2020 ITA Division II Men All-Americans

0

The Intercollegiate Tennis Association is proud to continue its longstanding tradition of awarding student-athletes for their outstanding performance on the court. The 2020 ITA Division II Men’s All-Americans were named after a shortened season due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Quick Hits

  • St. Edward’s University leads the way, earning six All-American awards; before 2020, St. Edward’s only had one All-American in school history (Walter Valarezo, 2007)
  • Angel Palacios becomes Midwestern State’s second back-to-back All-American in school history
  • Indy’s Dario Huber and Renato Lima join Arklon Huertas del Pino (2017) as the only All-Americans in school history

Selection Criteria*

  • 2019 ITA Regional Singles and/or Doubles Champion from all 8 regions
  • First round Singles and/or Doubles winners from 2019 ITA Cup. Must’ve won the first round advancing to the quarterfinals NOT a consolation round.  
  • Top 10 Doubles Ranking from unpublished computerized double run of the Oracle ITA Rankings (using 4 countable wins). Doubles teams in the top 10 unpublished computerized double run need a minimum of 5 matches together this fall and/or spring against any division, regardless of whether or not the match finished to be a DII All-American. 
  • Top 20 Singles Ranking from unpublished computerized double run of the Oracle ITA Rankings (using 6 countable wins). 

* Altered for 2019-20 selections

Men’s Singles

  • Ignacio Bidegain, Anderson Univ., South Carolina
  • Samuel Sippel, Azusa Pacific Univ.
  • Alejandro Ibanez Gallego, Barry Univ.
  • Alessandro Giuliato, Barry Univ.
  • Tom Schmieta, Bluefield State College
  • Alvaro Regalado, Columbus State Univ.
  • Sylvain Garin-Marchaud, Drury Univ.
  • Luca Bolla, Flagler (Fla.)
  • Benjamin Loccisano, Hawaii Pacific Univ.
  • Angel Palacios, Midwestern State Univ.
  • Bruno Suiama, Oklahoma Baptist
  • Juan Scoppetta, Southeastern Oklahoma State
  • Manuel Pilotto, Southeastern Oklahoma State
  • Marko Nikoliuk, Southern Arkansas Univ.
  • Willem Van Biezen, Southern New Hampshire Univ.
  • Adham Gaber, Southwest Baptist
  • Anish Sriniketh, St. Edwards Univ.
  • Chase Bartlett, St. Edwards Univ.
  • Martin Soukal, Univ. of Hawaii, Hilo
  • Dario Huber, Univ. of Indianapolis
  • Serdar Bojadjiev, Univ. of West Florida
  • Yohan Nguyen, Valdosta State Univ.
  • Daniel Belsito, Wingate Univ.

Men’s Doubles

  • Jesse Haas, Azusa Pacific Univ.
  • Leyton Bohren, Azusa Pacific Univ.
  • Alvaro Regalado, Columbus State Univ.
  • Matei Avram, Columbus State Univ.
  • Javi Cueto Ramos, Columbus State Univ.
  • Michele Fenoaltea, Concordia College (NY)
  • Tobias Lentz, Concordia College (NY)
  • Matej Panik, Hawaii Pacific Univ.
  • Ondrej Ctverak, Hawaii Pacific Univ.
  • Axel Cronje, Lander Univ.
  • Adam Elliget, Lander Univ.
  • Andrea Zamurri, Northwest Missouri State
  • Fabien Calloud, Northwest Missouri State
  • Yuri Gondouin, Southern Arkansas Univ.
  • Aleksandr Pokusaev, Southern Arkansas Univ.

  • Anish Sriniketh, St. Edwards Univ.
  • Chase Bartlett, St. Edwards Univ.
  • Jesse Wikso, St. Edwards Univ.
  • Abhimanyu Ramireddy, St. Edwards Univ.
  • Jeremiah Gonzalez, St. Mary’s Univ. (Texas)
  • Brendan Brown, St. Mary’s Univ. (Texas)
  • Ben Lakeman, Univ. of Charleston (West Virginia)
  • Joao Tayar, Univ. of Charleston (West Virginia)
  • Dario Huber, Univ. of Indianapolis
  • Renato Lima, Univ. of Indianapolis
  • Ilari Vesanen, Univ. of West Alabama
  • Chris Bulus, Univ. of West Alabama
  • Yohan Nguyen, Valdosta State Univ.
  • Florian Simbozel, Valdosta State Univ.
  • Daniel Belsito, Wingate Univ.
  • Josep Canyadell Fabregas, Wingate Univ.

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here