The Intercollegiate Tennis Association is pleased to announce the recipients of the 2022 Division I Men’s Regional Awards. Every year the ITA recognizes coaches and players for their excellence on the court and in their communities throughout the season. 

The Division I Playing Awards include: Wilson ITA Coach of the Year, ITA Assistant Coach of the Year, Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship, ITA Rookie of the Year, ITA Most Improved Senior, ITA Senior Player of the Year, ITA Community Service, and ITA ITA Rafael Osuna Sportsmanship Award.

The national award winners will be announced next Monday, June 13th.

ITA Regions

Atlantic Regional Award Winners

  • Wilson ITA Coach of the Year: Andres Pedroso, University of Virginia
  • ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Scott Brown, University of Virginia
  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Nicaise Muamba, Liberty University
  • ITA Rafael Osuna Sportsmanship Award: Nicaise Muamba, Liberty University
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Inigo Torre Martin, Virginia Commonwealth University
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Inigo Torre Martin, Virginia Commonwealth University
  • ITA Community Service Award: Virginia Tech
  • ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: Bucknell Uniiversity
  • ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: Duquesne University

Carolina Regional Award Winners

  • Wilson ITA Coach of the Year: Josh Goffi, University of South Carolina
  • ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Cris James, North Carolina State University
  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Andrew Zhang, Duke
  • ITA Rafael Osuna Sportsmanship Award: Andrew Zhang, Duke
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Luca Staeheli, North Carolina State University
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Brian Cernoch, University of North Carolina
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Daniel Rodrigues, University of South Carolina

Central Regional Award Winners

  • Wilson ITA Coach of the Year: Nick Crowell, University of Oklahoma
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Kristof Minarik, Wichita State
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Alexandre Reco, Arkansas
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Alexandre Reco, Arkansas
  • ITA Community Service Award: University of Nebraska

Midwest Regional Award Winners

  • Wilson ITA Coach of the Year: Adam Steinberg, University of Michigan
  • ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Benjamin Becker, University of Michigan
  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Jack Winkler, Michigan State University
  • ITA Rafael Osuna Sportsmanship Award: Jack Winkler, Michigan State University
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Gavin Young, University of Michigan
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Jack Winkler, Michigan State University
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Matej Vocel, Ohio State
  • ITA Community Service Award: DePaul University

Mountain Regional Award Winners

  • Wilson ITA Coach of the Year: Roeland Brateanu, University of Utah
  • ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Sten van Beurden, University of Utah
  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Robert Baylon, Air Force Academy
  • ITA Rafael Osuna Sportsmanship Award: Robert Baylon, Air Force Academy
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Arda Azkara, University of New Mexico
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Edward Pudney, University of Montana
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: James Davis, University of Denver
  • ITA Community Service Award: Uniiversity of Denver
  • ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: Boise State University
  • ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: Northern Arizona University

Northeast Regional Award Winners

  • Wilson ITA Coach of the Year: Andrew Rueb, Harvard University
  • ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Sanam Singh, Harvard University
  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Karl Poling, Princeton University
  • ITA Rafael Osuna Sportsmanship Award: Karl Poling, Princeton University
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Max Westphal, Columbia University
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Brian Shi, Harvard University
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Alafia Ayeni, Cornell University
  • ITA Community Service Award: Colgate University
  • ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: Fairleigh Dickinson University

Northwest Regional Award Winners

  • Wilson ITA Coach of the Year: Matt Anger, University of Washington
  • ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Brandon Coupe, Stanford University
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Max Basing, Stanford University
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Jack Davis, University of Washington
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Alexandre Rotsaert, Stanford University

Ohio Valley Regional Award Winners

  • Wilson ITA Coach of the Year: Jimmy Borendame, Middle Tennessee State University
  • ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Matthew Gordon, University of Kentucky
  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Gabriel Diallo, University of Kentucky
  • ITA Rafael Osuna Sportsmanship Award: Gabriel Diallo, University of Kentucky
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Shunsuke Mitsui, University of Tennesse
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Chris Edge, Middle Tennessee State University
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Adam Walton, University of Tennessee
  • ITA Community Service Award: Austin Peay State University & University of Kentucky
  • ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: Purdue University

Southeast Regional Award Winners

  • Wilson ITA Coach of the Year: Bryan Shelton, University of Florida
  • ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Tanner Stump, University of Florida
  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Sam Riffice, University of Florida
  • ITA Rafael Osuna Sportsmanship Award: Sam Riffice, University of Florida
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Joshua dous Karpenschif, Florida State University
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Blake Croyder, University of Georgia
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Sam Riffice, University of Florida
  • ITA Community Service Award: University of Florida

Southern Regional Award Winners

  • Wilson ITA Coach of the Year: Bobby Reynolds, Auburn University
  • ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Chris Hooshyar, Auburn University
  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Simon Junk, Ole Miss
  • ITA Rafael Osuna Sportsmanship Award: Simon Junk, Ole Miss
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Filip Planinsek, University of Alabama
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Florian Broska, Mississippi State
  • ITA Community Service Award: Ole Miss

Southwest Regional Award Winners

  • Wilson ITA Coach of the Year: Clancy Shields, University of Arizona
  • ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Tassilo Schmid, Pepperdine University
  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Tim Zeitvogel, Pepperdine University
  • ITA Rafael Osuna Sportsmanship Award: Tim Zeitvogel, Pepperdine University
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Murphy Cassone, Arizona State University
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Daniel De Jonge, Pepperdine University
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: August Holmgren, University of San Diego
  • ITA Community Service Award: University of Arizona

Texas Regional Award Winners

  • Wilson ITA Coach of the Year: Michael Woodson, Baylor University
  • ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Izak van der Merwe, Baylor University
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Pierre-Yves Bailly, University of Texas
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Joao Ceolin, UTSA
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Sven Lah, Baylor University
  • ITA Community Service Award: SMU
- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here