After winning their fifth-straight NCAA National Championship, the Barry Buccaneers will once again end the season in the No. 1 spot of the Division II Women’s ITA Collegiate Tennis National Team Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point.

Finishing the season once again unbeaten, the Bucs have now won their past 62 matches, including only dropping 11 points as a team over their 28 matches this season.

This 2022 NCAA National Championship marks the seventh all-time for the Barry team which ties them for the second-most ever by a program at the Division II level.

In addition to a Top 75 National Team Rankings, this week also features a Top 75 National Singles Ranking as well as a Top 50 National Doubles Ranking.

In Singles, Barry’s Deniz Khazan will end the season in the top spot after going 19-0 from the No. 1 position for Barry including ten wins over ranked opponents over the season.

In doubles, Central Oklahoma’s Christine Canete and Mae Canete will end the season with the No. 1 ranking. The sister duo went 16-2 from the No. 1 doubles position this season.

For more information on how these computerized rankings are calculated, head over to our ITA Rankings Explained page which provides information on the algorithm and other factors used to determine these National Team Rankings.


ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 75 National Teams
  • Computerized Rankings
  • May 26, 2022
RankSchoolDivision II RecordAve.Prev.
1Barry University23-0Auto No. 11
2Nova Southeastern University21-481.212
3University Of Central Oklahoma23-265.1274
4Columbus State University19-664.9186
5Saint Leo University19-464.7793
6University Of Indianapolis18-361.9912
7Hawaii Pacific University16-553.14410
8Flagler College18-852.99111
9University Of North Georgia14-551.5098
10Lynn University11-650.5195
11Cameron University19-448.4189
12University Of West Alabama18-448.06714
13Queens University Of Charlotte15-147.8177
14Azusa Pacific University20-545.38615
15Saint Mary’s University/TX14-438.0920
16Wingate University16-836.42113
17University Of Tampa12-632.7816
18Auburn University At Montgomery17-832.37418
19Newberry College18-525.85719
20Biola University18-625.74628
21Embry-Riddle Aeronautical U9-825.31221
22Carson-Newman University15-424.54417
23University Of West Florida13-1024.21823
24Angelo State University16-723.52322
25Drury University15-322.87927
26Harding University17-621.86229
27Point Loma Nazarene University14-621.64131
28Rollins College8-721.47824
29Southwest Baptist University16-821.04339
30Midwestern State University15-720.82625
31Augustana University/SD20-220.65526
32Florida Southern College10-820.29330
33Fresno Pacific University13-819.76337
34Indiana University of Pennsylvania14-519.30638
35Missouri Western State University16-618.45351
36University Of Charleston19-618.05636
37Augusta University16-517.73742
38Wayne State University13-517.72352
39Washburn University15-1216.94954
40University Of District Of Columbia14-215.90833
41Tiffin University13-515.86634
42Northwest Missouri St. U.16-915.71446
43Southeastern Oklahoma State University16-815.60848
44Georgia College13-615.58740
45West Virginia State U.13-815.45153
46Wilmington University15-315.18645
47Northwood University13-714.40943
48Grand Valley State University13-514.40832
49Lenoir-Rhyne University12-913.72147
50Saint Thomas Aquinas College18-313.53241
51University Of Mount Olive17-313.01759
52Queens College/NY11-412.51935
53Academy Of Art University9-712.17955
54University Of Findlay13-712.13149
55University Of Nebraska, Kearney11-911.33150
56Tusculum University12-711.32344
57University Of Texas, Tyler6-1110.88956
58Le Moyne College14-410.32863
59Anderson University12-99.85458
60Lander University14-99.65261
61Franklin Pierce University7-39.18367
62Lincoln Memorial University13-109.09357
63Valdosta State University7-138.88160
64Lewis University10-68.80771
65Slippery Rock University13-68.66269
66Texas A&M University, Kingsville8-98.2574
67Southern New Hampshire University11-47.85364
68Arkansas Tech University8-67.712NR
69West Liberty University9-67.41762
70Palm Beach Atlantic University5-107.25965
71Mississippi College8-76.86968
72Francis Marion University14-66.545NR
73Walsh University12-66.5166
74Ferris State University9-86.28770
75University Of Montevallo9-85.69173

ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 75 National Singles Rankings
  • May 26, 2022
RankPlayerSchoolDivision II RecordPrev.
1Deniz KhazanBarry University25-01
2Natalie EspinalNova Southeastern University27-32
3Mae CaneteUniversity of Central Oklahoma32-23
4Julie RazafindranalyNova Southeastern University16-34
5Luisa HrdaFlagler College27-45
6Eleonora LigaAzusa Pacific University26-56
7Neila TrkljaColumbus State University16-59
8Christine CaneteUniversity of Central Oklahoma25-48
9Shaline PipaHawaii Pacific University14-17
10Marta Vicens MiquelSaint Leo University20-711
11Jil EngelmannBarry University13-126
12Nina FurmaniakSaint Leo University18-814
13Nika KozarNova Southeastern University20-719
14Isabella DunlapUniversity of Indianapolis16-617
15Almudena SanzUniversity Of West Alabama15-210
16Claudia BorbonAugusta University21-315
17Haina FrancoUniversity Of West Alabama17-316
18Irene RecuencoUniversity Of West Florida16-823
19Emilia RichterGeorgia College16-638
20Julia MoraesAugusta University19-147
21Raquel AmaroChristian Brothers University17-421
22Marleen TilgnerHawaii Pacific University15-220
23Ana Carla ResendeCarson-Newman University25-722
24Estefania GarciaAuburn University at Montgomery21-725
25Colbeyshae EmeryBiola University20-624
26Itxaso Blanco Fernandez De lecetaEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical University13-312
27Zulay CastanedaNewberry College20-318
28Dianela RodriguezAngelo State University21-413
29Johanna LippertUniversity of North Georgia19-339
30Katia De La GarzaUniversity Of West Alabama14-232
31Maeva RoquebertUniversity of Tampa13-1033
32Mariana RamirezColumbus State University19-952
33Elodie BussonHawaii Pacific University11-634
34Xiyao WangBarry University9-236
35Karolina SnitaNova Southeastern University15-044
36Kim MoosbacherBarry University12-228
37Jill MorseQueens University of Charlotte16-346
38Magda Tuells BonetValdosta State University13-1130
39Adel-Byanu AbidulinaUniversity of Central Oklahoma25-227
40Anna NovikovaUniversity of Indianapolis17-831
41Camilla CiacciaWingate University19-1135
42Vasilisa PolunovaCameron University16-741
43Sofia NavarroAuburn University at Montgomery20-1255
44Giorgia PigatoLynn University17-437
45Georgina GrothRollins College12-629
46Anna MarkvartovaUniversity of North Georgia12-1060
47Valentina AbrileColumbus State University16-861
48Maria GarciaSt. Mary’s University (TX)14-442
49Lea CakarevicUniversity of Indianapolis19-053
50Natalie KallmunzerovaSouthern New Hampshire University21-248
51Kamilya ShailinaSaint Leo University13-350
52Alessa MaierTexas A&M University, Kingsville17-463
53Maria BorodiFresno Pacific University14-1045
54Ashley PenshornSt. Mary’s University (TX)17-840
55Ashleigh SimesLee University9-743
56Anna GreerAnderson University14-8NR
57Anastasia UspenskaiaCameron University18-558
58Madison KaneAzusa Pacific University16-668
59Elena GunfausWingate University19-1059
60Sofia RagonaAcademy of Art University10-857
61Alessandra TraubFlagler College15-8NR
62Prinkle SinghUniversity of Charleston27-365
63Jacqueline WagnerLynn University6-754
64Karolin KirchtagIndiana University of Pennsylvania26-351
65Vaishali JorgeUniversity of North Georgia11-1275
66Nastassia ChamounNewberry College18-470
67Lea MangaCameron University11-849
68Arianna AudeloPoint Loma Nazarene University13-962
69Mathilda VidgrenFlorida Southern College10-971
70Mariia SkybaBarry University6-064
71Olivia BryantFlorida Southern College14-469
72Catherine BlouinAnderson University15-972
73Madeline BosnjakBarry University14-0NR
74Anamaria KisznerLimestone University16-273
75Sofia ShingGeorgia College14-9NR

ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 50 National Doubles Rankings
  • May 26, 2022
RankPlayersSchoolDivision II RecordPrev.
1Christine Canete / Mae CaneteUniversity of Central Oklahoma29-11
2Madeline Bosnjak / Deniz KhazanBarry University9-23
3Natalie Espinal / Chantal NosieviciNova Southeastern University18-42
4Luisa Hrda / Eden SchlagenhaufFlagler College19-48
5Camilla Ciaccia / Suzuka SambyakugariWingate University15-45
6Vaishali Jorge / Johanna LippertUniversity of North Georgia12-214
7Haina Franco / Katia De La GarzaUniversity Of West Alabama17-711
8Daniela Farfan / Kim MoosbacherBarry University21-54
9Valentina Abrile / Mariana RamirezColumbus State University17-912
10Shaline Pipa / Marleen TilgnerHawaii Pacific University13-09
11Karyna Bihel / Jacqueline WagnerLynn University13-66
12Estefania Garcia / Sofia NavarroAuburn University at Montgomery21-617
13Anastasia Uspenskaia / Magda WawrowskaCameron University16-610
14Caterina Federici / Barbara QuagliardiAdelphi University14-67
15Alexandra Borg / Georgina GrothRollins College16-713
16Marie Bertran De Balanda / Jill MorseQueens University of Charlotte11-516
17Anna Novikova / Mariia SolnyshkinaUniversity of Indianapolis10-1NR
18Steffi Antao / Cristina Solorzano ValenciaStonehill College8-315
19Alina Fedulova / Nina FurmaniakSaint Leo University10-818
20Valentina Ascarrunz / Julia Valls LopesLincoln Memorial University15-422
21Zala Dovnik / Nika KozarNova Southeastern University7-321
22Anda Ghinga / Hannah YipMidwestern State University18-326
23Valentina Gonzalez Ramirez / Ena OvcinaAngelo State University17-542
24Florentia Hadjigeorgiou / Valeriya MonkoAugustana University (SD)11-229
25Nastassia Chamoun / Lucy SpiceNewberry College14-730
26Isabella Martensson / Lara SchmidWashburn University15-624
27Francesca Lilligren / Birdem OzLe Moyne College10-520
28Magdalena Hubickova / Natalie KallmunzerovaSouthern New Hampshire University9-319
29Emma Fleming / Emilia RichterGeorgia College16-746
30Melisa Becerra / Jazmin ZamoranoUniversity of Nebraska at Kearney9-333
31Paula Ballesteros / Diana CabreraSouthwest Baptist University17-1025
32Anais Geslin / Himani MorFranklin Pierce University5-223
33Gemma Southwick / Lucy WhelanLenoir-Rhyne University15-438
34Vaishali Jorge / Claudelle Labonte-FreyUniversity of North Georgia7-735
35Kseniia Eremina / Ewa SambergerDrury University9-339
36Judit Gonzalez / Amy GriffithsNewberry College12-234
37Ivana Andric / Gaayatri ShankarUniversity Of New Haven6-227
38Daniela Baez / Lea GrinbergArkansas Tech University11-528
39Mulan Kamoe / Georjemah RowHenderson State Unviersity10-5NR
40Lisa Kirr / Micaela MaizLee University9-4NR
41Maria Khomchenko / Anine WilbergUniversity of Tampa10-340
42Summer Reeves / Ana Carla ResendeCarson-Newman University16-2NR
43Liria Loria / Himani MorFranklin Pierce University5-137
44Alexandra Dodashev Enbert / Carolina Lima de OliveiraNorthwest Missouri State University8-841
45Katie Akimenko / Liza AkimenkoUVA Wise9-343
46Jil Engelmann / Helene ScholsenBarry University15-1NR
47Jessica Purdy / Neus Ramos MorenoWilmington University8-436
48Zala Dovnik / Julie RazafindranalyNova Southeastern University6-247
49Sofia Ragona / Yun Nicole ShiauAcademy of Art University10-449
50Adel-Byanu Abidulina / Tizia BrocksUniversity of Central Oklahoma21-231
- Advertisement -