During last week’s pause of the Division I singles and doubles rankings, the Intercollegiate Tennis Association conducted meetings with our staff, coaches, ITA coach governance committees, conference officials, and the NCAA regarding steps for moving forward.
The following points were major takeaways from those conversations:

  • There is agreement that this pandemic year has been and continues to be an “unusual” year and that these types of rankings and selections issues are affecting multiple NCAA sports, not just tennis.
  • Strength in leadership can manifest itself through prudent reflection in evaluating an institution’s normal procedures, especially during an unprecedented year like 2021.
  • It remains clear that there are strong opinions on both sides of the issue concerning identifying rankings outliers and how to properly address these players.
  • A simple solution that attempts to balance all of the various interests and includes consensus support is currently not available.

The ITA will continue the publishing of computer team, singles and doubles rankings along with the ITA Coaches Team Poll. We should note that the NCAA has requested the Coaches Team Poll for the purpose of review and in the spirit of transparency, we have decided to continue publishing that poll. It is also important to note that, at this point, the NCAA has not requested any other new metrics regarding singles and doubles rankings outside of historical data.

The Oracle ITA Division I Women’s Singles Rankings and Doubles Rankings were also released Wednesday.

Oracle ITA Rankings Logo

Oracle/ITA Division I Women’s Rankings (Computerized Rankings)

Top 50 National Teams
Computer Rankings administered by the ITA
April 14, 2021

RankSchoolRecordAvg.
1North Carolina22-092.157
2Texas20-174.563
3Georgia16-172.197
4Florida State16-361.96
5NC State16-460.506
6Pepperdine15-256.26
7Northwestern17-353.671
8UCLA15-352.615
9LSU14-451.607
10Ohio State17-349.545
11Virginia13-549.037
12Baylor19-348.836
13Florida11-647.591
14Georgia Tech14-946.673
15Tennessee14-646.598
16Duke13-546.22
17Texas A&M15-545.663
18UCF13-445.071
19Ole Miss11-743.4
20Michigan14-243.293
21Auburn12-740.76
22Vanderbilt13-836.941
23Miami11-736.506
24Oklahoma12-536.172
25California14-535.776
26Kentucky14-735.186
27South Carolina10-935.139
28Texas Tech15-528.747
29Stanford11-328.432
30Arkansas10-927.151
31Wake Forest10-925.615
32Furman18-625.573
33Arizona State12-724.364
34Old Dominion9-423.386
35Iowa State12-622.33
36USC11-821.2
37Rice13-520.826
38SMU19-920.121
39Mississippi State10-1119.769
40Oklahoma State9-1019.583
41Alabama12-1118.198
42Syracuse6-1017.838
43Iowa10-617.287
44Nebraska11-416.855
45FIU9-016.514
46Tulsa12-514.904
47Oregon12-714.016
48Denver10-313.737
49Kansas7-1013.385
50Washington12-612.911

Oracle/ITA Division I Women’s Rankings (Coaches Poll)

Top 50 National Teams
Coaches Poll administered by the ITA
April 14, 2021

RankSchoolRecord
1North Carolina22-0
2Texas20-1
3Georgia16-1
4Pepperdine15-2
5Florida State16-3
6UCLA15-3
7NC State16-4
8Northwestern17-3
9Ohio State17-3
10Baylor19-3
11Virginia13-5
T12LSU14-4
T12Michigan14-2
14Duke13-5
15Florida11-6
16Georgia Tech14-9
17Tennessee14-6
18UCF13-4
19Miami11-7
20Texas A&M15-5
21Auburn12-7
22California14-5
23Ole Miss11-7
T24Vanderbilt13-8
T24South Carolina10-9
26Stanford11-3
27Kentucky14-7
28Oklahoma12-5
29Texas Tech15-5
30Arkansas10-9
31Arizona State12-7
32USC11-8
33Wake Forest10-9
34Iowa State12-6
35Old Dominion9-4
36Furman18-6
37Rice13-5
38Oklahoma State9-10
39Mississippi State10-11
40Oregon12-7
41Iowa10-6
42Nebraska11-4
43Syracuse6-10
44Alabama12-11
45Washington12-6
46SMU19-9
47Kansas7-10
48Tulsa12-5
49Notre Dame11-12
50FIU9-0

Receiving Votes (alphabetical): Denver, Kansas State, TCU, Washington State, Wisconsin

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here