*Matches played through Sunday, April 17th were considered with an entry deadline of Monday the 18th


In the final Team Rankings before many teams begin Conference Tournament play, Columbus State will once again come in at No. 1 in the Division II Men’s ITA Collegiate Tennis National Team Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point for April 21st.

Across the entire National Team Rankings, MIdwestern State (No. 28), Queens College/NY (No. 34), and Lewis (No. 49) all rise ten or more spots since the April 14th Team Rankings.

In addition to a Top 75 National Team Rankings, this week also features a Top 75 National Singles Ranking as well as a Top 50 National Doubles Ranking.

The Singles Rankings see Columbus State’s Alvaro Regalado still lay claim to the top spot while Hawaii Pacific’s Robin Sanz (No. 23) jumps up 38 spots this week after picking up two straight-set wins over ranked opponents last week.

In doubles, Valdosta State’s Rodrigo Carvalho and Luca Mack spend another week in the No. 1 spot, the West Florida pair of Facundo Bermejo and Tomas Descarrega (No. 17) make the biggest move within the Top 50 this week rising 20 positions since the previous Doubles Ranking.

For more information on how these computerized rankings are calculated, head over to our ITA Rankings Explained page which provides information on the algorithm and other factors used to determine these National Team Rankings.


ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 75 National Teams
  • Computerized Rankings
  • April 21, 2022
RankSchoolDivision II RecordAve.Prev.
1Columbus State University14-180.3191
2Saint Leo University16-472.9683
3Barry University13-570.8712
4Hawaii Pacific University14-168.7247
5University Of North Georgia13-355.8535
6Embry-Riddle Aeronautical U10-353.4434
7Valdosta State University11-450.5896
8Wayne State University15-349.32311
9Lynn University7-247.18312
10University Of West Florida14-646.2838
11University Of Indianapolis12-344.19810
12Southern Arkansas University14-343.2414
13Flagler College11-343.1949
14Lander University15-340.46213
15Washburn University15-435.30716
16Azusa Pacific University12-335.30615
17Ouachita Baptist University12-334.63117
18Queens University Of Charlotte11-231.77121
19Anderson University13-530.78624
20University Of Charleston17-230.0319
21Northwest Missouri St. U.12-328.34318
22Augusta University11-626.61123
23Ferris State University12-325.9720
24Belmont Abbey College15-524.70725
25Barton College13-323.36429
26Florida Southern College9-523.14922
27Rollins College6-822.34526
28Midwestern State University10-421.97138
29Lee University10-621.92427
30Wingate University11-720.79335
31Grand Valley State University10-320.53531
32Lenoir-Rhyne University12-620.43428
33Tusculum University11-719.66932
34Queens College/NY12-219.50945
35University Of West Alabama8-519.18139
36Carson-Newman University11-619.11733
37Davenport University8-418.630
38LeMoyne College12-018.534
39Delta State University8-717.82137
40Cameron University9-417.25241
41University Of Texas, Tyler7-515.94236
42Thomas Jefferson University12-315.32251
43Biola University10-615.0540
44University Of Hawaii, Hilo7-814.90242
45McKendree University8-214.86543
46Auburn University At Montgomery9-1013.86447
47Francis Marion University10-513.80344
48University Of Mount Olive9-413.05349
49Lewis University10-412.21765
50Chestnut Hill College9-312.08646
51Limestone University9-711.48154
52Southern New Hampshire University8-011.12259
53Tiffin University9-610.71955
54Emmanuel College5-610.60252
55Walsh University11-710.21856
56Drury University7-610.2153
57Southwest Baptist University7-1110.00750
58Harding University6-69.92860
59Palm Beach Atlantic University4-79.71448
60Saint Thomas Aquinas College12-59.35462
61Metropolitan St. University/Denver10-39.17263
62University Of Findlay9-79.01664
63Concordia University Irvine6-98.02966
64Rockhurst University7-57.76458
65Georgia College & State U.5-87.56961
66University Of Montevallo7-107.13757
67Point Loma Nazarene University6-77.01567
68Lincoln Memorial University9-116.67568
69Mercyhurst University7-56.26169
70Southeastern Oklahoma State University6-95.48670
71Young Harris College4-115.43871
72Edinboro University7-55.33974
73Saint Mary’s University/TX7-44.82572
74Fairmont State University5-44.484NR
75Maryville University6-44.2373

ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 75 National Singles Rankings
  • April 21, 2022
RankPlayerSchoolDivision II RecordPrev.
1Alvaro RegaladoColumbus State University22-11
2Jordi WalderHawaii Pacific University10-12
3Bruno FalettoSaint Leo University18-64
4Denis GolubevRollins College16-43
5Martin SoukalUniversity Of Hawaii, Hilo12-27
6Juan Ortiz CouderEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical U12-35
7Alejandro OrtegaBarry University17-48
8Luca MackValdosta State University18-511
9Joaquin BenoitUniversity Of North Georgia20-56
10Ryan NunoAzusa Pacific University16-710
11Alexis GuedyEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical U16-215
12Andrea ZamurriNorthwest Missouri State University19-39
13Alejandro IbanezBarry University9-612
14Brennan CimpeanuHillsdale College16-513
15Juan CabreraUniversity Of West Florida17-414
16Facundo BermejoUniversity Of West Florida14-521
17Francisco OliveiraOuachita Baptist University16-516
18Sebastian HerreraBiola University15-1020
19Marko NikoliukSouthern Arkansas University18-717
20Alex Martinez RocaMidwestern State University14-519
21Lucca BaptistaLynn University10-318
22Thomas CardonaCameron University12-029
23Robin SanzHawaii Pacific University11-261
24Edoardo BottinoQueens University Of Charlotte15-330
25Nikolaj TalimaaUniversity of Indianapolis15-226
26Tim HammesWashburn University17-628
27Franco OlivaNorthwest Missouri State University13-925
28Tyler DavisPoint Loma Nazarene University7-731
29Gonzalo FernandezUniversity of Texas at Tyler16-627
30Nicolas Ramirez RibesLee University17-423
31Guilherme Dos SantosSoutheastern Oklahoma State University6-122
32Dom SpicerWayne State University18-833
33Vincent ThielSaint Leo University19-624
34Santiago KearneyOuachita Baptist University13-342
35Rodrigo CarvalhoValdosta State University14-453
36Tommaso ScholdColumbus State University11-436
37Nikita TatyaninFlagler College17-532
38Leon CzarnikauConcordia University Irvine6-837
39Javier Cueto RamosColumbus State University12-534
40Jakob RiglewskiWalsh University17-3NR
41Marnix Van DalenCarson-Newman University18-743
42Tom Niklas ZeuchUniversity of Indianapolis8-438
43Alessandro GiuliatoBarry University8-541
44Pierre Oliver LassalleEckerd College7-440
45Boriss KamdemMcKendree University10-274
46Florian WalcherWingate University18-558
47Stuart RehfussSouthern Arkansas University11-455
48David RiemeAuburn University at Montgomery12-735
49Samuel SippelAzusa Pacific University11-453
50Yoann Jean Maurice VielUniversity of Indianapolis13-246
51Tomas AlmeidaCameron University11-872
52Diego GonzalezLynn University5-7NR
53Rhodri AtkinsonLenoir-Rhyne University15-439
54Youssef NabilSouthwest Baptist University14-445
55Joaquin BianchiUniversity of Texas at Tyler16-747
56Ignacio MartinezLynn University7-348
57Oscar Del GranadoFlagler College13-866
58Leonardo Schmitz FredericoMcKendree University11-357
59Illari VesanenUniversity Of West Alabama10-450
60Nicolas BacellaSaint Leo University14-1051
61Hugo RegnerLander University16-444
62Christian GarayColumbus State University16-175
63Sander JansSouthern Arkansas University13-1056
64Sylvain Garin-MichaudDrury University9-349
65Alexey ProkopchukBiola University12-464
66Arnau RodriguezBarry University12-363
67Raul DicuWashburn University10-952
68Hugo StroppianaDelta State University10-759
69Valentin HertweckFlorida Southern College11-1165
70Lamar BartleyValdosta State University7-5NR
71Jorge SantamariaPalm Beach Atlantic University9-573
72Ignasi ForcanoBarry University12-662
73Edgar DestouetUniversity of Indianapolis10-4NR
74Philipp LemkenFlagler College15-569
75Manuel PilottoSoutheastern Oklahoma State University11-960

ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 50 National Doubles Rankings
  • April 21, 2022
RankPlayersSchoolDivision II RecordPrev.
1Rodrigo Carvalho / Luca MackValdosta State University16-51
2Alex Martinez Roca / Ben WestwickMidwestern State University19-23
3Zac Favery / Tom Niklas ZeuchUniversity of Indianapolis10-34
4Javier Cueto Ramos / Alvaro RegaladoColumbus State University10-32
5Jan Pleva / Jordi WalderHawaii Pacific University10-316
6Cedric Drenth / Daniel GreyWayne State University20-66
7Mathis Guerre / Jan KoupilFerris State University14-310
8Bruno Faletto / Willem van den AkkerSaint Leo University15-95
9Sander Jans / Marko NikoliukSouthern Arkansas University10-47
10Will Kirkman / Ignacio MartinezLynn University8-211
11Sean Barstow / Brennan CimpeanuHillsdale College9-49
12Pietro Martinetti / Tommaso ScholdColumbus State University14-28
13Joaquin Bianchi / Gonzalo FernandezUniversity of Texas at Tyler9-612
14Jonathan Bulmer / Juan-Louis van AntwerpenDavenport University11-913
15David Ambrozic / Juan Ramirez MejiaLewis University11-314
16Lucas Hammond / Marcel HornungUniversity Of West Alabama10-215
17Facundo Bermejo / Tomas DescarregaUniversity Of West Florida13-437
18Ignasi Forcano / Martin GutierrezBarry University11-527
19Mikkel Baumann / Efe ComuRollins College7-517
20Leyton Bohren / Ryan NunoAzusa Pacific University11-319
21Pietro Martinetti / Alvaro RegaladoColumbus State University4-018
22Andres Donayre / Juan Ortiz CouderEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical U5-123
23Marshall Dagostine / John GiesbertsUniversity of Charleston21-520
24Alejandro Ibanez / Arnau RodriguezBarry University4-233
25Santiago Kearney / Francisco OliveiraOuachita Baptist University15-822
26Matthew Earle / Sebastian PjontekWashburn University12-824
27Guilherme Dos Santos / Marin JurkovicSoutheastern Oklahoma State University8-326
28Youssef Nabil / Alvaro NunezSouthwest Baptist University6-521
29Joaquin Benoit / Ryan GaskinUniversity Of North Georgia8-225
30Alex Medina Puigmarti / Jakob RiglewskiWalsh University13-728
31Arthur Bellan / Dani OrtizHarding University8-3NR
32Boriss Kamdem / Leonardo Schmitz FredericoMcKendree University10-240
33Carlos Martinez / Frank YanniMillersville University17-2NR
34Tim Buettner / Alessandro GiuliatoBarry University8-134
35Michael Gurtner / Matt TelfordTiffin University7-5NR
36Muhamad Bedwan / David RiemeAuburn University at Montgomery9-1139
37Jordan Hayes / Emile Le TerrierDelta State University4-632
38Lucca Baptista / Diego GonzalezLynn University8-229
39Bruno Medeiros / Nicolas Ramirez RibesLee University17-336
40Jakub Beran / Robin SanzHawaii Pacific University12-147
41Ignasi Forcano / Alessandro GiuliatoBarry University5-235
42Edoardo Bottino / Edoardo CecereQueens University Of Charlotte12-141
43Alessio Demichelis / Martin SoukalUniversity Of Hawaii, Hilo8-449
44Josep Canyadell / Tomas OliveiraGrand Valley State University4-146
45Gonzalo Fernandez / Moritz MayerUniversity of Texas at Tyler6-144
46Joaquin Benoit / Zach WaldowUniversity Of North Georgia5-442
47Karl Heinrichs / Marcos NavasUniversity of Missouri, St. Louis5-5NR
48Matthew De Groot / Markus SorensenLander University9-245
49Cole Brainard / Daniel OsapUniversity Of North Georgia11-143
50Matias Ballatore / Carlos TrujilloMississippi College7-6NR
- Advertisement -