Barry will once again be atop the National Team Rankings as they come in at No. 1 in the Division II Women’s ITA Collegiate Tennis National Team Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point for April 14th.

Now wrapped up with regular season play, the Bucs will enter the postseason with an unbeaten record for the third straight season as they prepare for the Sunshine State Conference Tournament beginning on Apr. 22nd.

Auburn Montgomery (No. 19) and Midwestern State (No. 28) each move up over ten spots this week after both picked up ranked wins since the previous Apr. 7th National Team Rankings.

In addition to a Top 75 National Team Rankings, this week also features a Top 75 National Singles Ranking as well as a Top 50 National Doubles Ranking.

Singles Rankings sees Barry’s Deniz Khazan still come in at No. 1, while Irene Recuenco (No. 20) of West Florida enters the Top 20 of the Apr. 14th Singles Rankings after a three-set victory over the No. 22 ranked singles player this past week.

In doubles, Central Oklahoma’s Christine Canete and Mae Canete move back into the No. 1 spot this week, while the Rollins duo of Alexandra Borg and Georgina Groth jump into the Top 10 of this week’s rankings.

For more information on how these computerized rankings are calculated, head over to our ITA Rankings Explained page which provides information on the algorithm and other factors used to determine these National Team Rankings.


ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 75 National Teams
  • Computorized Rankings
  • April 14, 2022
RankSchoolDivision II RecordAve.Prev.
1Barry University16-088.5371
2Nova Southeastern University14-276.122
3Saint Leo University13-256.3663
4Lynn University9-352.3258
5Columbus State University12-450.6594
6University Of Central Oklahoma10-145.3585
7University Of Indianapolis9-244.75910
8Hawaii Pacific University11-144.1457
9University Of North Georgia11-243.8339
10Cameron University12-142.4256
11Queens University Of Charlotte10-141.16312
12Wingate University12-638.97811
13Flagler College8-536.36617
14University Of West Alabama12-335.61913
15University Of Tampa11-532.76415
16Newberry College15-329.18519
17Carson-Newman University12-328.80927
18Biola University16-328.27414
19Auburn University At Montgomery13-527.97930
20Azusa Pacific University15-426.47218
21Rollins College8-526.21716
22Augustana University/SD16-125.24720
23University Of District Of Columbia14-124.28721
24Drury University11-224.21923
25Angelo State University13-523.55735
26Embry-Riddle Aeronautical U8-623.03922
27University Of West Florida11-722.3425
28Midwestern State University14-322.06343
29Florida Southern College10-62234
30Augusta University15-320.81638
31Wilmington University12-120.62831
32University Of Findlay10-519.00832
33Saint Thomas Aquinas College15-218.85126
34Harding University13-418.71636
35Lenoir-Rhyne University12-618.58629
36University Of Charleston10-418.51824
37Grand Valley State University9-218.51128
38Tusculum University11-617.94258
39Point Loma Nazarene University11-417.16863
40Tiffin University9-416.4933
41Southeastern Oklahoma State University11-515.86437
42University Of Nebraska, Kearney10-615.73948
43Anderson University12-714.7852
44Southwest Baptist University8-614.72446
45Northwood University/MI10-514.64940
46Saint Mary’s University/TX7-314.52353
47Northwest Missouri St. U.12-714.11241
48Queens College/NY8-313.87560
49University Of Texas, Tyler6-713.66451
50LeMoyne College13-313.2242
51Lincoln Memorial University13-812.89639
52West Virginia State U.6-412.22549
53Missouri Western State University11-312.17257
54Wayne State University8-311.81447
55Franklin Pierce University6-211.59445
56Valdosta State University7-911.30454
57Lander University13-611.21955
58Indiana U Of Pennsylvania6-410.904NR
59Washburn University8-910.74866
60Southern New Hampshire University11-410.72644
61Palm Beach Atlantic University5-910.56150
62Georgia College & State U.10-410.1164
63University Of Mount Olive11-210.04362
64Ferris State University8-510.03656
65Walsh University10-69.82359
66Fresno Pacific University8-59.27567
67Lewis University6-37.83365
68Adelphi University9-57.51361
69Dallas Baptist University9-97.34469
70Mississippi College8-67.08870
71University Of Montevallo9-67.056NR
72Francis Marion University11-46.37868
73University Of Illinois, Springfield4-75.13172
74Winona State University8-45.009NR
75University Of Mary7-54.8571

ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 75 National Singles Rankings
  • April 14, 2022
RankPlayerSchoolDivision II RecordPrev.
1Deniz KhazanBarry University21-01
2Natalie EspinalNova Southeastern University20-33
3Mae CaneteUniversity Of Central Oklahoma19-22
4Eleonora LigaAzusa Pacific University24-34
5Luisa HrdaFlagler College16-45
6Julie RazafindranalyNova Southeastern University12-16
7Itxaso Blanco Fernandez De lecetaEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical U12-28
8Christine CaneteUniversity Of Central Oklahoma16-37
9Neila TrkljaColumbus State University10-49
10Isabella DunlapUniversity Of Indianapolis12-510
11Dianela RodriguezAngelo State University18-314
12Haina FrancoUniversity Of West Alabama13-312
13Shaline PipaHawaii Pacific University11-011
14Raquel AmaroChristian Brothers University17-415
15Zulay CastanedaNewberry College17-216
16Almudena SanzUniversity Of West Alabama12-118
17Claudia BorbonAugusta University20-213
18Marleen TilgnerHawaii Pacific University10-117
19Estefania GarciaAuburn University At Montgomery19-422
20Irene RecuencoUniversity Of West Florida16-527
21jil EngelmannBarry University9-039
22Marta Vicens MiquelSaint Leo University15-426
23Camilla CiacciaWingate University16-820
24Anna NovikovaUniversity Of Indianapolis14-619
25Adel-Byanu AbidulinaUniversity Of Central Oklahoma15-221
26Nina FurmaniakSaint Leo University13-625
27Giorgia PigatoLynn University14-423
28Kim MoosbacherBarry University11-166
29Nika KozarNova Southeastern University13-730
30Jill MorseQueens University Of Charlotte13-338
31Colbeyshae EmeryBiola University16-541
32Maeva RoquebertUniversity Of Tampa13-824
33Ashley PenshornSaint Mary’s University/TX12-528
34Karolina SnitaNova Southeastern University14-051
35Ashleigh SimesLee University9-629
36Georgina GrothRollins College12-532
37Maria GarciaSaint Mary’s University/TX9-434
38Emilia RichterGeorgia College & State U.13-5NR
39Sofia RagonaAcademy Of Art University9-533
40Karolin KirchtagIndiana U Of Pennsylvania19-342
41Natalie KallmunzerovaSouthern New Hampshire University21-237
42Leony DeutschmannUniversity Of Texas, Tyler16-664
43Ana Carla ResendeCarson-Newman University21-736
44Xiyao WangBarry University8-246
45Lea CakarevicUniversity Of Indianapolis12-040
46Lea MangaCameron University7-535
47Maria BorodiFresno Pacific University12-7NR
48Anda GhingaMidwestern State University16-944
49Madison KaneAzusa Pacific University13-3NR
50Anastasia UspenskaiaCameron University13-0NR
51Kamilya ShailinaSaint Leo University8-145
52Natalie KohoutkovaValdosta State University9-643
53Johanna LippertUniversity Of North Georgia14-248
54Mireia TurroUniversity Of Montevallo13-1153
55Vasilisa PolunovaCameron University10-631
56Catherine BlouinAnderson University15-7NR
57Sofia NavarroAuburn University At Montgomery15-1069
58Clara VersierBarry University4-250
59Julia MoraesAugusta University18-061
60Magda Tuells BonetValdosta State University12-9NR
61Diana CabreraSouthwest Baptist University16-460
62Mariia SkybaBarry University6-057
63Vaishali JorgeUniversity Of North Georgia9-874
64Vera AlenichevaNorthwest Missouri St. U.13-7NR
65Nastassia ChamounNewberry College15-3NR
66Taylor LeslieDallas Baptist University9-762
67Prinkle SinghUniversity Of Charleston16-347
68Anna GreerAnderson University13-855
69Heden LyUniversity Of West Alabama13-4NR
70Anamaria KisznerLimestone University13-252
71Sara YiginUniversity Of West Florida12-7NR
72Olivia BryantFlorida Southern College13-471
73Chantal NosieviciNova Southeastern University7-272
74Lea GrinbergArkansas Tech University11-565
75Tiffany CarrilloConcordia University Irvine7-759

ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 50 National Doubles Rankings
  • April 14, 2022
RankPlayersSchoolDivision II RecordPrev.
1Christine Canete / Mae CaneteUniversity Of Central Oklahoma20-12
2Natalie Espinal / Chantal NosieviciNova Southeastern University15-23
3Daniela Farfan / Kim MoosbacherBarry University16-51
4Madeline Bosnjak / Deniz KhazanBarry University6-16
5Caterina Federici / Barbara QuagliardiAdelphi University12-64
6Alexandra Borg / Georgina GrothRollins College16-612
7Luisa Hrda / Eden SchlagenhaufFlagler College9-15
8Steffi Antao / Cristina Solorzano ValenciaStonehill College8-37
9Vaishali Jorge / Johanna LippertUniversity Of North Georgia11-111
10Karyna Bihel / Jacqueline WagnerLynn University10-58
11Haina Franco / Katia De La GarzaUniversity Of West Alabama13-510
12Magdalena Hubickova / Natalie KallmunzerovaSouthern New Hampshire University9-314
13Camilla Ciaccia / Suzuka SambyakugariWingate University10-431
14Zala Dovnik / Nika KozarNova Southeastern University7-39
15Francesca Lilligren / Birdem OzLeMoyne College9-513
16Anda Ghinga / Hannah YipMidwestern State University16-024
17Anais Geslin / Himani MorFranklin Pierce University5-215
18Ivana Andric / Gaayatri ShankarUniversity Of New Haven6-216
19Estefania Garcia / Sofia NavarroAuburn University At Montgomery17-439
20Valentina Abrile / Mariana RamirezColumbus State University13-417
21Liria Loria / Himani MorFranklin Pierce University4-120
22Marie Bertran De Balanda / Jill MorseQueens University Of Charlotte10-437
23Paula Ballesteros / Diana CabreraSouthwest Baptist University12-623
24Judit Gonzalez / Amy GriffithsNewberry College12-222
25Anastasia Uspenskaia / Magda WawrowskaCameron University11-218
26Jessica Purdy / Neus Ramos MorenoWilmington University7-1NR
27Valentina Ascarrunz / Julia Valls LopesLincoln Memorial University14-421
28Gemma Southwick / Lucy WhelanLenoir-Rhyne University14-227
29Julia Chappelle / Cara McCormackAssumption College3-232
30Shaline Pipa / Marleen TilgnerHawaii Pacific University8-033
31Florentia Hadjigeorgiou / Valeriya MonkoAugustana University/SD11-2NR
32Nastassia Chamoun / Lucy SpiceNewberry College14-728
33Isabella Martensson / Lara SchmidWashburn University9-538
34Mulan Kamoe / Georjemah RowHenderson State Unviersity8-446
35Maria Khomchenko / Anine WilbergUniversity Of Tampa10-326
36Valentina Gonzalez Ramirez / Ena OvcinaAngelo State University14-535
37Alina Fedulova / Nina FurmaniakSaint Leo University8-525
38Zala Dovnik / Julie RazafindranalyNova Southeastern University6-229
39Isabella Dunlap / Anna NovikovaUniversity Of Indianapolis7-130
40Vera Alenicheva / Tessa KwakernaakNorthwest Missouri St. U.9-2NR
41Heden Ly / Hardija VidnereUniversity Of West Alabama13-119
42Sofia Ragona / Yun Nicole ShiauAcademy Of Art University7-334
43Leony Deutschmann / Delara ZamaniUniversity Of Texas, Tyler3-6NR
44Adel-Byanu Abidulina / Tizia BrocksUniversity Of Central Oklahoma9-1NR
45Melisa Becerra / Jazmin ZamoranoUniversity Of Nebraska, Kearney7-2NR
46Daniela Baez / Lea GrinbergArkansas Tech University9-444
47Kseniia Eremina / Ewa SambergerDrury University7-2NR
48Nikki Boyar / Blythe BuntrockUniversity Of Central Oklahoma5-236
49isabela bifano / dana issabayevaNewman University13-240
50Katie Akimenko / Liza AkimenkoUVA Wise6-2NR
- Advertisement -