During last week’s pause of the Division I singles and doubles rankings, the Intercollegiate Tennis Association conducted meetings with our staff, coaches, ITA coach governance committees, conference officials, and the NCAA regarding steps for moving forward.
The following points were major takeaways from those conversations:

  • There is agreement that this pandemic year has been and continues to be an “unusual” year and that these types of rankings and selections issues are affecting multiple NCAA sports, not just tennis.
  • Strength in leadership can manifest itself through prudent reflection in evaluating an institution’s normal procedures, especially during an unprecedented year like 2021.
  • It remains clear that there are strong opinions on both sides of the issue concerning identifying rankings outliers and how to properly address these players.
  • A simple solution that attempts to balance all of the various interests and includes consensus support is currently not available.

The ITA will continue the publishing of computer team, singles and doubles rankings along with the ITA Coaches Team Poll. We should note that the NCAA has requested the Coaches Team Poll for the purpose of review and in the spirit of transparency, we have decided to continue publishing that poll. It is also important to note that, at this point, the NCAA has not requested any other new metrics regarding singles and doubles rankings outside of historical data.

The Oracle ITA Division I Men’s Singles Rankings and Doubles Rankings were also published on Wednesday.

Oracle ITA Rankings Logo

Oracle/ITA Division I Men’s Rankings (Computerized Rankings)

Top 50 National Teams
Computer Rankings administered by the ITA
April 14, 2021

RankSchoolRecordAvg.
1Florida18-181.736
2Baylor25-375.027
3North Carolina15-272.811
4Tennessee21-372.282
5Virginia16-270.554
6TCU14-570.449
7Texas17-469.373
8Texas A&M14-765.605
9Georgia13-558.84
10Wake Forest25-558.037
11UCF16-355.573
12Ole Miss10-949.854
13South Carolina12-849.598
14Kentucky17-647.5
15USC16-644.713
16Illinois16-243.276
17Mississippi State15-842.2
18Alabama14-837.93
19Oklahoma10-1236.943
20Tulane13-635.89
21Texas Tech12-435.711
22Oklahoma State7-1035.464
23Arizona17-633.263
24Stanford8-332.89
25NC State10-631.812
26Ohio State16-230.87
27Memphis9-530.656
28Arizona State14-630.103
29Virginia Tech10-727.13
30Michigan13-226.176
31Pepperdine11-525.789
32Georgia Tech11-825.767
33UCLA11-425.575
34Wichita State14-624.767
35Notre Dame13-823.955
36Arkansas9-1322.688
37South Florida12-822.47
38Tulsa11-921.102
39LSU11-1119.963
40Liberty17-619.45
41Duke9-919.104
42Auburn7-1418.346
43Miami 6-718.333
44VCU12-417.764
45Denver13-317.469
46Western Michigan18-116.923
47SMU15-1316.069
48Middle Tennessee13-716.052
49Northwestern12-515.064
50Louisville9-914.686

Oracle/ITA Division I Men’s Rankings (Coaches Poll)

Top 50 National Teams
Coaches Poll administered by the ITA
April 14, 2021

RankSchoolRecord
1Florida18-1
2Baylor25-3
3North Carolina15-2
4Virginia16-2
5Tennessee21-3
6TCU14-5
7Texas17-4
8Texas A&M14-7
9Wake Forest25-5
10UCF16-3
11Illinois16-2
12Georgia14-5
13USC16-6
14Ohio State16-2
T15Kentucky17-6
T15Stanford8-3
17South Carolina12-8
18Ole Miss10-9
19Michigan13-2
20Mississippi State15-8
21Arizona17-6
22Oklahoma10-12
23Alabama14-8
24Texas Tech12-4
25Oklahoma State7-10
26Tulane13-6
27UCLA11-4
28NC State10-6
29Arizona State14-6
30Pepperdine11-5
31Memphis9-5
32Wichita State14-7
33Georgia Tech11-8
34Virginia Tech10-7
35Arkansas9-13
36South Florida12-8
37Tulsa11-9
38Notre Dame13-8
39Northwestern12-5
40Duke9-9
41VCU12-4
42LSU11-11
T43Miami6-7
T43Middle Tennessee13-7
45Auburn7-14
46Denver13-3
47SMU15-13
48Liberty17-6
49Minnesota8-6
T50Oregon13-5
T50Western Michigan18-1

Receiving Votes (alphabetical): Louisville, San Diego, Utah, Washington

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here