Columbus State will once again top the National Team Rankings as they come in at No. 1 in the Division II Men’s ITA Collegiate Tennis National Team Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point for April 14th.

Now 13-1 on the season, the Cougars picked up another Top-15 win this past week as they took down Lander (previous No. 12) 6-1 this past Wednesday. Not getting easier for Columbus State, the Cougars are set to take on Valdosta State (No. 6) in a non-conference matchup this week.

Northwest Missouri St. (No. 18) and Queens University of Charlotte (No. 21) both make big leaps into the Top-25 this week as the Bearcats rise up 14 spots from the Apr. 7th Team Rankings, while the Royals move up 15 spots after a ranked win over Carson-Newman this past week.

In addition to a Top 75 National Team Rankings, this week also features a Top 75 National Singles Ranking as well as a Top 50 National Doubles Ranking.

Singles Rankings sees Columbus State’s Alvaro Regalado still lay claim to the top spot while Andrea Zamurri (No. 9) of Northwest Missouri St. enters the Top 10 of the Apr. 14th Singles Rankings after wins over the No. 16 and No. 44 Ranked singles players this past week.

In doubles, Valdosta State’s Rodrigo Carvalho and Luca Mack spend another week in the No. 1 spot, while Columbus State places two doubles teams within the Top 10 of this week’s rankings.

For more information on how these computerized rankings are calculated, head over to our ITA Rankings Explained page which provides information on the algorithm and other factors used to determine these National Team Rankings.


ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 75 National Teams
  • Computorized Rankings
  • April 14, 2022
RankSchoolDivision II RecordAve.Prev.
1Columbus State University12-180.7161
2Barry University13-474.5112
3Saint Leo University15-371.9643
4Embry-Riddle Aeronautical U9-258.4294
5University Of North Georgia13-357.8725
6Valdosta State University11-353.9296
7Hawaii Pacific University10-151.2647
8University Of West Florida14-450.2879
9Flagler College11-347.74710
10University Of Indianapolis9-345.73313
11Wayne State University13-344.55711
12Lynn University6-244.04816
13Lander University14-342.4712
14Southern Arkansas University13-341.6558
15Azusa Pacific University12-337.85115
16Washburn University13-435.3314
17Ouachita Baptist University12-334.02222
18Northwest Missouri St. U.10-329.76632
19University Of Charleston14-229.05417
20Ferris State University11-228.93119
21Queens University Of Charlotte9-228.6936
22Florida Southern College9-527.74228
23Augusta University11-627.51521
24Anderson University12-527.16727
25Belmont Abbey College14-527.06925
26Rollins College6-725.59618
27Lee University10-624.13620
28Lenoir-Rhyne University12-522.8537
29Barton College12-322.43326
30Davenport University8-422.2530
31Grand Valley State University9-222.17424
32Tusculum University10-721.28742
33Carson-Newman University10-521.15923
34LeMoyne College12-020.28841
35Wingate University10-719.83331
36University Of Texas, Tyler7-519.04529
37Delta State University7-718.64157
38Midwestern State University8-418.43340
39University Of West Alabama7-518.23934
40Biola University9-617.27339
41Cameron University7-316.47935
42University Of Hawaii, Hilo7-815.70233
43McKendree University7-21545
44Francis Marion University10-414.75938
45Queens College/NY9-214.53159
46Chestnut Hill College8-114.06861
47Auburn University At Montgomery8-913.48644
48Palm Beach Atlantic University4-613.43843
49University Of Mount Olive8-412.89547
50Southwest Baptist University6-1012.53758
51Jefferson10-211.56149
52Emmanuel College5-611.46352
53Drury University6-611.10363
54Limestone University8-710.07956
55Tiffin University7-610.01750
56Walsh University9-710.00865
57University Of Montevallo7-99.06960
58Rockhurst University6-59.04345
59Southern New Hampshire University5-09.02548
60Harding University5-59.00955
61Georgia College & State U.5-78.89568
62Saint Thomas Aquinas College9-58.84653
63Metropolitan St. University/Denver10-38.78854
64University Of Findlay7-78.74669
65Lewis University7-48.42951
66Concordia University Irvine6-98.33362
67Point Loma Nazarene University6-78.133NR
68Lincoln Memorial University9-117.37364
69Mercyhurst University7-56.16870
70Southeastern Oklahoma State University6-76.14566
71Young Harris College4-106.09867
72Saint Mary’s University/TX6-35.354NR
73Maryville University6-24.58NR
74Edinboro University6-54.56771
75Converse University3-74.563NR

ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 75 National Singles Rankings
  • April 14, 2022
RankPlayerSchoolDivision II RecordPrev.
1Alvaro RegaladoColumbus State University22-01
2Jordi WalderHawaii Pacific University9-02
3Denis GolubevRollins College16-46
4Bruno FalettoSaint Leo University17-65
5Juan Ortiz CouderEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical U11-23
6Joaquin BenoitUniversity Of North Georgia20-57
7Martin SoukalUniversity Of Hawaii, Hilo12-24
8Alejandro PalaciosBarry University16-410
9Andrea ZamurriNorthwest Missouri St. U.17-312
10Ryan NunoAzusa Pacific University16-79
11Luca MackValdosta State University17-58
12Alejandro Ibanez GallegoBarry University8-611
13Brennan CimpeanuHillsdale College16-414
14Juan CabreraUniversity Of West Florida17-213
15Alexis GuedyEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical U14-215
16Francisco OliveiraOuachita Baptist University16-519
17Marko NikoliukSouthern Arkansas University17-718
18Lucca BaptistaLynn University10-227
19Alex Martinez RocaMidwestern State University13-416
20Sebastian HerreraBiola University14-1017
21Facundo BermejoUniversity Of West Florida12-523
22Guilherme Dos SantosSoutheastern Oklahoma State University6-122
23Nicolas Ramirez RibesLee University17-421
24Vincent ThielSaint Leo University18-524
25Franco OlivaNorthwest Missouri St. U.11-932
26Nikolaj TalimaaUniversity Of Indianapolis13-234
27Gonzalo FernandezUniversity Of Texas, Tyler16-626
28Tim HammesWashburn University15-630
29Thomas CardonaCameron University9-020
30Edoardo BottinoQueens University Of Charlotte14-352
31Tyler DavisPoint Loma Nazarene University7-738
32Nikita TatyaninFlagler College17-541
33Dom SpicerWayne State University16-828
34Javier Cueto RamosColumbus State University11-437
35David RiemeAuburn University At Montgomery12-733
36Tommaso ScholdColumbus State University10-325
37Leon CzarnikauConcordia University Irvine6-853
38Tom Niklas ZeuchUniversity Of Indianapolis8-435
39Rhodri AtkinsonLenoir-Rhyne University15-361
40Pierre Oliver LassalleEckerd College7-436
41Alessandro GiuliatoBarry University8-431
42Santiago KearneyOuachita Baptist University13-346
43Marnix Van DalenCarson-Newman University16-747
44Hugo RegnerLander University15-4NR
45Youssef NabilSouthwest Baptist University14-339
46Yoann Jean Maurice VielUniversity Of Indianapolis10-248
47Joaquin BianchiUniversity Of Texas, Tyler16-729
48Ignacio MartinezLynn University6-340
49Sylvain Garin-MichaudDrury University8-374
50Illari VesanenUniversity Of West Alabama9-449
51Nicolas BacellaSaint Leo University14-945
52Raul DicuWashburn University9-844
T 53Samuel SippelAzusa Pacific University11-451
T 53Rodrigo CarvalhoValdosta State University13-460
55Stuart RehfussSouthern Arkansas University10-456
56Sander JansSouthern Arkansas University13-943
57Leonardo Schmitz FredericoMcKendree University10-367
58Florian WalcherWingate University17-542
59Hugo StroppianaDelta State University10-7NR
60Manuel PilottoSoutheastern Oklahoma State University10-862
61Robin SanzHawaii Pacific University8-257
62Ignasi ForcanoBarry University12-571
63Arnau RodriguezBarry University12-250
64Alexey ProkopchukBiola University12-4NR
65Valentin HertweckFlorida Southern College11-1154
66Oscar Del GranadoFlagler College13-8NR
67Christian WedelValdosta State University15-2NR
68Win StevekerQueens University Of Charlotte11-3NR
69Philipp LemkenFlagler College15-568
70Yannic-Alexander MaderFerris State University13-564
71Josep CanyadellGrand Valley State University11-363
72Tomas AlmeidaCameron University9-755
73Jorge SantamariaPalm Beach Atlantic University8-569
74Boriss KamdemMcKendree University9-259
75Christian GarayColumbus State University14-175

ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 50 National Doubles Rankings
  • April 14, 2022
RankPlayersSchoolDivision II RecordPrev.
1Rodrigo Carvalho / Luca MackValdosta State University15-51
2Javier Cueto Ramos / Alvaro RegaladoColumbus State University10-24
3Alex Martinez Roca / Ben WestwickMidwestern State University17-22
4Zac Faveri / Tom Niklas ZeuchUniversity Of Indianapolis10-36
5Bruno Faletto / Willem van den AkkerSaint Leo University15-75
6Cedric Drenth / Daniel GreyWayne State University19-57
7Sander Jans / Marko NikoliukSouthern Arkansas University10-33
8Pietro Martinetti / Tommaso ScholdColumbus State University13-29
9Sean Barstow / Brennan CimpeanuHillsdale College9-48
10Mathis Guerre / Jan KoupilFerris State University12-311
11will kirkman / Ignacio MartinezLynn University7-219
12Joaquin Bianchi / Gonzalo FernandezUniversity Of Texas, Tyler9-610
13Jonathan Bulmer / Juan-Louis van AntwerpenDavenport University11-913
14David Ambrozic / Juan Ramirez MejiaLewis University9-221
15Lucas Hammond / Marcel HornungUniversity Of West Alabama9-216
16Jan Pleva / Jordi WalderHawaii Pacific University8-217
17Mikkel Baumann / Efe ComuRollins College7-425
18Pietro Martinetti / Alvaro RegaladoColumbus State University4-015
19Leyton Bohren / Ryan NunoAzusa Pacific University11-322
20Marshall Dagostine / John GiesbertsUniversity Of Charleston19-414
21Youssef Nabil / Alvaro NunezSouthwest Baptist University6-312
22Santiago Kearney / Francisco OliveiraOuachita Baptist University15-831
23Andres Donayre / Juan Ortiz CouderEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical U5-120
24Matthew Earle / Sebastian PjontekWashburn University11-724
25Joaquin Benoit / Ryan GaskinUniversity Of North Georgia8-223
26Guilherme Dos Santos / Marin JurkovicSoutheastern Oklahoma State University8-318
27Ignasi Forcano / Martin GutierrezBarry University10-527
28Alex Medina Puigmarti / Jakob RiglewskiWalsh University11-726
29Lucca Baptista / Diego GonzalezLynn University7-232
30Filippo Piranomonte / Andrea ZamurriNorthwest Missouri St. U.3-253
31Luke Laws / Dom SpicerWayne State University15-528
32Jordan Hayes / Emile Le TerrierDelta State University4-656
33Alejandro Ibanez Gallego / Arnau RodriguezBarry University3-229
34Tim Buettner / Alessandro GiuliatoBarry University8-130
35Ignasi Forcano / Alessandro GiuliatoBarry University5-241
36Bruno Medeiros / Nicolas Ramirez RibesLee University17-337
37Facundo Bermejo / Tomas DescarregaUniversity Of West Florida12-433
38Alvaro de Lorenzo / Morgan SalvanHarding University10-342
39Muhamad Bedwan / David RiemeAuburn University At Montgomery9-1136
40Boriss Kamdem / Leonardo Schmitz FredericoMcKendree University9-246
41Edoardo Bottino / Edoardo CecereQueens University Of Charlotte12-148
42Joaquin Benoit / Zach WaldowUniversity Of North Georgia5-435
43Cole Brainard / Daniel OsapUniversity Of North Georgia11-139
44Gonzalo Fernandez / Moritz MayerUniversity Of Texas, Tyler6-147
45Matthew De Groot / Markus SorensenLander University9-244
46Josep Canyadell / Tomas OliveiraGrand Valley State University4-038
47Jakub Beran / Robin SanzHawaii Pacific University10-0NR
48Leyton Bohren / Miha VelickiAzusa Pacific University5-245
49Alessio Demichelis / Martin SoukalUniversity Of Hawaii, Hilo8-443
50Alex Blanchar / Phil ExnerOuachita Baptist University11-1NR
- Advertisement -