The Intercollegiate Tennis Association is pleased to announce the recipients of the 2022 JUCO Men’s Regional Awards. Every year the ITA recognizes coaches and players for their excellence on the court and in their communities throughout the season. 

The JUCO Playing Awards include: Wilson ITA Coach of the Year, ITA Assistant Coach of the Year, Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship, ITA Rookie of the Year, ITA Most Improved Sophomore, ITA Sophomore Player of the Year, and ITA Community Service Award.

The national award winners will be announced next Friday, June 17th.

ITA Regions

Region I Award Winners

  • Wilson ITA Coach of the Year: Bo Jabery Madison, American River College
  • ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Allie Will, Solano Community College
  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Connor Ard, Solano College
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: David Martirosian, Glendale Community College
  • ITA Most Improved Sophomore: Micah Erwin, American River College
  • ITA Sophomore Player of the Year: Arthur Bellegy, Irvine Valley College

Region II Award Winners

  • Wilson ITA Coach of the Year: Dash Connell, Tyler Junior College
  • ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Micah Avance, Tyler Junior College
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Diego Dalisay, Tyler Junior College
  • ITA Most Improved Sophomore: Alvaro Saint Martin, Tyler Junior College
  • ITA Sophomore Player of the Year: Jakob Mosvold, Tyler Junior College
  • ITA Community Service Award: Tyler Junior College

Region III Regional Award Winners

  • Wilson ITA Coach of the Year: Brooks Buffington, Jones College
  • ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Elizabeth Wooten, Hinds Community College
  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Jack Owens, Jones College
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Boruch Skierkier, Cowley County CC
  • ITA Most Improved Sophomore: Luciano Fisicaro, Seward County CC
  • ITA Sophomore Player of the Year: Kyllian Savary, Seward County CC
  • ITA Community Service Award: Meridian Community College
  • ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: East Central Community College

Region IV Regional Award Winners

  • Wilson ITA Coach of the Year: Tim Garner, Wallace State
  • ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Jacob Tompkins, Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Lucas Gonzalez, Eastern Florida State College
  • ITA Most Improved Sophomore: Ignacio Orgaz, Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
  • ITA Sophomore Player of the Year: Gaston Cantero, Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here