Fresh off of their third NCAA National Championship in as many seasons, the Barry Buccaneers will once again end the season in the No. 1 spot of the Division II Men’s ITA Collegiate Tennis National Team Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point.

Winning in dominant fashion, Barry closed out their 2022 spring season with an overall record of 22-5, including wins in their final nine matches where they only dropped two points as an entire team.

This 2022 NCAA National Championship marks the sixth all-time for the Barry team but the first National Championship for first-year Head Coach Thomas Hipp who returned to his alma mater after longtime Head Coach Dr. George Samuel retired last season.

In addition to a Top 75 National Team Rankings, this week also features a Top 75 National Singles Ranking as well as a Top 50 National Doubles Ranking.

In Singles, Columbus State’s Alvaro Regalado will end the season in the top spot after going 19-2 from the No. 1 position for the Cougars this season, including eight Top-25 victories.

In doubles, Valdosta State’s Rodrigo Carvalho and Luca Mack will end the season as the No. 1 ranked pair in the nation. The duo combined for a 10-8 record from the No. 1 position and sport wins over the No. 2 and No. 3 ranked pairs currently in the country.

For more information on how these computerized rankings are calculated, head over to our ITA Rankings Explained page which provides information on the algorithm and other factors used to determine these National Team Rankings.


ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 75 National Teams
  • Computerized Rankings
  • May 26, 2022
RankSchoolDivision II RecordAve.Prev.
1Barry University22-5Auto No. 12
2Columbus State University21-379.8941
3Saint Leo University18-672.2873
4Flagler College20-568.26
5Wayne State University23-463.98210
6Hawaii Pacific University18-363.8844
7Embry-Riddle Aeronautical U15-562.0655
8University Of North Georgia15-754.0367
9Lynn University10-553.6739
10University Of West Florida18-753.23911
11University Of Indianapolis18-549.53612
12Valdosta State University12-644.0738
13Azusa Pacific University17-443.2214
14Lander University17-643.09316
15Ouachita Baptist University16-439.37917
16Southern Arkansas University15-539.18213
17Queens University Of Charlotte14-338.95415
18University Of Charleston22-330.37919
19Washburn University15-629.40518
20Anderson University14-728.94820
21Belmont Abbey College19-628.82324
22McKendree University14-327.80235
23Northwest Missouri St. U.12-327.58821
24Wingate University13-927.50822
25LeMoyne College17-127.38829
26Augusta University11-725.8523
27Grand Valley State University13-525.26328
28Barton College16-423.81526
29Ferris State University12-423.45625
30Lenoir-Rhyne University12-721.28136
31Tusculum University12-821.2127
32University Of Texas, Tyler12-620.97139
33University Of West Alabama10-620.01731
34Lee University10-619.7430
35Rollins College6-919.46734
36Queens College/NY15-419.45438
37University Of Mount Olive14-519.39144
38Carson-Newman University11-718.76537
39Midwestern State University13-618.12433
40Florida Southern College9-917.50432
41Cameron University12-617.17240
42Davenport University11-716.95642
43Biola University12-816.51146
44University Of Hawaii, Hilo8-1015.1541
45Saint Thomas Aquinas College17-614.59355
46Francis Marion University14-714.47247
47Southern New Hampshire University10-314.15854
48Harding University7-813.64859
49Delta State University8-713.61645
50Tiffin University12-713.28851
51Thomas Jefferson University13-413.19743
52Lewis University11-712.30452
53Southwest Baptist University9-1211.8456
54Emmanuel College8-811.80948
55Auburn University At Montgomery9-1211.25750
56Edinboro University12-611.02264
57Limestone University9-810.28653
58Chestnut Hill College10-510.14549
59Bluefield State College8-49.4670
60Walsh University11-89.4458
61Drury University8-79.28157
62Point Loma Nazarene University7-98.81860
63University Of Findlay10-88.4562
64Metropolitan St. University/Denver11-57.7763
65Concordia University Irvine6-107.75665
66Maryville University8-67.40173
67Lincoln Memorial University10-127.29567
68Palm Beach Atlantic University4-86.95761
69Georgia College5-96.66966
70Rockhurst University7-76.56668
71University Of Illinois, Springfield7-96.07574
72West Liberty University10-85.88576
73University Of Montevallo7-115.52369
74Mercyhurst University7-75.31971
75West Virginia Wesleyan Coll.9-95.06NR

ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 75 National Singles Rankings
  • May 26, 2022
RankPlayerSchoolDivision II RecordPrev.
1Alvaro RegaladoColumbus State University28-21
2Jordi WalderHawaii Pacific University13-12
3Denis GolubevRollins College17-43
4Bruno FalettoSaint Leo University21-64
5Juan Ortiz CouderEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical University16-46
6Martin SoukalUniversity of Hawaii at Hilo13-25
7Luca MackValdosta State University20-59
8Ryan NunoAzusa Pacific University20-98
9Alejandro PalaciosBarry University18-57
10Alejandro Ibanez GallegoBarry University14-613
11Joaquin BenoitUniversity of North Georgia22-910
12Alexis GuedyEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical University19-311
13Juan CabreraUniversity Of West Florida18-614
14Andrea ZamurriNorthwest Missouri State University19-312
15Brennan CimpeanuHillsdale College18-515
16Lucca BaptistaLynn University14-316
17Sebastian HerreraBiola University15-1419
18Robin SanzHawaii Pacific University15-329
19Alessandro GiuliatoBarry University13-523
20Francisco OliveiraOuachita Baptist University20-618
21Facundo BermejoUniversity Of West Florida16-717
22Nikolaj TalimaaUniversity of Indianapolis20-424
23Edoardo BottinoQueens University of Charlotte17-321
24Tyler DavisPoint Loma Nazarene University8-920
25Alex Martinez RocaMidwestern State University17-525
26Dom SpicerWayne State University20-1030
27Leon CzarnikauConcordia University Irvine7-844
28Edgar DestouetUniversity of Indianapolis16-572
29Oscar Del GranadoFlagler College19-1040
30Thomas CardonaCameron University13-026
31Marko NikoliukSouthern Arkansas University20-822
32Rodrigo CarvalhoValdosta State University15-548
33Samuel SippelAzusa Pacific University16-443
34Tim HammesWashburn University19-628
35Nicolas Ramirez RibesLee University17-434
36Vincent ThielSaint Leo University20-827
37Javier Cueto RamosColumbus State University14-541
38Franco OlivaNorthwest Missouri State University13-931
39Boriss KamdemMcKendree University15-455
40Santiago KearneyOuachita Baptist University15-436
41Gonzalo FernandezUniversity of Texas at Tyler18-932
42Florian WalcherWingate University20-635
43Nikita TatyaninFlagler College24-737
44Tommaso ScholdColumbus State University16-638
45Yoann Jean Maurice VielUniversity of Indianapolis19-352
46Guilherme Dos SantosSoutheastern Oklahoma State University6-133
47Jean-Loup AuziasMetropolitan State University of Denver11-646
48Rhodri AtkinsonLenoir-Rhyne University15-447
49Pierre Oliver LassalleEckerd College7-439
50Tomas AlmeidaCameron University14-864
51Ignacio MartinezLynn University9-569
52Jakob RiglewskiWalsh University17-445
53Leonardo Schmitz FredericoMcKendree University16-249
54Marnix Van DalenCarson-Newman University18-850
55Alexey ProkopchukBiola University14-559
56Lamar BartleyValdosta State University10-570
57Diego GonzalezLynn University6-1154
58Tom Niklas ZeuchUniversity of Indianapolis8-451
59David RiemeAuburn University at Montgomery12-742
60Josep CanyadellGrand Valley State University14-556
61Hugo RegnerLander University17-567
62Nicolas BacellaSaint Leo University14-1265
63Christian GarayColumbus State University21-263
64Joaquin BianchiUniversity of Texas at Tyler20-860
65Youssef NabilSouthwest Baptist University16-553
66Alessio DemichelisUniversity of Hawaii at Hilo10-771
67Daniel LlorenteUniversity of Charleston24-462
68Francesco BonaciaTusculum University14-975
69Stuart RehfussSouthern Arkansas University12-658
70Hugo StroppianaDelta State University10-768
71Arnau RodriguezBarry University15-373
72Illari VesanenUniversity Of West Alabama11-461
73Niklas KarczWayne State University22-7NR
74Mario AleksicMaryville University13-2NR
75Luka BrownWingate University20-9NR

ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 50 National Doubles Rankings
  • May 26, 2022
RankPlayersSchoolDivision II RecordPrev.
1Rodrigo Carvalho / Luca MackValdosta State University16-81
2Will Kirkman / Ignacio MartinezLynn University12-35
3Javier Cueto Ramos / Alvaro RegaladoColumbus State University16-66
4Cedric Drenth / Daniel GreyWayne State University24-87
5Bruno Faletto / Willem van den AkkerSaint Leo University17-113
6Alex Martinez Roca / Ben WestwickMidwestern State University22-34
7Zac Faveri / Tom Niklas ZeuchUniversity of Indianapolis10-32
8Ignasi Forcano / Martin GutierrezBarry University17-719
9Facundo Bermejo / Tomas DescarregaUniversity Of West Florida16-618
10Mathis Guerre / Jan KoupilFerris State University14-39
11Andres Donayre / Juan Ortiz CouderEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical University8-223
12Oscar Del Granado / Philipp LemkenFlagler College19-617
13Jan Pleva / Jordi WalderHawaii Pacific University10-58
14Sander Jans / Marko NikoliukSouthern Arkansas University11-610
15David Ambrozic / Juan Ramirez MejiaLewis University15-211
16Lucas Hammond / Marcel HornungUniversity Of West Alabama13-215
17Pietro Martinetti / Tommaso ScholdColumbus State University19-413
18Sean Barstow / Brennan CimpeanuHillsdale College9-414
19Jonathan Bulmer / Juan-Louis van AntwerpenDavenport University15-1012
20Alex Blanchar / Phil ExnerOuachita Baptist University14-239
21Leyton Bohren / Ryan NunoAzusa Pacific University13-520
22Zac Faveri / Nikolaj TalimaaUniversity of Indianapolis8-2NR
23Joaquin Benoit / Ryan GaskinUniversity of North Georgia10-434
24Joaquin Bianchi / Gonzalo FernandezUniversity of Texas at Tyler9-616
25Boriss Kamdem / Leonardo Schmitz FredericoMcKendree University12-627
26Tomas Almeida / Thomas CardonaCameron University15-3NR
27Alejandro Ibanez Gallego / Arnau RodriguezBarry University8-221
28Mikkel Baumann / Efe ComuRollins College7-626
29Michael Gurtner / Matt TelfordTiffin University9-547
30Arthur Bellan / Dani OrtizHarding University9-436
31Santiago Kearney / Francisco OliveiraOuachita Baptist University18-924
32Matthew Earle / Sebastian PjontekWashburn University12-1022
33Cole Brainard / Daniel OsapUniversity of North Georgia13-330
34Pietro Martinetti / Alvaro RegaladoColumbus State University4-025
35Luke Laws / Dom SpicerWayne State University21-7NR
36Youssef Nabil / Alvaro NunezSouthwest Baptist University7-729
37Ignasi Forcano / Alessandro GiuliatoBarry University5-237
38Juan Ortiz Couder / Luke PaschalEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical University5-332
39Alex Medina Puigmarti / Jakob RiglewskiWalsh University13-831
40Marshall Dagostine / John GiesbertsUniversity of Charleston25-728
41Jordan Hayes / Emile Le TerrierDelta State University4-633
42Matthew De Groot / Markus SorensenLander University9-349
43Alvaro de Lorenzo / Morgan SalvanHarding University12-540
44Bruno Medeiros / Nicolas Ramirez RibesLee University17-338
45Tyler Davis / Nabeel KhanPoint Loma Nazarene University10-346
46Leyton Bohren / Miha VelickiAzusa Pacific University5-2NR
47Guilherme Dos Santos / Marin JurkovicSoutheastern Oklahoma State University8-335
48Edoardo Bottino / Edoardo CecereQueens University of Charlotte12-150
49Lucca Baptista / Diego GonzalezLynn University13-342
50Carlos Martinez / Frank YanniMillersville University17-241
- Advertisement -