Draws | Photo Gallery | Live Stream Links


After two days of main draw action from the 2022 ITA Women’s All-American Championships, the Quarterfinals are now set for both the singles and doubles draw as eight players/teams are left standing looking to earn their spot in Sunday’s Finals.

In singles, it is all North Carolina as four of the eight remaining players come by way of Chapel Hill, North Carolina. Fiona Crawley, Anika Yarlagadda, and Carson Tanguilig took down the No. 1, No. 2, and No. 3 seeds today, while Abbey Forbes won a hard fought match against Abigail Rencheli of in-state rival NC State.

In the remainder of the singles draw, representatives from Texas A&M, LSU, Tennessee, and Miami are still competing in main draw singles play. Mary Stoiana of Texas A&M joins the likes of Forbes and Yarlagadda as the only qualifiers remaining in singles play.

Doubles play sees eight different schools earn a spot into the main draw, including representatives from the ACC, SEC, Big 10, and Pac 12.

None of the remaining quarterfinalists in the doubles draws are seeded teams. All eight of the top seeded teams have fallen over the first two days of main draw play here in Cary.

Three teams who earned their spot into the Main Draw through qualifying play have reached the quarterfinals, while the 2022 NCAA Doubles Champion Nell Miller (NC State) is still alive in the Main Draw with her new partner Amelia Rajecki.

Quarterfinal play is set to begin at 10 am (EST) tomorrow from the Cary Tennis Park in Cary, North Carolina. Follow along with the action through the Cracked Racquets CrossCourt Cast or the numerous PlaySight cameras from Cary Tennis Park.

Singles Qualifiers | Doubles Qualifiers


Singles Main Draw Quarterfinalists:
  • Fiona Crawley (North Carolina)
    • Main Draw
      • def Laia Conde Monfort (6-1, 6-0)
      • def (1) Sarah Hamner (6-3, 6-4)
  • Mary Stoiana (Texas A&M)
    • Qualifying:
      • def Maria Juliana Parra Romero (Liberty) (6-4, 6-3
      • def Emma Staker (Oklahoma) (6-4, 6-0)
      • def Fangran Tian (UCLA) (6-2, 6-1)
    • Main Draw:
      • def Julia Fliegler (Michigan) (6-3, 6-3)
      • def (7) Irina Cantos Siemers (Ohio State) (7-6, 6-1)
  • Abbey Forbes (North Carolina)
    • Qualifying:
      • def Ange Oby Kajura (Iowa St.) (7-6, 7-5) 
      • def Anastasiya Komar (LSU) (6-4, 7-5)
      • def Julia Andreach (Notre Dame) (6-2, 6-1)
    • Main Draw:
      • def (6) Carson Branstine (Texas A&M) (6-4, 6-2)
      • def Abigail Rencheli (NC State) (7-5, 5-7, 6-3)
  • Carson Tanguilig (North Carolina)
    • Main Draw
      • def Snow Han (USC) (6-3, 6-3)
      • def (3) Chloe Beck (Duke) (3-6, 6-1, 6-0)
  • Alexa Noel (Miami)
    • Main Draw
      • def Solymar Colling (San Diego) (6-4, 6-4)
      • def Jayci Goldsmith (Texas A&M) (6-1, 6-4)
  • Kylie Collins (LSU)
    • Main Draw
      • def Celia-Belle Mohr (Vanderbilt) (6-3, 6-2)
      • def Natasha Subhash (Virginia) (6-1, 6-4)
  • Rebeka Mertena (Tennessee)
    • Main Draw:
      • def Ayana Akli (South Carolina) (6-3, 6-3)
      • def (5) Georgia Drummy (Duke) (7-5, 7-5)
  • Anika Yarlagadda (North Carolina)
    • Qualifying:
      • def Julia Adams (Virginia) (6-1, 7-6)
      • def Anastasia Sysoeva (Florida) (6-4, 1-6, 7-6)
      • def Domenika Turkovic (Arizona State) (6-0, 6-1)
    • Main Draw:
      • def Emmanouela Antonaki (Mississippi State) (3-6, 6-3, 6-3)
      • def (2) Frayman, Daria (Princeton) (6-1, 6-4)

Doubles Main Draw Quarterfinalists:
  • Patricija Spaka/Domenika Turkovic (Arizona State)
    • Main Draw:
      • def Molly Helgesson/Zita Kovacs (UNLV) (6-2, 6-3)
      • def  Yinglak Jittakoat/Matilde Magrini (Fresno St.) (7-6, 4-6, 10-6)
  • Ayana Akli/Sarah Hamner (South Carolina)
    • Qualifying:
      • def Mari Martinez Vaquero/Rita Colyer (San Francisco) (8-3)
      • def Danielle Hack/Thamonpan Jonglertakul (UMass) (8-4)
      • def Sonya Macavei/Anessa Lee (Vanderbilt) (8-3)
    • Main Draw:
      • def Maria Berlanga/Laia Conde Monfort (Tulsa) (6-0, 7-5)
      • def (8) Maria Budin/Diae El Jardi (Rice) (7-6, 4-6, 12-10)
  • Elizabeth Scotty/Abigail Forbes (North Carolina)
    • Main Draw:
      • def Irina Cantos Siemers/Sydni Ratliff (Ohio St.) (6-3, 6-3)
      • def (4) Page Freeman/Maria Olivia Castedo (Notre Dame) (6-4, 6-3)
  • Nell Miller/Amelia Rajecki (NC State)
    • Main Draw:
      • def Julia Adams/Annabelle Xu (Virginia) (5-7, 7-6, 10-7)
      • def Miska Kadleckova/Ange Oby Kajura (Iowa St.) (4-6, 6-2, 10-8)
  • Nikita Vishwase/Anastasiya Komar (LSU)
    • Qualifying:
      • def Hannah McColgan/Marta Perez Mur (Maryland) (8-6)
      • def Zara Lennon/Radka Buzkova (Colorado St.) (8-2)
      • def Mary Stoiana/Gianna Pielet (Texas A&M) (8-3)
    • Main Draw:
      • def Margaux Maquet/Lucia Quiterio (Charlotte) (6-4, 1-6, 10-4)
      • def Chloe Beck/Cameron Morra (Duke) (7-5, 7-6)
  • Natasha Subhash/Elaine Chervinsky (Virginia)
    • Main Draw:
      • def Carolyn Ansari/Ariana Arseneault (Auburn) (3-6, 6-4, 13-11)
      • def (3) Anna Ross/Holly Staff (Vanderbilt) (7-6, 5-7, 10-7)
  • Carson Branstine/Jayci Goldsmith (Texas A&M)
    • Main Draw:
      • def Ayumi Miyamoto/Kristina Novak (Oklahoma St.) (6-7, 6-2, 10-1)
      • def Maria Aguiar/Laura Lopez (Boston College) (7-5, 6-3)
  • Kari Miller/Jaedan Brown (Michigan)
    • Qualifying 
      • def Emily Meyer/Aran Teixido-Garcia (Memphis) (8-4)
      • def Katherine Duong/Ashley Yeah (Illinois) (8-5)
      • def Rachel Gailis/Carly Briggs (Florida) (8-5)
    • Main Draw:
      • def Carson Tanguilig/Reilly Tran (North Carolina) (6-4, 6-4)
      • def Anna Brylin/Brooke Killingsworth (Wake Forest) (6-3, 7-6)

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here