*Matches played through Sunday, April 17th were considered with an entry deadline of Monday the 18th


In the final Team Rankings before many teams begin Conference Tournaments, the Barry Buccaneers will once again come in at No. 1 in the Division II Women’s ITA Collegiate Tennis National Team Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point for April 21st.

Across the entire National Team Rankings, St. Mary’s University/TX (No. 23) took a big leap into the Top 25 jumping 23 spots since the previous National Team Rankings on April 14th.

In addition to a Top 75 National Team Rankings, this week also features a Top 75 National Singles Ranking as well as a Top 50 National Doubles Ranking.

Singles Rankings see Barry’s Deniz Khazan still come in at No. 1, while Cameron’s Vasilisa Polunova (No. 32) was the biggest climber this week moving up 23 positions after she has secured three straight wins from Cameron’s No. 1 position.

In doubles, Central Oklahoma’s Christine Canete and Mae Canete move back into the No. 1 spot this week, while the Cameron pair of Anastasia Uspenskaia and Magda Wawroska move into the Top Ten of the Doubles Rankings in dramatic fashion, moving up 20 spots this week.

For more information on how these computerized rankings are calculated, head over to our ITA Rankings Explained page which provides information on the algorithm and other factors used to determine these National Team Rankings.


ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 75 National Teams
  • Computerized Rankings
  • April 21, 2022
RankSchoolDivision II RecordAve.Prev.
1Barry University16-087.6891
2Nova Southeastern University15-277.432
3Saint Leo University16-267.2833
4University Of Central Oklahoma13-151.4186
5Lynn University10-351.0434
6Columbus State University14-449.8025
7University Of North Georgia12-247.7559
8Cameron University15-146.30510
9Queens University Of Charlotte12-144.85111
10University Of Indianapolis11-240.2457
11Flagler College10-538.84313
12University Of West Alabama13-338.77714
13Hawaii Pacific University11-338.4178
14Wingate University14-638.16812
15University Of Tampa12-534.64915
16Carson-Newman University14-330.41417
17Newberry College16-330.02916
18Azusa Pacific University15-427.8120
19Auburn University At Montgomery14-627.51419
20University Of West Florida12-827.24327
21Embry-Riddle Aeronautical U9-725.93826
22Biola University17-425.34518
23Saint Mary’s University/TX9-324.62646
24Angelo State University14-624.28325
25Rollins College8-623.6621
26Augustana University/SD17-123.32322
27Drury University12-222.3324
28Harding University16-421.84634
29Midwestern State University14-520.22628
30Florida Southern College10-819.49129
31University Of District Of Columbia14-219.36123
32Augusta University15-319.35430
33Saint Thomas Aquinas College18-218.94233
34University Of Charleston13-518.4836
35Grand Valley State University10-317.77837
36Wilmington University12-116.92831
37Wayne State University10-316.2854
38Southwest Baptist University10-616.11444
39Point Loma Nazarene University12-415.87539
40West Virginia State U.9-415.77252
41Tusculum University12-615.7738
42Northwest Missouri St. U.14-715.33847
43University Of Nebraska, Kearney11-715.2642
44Southeastern Oklahoma State University12-615.11841
45University Of Findlay12-514.96332
46Lenoir-Rhyne University12-814.72335
47Tiffin University11-414.67540
48Fresno Pacific University10-613.87766
49Northwood University/MI11-613.62645
50Washburn University11-913.4659
51Anderson University12-811.7543
52University Of Texas, Tyler6-911.62849
53Lincoln Memorial University13-811.53251
54Georgia College & State U.12-511.32462
55Queens College/NY8-310.57948
56Indiana U Of Pennsylvania9-410.08858
57Missouri Western State University11-49.84953
58LeMoyne College13-39.83950
59Walsh University12-69.82665
60Valdosta State University7-119.81256
61Lander University13-79.69457
62University Of Mount Olive12-29.09863
63Southern New Hampshire University11-48.72660
64Franklin Pierce University6-28.48655
65Ferris State University8-77.82564
66Lewis University8-47.77867
67Palm Beach Atlantic University5-107.45961
68Mississippi College8-67.41470
69Limestone University8-86.781NR
70Goldey-Beacom College6-66.76NR
71Dallas Baptist University9-106.71169
72University Of Montevallo9-76.65771
73Texas A&M University, Kingsville6-76.477NR
74Francis Marion University12-46.18272
75Adelphi University9-65.94268

ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 75 National Singles Rankings
  • April 21, 2022
RankPlayerSchoolDivision II RecordPrev.
1Deniz KhazanBarry University21-01
2Natalie EspinalNova Southeastern University21-32
3Mae CaneteUniversity of Central Oklahoma22-23
4Eleonora LigaAzusa Pacific University24-34
5Luisa HrdaFlagler College18-45
6Julie RazafindranalyNova Southeastern University13-16
7Shaline PipaHawaii Pacific University12-113
8Neila TrkljaColumbus State University12-49
9Christine CaneteUniversity of Central Oklahoma16-38
10Dianela RodriguezAngelo State University19-411
11Itxaso Blanco Fernandez De lecetaEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical U13-37
12Haina FrancoUniversity Of West Alabama14-312
13Raquel AmaroChristian Brothers University17-414
14Isabella DunlapUniversity of Indianapolis13-510
15Zulay CastanedaNewberry College18-215
16Nina FurmaniakSaint Leo University16-626
17Almudena SanzUniversity Of West Alabama13-116
18Claudia RocaAugusta University20-217
19Marta Vicens MiquelSaint Leo University17-522
20Irene RecuencoUniversity Of West Florida16-620
21Anna NovikovaUniversity of Indianapolis16-624
22Nika KozarNova Southeastern University13-729
23Marleen TilgnerHawaii Pacific University10-118
24Estefania GarciaAuburn University at Montgomery20-519
25Jil EngelmannBarry University9-021
26Colbeyshae EmeryBiola University18-531
27Adel AbidulinaUniversity of Central Oklahoma17-225
28Camilla CiacciaWingate University18-823
29Ashley PenshornSt. Mary’s University (TX)14-533
30Katia De La GarzaUniversity Of West Alabama13-2NR
31Giorgia PigatoLynn University15-427
32Vasilisa PolunovaCameron University13-655
33Maeva RoquebertUniversity Of Tampa13-932
34Georgina GrothRollins College12-636
35Ashleigh SimesLee University9-635
36Kim MoosbacherBarry University11-128
37Ana Carla ResendeCarson-Newman University23-743
38Sofia RagonaAcademy Of Art University10-539
39Jill MorseQueens University Of Charlotte14-330
40Natalie KallmunzerovaSouthern New Hampshire University21-241
41Maria GarciaSt. Mary’s University (TX)10-437
42Lea MangaCameron University9-546
43Emilia RichterGeorgia College & State U.15-538
44Johanna LippertUniversity Of North Georgia15-253
45Xiyao WangBarry University8-244
46Jacqueline WagnerLynn University5-5NR
47Valentina AbrileColumbus State University14-6NR
48Kamilya ShailinaSaint Leo University10-151
49Karolina SnitaNova Southeastern University14-034
50Julia MoraesAugusta University18-059
51Lea CakarevicUniversity of Indianapolis13-045
52Sofia NavarroAuburn University at Montgomery16-1157
53Madison KaneAzusa Pacific University13-349
54Leony DeutschmannUniversity of Texas at Tyler16-842
55Mariana RamirezColumbus State University15-7NR
56Alessa MaierTexas A&M University, Kingsville13-4NR
57Mireia TurroUniversity Of Montevallo13-1254
58Taylor LeslieDallas Baptist University9-766
59Anna GreerAnderson University14-868
60Catherine BlouinAnderson University15-856
61Clara VersierBarry University4-258
62Magda Tuells BonetValdosta State University12-1160
63Maria BorodiFresno Pacific University13-947
64Ava Neuburger-HigbyMetropolitan St. University/Denver13-3NR
65Prinkle SinghUniversity of Charleston20-367
66Anamaria KisznerLimestone University16-270
67Natalie KohoutkovaValdosta State University9-852
68Mariia SkybaBarry University6-062
69Karolin KirchtagIndiana U Of Pennsylvania22-340
70Nastassia ChamounNewberry College16-365
71Heden LyUniversity Of West Alabama13-569
72Olivia BryantFlorida Southern College14-472
73Sara YiginUniversity Of West Florida12-871
74Vaishali JorgeUniversity Of North Georgia10-863
75Mathilda VidgrenFlorida Southern College10-9NR

ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 50 National Doubles Rankings
  • April 21, 2022
RankPlayersSchoolDivision II RecordPrev.
1Christine Canete / Mae CaneteUniversity of Central Oklahoma20-11
2Daniela Farfan / Kim MoosbacherBarry University16-53
3Natalie Espinal / Chantal NosieviciNova Southeastern University15-32
4Madeline Bosnjak / Deniz KhazanBarry University6-14
5Anastasia Uspenskaia / Magda WawroskaCameron University14-225
6Caterina Federici / Barbara QuagliardiAdelphi University13-65
7Haina Franco / Katia De La GarzaUniversity Of West Alabama14-511
8Luisa Hrda / Eden SchlagenhaufFlagler College10-27
9Alexandra Borg / Georgina GrothRollins College16-76
10Shaline Pipa / Marleen TilgnerHawaii Pacific University10-030
11Steffi Antao / Cristina Solorzano ValenciaStonehill College8-38
12Karyna Bihel / Jacqueline WagnerLynn University11-510
13Camilla Ciaccia / Suzuka SambyakugariWingate University12-413
14Magdalena Hubickova / Natalie KallmunzerovaSouthern New Hampshire University9-312
15Vaishali Jorge / Johanna LippertUniversity Of North Georgia11-19
16Marie Bertran De Balanda / Jill MorseQueens University Of Charlotte11-422
17Francesca Lilligren / Birdem OzLe Moyne College9-515
18Valentina Abrile / Mariana RamirezColumbus State University15-420
19Zala Dovnik / Nika KozarNova Southeastern University7-314
20Alina Fedulova / Nina FurmaniakSaint Leo University10-637
21Anais Geslin / Himani MorFranklin Pierce University5-217
22Ivana Andric / Gaayatri ShankarUniversity Of New Haven6-218
23Estefania Garcia / Sofia NavarroAuburn University at Montgomery18-519
24Anda Ghinga / Hannah YipMidwestern State University16-216
25Valentina Ascarrunz / Julia Valls LopesLincoln Memorial University14-427
26Isabella Martensson / Lara SchmidWashburn University12-533
27Liria Loria / Himani MorFranklin Pierce University4-121
28Judit Gonzalez / Amy GriffithsNewberry College12-224
29Jessica Purdy / Neus Ramos MorenoWilmington University7-126
30Florentia Hadjigeorgiou / Valeriya MonkoAugustana University (SD)11-231
31Paula Ballesteros / Diana CabreraSouthwest Baptist University12-723
32Daniela Baez / Lea GrinbergArkansas Tech University10-446
33Gemma Southwick / Lucy WhelanLenoir-Rhyne University15-328
34Julia Chappelle / Cara McCormackAssumption College3-229
35Nastassia Chamoun / Lucy SpiceNewberry College14-732
36Alexandra Dodashev Enbert / Carolina Lima de OliveiraNorthwest Missouri State University8-8NR
37Ebba Rosberg / Samanta Villegas RoblesSaint Thomas Aquinas College8-1NR
38Casie Curry / Emilija VisicMidwestern State University19-2NR
39Maria Khomchenko / Anine WilbergUniversity Of Tampa10-335
40Zala Dovnik / Julie RazafindranalyNova Southeastern University6-238
41Sofia Ragona / Yun Nicole ShiauAcademy Of Art University8-342
42Katie Akimenko / Liza AkimenkoUVA Wise9-250
43Kseniia Eremina / Ewa SambergerDrury University7-247
44Mulan Kamoe / Georjemah RowHenderson State Unviersity9-434
45Valentina Gonzalez Ramirez / Ena OvcinaAngelo State University14-536
46Emma Fleming / Emilia RichterGeorgia College & State U.14-7NR
47Chole Kosmrlj / Alex LopezWingate University12-2NR
48Melisa Becerra / Jazmin ZamoranoUniversity of Nebraska at Kearney7-345
49Nikki Boyar / Blythe BuntrockUniversity of Central Oklahoma6-248
50Vera Alenicheva / Tessa KwakernaakNorthwest Missouri State University11-240
- Advertisement -