30615
18Azusa Pacific University13-429.20822
19Newberry College14-326.91417
20Augustana University/SD14-126.78918
21University Of District Of Columbia13-125.94716
22Embry-Riddle Aeronautical U8-425.09328
23Drury University8-224.45521
24University Of Charleston10-323.62923
25University Of West Florida10-622.94125
26Saint Thomas Aquinas College14-222.5336
27Carson-Newman University10-222.44920
28Grand Valley State University9-221.73131
29Lenoir-Rhyne University12-521.20419
30Auburn University At Montgomery11-520.5427
31Wilmington University10-119.6126
32University Of Findlay9-518.69432
33Tiffin University9-418.50538
34Florida Southern College8-618.12239
35Angelo State University10-518.095NR
36Harding University12-417.85748
37Southeastern Oklahoma State University8-517.54330
38Augusta University14-317.23145
39Lincoln Memorial University13-516.93137
40Northwood University/MI8-516.6840
41Northwest Missouri St. U.12-516.49543
42LeMoyne College11-315.64434
43Midwestern State University12-315.55833
44Southern New Hampshire University11-315.15242
45Franklin Pierce University6-214.635
46Southwest Baptist University6-614.286NR
47Wayne State University6-313.28744
48University Of Nebraska, Kearney8-612.89846
49West Virginia State U.5-412.67749
50Palm Beach Atlantic University5-912.32341
51University Of Texas, Tyler5-612.234NR
52Anderson University11-612.184NR
53Saint Mary’s University/TX4-312.17947
54Valdosta State University5-811.708NR
55Lander University13-411.591NR
56Ferris State University8-511.275NR
57Missouri Western State University10-211.27NR
58Tusculum University9-510.652NR
59Walsh University9-610.38350
60Queens College/NY7-310.024NR
61Adelphi University9-49.96NR
62University Of Mount Olive9-29.476NR
63Point Loma Nazarene University9-49.315NR
64Georgia College & State U.9-38.775NR
65Lewis University5-28.714NR
66Washburn University7-98.508NR
67Fresno Pacific University5-47.761NR
68Francis Marion University10-37.341NR
69Dallas Baptist University9-87.08NR
70Mississippi College8-47.03NR
71University Of Mary7-46.415NR
72University Of Illinois, Springfield4-66.16NR
73Newman University5-66.155NR
74Academy Of Art University6-55.711NR
75University Of Missouri, St. Louis5-35.545NR

ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 75 National Singles Rankings
  • April 7, 2022
RankPlayerSchoolDivision II RecordPrev.
1Deniz KhazanBarry University19-01
2Mae CaneteUniversity Of Central Oklahoma17-22
3Natalie EspinalNova Southeastern University19-34
4Eleonora LigaAzusa Pacific University22-33
5Luisa HrdaFlagler College15-45
6Julie RazafindranalyNova Southeastern University11-16
7Christine CaneteUniversity Of Central Oklahoma14-37
8Itxaso Blanco Fernandez De lecetaEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical U12-111
9Neila TrkljaColumbus State University9-410
10Isabella DunlapUniversity Of Indianapolis9-58
11Shaline PipaHawaii Pacific University11-09
12Haina FrancoUniversity Of West Alabama13-312
13Claudia BorbonAugusta University19-218
14Dianela RodriguezAngelo State University15-317
15Raquel AmaroChristian Brothers University16-422
16Zulay CastanedaNewberry College16-216
17Marleen TilgnerHawaii Pacific University10-114
18Almudena SanzUniversity Of West Alabama11-113
19Anna NovikovaUniversity Of Indianapolis11-620
20Camilla CiacciaWingate University15-732
21Adel-Byanu AbidulinaUniversity Of Central Oklahoma13-219
22Estefania GarciaAuburn University At Montgomery18-324
23Giorgia PigatoLynn University13-429
24Maeva RoquebertUniversity Of Tampa13-621
25Nina FurmaniakSaint Leo University13-525
26Marta Vicens MiquelSaint Leo University14-333
27Irene RecuencoUniversity Of West Florida14-530
28Ashley PenshornSaint Mary’s University/TX9-515
29Ashleigh SimesLee University8-637
30Nika KozarNova Southeastern University12-727
31Vasilisa PolunovaCameron University9-5NR
32Georgina GrothRollins College11-4NR
33Sofia RagonaAcademy Of Art University9-528
34Maria GarciaSaint Mary’s University/TX8-423
35Lea MangaCameron University6-468
36Ana Carla ResendeCarson-Newman University19-626
37Natalie KallmunzerovaSouthern New Hampshire University20-235
38Jill MorseQueens University Of Charlotte10-339
39jil EngelmannBarry University7-031
40Lea CakarevicUniversity Of Indianapolis11-038
41colbeyshae emeryBiola University15-540
42Karolin KirchtagIndiana U Of Pennsylvania15-334
43Natalie KohoutkovaValdosta State University9-647
44Anda GhingaMidwestern State University16-736
45Kamilya ShailinaSaint Leo University7-052
46Xiyao WangBarry University5-2NR
47Prinkle SinghUniversity Of Charleston16-246
48Johanna LippertUniversity Of North Georgia14-2NR
49Helene ScholsenBarry University9-1NR
50Clara VersierBarry University3-241
51Karolina SnitaNova Southeastern University13-043
52Anamaria KisznerLimestone University13-264
53Mireia TurroUniversity Of Montevallo11-1053
54Audrey RafolsDominican University Of California10-445
55Anna GreerAnderson University13-644
56Alessa MaierTexas A&M University, Kingsville11-357
57Mariia SkybaBarry University4-056
58Anna MarkvartovaUniversity Of North Georgia8-863
59Tiffany CarrilloConcordia University Irvine7-6NR
60Diana CabreraSouthwest Baptist University14-449
61Julia MoraesAugusta University17-042
62Taylor LeslieDallas Baptist University9-758
63Florentia HadjigeorgiouAugustana University/SD17-160
64Leony DeutschmannUniversity Of Texas, Tyler15-5NR
65Lea GrinbergArkansas Tech University11-454
66Kim MoosbacherBarry University9-169
67Valeriya MonkoAugustana University/SD13-3NR
68Grace ChadickUniversity Of Central Oklahoma11-648
69Sofia NavarroAuburn University At Montgomery14-9NR
70Alejandra GuerreroEmmanuel College10-7NR
71Olivia BryantFlorida Southern College12-4NR
72Chantal NosieviciNova Southeastern University6-267
73Elena GunfausWingate University15-865
74Vaishali JorgeUniversity Of North Georgia9-861
75Lea FalentinFresno Pacific University9-359

ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 50 National Doubles Rankings
  • April 7, 2022
RankPlayersSchoolDivision II RecordPrev.
1Daniela Farfan / Kim MoosbacherBarry University13-52
2Christine Canete / Mae CaneteUniversity Of Central Oklahoma18-11
3Natalie Espinal / Chantal NosieviciNova Southeastern University14-23
4Caterina Federici / Barbara QuagliardiAdelphi University12-55
5Luisa Hrda / Eden SchlagenhaufFlagler College8-122
6madeline Bosnjak / Deniz KhazanBarry University4-16
7Steffi Antao / Cristina Solorzano ValenciaStonehill College8-38
8Karyna Bihel / Jacqueline WagnerLynn University10-44
9Zala Dovnik / Nika KozarNova Southeastern University7-310
10Haina Franco / Katia De La GarzaUniversity Of West Alabama13-511
11Vaishali Jorge / Johanna LippertUniversity Of North Georgia11-19
12Alexandra Borg / Georgina GrothRollins College15-57
13Francesca Lilligren / Birdem OzLeMoyne College8-417
14Magdalena Hubickova / Natalie KallmunzerovaSouthern New Hampshire University8-312
15Anais Geslin / Himani MorFranklin Pierce University5-213
16Ivana Andric / Gaayatri ShankarUniversity Of New Haven6-215
17Valentina Abrile / Mariana RamirezColumbus State University13-434
18Anastasia Uspenskaia / Magda WawrowskaCameron University9-230
19Heden Ly / Hardija VidnereUniversity Of West Alabama13-014
20Liria Loria / Himani MorFranklin Pierce University4-119
21Valentina Ascarrunz / Julia Valls LopesLincoln Memorial University14-2NR
22Judit Gonzalez / Amy GriffithsNewberry College12-216
23Paula Ballesteros / Diana CabreraSouthwest Baptist University10-627
24Anda Ghinga / Hannah YipMidwestern State University14-028
25Alina Fedulova / Nina FurmaniakSaint Leo University7-4NR
26Maria Khomchenko / Anine WilbergUniversity Of Tampa10-326
27Gemma Southwick / Lucy WhelanLenoir-Rhyne University13-232
28Nastassia Chamoun / Lucy SpiceNewberry College14-729
29Zala Dovnik / Julie RazafindranalyNova Southeastern University6-233
30Isabella Dunlap / Anna NovikovaUniversity Of Indianapolis7-120
31Camilla Ciaccia / Suzuka SambyakugariWingate University8-418
32Julia Chappelle / Cara McCormackAssumption College3-224
33Shaline Pipa / Marleen TilgnerHawaii Pacific University8-038
34Sofia Ragona / Yun Nicole ShiauAcademy Of Art University7-321
35Valentina Gonzalez Ramirez / Ena OvcinaAngelo State University14-523
36Nikki Boyar / Blythe BuntrockUniversity Of Central Oklahoma5-235
37Marie Bertran De Balanda / Jill MorseQueens University Of Charlotte7-442
38Isabella Martensson / Lara SchmidWashburn University8-5NR
39Estefania Garcia / Sofia NavarroAuburn University At Montgomery15-436
40isabela bifano / dana issabayevaNewman University11-131
41Mariya Hatouka / Narindra RanaivoUniversity Of Nebraska, Kearney8-1NR
42Allison Carpenter / Grace DoddHarding University7-341
43Alexxa Etienne / Natalie KallmunzerovaSouthern New Hampshire University4-3NR
44Daniela Baez / Lea GrinbergArkansas Tech University9-337
45Casie Curry / Emilija VisicMidwestern State University15-244
46Mulan Kamoe / Georjemah RowHenderson State Unviersity5-4NR
47Irina Lapustina / Eliska PetrackovaLynn University2-150
48Liza Voloshyna / Nele WeberUniversity Of Mount Olive14-225
49Caitlin Klaassen / Viktorija VeselinovaQueens University Of Charlotte5-3NR
50Alma Abazi / Nastasia JedrychowskiDrury University7-143
- Advertisement -