*Matches played through Sunday, April 24th were considered with an entry deadline of Monday the 25th


As many teams begin Conference Tournament play, Columbus State will once again spend another week in the No. 1 spot of the Division II Men’s ITA Collegiate Tennis National Team Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point for April 28th.

Across the entire National Team Rankings, Flagler makes a big jump into the Top Ten this week after taking down Columbus State (No. 1) and North Georgia (Previous No. 5) to clinch the Regular Season Peach Belt Title this past week.

In addition to a Top 75 National Team Rankings, this week also features a Top 75 National Singles Ranking as well as a Top 50 National Doubles Ranking.

In Singles, Columbus State’s Alvaro Regalado still holds onto the top spot while Barry’s Alessandro Giuliato (No. 23) moves into the Top-25 this week after jumping up 20 spots since the April 21 National Singles Rankings.

In doubles, Valdosta State’s Rodrigo Carvalho and Luca Mack spend another week in the No. 1 spot, while the North Georgia duo of Cole Brainard and Daniel Osap (No. 30) had the biggest rise in the rankings this week moving up 19 spots after a 6-1 win over the previously No. 12 Ranked pair in the nation.

For more information on how these computerized rankings are calculated, head over to our ITA Rankings Explained page which provides information on the algorithm and other factors used to determine these National Team Rankings.


ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 75 National Teams
  • Computerized Rankings
  • April 28, 2022
RankSchoolDivision II RecordAve.Prev.
1Columbus State University15-281.0851
2Barry University16-579.8473
3Saint Leo University18-572.8132
4Hawaii Pacific University16-264.8044
5Embry-Riddle Aeronautical U12-461.7086
6Flagler College14-356.63813
7University Of North Georgia13-554.115
8Valdosta State University12-452.1777
9Lynn University9-451.1359
10Wayne State University16-346.978
11University Of West Florida14-646.29910
12University Of Indianapolis13-345.2411
13Southern Arkansas University14-343.96912
14Azusa Pacific University15-343.04216
15Queens University Of Charlotte14-241.56818
16Lander University15-340.23714
17Ouachita Baptist University13-336.08817
18Washburn University15-435.44115
19University Of Charleston19-230.17520
20Anderson University14-629.86219
21Northwest Missouri St. U.12-328.97121
22Wingate University13-828.25630
23Augusta University11-626.87922
24Belmont Abbey College17-525.91424
25Ferris State University12-325.30723
26Barton College16-323.63625
27Tusculum University12-823.18133
28Grand Valley State University11-323.14131
29LeMoyne College14-022.12238
30Lee University10-621.25829
31University Of West Alabama9-521.18135
32Florida Southern College9-721.07526
33Midwestern State University11-421.01928
34Rollins College6-920.77227
35McKendree University11-219.67345
36Lenoir-Rhyne University12-719.61932
37Carson-Newman University11-719.15236
38Queens College/NY13-219.04734
39University Of Texas, Tyler8-517.60341
40Cameron University10-417.440
41University Of Hawaii, Hilo8-917.38144
42Davenport University10-516.99237
43Thomas Jefferson University13-316.64942
44University Of Mount Olive12-416.60248
45Delta State University8-716.40739
46Biola University11-715.87643
47Francis Marion University12-613.84647
48Emmanuel College8-713.84254
49Chestnut Hill College10-412.94250
50Auburn University At Montgomery9-1112.78546
51Tiffin University10-612.66753
52Lewis University11-512.1849
53Limestone University9-811.5851
54Southern New Hampshire University8-111.36152
55Saint Thomas Aquinas College14-511.04760
56Southwest Baptist University8-1110.35157
57Drury University8-610.15356
58Walsh University11-79.83355
59Harding University6-79.358
60Point Loma Nazarene University7-99.29767
61Palm Beach Atlantic University4-88.80759
62University Of Findlay10-88.46862
63Metropolitan St. University/Denver11-58.29761
64Edinboro University9-58.26272
65Concordia University Irvine6-97.91463
66Georgia College & State U.5-87.865
67Lincoln Memorial University10-127.66168
68Rockhurst University7-67.12164
69University Of Montevallo7-116.36466
70Bluefield State College4-36.123NR
71Mercyhurst University7-65.87369
72Young Harris College4-125.55871
73Maryville University7-55.53575
74University of Illinois, Springfield7-95.503NR
75Southeastern Oklahoma State University6-95.48670

ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 75 National Singles Rankings
  • April 28, 2022
RankPlayerSchoolDivision II RecordPrev.
1Alvaro RegaladoColumbus State University24-11
2Jordi WalderHawaii Pacific University10-12
3Denis GolubevRollins College17-44
4Bruno FalettoSaint Leo University20-63
5Martin SoukalUniversity of Hawaii at Hilo13-25
6Juan Ortiz CouderEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical University13-46
7Alejandro PalaciosBarry University17-47
8Ryan NunoAzusa Pacific University18-710
9Luca MackValdosta State University19-58
10Joaquin BenoitUniversity of North Georgia20-79
11Alexis GuedyEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical University16-311
12Andrea ZamurriNorthwest Missouri State University19-312
13Alejandro Ibanez GallegoBarry University10-613
14Juan CabreraUniversity Of West Florida17-415
15Brennan CimpeanuHillsdale College17-514
16Lucca BaptistaLynn University13-321
17Facundo BermejoUniversity Of West Florida14-516
18Francisco OliveiraOuachita Baptist University17-517
19sebastian herreraBiola University15-1218
20Tyler DavisPoint Loma Nazarene University8-928
21Edoardo BottinoQueens University of Charlotte16-324
22Marko NikoliukSouthern Arkansas University18-719
23Alessandro GiuliatoBarry University10-543
24Nikolaj TalimaaUniversity of Indianapolis16-225
25Alex Martinez RocaMidwestern State University15-520
26Thomas CardonaCameron University12-022
27Vincent ThielSaint Leo University20-733
28Tim HammesWashburn University17-626
29Robin SanzHawaii Pacific University11-223
30Dom SpicerWayne State University19-832
31Franco OlivaNorthwest Missouri State University13-927
32Gonzalo FernandezUniversity of Texas at Tyler17-629
33Guilherme Dos SantosSoutheastern Oklahoma State University6-131
34Nicolas Ramirez RibesLee University17-430
35Florian WalcherWingate University20-546
36Santiago KearneyOuachita Baptist University13-334
37Nikita TatyaninFlagler College19-537
38Tommaso ScholdColumbus State University12-536
39Pierre Oliver LassalleEckerd College7-444
40Oscar Del GranadoFlagler College15-957
41Javier Cueto RamosColumbus State University12-539
42David RiemeAuburn University at Montgomery12-748
43Samuel SippelAzusa Pacific University13-449
44Leon CzarnikauConcordia University Irvine6-838
45Jakob RiglewskiWalsh University17-340
46Jean-Loup AuziasMetropolitan State University of Denver11-6NR
47Rhodri AtkinsonLenoir-Rhyne University15-453
48Rodrigo CarvalhoValdosta State University14-535
49Marnix Van DalenCarson-Newman University18-841
50Tom Niklas ZeuchUniversity of Indianapolis8-442
51Yoann Jean Maurice VielUniversity of Indianapolis14-250
52Leonardo Schmitz FredericoMcKendree University14-358
53Youssef NabilSouthwest Baptist University15-454
54Boriss KamdemMcKendree University12-345
55Diego GonzalezLynn University6-952
56Josep CanyadellGrand Valley State University12-5NR
57Sylvain Garin-MichaudDrury University10-364
58Stuart RehfussSouthern Arkansas University11-447
59alexey prokopchukBiola University13-465
60Joaquin BianchiUniversity of Texas at Tyler17-755
61Illari VesanenUniversity Of West Alabama11-459
62Daniel LlorenteUniversity of Charleston24-4NR
63Christian GarayColumbus State University18-162
64Tomas AlmeidaCameron University12-851
65Nicolas BacellaSaint Leo University14-1160
66Joao GuarienteAuburn University at Montgomery14-10NR
67Hugo RegnerLander University16-461
68Hugo StroppianaDelta State University10-768
69Ignacio MartinezLynn University8-456
70Lamar BartleyValdosta State University8-570
71Alessio DemichelisUniversity of Hawaii at Hilo9-6NR
72Edgar DestouetUniversity of Indianapolis11-473
73Arnau RodriguezBarry University14-366
74Sander JansSouthern Arkansas University13-1063
75Francesco BonaciaTusculum University14-9NR

ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 50 National Doubles Rankings
  • April 28, 2022
RankPlayersSchoolDivision II RecordPrev.
1Rodrigo Carvalho / Luca MackValdosta State University16-61
2Zac Faveri / Tom Niklas ZeuchUniversity of Indianapolis10-33
3Bruno Faletto / Willem van den AkkerSaint Leo University17-108
4Alex Martinez Roca / Ben WestwickMidwestern State University20-22
5Will Kirkman / Ignacio MartinezLynn University11-210
6Javier Cueto Ramos / Alvaro RegaladoColumbus State University11-44
7Cedric Drenth / Daniel GreyWayne State University21-66
8Jan Pleva / Jordi WalderHawaii Pacific University10-35
9Mathis Guerre / Jan KoupilFerris State University14-37
10Sander Jans / Marko NikoliukSouthern Arkansas University10-49
11David Ambrozic / Juan Ramirez MejiaLewis University14-215
12Jonathan Bulmer / Juan-Louis van AntwerpenDavenport University14-914
13Pietro Martinetti / Tommaso ScholdColumbus State University15-312
14Sean Barstow / Brennan CimpeanuHillsdale College9-411
15Lucas Hammond / Marcel HornungUniversity Of West Alabama11-216
16Joaquin Bianchi / Gonzalo FernandezUniversity of Texas at Tyler9-613
17Oscar Del Granado / Philipp LemkenFlagler College13-4NR
18Facundo Bermejo / Tomas DescarregaUniversity Of West Florida13-417
19Ignasi Forcano / Martin GutierrezBarry University13-618
20Leyton Bohren / Ryan NunoAzusa Pacific University11-420
21Alejandro Ibanez Gallego / Arnau RodriguezBarry University5-224
22Matthew Earle / Sebastian PjontekWashburn University12-826
23Andres Donayre / Juan Ortiz CouderEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical University5-122
24Santiago Kearney / Francisco OliveiraOuachita Baptist University15-825
25Pietro Martinetti / Alvaro RegaladoColumbus State University4-021
26Mikkel Baumann / Efe ComuRollins College7-619
27Boriss Kamdem / Leonardo Schmitz FredericoMcKendree University11-432
28Marshall Dagostine / John GiesbertsUniversity of Charleston23-523
29Youssef Nabil / Alvaro NunezSouthwest Baptist University7-528
30Cole Brainard / Daniel OsapUniversity of North Georgia12-249
31Alex Medina Puigmarti / Jakob RiglewskiWalsh University13-730
32Juan Ortiz Couder / Luke PaschalEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical University5-3NR
33Jordan Hayes / Emile Le TerrierDelta State University4-637
34Joaquin Benoit / Ryan GaskinUniversity of North Georgia8-429
35Guilherme Dos Santos / Marin JurkovicSoutheastern Oklahoma State University8-327
36Arthur Bellan / Dani OrtizHarding University8-431
37Ignasi Forcano / Alessandro GiuliatoBarry University5-241
38Bruno Medeiros / Nicolas Ramirez RibesLee University17-339
39Alex Blanchar / Phil ExnerOuachita Baptist University12-1NR
40Alvaro de Lorenzo / Morgan SalvanHarding University11-4NR
41Carlos Martinez / Frank YanniMillersville University17-233
42Lucca Baptista / Diego GonzalezLynn University11-338
43George Botha / Marin JurkovicSoutheastern Oklahoma State University5-5NR
44Tim Buettner / Alessandro GiuliatoBarry University8-134
45Gonzalo Fernandez / Moritz MayerUniversity of Texas at Tyler7-145
46Tyler Davis / Nabeel KhanPoint Loma Nazarene University10-3NR
47Michael Gurtner / Matt TelfordTiffin University7-535
48Muhamad Bedwan / David RiemeAuburn University at Montgomery9-1136
49Matthew De Groot / Markus SorensenLander University9-248
50Edoardo Bottino / Edoardo CecereQueens University of Charlotte12-142
- Advertisement -