2019-20 Oracle ITA NCAA Division III Men’s Final Fall Rankings

0
1390
Boris Sorkin at the 2019 ITA Cup
Boris Sorkin repeated as Division III ITA Cup singles champion after winning the title in 2018. (Photo: Jacob Dye/ITA Staff)

Tufts University junior Boris Sorkin finished atop the final 2019 Oracle ITA NCAA Division III National Rankings. And it is Matt Chen and James Hopper of Case Western Reserve that claimed the No. 1 spot as the top men’s doubles team.

Sorkin repeated as Division III ITA Cup singles champion after winning the title in 2018. He went 4-0 in singles as well as 2-1 in doubles with Josh Belandres at the ITA Cup. Sorkin was honored with the James O’Hara Sargent Sportsmanship Award at the ITA Cup. His strong October performance earned him UTR/ITA National Division III National of Player of the Month accolades.

Chen and Hopper partnered to capture the men’s ITA Cup doubles championship.

Final Fall Rankings: Singles & Doubles

Oracle/ITA NAIA Men’s National Singles Rankings

Top 50 National Singles
Administered by the ITA
November 21, 2019

RankPlayerTeam
1Boris SorkinTufts University
2Stanley MorrisMiddlebury College
3Nikolai ParodiClaremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
4Jack KatzmanClaremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
5James HopperCase Western Reserve University
6Jake ZalenskiKenyon College
7Vishnu JoshiJohns Hopkins University
8Indraneel RautGustavus Adolphus College
9Sebastian Castillo-SanchezRensselaer Polytechnic Institute
10Andrew EssesEmory University
11Cameron KrimbillTrinity University (Texas)
12Will LeachGeorge Fox University
13Antonio MoraEmory University
14Alexander AngradiSalisbury University
15Leo VithoontienCarleton College
16Matthew MichibataCollege of New Jersey
17Angelo Yasuro Ito TostUniversity of the Ozarks
18Ben KirshWhitman College
19Ethan HillisWashington University in St. Louis
20David AizenbergBrandeis University
21Jordan PittsTrinity University (Texas)
22Matthew ChenCase Western Reserve University
23Alan DubrovskyHobart College
24Alexis DimancheSouthwestern University (TX)
25Noah LilienthalWesleyan University
26Ian FreerClaremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
27Michael ONeilGustavus Adolphus College
28Daniel LiWashington University in St. Louis
29Yassine DerbaniGustavus Adolphus College
30Zach FleischmanWesleyan University
31Daniel ParkClaremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
32Scott AltmeyerColby College
33Marc Feliu GomezStevens Institute of Technology
34Andres CarroUniv. of the South
35Ray BoppanaCarnegie Mellon University
36Alper KulturelSkidmore College
37Jordan BrewerUniv. of the South
38Nick AneyGustavus Adolphus College
39Isaac GorelikTufts University
40Rishabh ShardaTufts University
41Ben Van Der SmanWashington University in St. Louis
42Nic MeisterClaremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
43Robby WardMiddlebury College
44Alex VanezisMiddlebury College
45Dominic LacombeChristopher Newport University
46Jt WynneSkidmore College
47Joshua XuUniv. of Chicago
48Erik KerriganUniv. of Chicago
49Bernardo NevesWashington University in St. Louis
50Luke LemaitreGeorge Fox University

Oracle/ITA Division III Men’s National Doubles Rankings

Top 25 National Doubles
Administered by the ITA
November 21, 2019

RankPlayer 1Player 2Team
1Matt ChenJames HopperCase Western Reserve University
2Bradley CumminsBrysl LibaoRedlands University
3Alex TaylorPeter FrelinghuysenWilliams College
4Antonio MoraWilliam WannerEmory University
5Joseph CartledgeAustin GuJohns Hopkins University
6Sebastian Castillo-SanchezAndre ImrieRensselaer Polytechnic Institute
7Alexander AngradiIan SiewSalisbury University
8Varun ShankerJames WeiCaltech
9Daniel BlonquistKukutla MotlojoaSouthern Virginia University
10Boris SorkinJosh BelandresTufts University
11JT WynneNoah WilliamsonSkidmore University
12Tyler RaclinJosh XuUniversity of Chicago
13Daniel FosterBen KirshWhitman College
14Vishnu JoshiVikram VasanJohns Hopkins University
15Walker AndersonAlan DubrovskyHobart and William Smith Colleges
16Nyathi MotlojoaCole SchneiderLuther College
17Daniel FouchierMichael O’NeilGustavus Adolphus College
18Carlos MartinezChase DaniellMcMurry University
19David AizenbergAnupreeth CoramutlaBrandeis University
20Roberto PuigAditya IyerNorth Carolina Wesleyan
21Bernardo NevesBen Van Der SmanWashington University of St. Louis
22Jansen ComadenaMukund MadabhushiPomona-Pitzer Colleges
23Robert LiuJack KatzmanClaremont Mudd Scripps Colleges
24Erik KerriganNinan KumarUniversity of Chicago
25Oscar YangTristen BradleyBowdoin College

Oracle/ITA Division III Men’s Rankings

Atlantic South Region
Administered by the ITA
November 21, 2019

Atlantic South Region Singles
RankPlayerTeam
1Antonio MoraEmory University
2Alexander AngradiSalisbury University
3Vishnu JoshiJohns Hopkins University
4Andrew EssesEmory University
5Andres CarroUniv. of the South
6Marc Feliu GomezStevens Institute of Technology
7Ray BoppanaCarnegie Mellon University
8Jordan BrewerUniv. of the South
9Dominic LacombeChristopher Newport University
10Roberto PuigNorth Carolina Wesleyan
11Ritwik ChatterjeeRhodes College
12Ian SiewSalisbury University
13Austin GuJohns Hopkins University
14Aditya IyerNorth Carolina Wesleyan
15Harrison HunterChristopher Newport University
16Jhonny AcostaNorth Carolina Wesleyan
17Harry ShepherdWashington & Lee University
18Canon SecordBridgewater College (Virginia)
19Marcos DiasSouthern Virginia University
20Mark SverdlovEmory University
Atlantic South Region Doubles
RankPlayer 1Player 2Team
1Will WannerAntonio MoraEmory University
2Joseph CartledgeAustin GuJohns Hopkins University
3Alexander AngradiIan SiewSalisbury University
4Kukutla MotlojoaDaniel BlonquistSouthern Virginia University
5Vik VasanVishnu JoshiJohns Hopkins University
6Aditya IyerRoberto PuigNorth Carolina Wesleyan
7Juan VallejoJhonny AcostaNorth Carolina Wesleyan
8Liam BaerHugh GrahamUniv. of the South
9Marc Feliu GomezKeegan MorrisStevens Institute of Technology
10Joseph BrownCole TecceUniversity of Mary Washington

Oracle/ITA Division III Men’s Rankings

Central Region
Administered by the ITA
November 21, 2019

Central Region Singles
RankPlayerTeam
1James HopperCase Western Reserve University
2Leo VithoontienCarleton College
3Jake ZalenskiKenyon College
4Indraneel RautGustavus Adolphus College
5Matthew ChenCase Western Reserve University
6Nick AneyGustavus Adolphus College
7Yassine DerbaniGustavus Adolphus College
8Michael O’NeilGustavus Adolphus College
9Daniel LiWashington University – St. Louis
10Daniel FouchierGustavus Adolphus College
11Varun IyerCarleton College
12Cole SchneiderLuther College
13Ethan HillisWashington University – St. Louis
14Daniel GomezPrincipia College
15Ben van der SmanWashington University – St. Louis
16Joshua XuUniversity of Chicago
17Erik KerriganUniversity of Chicago
18Bernardo NevesWashington University – St. Louis
19Alex GrayUniversity of Wisconsin – Whitewater
20Rami HemaidanCoe College
Central Region Doubles
RankPlayer 1Player 2Team
1Matthew ChenJames HopperCase Western Reserve University
2Michael O’NeilDaniel FouchierGustavus Adolphus College
3Tyler RaclinJoshua XuUniversity of Chicago
4Cole SchneiderNyathi MotlojoaLuther College
5Leo VithoontienVarun IyerCarleton College
6Bernardo NevesBen van der SmanWashington University – St. Louis
7Jon PowellZach HennesseyCase Western Reserve University
8Alex GrayZach WoodUniversity of Chicago
9Erik KerriganNinan KumarUniversity of Wisconsin – Whitewater
10Yassine DerbaniNick AneyGustavus Adolphus College

Oracle/ITA Division III Men’s Rankings

Northeast Region
Administered by the ITA
November 21, 2019

Northeast Region Singles
RankPlayerTeam
1Boris SorkinTufts University
2Stanley MorrisMiddlebury College
3Sebastian Castillo-SanchezRensselaer Polytechnic Institute
4Scott AltmeyerColby College
5Noah LilienthalWesleyan University
6Isaac GorelikTufts University
7Rishabh ShardaTufts University
8David AizenbergBrandeis University
9Robby WardMiddlebury College
10Alex VanezisMiddlebury College
11Zach FleischmanWesleyan University
12Alan DubrovskyHobart College
13Tristan BradleyBowdoin College
14Justin WangBowdoin College
15Anupreeth CoramutlaBrandeis University
16Zach LiebWesleyan University
17Oscar YangBowdoin College
18Jeff ChenBrandeis University
19Jt WynneSkidmore College
20Sean WeiAmherst College
Northeast Region Doubles
RankPlayer 1Player 2Team
1Alex TaylorPeter FrelinghuysenWilliams College
2Boris SorkinJosh BelandresTufts University
3Sebastian Castillo-SanchezAndrew ImrieRensselaer Polytechnic Institute
4Anupreeth CoramutlaDavid AizenbergBrandeis University
5Jt WynneNoah WilliamsonSkidmore College
6Oscar YangTristan BradleyBowdoin College
7Princeton CarterNoah LilienthalWesleyan University
8Arturo KamAnanth RaghavanWilliams College
9Damien RuparelMarek MichulkaAmherst College
10Cameron KaniaLeo KupfermanBates College

Oracle/ITA Division III Men’s Rankings

West Region
Administered by the ITA
November 21, 2019

West Region Singles
RankPlayerTeam
1Nikolai ParodiClaremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
2Jack KatzmanClaremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
3Cameron KrimbillTrinity University (Texaa)
4Will LeachGeorge Fox University
5Ito TostUniversity of the Ozarks
6Ben KirshWhitman College
7Jordan PittsTrinity University (Texas)
8Alexis DimancheSouthwestern University (TX)
9Ian FreerClaremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
10Daniel ParkClaremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
11Luke LemaitreGeorge Fox University
12Nic MeisterClaremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
13James WeiCaltech
14Robert LiuClaremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
15Wilson HamiltonTrinity University (Texas)
16Reyn MiyagawaPacific University
17Casey MorrisClaremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
18Michael HaoClaremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
19Dan FosterWhitman College
20Carlos MartinezMcMurry University
West Region Doubles
RankPlayer 1Player 2Team
1Brad CumminsBrysl LibaoUniv. of Redlands
2Varun ShankerJames WeiCalifornia Institute of Technology
3Daniel FosterBen KirshWhitman College
4Carlos MartinezChase DaniellMcMurry University
5Jansen ComadenaMukund MadabhushiPomona-Pitzer Colleges
6Jack KatzmanRobert LiuClaremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
7Hunter BajoitHemanshu RambojunSouthwestern University (TX)
8Will LeachAlex NambaGeorge Fox University
9Ian FreerNikolai ParodiClaremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
10Cameron KrimbillJordan PittsTrinity University (Texas)

Related: 2019-20 Oracle ITA Division III Women’s Final Fall Rankings

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here