2018 ITA Regional Championships

0
956
2018 ITA Regional Championships

The ITA Regional Championships feature some of the top men’s and women’s players across the country. Over 8,000 student-athletes from NCAA Division I, II, III, NAIA, Junior and Community Colleges compete across 85 ITA Regional Championships around the country. In Division I, regional doubles champions and regional singles champions and finalists qualify for the season-ending Oracle ITA National Fall Championships.

2018 ITA Regional Championships

Men
  • Division I
  • Division II
  • Division III
  • NAIA
  • Junior College

Women
  • Division I
  • Division II
  • Division III
  • NAIA
  • Junior College

Division I Men

Regions / Sites / Dates / Champions

Northwest
Pepperdine (Oct. 17-22)
Singles: Logan Smith (USC)
Doubles: August Holmgren/Joel Gamerov (San Diego)

Southwest
Pepperdine (Oct. 17-22)
Singles: Logan Smith (USC)
Doubles: August Holmgren/Joel Gamerov (San Diego)

Mountain
UNLV/Darling Tennis Center (Oct. 15-19)
Singles: Ricky Hernandez-Tong (New Mexico)
Doubles: Tim Handel/Ruben Montano (Northern Arizona)

Texas
Baylor (Oct. 19-22)
Singles: Christian Sigsgaard (Texas)
Doubles: Harrison Scott/Christian Sigsgaard (Texas)

Central
Tulsa (Oct. 18-22)
Singles: Kareem Allaf (Iowa)
Doubles: Vinny Gillespie/Barny Thorold (Drake)

Midwest
Notre Dame (Oct. 17-22)
Singles: Aleks Kovacevic (Illinois)
Doubles: Richard Ciamarra/Tristan McCormick (Notre Dame)

Northeast
Princeton (Oct. 11-16)
Singles: David Volfson (Cornell)
Doubles: Jack Lin/William Matheson (Columbia)

Ohio Valley
Tennessee (Oct. 11-15)
Singles: Timo Stodder (Tennessee)
Doubles: Hendrik Inno/Marko Ilic (Belmont)

Atlantic
Virginia Tech (Oct. 18-22)
Singles: Aziz Kijamehovic (Old Dominion)
Doubles: Constant de la Bassitiere/Gabriel Nemeth (Penn State)

Carolina
Duke (Oct. 12-16)
Singles: Paul Jubb (South Carolina)
Doubles: Oli Nolan/Henry Patten (UNC Asheville)

Southern
Alabama (Oct. 18-23)
Singles: Niclas Braun (Mississippi State)
Doubles: Niclas Braun/Giovanni Oradini (Mississippi State)

Southeast
Georgia (Oct. 17-22)
Singles: Jan Zielinski (Georgia)
Doubles: Brian Berdusco/Johannes Ingildsen (Florida)

Division I Women

Regions / Sites / Dates / Champions

Northwest
Stanford (Oct. 19-23)
Singles: Michaela Gordon (Stanford)
Doubles: Niluka Madurawe/Kimberly Lee (Stanford)

Southwest
San Diego (Oct. 18-22)
Singles: Salma Ewing (USC)
Doubles: Ayan Broomfield/Gabby Andrews (UCLA)

Mountain
UNLV (Oct. 10-14)
Singles: Chiara Tomasetti (Northern Arizona)
Doubles: TJ Fumagalli/Kristin Kerrigan (Air Force)

Texas
Texas A&M (Oct. 18-22)
Singles: Anna Turati (Texas)
Doubles: Maria Kononova/Tamuna Kutubidze (North Texas)

Central
Iowa (Oct. 12-16)
Singles: Janet Koch (Kansas)
Doubles: Vera Ploner/Martina Okalova (Tulsa)

Midwest
Michigan (Oct. 18-23)
Singles: Kate Fahey (Michigan)
Doubles: Kate Fahey/Brienne Minor (Michigan)

Northeast
Yale (Oct. 11-15)
Singles: Stephanie Schrage (Princeton)
Doubles: Sofya Golubovskaya/Sofya Treshcheva (Syracuse)

Ohio Valley
UT Chattanooga (Oct. 11-15)
Singles: Amanda Meyer (Vanderbilt)
Doubles: Christina Rosca/Summer Dvorak (Vanderbilt)

Atlantic
Liberty (Oct. 12-16)
Singles: Paola Delgado (VCU)
Doubles: Meghan Kelley/Sofia Munera-Sanchez (Virginia)

Carolina
North Carolina (Oct. 18-22)
Singles: Sara Daavetilla (North Carolina)
Doubles: Makenna Jones/Cameron Morra (North Carolina)

Southern
Ole Miss (Oct. 12-14)
Singles: Eden Richardson (LSU)
Doubles: Eden Richardson/Jessica Golovin (LSU)

Southeast
Georgia Tech (Oct. 18-22)
Singles: Ida Jarlskog (Florida)
Doubles: McCartney Kessler/Victoria Emma (Florida)

Division II Men

Regions / Sites / Dates / Champions

East
Queens College & Adelphi (Sep. 14-17)
Singles: Michele Fenoaltea (Concordia NY)
Doubles: Eymric Chevalier/Michele Fenoaltea (Concordia NY)

Atlantic
West Virginia Wesleyan College (Sep. 21-23)
Singles: Arthur Figuiere (Bluefield State)
Doubles: Cormac McCoocy/Unai Amilleta Gonzalez (Mercyhurst)

Southeast
Palmetto Tennis Center (Sep. 27-30)
Singles: Kiranpal Paanu (Columbus State)
Doubles: Alvaro Regalado/Zach Whaanga (Columbus State)

South
Florida Southern (Sep. 21-24)
Singles: Jordi Mas (Valdosta State)
Doubles: Juan Ortiz Couder/Andres Donayre (Embry-Riddle)

Midwest
Davenport (Sep. 28-30)
Singles: Renato Lima (Indianapolis)
Doubles: Dario Huber/Matej Kostadinov (Indianapolis)

Central
Central Oklahoma (Sep. 28-30)
Singles: Franco Oliva (Northwest Missouri State)
Doubles: Alejandro Valareza/Paul Haase (Washburn)

South Central
Midwestern State (Sep. 21-23)
Singles: Liam Fraboulet (Western New Mexico)
Doubles: Bojan Popovic/Jeremiah Gonzalez (St. Mary’s)

West
Azusa Pacific (Sep. 27-29)
Singles: Jakob Schnaitter (Azusa Pacific)
Doubles: Jakob Schnaitter/Filip Kesina (Azusa Pacific)

Division II Women

Regions / Sites / Dates / Champions

East
Queens College & Adelphi (Sep. 14-17)
Singles: Nathabi Mogopodi (Roberts Wesleyan)
Doubles: Catarina Zheng/Lotte Lesscher Y Post (Goldy-Beacam College)

Atlantic
Mercyhurst (Sep. 15-17)
Singles: Kristine Gegeshidze (Charleston)
Doubles: Katie Swann//Kristine Gegeshidze (Charleston)

Southeast
Palmetto Tennis Center (Sep. 27-30)
Singles: Vaishali Jorge (North Georgia)
Doubles: Beatriz Lopez/Marleen Tilgner (Columbus State)

South
Florida Southern (Sep. 21-24)
Singles: Berta Bonardi (West Florida)
Doubles: Verena Schmid/Zuza Maciejewska (Barry University)

Midwest
Grand Valley State (Sep. 15-17)
Singles: Hanna Vocikova (Indianapolis)
Doubles: Anya Novikova/Nikol Alexeeva (Indianapolis)

Central
Central Oklahoma (Sep. 28-30)
Singles: Isabella Dunlap (Central Oklahoma)
Doubles: Alexis Czapinski/Logan Morrissey (Washburn)

South Central
Midwestern State (Sep. 28-30)
Singles: Zhenia Shivadok (Cameron)
Doubles: Lisa Carvajal/Maya Donkor (Texas A&M-Kingsville)

West
Azusa Pacific (Sep. 27-29)
Singles: Monika Stanikova (Academy of Art)
Doubles: Alma Thell-Lenntorp/Klara Thell-Lenntorp (Azusa Pacific)

Division III Men

Regions / Sites / Dates / Champions

New England
Middlebury College (Sep. 28-30)
Singles: Boris Sorkin (Tufts)
Doubles: Jerry Jiang/Justin Wang (Bowdoin)

Northeast
Hobart College (Sep. 28-30)
Singles: Alan Dubrovsky (Hobart)
Doubles: Alan Dubrovsky/Walker Anderson (Hobart)

Southeast
Mary Washington (Sep. 28-30)
Singles: Chaz Downing (Carnegie Mellon)
Doubles: Chaz Downing/Daniel Levine (Carnegie Mellon)

South
Berry College (Sep. 21-23)
Singles: Jonathan Jemison (Emory)
Doubles: Adrien Bouchet/Jonathan Jemison (Emory)

Central
Wash U – St. Louis (Sep. 28-30)
Singles: Ethan Hillis (Washington University in St. Louis)
Doubles: Tyler Raclin/Jeremy Yuan (Chicago)

Midwest
Gustavus Adolphus (Sep. 28-30)
Singles: Jake Trondson (Hamline)
Doubles: Patrick Whaling/Chase Johnson (Gustavus Adolphus)

Southwest
McMurry University (Sep. 27-30)
Singles: Joshua Bode (Concordia (TX))
Doubles: Jordan Pitts/Wilson Lambeth (Trinity (TX))

Northwest
Whitman College (Sep. 21-24)
Singles: Will Leach (George Fox)
Doubles: Will Leach/Keaten Baker (George Fox)

West
Pomona Pitzer (Sep. 28-30)
Singles: Chad LeDuff (UCSC)
Doubles: James Wei/Varun Shanker (Caltech)

Division III Women

Regions / Sites / Dates / Champions

New England
Williams College (Sep. 28-30)
Singles: Jackie Bukzin (Amherst)
Doubles: Victoria Yu/Kristina Yu (Wesleyan)

Northeast
Hobart & William Smith Colleges (Sep. 22-24)
Singles: Risa Fukushige (Skidmore College)
Doubles: Coco Kulle/Flyora Shiyanova (NYU)

Southeast
Mary Washington (Sep. 22-24)
Singles: Danna Taylor (Carnegie Mellon)
Doubles: Courtney Ollis/Janabelle Wu (Carnegie Mellon)

South
Emory University (Sep. 28-30)
Singles: Ysabel Gonzalez-Rico (Emory)
Doubles: Jessica Fatemi/Ysabel Gonzalez-Rico (Emory)

Central
Kalamazoo College (Sep. 21-24)
Singles: Lauren O’Malley (John Carroll)
Doubles: Claire Handa/Marjorie Antohi (Chicago)

Midwest
Gustavus Adolphus (Sep. 21-24)
Singles: Ginger Valentine (Gustavus Adolphus)
Doubles: Maggie Riermann/Grace Riermann (Bethel)

Southwest
Trinity University (Sep. 21-23)
Singles: Elisa Kendall (East Texas Baptist)
Doubles: Mary Kaffen/Zoe Kaffen (Trinity)

Northwest
Linfield College (Sep. 14-17)
Singles: Michelle Uyeda (Linfield)
Doubles: Andrea Gu/Mary Hill (Whitman)

West
Pomona Pitzer (Sep. 28-30)
Singles: Caroline Casper (Pomona-Pitzer)
Doubles: Catherine Allen/Caroline Cox (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps)

NAIA Men

Regions / Sites / Dates / Champions

South
Georgia Gwinnett (Sep. 21-23)
Singles: Mika Kosonen (Georgia Gwinnett)
Doubles: Ayed Zatar/Valentino Caratini (Georgia Gwinnett)

Southeast
Georgetown College (Sep. 20-23)
Singles: Srdan Pejic (Union College)
Doubles: Thiago Lopes/Axel Lucich (Cumberland)

Midwest
Indiana Wesleyan (Sep. 13-15)
Singles: Radu Popa (Northwestern Ohio)
Doubles: Eli Steiner/Grant Esposito (Indiana Wesleyan)

Florida
Keiser University (Sep. 26-29)
Singles: Arthur Bonnaud (Keiser)
Doubles: Riccardo Ferraris/Olivier Koeng (Keiser)

Central – West/Southwest
Southwestern College (KS) (Sep. 21-23)
Singles: Cole Guy (Texas A&M-Texarkana)
Doubles: Jacob Turley/Julien Bodin (McPherson)

Central – East
Cardinal Stritch (Sep. 20-22)
Singles: Agustin Gascia (Cardinal Stritch)
Doubles: Niccolo Rossi/Nicola Wehrle (Cardinal Stritch)

West
San Diego Christian College (Sep. 20-22)
Singles: Enzo Dovillac (Arizona Christian)
Doubles: Enzo Dovillac/Jesse Miritello (Arizona Christian)

NAIA Women

Regions / Sites / Dates / Champions

South
Georgia Gwinnett (Sep. 21-23)
Singles: Madeline Bosnjak (Georgia Gwinnett)
Doubles: Peeraya Charoensirisuttikul/Rebecca Piljs (Brenau)

Southeast
Georgetown College (Sep. 20-23)
Singles: Ainhoa Garrido (Cumberland)
Doubles: Isidora Petkovic/Ljilana Pajcin (Union)

Midwest
Indiana Wesleyan (Sep. 13-15)
Singles: Lizzie Bauss (Indiana Wesleyan)
Doubles: Maddie Bemisderfer/Thewuni Devarja (Indiana Wesleyan)

Florida
Keiser University (Sep. 26-29)
Singles: Anais Gabriel (Keiser)
Doubles: Priya Sukkanha/Johanna Eika Weber (SCAD)

Central – West/Southwest
Southwestern College (KS) (Sep. 21-23)
Singles: Brittany Zipf (McPherson)
Doubles: Brittany Zipf/Erica Paradise (McPherson)

Central – East
Cardinal Stritch (Sep. 20-22)
Singles: Zlata Shureva (William Woods)
Doubles: Zlata Shureva/Anna Zavala (William Woods)

West
San Diego Christian College (Sep. 20-22)
Singles: Sarah Urbanek (San Diego Christian)
Doubles: Sarah Urbanek/Nadine Geschke (San Diego Christian)

Junior College Men

Regions / Sites / Dates / Champions

Southeast
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College (Sep. 28-30)
Singles: Toru Horie (ASA Miami)
Doubles: Toru Horie/Andres Cabezas (ASA Miami)

Central
Cowley College (Sep. 28-30)
Singles: Nicolas Rousset (Seward CCC)
Doubles: Nicolas Rousset/Hugo Lobo (Seward CCC)

Southwest
Tyler JC (Sep. 21-23)
Singles: Alex Parker (Tyler JC)
Doubles: Marcus Walters/Alex Parker (Tyler JC)

Southern California
Cerritos College (Sep. 27-30)
Singles: Bruno Duarte (Cerritos)
Doubles: Bruno Duarte/Stevan Quintanar (Cerritos)

Junior College Women

Regions / Sites / Dates / Champions

Southeast
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College (Sep. 28-30)
Singles: Vasvai Ganesan Shanthi (ABAC)
Doubles: Vasavi Ganesan Shanthi/Augustina Diaz (ABAC)

Central
Cowley College (Sep. 28-30)
Singles: Patricia Panta (Seward CCC)
Doubles: Patricia Panta/Maria Aveiga (Seward CCC)

Southwest
Tyler JC (Sep. 21-23)
Singles: Maria Genovese (Tyler JC)
Doubles: Anna Brogan/Maria Genovese (Tyler JC)

Florida
Eastern Florida SC (Sep. 21-23)
Singles: Molly Helgesson (ASA Miami)
Doubles: Tatiana Simova/Michaela Krauskova (ASA Miami)

Southern California
Cerritos College (Sep. 27-30)
Singles: Yu-Seung Suh (Fullerton)
Doubles: Moa Lindstrom/Ellen Selander (Fullerton)

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here