The 2022 Division I Men’s NCAA National Champions, Virginia Cavaliers, will end the dual match season at the top of the ITA Collegiate Tennis National Team Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point.

Fresh after a run through the NCAA Finals in which they took down Florida, Tennessee, and Kentucky, the Cavaliers capped off an impressive season in which they were crowned National Champions, ACC Champions, and victors in their final 23 matches of the season.

Marking their fifth National Championship in program history, Virginia only dropped one point throughout the National Quarterfinals, Semifinals, and Finals en route to the title.

The final ITA Collegiate Tennis National Singles and Doubles Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point are set to come out on June 2nd.

For more information on how these computerized rankings are calculated, head over to our ITA Rankings Explained page which provides information on the algorithm and other factors used to determine these National Team Rankings.


ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 75 National Teams
  • Computerized Rankings
  • May 25, 2022
RankSchoolRecordAve.Prev.
1Virginia28-5Auto No. 17
2Florida26-382.2192
3TCU26-581.1111
4Baylor27-480.4773
5Ohio State28-480.284
6Tennessee26-875.7866
7Kentucky26-875.0099
8Michigan24-471.9445
9Wake Forest29-760.7528
10South Carolina23-760.63910
11Georgia18-853.22511
12Texas18-1151.36412
13USC22-651.00813
14North Carolina18-947.69815
15Stanford19-645.47418
16Harvard19-545.31614
17Arizona21-742.48916
18NC State20-1040.05820
19San Diego23-438.39717
20Middle Tennessee28-536.22419
21Duke17-934.72621
22Florida State18-1133.4628
23Auburn21-1133.34524
24Pepperdine18-832.60626
25Texas A&M22-1432.55625
26Louisville19-931.33823
27Columbia15-930.25427
28SMU20-729.50722
29VCU21-727.78831
30Miami (FL)17-1027.60729
31Northwestern20-1125.78230
32Utah21-825.50737
33LSU16-1225.14234
34Oklahoma15-1124.74138
35Ole Miss16-1322.69432
36Mississippi State14-1321.13435
37Penn19-620.98436
38Notre Dame16-1320.88633
39Washington18-1219.56440
40Princeton18-919.53239
41Texas Tech14-1218.85941
42Memphis16-818.78642
43Georgia Tech10-1418.43143
44Tulsa15-1217.92344
45USF14-1117.72445
46Arkansas15-1417.4546
47UCLA13-1216.20149
48Charlotte17-715.89348
49Florida Atlantic18-615.70547
50Illinois14-1414.44451
51California11-1014.12753
52Oregon14-1314.11254
53UCF8-1513.90250
54Oklahoma State12-1213.56152
55Vanderbilt14-1213.14255
56UCSB17-612.92657
57Clemson13-1412.51456
58Gonzaga18-611.07862
59Arizona State9-1511.04758
60Cornell17-810.83760
61Louisiana15-610.25861
62Georgia State17-810.25159
63Cal Poly15-69.6563
64Wisconsin12-109.42864
65Denver14-79.24866
66Liberty13-118.33965
67UC Irvine17-77.81268
68South Alabama15-77.80467
69Nevada16-87.66972
70Old Dominion13-97.58369
71North Florida16-86.82770
72ETSU20-76.53171
73Florida Gulf Coast14-76.4573
74Portland11-106.327NR
75Nebraska9-156.23674
- Advertisement -