Draws | Photo Gallery | Live Stream Link


Day 2 of the Men’s All-American Main Draw brought plenty of action and surprises as we see our remaining fields of main draw players down to 16 singles players and 8 doubles team left, as well as in consolation.

In singles, 4 players remain from qualifiers, Alexander Bernard (Ohio State), Ryan Seggerman (UNC), Antoine Cornut-Chauvinc (FSU), and Siem Woldeab (Texas). Luc Fomba remains our highest numbered seed at 4, after Drake’s Jeremy Shifris pulled out a stunning 3 set victory over the tournament’s number one seed, Stefan Dostanic (USC). Texas (Woldeab, Spizzirri, Braswell) and Georgia (Quinn, Henning) are the only schools to field more than 1 player left in the Main Draw and look to make the most of it going into Round of 16 play.

In Doubles, freshman pairing of Tanapatt Nirundorn and Togan Tokac (UF) continue to amaze as they took down the number two seeded team in Alexander Jong/Lui Maxted (TCU), in order to book their ticket into the Quarterfinals. Cleeve Harper/Eliot Spizzirri (Texas) also had their hands full, with a match against the 1 seeded team in Stefan Dostanic/Bradley Frye (USC), but Harper and Spizzirri came out victorious with a score of 6-3 6-3, leaving the Texas team to face off against Georgia’s Ethan Quinn/Trent Bryde for a shot in the Semifinals. The Main Draw is anyone’s game after Thursday’s matches left no remaining seeds still in the main.

First toss begins at 10 am (EST) Friday from the Michael D. Case Tennis Center here in Tulsa, Oklahoma. Round of 16 and Quarterfinal play in singles and Quarterfinal doubles play can be tracked or streamed through the Cracked Racquets CrossCourt Cast, or live streamed courts here.

Singles R16 | Doubles Quarterfinals


Singles Main Draw R16:

#9-16 Ondrej Styler (Michigan, ITA #17, 6’5, Sr., Prague, Czech Republic) vs.

#35 Eliot Spizzirri (Texas, 6’1, Jr., Greenwich, Conn.)

#28 Garrett Johns (Duke, 5’11, Sr., Atlanta, Ga.) vs.

Qualifier Alexander Bernard  (Ohio State, 5’9, Fr., Bonita Springs, Fla.)

#24 Andre Ilagan (Hawaii, 5’8, Sr., Honolulu, Hawaii) vs.

Qualifier Ryan Seggerman (North Carolina, 6’6, Gr., Coronado, Cal./Princeton transfer)

#1 Newcomer Ethan Quinn (Georgia, 6’3, Fr., Fresno, Cal.) vs.

Qualifier #105 Antoine Cornut-Chauvinc (Florida State, 6’2, Jr., Lyon, France)

10:30 am CT

#9-16 Micah Braswell (Texas, ITA #16, 6’0, Jr., Sarasota, Fla.) vs.

#106 Jeremy Schifris (Drake, 6’2, Jr., Munich, Germany/Tulane transfer)

11:00 am CT

#4 Luc Fomba (TCU, ITA #5, 6’6, Sr., Plaisir, France) vs.

#27 Alafia Ayeni (Kentucky, 6’3, 5th Yr., San Diego, Cal.)

#6 Chris Rodesch (Virginia, ITA #7, 6’6, Jr. Angelsberg, Luxembourg) vs. 

#26 Phillip Henning (Georgia, 6’0, 5th Yr., Bloemfontein, South Africa) 

#40 Max Basing (Stanford, 6’0, So., Oxshott, UK)

Qualifier #98 Siem Woldeab (Texas, 6’4, Jr., La Mesa, Cal.)


Doubles Main Draw Quarterfinals:

Georgia

Trent Bryde (6’0, 5th Yr., Suwanee, Ga.)

Ethan Quinn (6’3, Fr., Fresno, Cal.)

vs.

#16 Texas

Cleeve Harper (5’10, 5th Yr., Calgary, Alberta)

Eliot Spizzirri (6’1, Jr., Greenwich, Conn.)

#37 South Carolina

Toby Samuel (6’3, Jr., Bournemouth, England) 

Connor Thomson (6’2, Jr., Glasgow, Scotland)

vs.

Liberty

Josh Wilson (6’2, Sr., Reigate, UK)

Christiaan Worst (6’2, Sr., Pretoria, South Africa/Vanderbilt)

#26 North Carolina

Brian Cernoch (6’0, Gr., Rockville, Md.)

Ryan Seggerman (6’6, Gr., Coronado, Cal./Princeton

vs.

#22 SMU

Pranav Kumar (5’9, Gr., Plano, Tex./Texas A&M)

Adam Neff (6’2, Jr., Bradenton, Fla./North Carolina)

#25 Texas A&M

Trey Hilderbrand (6’4, Sr., San Antonio, Tex.)

Noah Schachter (6’1, Sr., Wesley Chapel, Fla.)

vs.

Florida

Tanapatt Nirundorn (5’8, Fr., Bangkok, Thailand/Hilton Head S.C.)

Togan Tokac (6’4, Fr., Istanbul, Turkey)


- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here