*Matches played through Sunday, April 24th were considered with an entry deadline of Monday the 25th


Fresh off of another Sunshine State Conference Title, the Barry Buccaneers will once again come in at No. 1 in the Division II Women’s ITA Collegiate Tennis National Team Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point for April 28th.

Across the entire National Team Rankings, Hawaii Pacific (No. 10) moves up three spots into the Top-10 while Queens College/NY (No. 35) is the biggest mover since the Apr. 21 Team Rankings climbing 20 spots this week.

In addition to a Top 75 National Team Rankings, this week also features a Top 75 National Singles Ranking as well as a Top 50 National Doubles Ranking.

In Singles, Barry’s Deniz Khazan still comes in at No. 1, while Saint Leo’s Marta Vicens Miquel (No. 11) is on the brink of cracking the Top-10, moving up eight spots since the Apr. 21 Rankings.

In doubles, Central Oklahoma’s Christine Canete and Mae Canete hold steady in the No. 1 spot this week, while the Wingate duo of Camilla Ciaccia and Suzuka Sambyakugari (No. 5) move into the Top-10, jumping up eight spots this week.

For more information on how these computerized rankings are calculated, head over to our ITA Rankings Explained page which provides information on the algorithm and other factors used to determine these National Team Rankings.


ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 75 National Teams
  • Computerized Rankings
  • April 28, 2022
RankSchoolDivision II RecordAve.Prev.
1Barry University18-094.9441
2Nova Southeastern University17-379.7022
3Saint Leo University18-369.5913
4University Of Central Oklahoma16-158.4624
5Lynn University11-555.5055
6Columbus State University15-555.016
7Queens University Of Charlotte15-154.2989
8University Of North Georgia13-352.4067
9Cameron University16-248.3658
10Hawaii Pacific University14-444.65313
11Flagler College13-644.63511
12University Of Indianapolis12-241.57410
13Wingate University16-741.51514
14University Of West Alabama14-341.02112
15Azusa Pacific University18-434.63118
16University Of Tampa12-633.84715
17Carson-Newman University15-431.04916
18Auburn University At Montgomery15-630.99119
19Newberry College17-429.38117
20Saint Mary’s University/TX10-328.35723
21Embry-Riddle Aeronautical U9-827.52221
22Angelo State University16-627.02524
23University Of West Florida12-926.36620
24Rollins College8-723.92225
25Midwestern State University15-523.70329
26Augustana University/SD20-123.38926
27Drury University14-223.18127
28Biola University18-622.49222
29Harding University16-422.33928
30Florida Southern College10-821.45930
31Point Loma Nazarene University14-520.48739
32Grand Valley State University12-318.40435
33University Of District Of Columbia14-217.95331
34Tiffin University13-417.87947
35Queens College/NY11-317.51455
36University Of Charleston16-517.31734
37Fresno Pacific University13-717.31548
38Indiana U Of Pennsylvania11-416.51456
39Southwest Baptist University12-616.30938
40Georgia College & State U.13-516.29854
41Saint Thomas Aquinas College18-216.13233
42Augusta University15-415.76432
43Northwood University/MI12-615.549
44Tusculum University12-615.49141
45Wilmington University14-215.12336
46Northwest Missouri St. U.15-815.04542
47Lenoir-Rhyne University12-914.96446
48Southeastern Oklahoma State University12-614.88144
49University Of Findlay13-614.30745
50University Of Nebraska, Kearney11-814.25943
51Missouri Western State University13-413.85357
52Wayne State University10-413.38537
53West Virginia State U.9-612.81340
54Washburn University12-1012.72750
55Academy of Art University9-711.984NR
56University Of Texas, Tyler6-1011.81352
57Lincoln Memorial University13-1011.12253
58Anderson University12-910.66751
59University Of Mount Olive15-210.21662
60Valdosta State University7-1210.08460
61Lander University13-89.44261
62West Liberty University9-48.655NR
63LeMoyne College13-38.54458
64Southern New Hampshire University11-48.44163
65Palm Beach Atlantic University5-108.27967
66Walsh University12-68.0559
67Franklin Pierce University6-27.72264
68Mississippi College8-67.60368
69Slippery Rock University10-47.556NR
70Ferris State University9-77.52265
71Lewis University9-57.46866
72Dallas Baptist University9-116.87471
73University Of Montevallo9-86.58472
74Texas A&M University, Kingsville7-86.40673
75Goldey-Beacom College7-76.0570

ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 75 National Singles Rankings
  • April 28, 2022
RankPlayerSchoolDivision II RecordPrev.
1Deniz KhazanBarry University23-01
2Natalie EspinalNova Southeastern University24-32
3Mae CaneteUniversity of Central Oklahoma25-23
4Julie RazafindranalyNova Southeastern University14-26
5Luisa HrdaFlagler College22-45
6Eleonora LigaAzusa Pacific University26-44
7Shaline PipaHawaii Pacific University14-17
8Christine CaneteUniversity of Central Oklahoma19-39
9Neila TrkljaColumbus State University13-58
10Almudena SanzUniversity Of West Alabama14-117
11Marta Vicens MiquelSaint Leo University19-619
12Itxaso Blanco Fernandez De lecetaEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical University13-311
13Dianela RodriguezAngelo State University21-410
14Nina FurmaniakSaint Leo University18-716
15Claudia BorbonAugusta University21-218
16Haina FrancoUniversity Of West Alabama15-312
17Isabella DunlapUniversity of Indianapolis14-514
18Zulay CastanedaNewberry College19-215
19Nika KozarNova Southeastern University16-722
20Marleen TilgnerHawaii Pacific University13-123
21Raquel AmaroChristian Brothers University17-413
22Ana Carla ResendeCarson-Newman University25-737
23Irene RecuencoUniversity Of West Florida16-720
24colbeyshae emeryBiola University20-626
25Estefania GarciaAuburn University at Montgomery20-624
26jil EngelmannBarry University10-125
27Adel-Byanu AbidulinaUniversity of Central Oklahoma20-227
28Kim MoosbacherBarry University11-236
29Georgina GrothRollins College12-634
30Magda Tuells BonetValdosta State University13-1162
31Anna NovikovaUniversity of Indianapolis17-621
32Katia De La GarzaUniversity Of West Alabama14-230
33Maeva RoquebertUniversity of Tampa13-1033
34Elodie BussonHawaii Pacific University9-5NR
35Camilla CiacciaWingate University19-1028
36Xiyao WangBarry University8-245
37Giorgia PigatoLynn University17-431
38Emilia RichterGeorgia College16-543
39Johanna LippertUniversity of North Georgia17-244
40Ashley PenshornSt. Mary’s University (TX)15-529
41Vasilisa PolunovaCameron University14-732
42Maria GarciaSt. Mary’s University (TX)11-441
43Ashleigh SimesLee University9-635
44Karolina SnitaNova Southeastern University14-049
45Maria BorodiFresno Pacific University14-1063
46Jill MorseQueens University of Charlotte16-339
47Julia MoraesAugusta University18-150
48Natalie KallmunzerovaSouthern New Hampshire University21-240
49Lea MangaCameron University10-642
50Kamilya ShailinaSaint Leo University12-248
51Karolin KirchtagIndiana University of Pennsylvania24-369
52Mariana RamirezColumbus State University16-855
53Lea CakarevicUniversity of Indianapolis14-051
54Jacqueline WagnerLynn University6-746
55Sofia NavarroAuburn University at Montgomery17-1152
56Clara VersierBarry University4-261
57Sofia RagonaAcademy of Art University10-838
58Anastasia UspenskaiaCameron University16-2NR
59Elena GunfausWingate University19-9NR
60Anna MarkvartovaUniversity of North Georgia10-9NR
61Valentina AbrileColumbus State University15-747
62Arianna AudeloPoint Loma Nazarene University13-8NR
63Alessa MaierTexas A&M University, Kingsville15-456
64Mariia SkybaBarry University6-068
65Prinkle SinghUniversity of Charleston23-365
66Leony DeutschmannUniversity of Texas at Tyler16-954
67Taylor LeslieDallas Baptist University9-758
68Madison KaneAzusa Pacific University14-553
69Olivia BryantFlorida Southern College14-472
70Nastassia ChamounNewberry College17-470
71Mathilda VidgrenFlorida Southern College10-975
72Catherine BlouinAnderson University15-960
73Anamaria KisznerLimestone University16-266
74Viktorija VeselinovaQueens University of Charlotte14-9NR
75Vaishali JorgeUniversity of North Georgia10-1074

ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 50 National Doubles Rankings
  • April 28, 2022
RankPlayersSchoolDivision II RecordPrev.
1Christine Canete / Mae CaneteUniversity of Central Oklahoma23-11
2Natalie Espinal / Chantal NosieviciNova Southeastern University17-33
3madeline Bosnjak / Deniz KhazanBarry University6-14
4Daniela Farfan / Kim MoosbacherBarry University18-52
5Camilla Ciaccia / Suzuka SambyakugariWingate University14-413
6Karyna Bihel / Jacqueline WagnerLynn University13-512
7Caterina Federici / Barbara QuagliardiAdelphi University14-66
8Luisa Hrda / Eden SchlagenhaufFlagler College13-38
9Shaline Pipa / Marleen TilgnerHawaii Pacific University12-010
10Anastasia Uspenskaia / Magda WawrowskaCameron University15-35
11Haina Franco / Katia De La GarzaUniversity Of West Alabama15-57
12Valentina Abrile / Mariana RamirezColumbus State University16-518
13Alexandra Borg / Georgina GrothRollins College16-79
14Vaishali Jorge / Johanna LippertUniversity of North Georgia11-115
15Steffi Antao / Cristina Solorzano ValenciaStonehill College8-311
16Marie Bertran De Balanda / Jill MorseQueens University of Charlotte11-516
17Estefania Garcia / Sofia NavarroAuburn University at Montgomery19-523
18Alina Fedulova / Nina FurmaniakSaint Leo University10-820
19Magdalena Hubickova / Natalie KallmunzerovaSouthern New Hampshire University9-314
20Francesca Lilligren / Birdem OzLe Moyne College9-517
21Zala Dovnik / Nika KozarNova Southeastern University7-319
22Valentina Ascarrunz / Julia Valls LopesLincoln Memorial University15-425
23Anais Geslin / Himani MorFranklin Pierce University5-221
24Isabella Martensson / Lara SchmidWashburn University13-626
25Paula Ballesteros / Diana CabreraSouthwest Baptist University14-731
26Anda Ghinga / Hannah YipMidwestern State University17-224
27Ivana Andric / Gaayatri ShankarUniversity Of New Haven6-222
28Daniela Baez / Lea GrinbergArkansas Tech University11-432
29Florentia Hadjigeorgiou / Valeriya MonkoAugustana University (SD)11-230
30Nastassia Chamoun / Lucy SpiceNewberry College14-735
31Adel-Byanu Abidulina / Tizia BrocksUniversity of Central Oklahoma15-1NR
32Casie Curry / Emilija VisicMidwestern State University20-238
33Melisa Becerra / Jazmin ZamoranoUniversity of Nebraska at Kearney8-348
34Judit Gonzalez / Amy GriffithsNewberry College12-228
35Vaishali Jorge / Claudelle Labonte-FreyUniversity of North Georgia7-6NR
36Jessica Purdy / Neus Ramos MorenoWilmington University8-229
37Liria Loria / Himani MorFranklin Pierce University4-127
38Gemma Southwick / Lucy WhelanLenoir-Rhyne University15-433
39Kseniia Eremina / Ewa SambergerDrury University8-343
40Maria Khomchenko / Anine WilbergUniversity of Tampa10-339
41Alexandra Dodashev Enbert / Carolina Lima de OliveiraNorthwest Missouri State University8-836
42Valentina Gonzalez Ramirez / Ena OvcinaAngelo State University16-545
43Katie Akimenko / Liza AkimenkoUVA Wise9-242
44Ebba Rosberg / Samanta Villegas RoblesSaint Thomas Aquinas College8-137
45Tristen Bryant-Otake / Avery StilwellMinnesota State University, Mankato11-2NR
46Emma Fleming / Emilia RichterGeorgia College15-746
47Zala Dovnik / Julie RazafindranalyNova Southeastern University6-240
48Julia Chappelle / Cara McCormackAssumption College3-234
49Sofia Ragona / Yun Nicole ShiauAcademy of Art University10-441
50Leony Deutschmann / Delara ZamaniUniversity of Texas at Tyler3-6NR
- Advertisement -