SAN DIEGO, CA. – After weeks of Regional and Super Regional play, the 48 regional qualifiers are now determined for the upcoming 2022 ITA National Fall Championships, which will once again bring together the brightest stars in college tennis for a can’t miss week of play from the Barnes Tennis Center. 

In total, these 48 regional qualifiers will make up roughly 75% of the field at the ITA National Fall Championships with the other qualifiers coming from the ITA All-American Championships, ITA Cup, ITA Wild Cards, and the Milwaukee Tennis Classic.

Across all draws, the SEC places the most regional qualifiers into the National Fall Championships with 21 Champions or Finalists, including four players and or teams from LSU, which is three more than the 18 qualifiers from the ACC.

In singles, five freshman made a splash in their first Regional competition as Nishesh Basavareddy (Stanford), Michael Zheng (Columbia), Carolina Gomez Alonso (Arkansas), Julia Garcia Ruiz (Oklahoma), and Anastasiya Komar (LSU) all earn their spot in the most prestigious event on the fall schedule.

On the women’s side of play, some Finalists from the 2021 ITA National Fall Championships are back in 2022 as Daria Frayman (Princeton) will look to make another deep run in the singles draw, while 2022 ITA All-American Singles Champion and 2021 ITA Fall Championship Doubles Champion, Fiona Crawley (North Carolina), is back in the doubles draw with new partner Carson Tanquilig.

Play from Barnes Tennis Center for the 2022 ITA National Fall Championships is set to begin on Tuesday, November 2nd and will run until Sunday, November 6th. Keep up with all of the action through the Cracked Racquets live stream coverage or through the ITA National Fall Championships Event Page.

Men’s Singles Results | Women’s Singles Results | Men’s Doubles Results | Women’s Doubles Results


Men’s Singles Regional Champions & Finalists

  • Atlantic (Tournament Page)
    • Champion: Ryan Fishback, Virginia Tech
    • Finalist: Inaki Montes de la Torre, Virginia
  • Carolina (Tournament Page)
    • Champion: Casey Hoole, South Carolina
    • Finalist: Dusan Milanovic, Presbyterian
  • Central (Tournament Page)
    • Champion: Nathan Han, Oklahoma
    • Finalist: Kristof Minarik, Wichita State
  • Midwest (Tournament Page)*
    • Finalist: Gavin Young, Michigan
    • Finalist: Andrew Fenty, Michigan
  • Mountain (Tournament Page)
    • Champion: Geronimo Busleiman, Utah
    • Finalist: David Cierny, Utah State
  • Northeast (Tournament Page)
    • Champion: Michael Zheng, Columbia
    • Finalist: Harris Walker, Harvard
  • Northwest (Tournament Homepage)
    • Champion: Nishesh Basavareddy, Stanford
    • Finalist: Ryder Jackson, California
  • Ohio Valley (Tournament Homepage)
    • Champion: Fabien Salle, Louisville
    • Finalist: Natan Rodrigues, Louisville
  • Southeast (Tournament Homepage)
    • Champion: Blake Croyder, Georgia
    • Finalist: Antoine Cornut-Chauvinc, Florida State
  • Southern (Tournament Homepage)
    • Champion: Enzo Aguiard, Alabama
    • Finalist: Nemanja Malesevic, Mississippi State
  • Southwest (Tournament Homepage)
    • Champion: Peter Makk, USC
    • Finalist: Alexander Hoogmartens, UCLA
  • Texas (Tournament Homepage)
    • Champion: Finn Bass, Baylor
    • Finalist: Pierce Rollins, Texas A&M

*To be played on Thursday, October 27th


Women’s Singles Regional Champions & Finalists

  • Atlantic (Tournament Page)
    • Champion: Julia Adams, Virginia
    • Finalist: Elaine Chervinsky, Virginia
  • Carolina (Tournament Page)*
    • Champion: Chloe Beck, Duke
    • Champion: Sarah Hamner, South Carolina
  • Central (Tournament Page)
    • Champion: Carolina Gomez Alonso, Arkansas
    • Finalist: Julia Garcia Ruiz, Oklahoma
  • Midwest (Tournament Page)
    • Champion: Jaedan Brown, Michigan
    • Finalist: Sydni Ratliff, Ohio State
  • Mountain (Tournament Page)
    • Champion: Taylor Melville, Denver
    • Finalist: Molly Helgesson, UNLV
  • Northeast (Tournament Page)
    • Champion: Daria Frayman, Princeton
    • Finalist: Marice Aguiar, Boston College
  • Northwest (Tournament Homepage)
    • Champion: Alexandra Yepifanova, Stanford
    • Finalist: Angelica Blake, Stanford
  • Ohio Valley (Tournament Homepage)
    • Champion: Elza Tomase, Tennessee
    • Finalist: Daria Kuczer, Tennessee
  • Southeast (Tournament Homepage)
    • Champion: Lea Ma, Georgia
    • Finalist: Carol Lee, Georgia Tech
  • Southern (Tournament Homepage)
    • Champion: Anastasiya Komar, LSU
    • Finalist: Lillian Gabrielsen, Ole Miss
  • Southwest (Tournament Homepage)
    • Champion: Savannah Broadus, Pepperdine
    • Finalist: Kimmi Hance, UCLA
  • Texas (Tournament Homepage)
    • Champion: Malaika Rapolu, Texas
    • Finalist: Marlee Zein, Texas

*Two A Draws played at the Carolina Regional


Men’s Doubles Regional Champions & Finalists

  • Atlantic (Tournament Page)
    • Champions: Bobichon/Stable, VCU
    • Finalists: Fishback/Orso, Virginia Tech
  • Carolina (Tournament Page)
    • Champion: Izquierdo Luque/Wayand, NC State
    • Finalist: Lopez De Azcona/Moroni, Wake Forest
  • Central (Tournament Page)
    • Champion: Hasson/Mandlik, Oklahoma
    • Finalist: Burdet/Sau, Arkansas
  • Midwest (Tournament Page)
    • Finalist: Huber/Minsayan, Wisconsin
    • Finalist: Fenty/Young, Michigan
  • Mountain (Tournament Page)
    • Champion: Bugarikj/Trhac, Utah
    • Finalist: Bascon/Masala, Idaho
  • Northeast (Tournament Page)
    • Champion: Graziani/Zhu, Penn
    • Finalist: Westphal/Winegar, Columbia
  • Northwest (Tournament Homepage)
    • Champion: Charlton/Vandecasteele, Oregon
    • Finalist: Keki/Voros, Sacramento State
  • Ohio Valley (Tournament Homepage)
    • Champion: Rodrigues/Salle, Louisville
    • Finalist: Mayew/Mizrahi, Louisville
  • Southeast (Tournament Homepage)
    • Champion: Acevedo/Krolo, Florida Atlantic
    • Finalist: Bryde/Henning, Georgia
  • Southern (Tournament Homepage)
    • Champion: Latinovic/Watson, LSU
    • Finalist: Junk/Lithen, Ole Miss
  • Southwest (Tournament Homepage)
    • Champion: Dostanic/Frye, USC
    • Finalist: De Jonge/Zeitvogel, Pepperdine
  • Texas (Tournament Homepage)
    • Champion: Magadan/Rodriguez, UTSA
    • Finalist: Jong/Maxted, TCU

Women’s Doubles Regional Champions & Finalists

  • Atlantic (Tournament Page)
    • Champion: Abidullina/Askarova, Delaware
    • Finalist: Brumfield/Cadar, Maryland
  • Carolina (Tournament Page)*
    • Champion: Crawley/Tanquilig, North Carolina
    • Champion: Brylin/Killingsworth, Wake Forest
  • Central (Tournament Page)
    • Champion: Kajura/Kezuka, Iowa State
    • Finalist: Koskel/Weil, Minnesota
  • Midwest (Tournament Page)
    • Champion: Duong/Heuser, Illinois
    • Finalist: Fliegner/Jones, Michigan
  • Mountain (Tournament Page)
    • Champion: Hoppe/Jhang, New Mexico
    • Finalist: Astle/Huang, BYU
  • Northeast (Tournament Page)
    • Champion: Uchijimia/Wei, Temple
    • Finalist: Amineni/Tewolde, Columbia
  • Northwest (Tournament Homepage)
    • Champion: Alsola/Wiersholm, California
    • Finalist: Pethybridge/Zelic, Portland
  • Ohio Valley (Tournament Homepage)
    • Champion: Molina/Stevens, Kentucky
    • Finalist: Kuczer/Molinaro, Tennessee
  • Southeast (Tournament Homepage)
    • Champion: Lee/Sharabura, Georgia Tech
    • Finalist: Briggs/Dudeney, Florida
  • Southern (Tournament Homepage)
    • Champion: Komar/Vishwase, LSU
    • Finalist: Cubitt/Rabinowitz, LSU
  • Southwest (Tournament Homepage)
    • Champion: Hance/Wagle, UCLA
    • Finalist: Broadus/Tjen, Pepperdine
  • Texas (Tournament Homepage)
    • Champion: Fulgenzi/Fulgenzi, Incarnate Word
    • Finalist: Komac/Tiglea, Texas Tech

*Two A Draws played at the Carolina Regional

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here