The NCAA Division III Men’s Tennis Committee has selected the 37 teams that will compete in the 2021 NCAA Division III Men’s Tennis Championships. Student-athletes selected to the individual championships will be announced Wednesday, May 12.

The teams will play a single-elimination tournament with the first, second- and third-rounds played at predetermined sites, Friday-Sunday, May 14-16, or Thursday-Saturday, May 13-15.  The University of the South and the Chattanooga Sports Commission will host the team championships finals, which will be held May 24-26 at Champions Tennis Club in Chattanooga, Tennessee.

Below is the full championship event schedule:

Team

  • Friday, May 14 | First round
  • Saturday, May 15 | Second round
  • Sunday, May 16 | Third round
  • Monday, May 24 | Quarterfinals | 8:30 a.m. ET on NCAA.com
  • Tuesday, May 25 | Semifinals | 10 a.m. ET on NCAA.com
  • Wednesday, May 26 | Final | 10 a.m. ET on NCAA.com

Singles

  • Friday, May 28 | Round of 32 and 16 | 9 a.m. ET on NCAA.com
  • Saturday, May 29 | Quarterfinals and semifinals | 9 a.m. ET on NCAA.com
  • Sunday, May 30 | Final | 12 p.m. ET on NCAA.com

Doubles

  • Friday, May 28 | Round of 16 | 9 a.m. ET on NCAA.com
  • Saturday, May 29 | Quarterfinals | 9 a.m. ET on NCAA.com
  • Sunday, May 30 | Semifinals and final | 9 a.m. ET on NCAA.com

Start times will be added once made available

The champions of the following conferences received automatic qualification:

AUTOMATIC QUALIFIERS
Allegheny Mountain Collegiate ConferenceMount Aloysius (8-0)
American RiversLuther (14-4)
American Southwest ConferenceConcordia University Texas (13-4)
Centennial ConferenceJohns Hopkins (8-0)
Coast-To-Coast Athletic ConferenceSouthern Virginia (12-5)
College Conference of Illinois and WisconsinAugustana (Illinois) (12-6)
Commonwealth Coast ConferenceRoger Williams (10-0)
Empire 8Houghton (10-3)
Heartland Collegiate Athletic ConferenceRose-Hulman (7-3)
Landmark ConferenceDrew (10-0)
Liberty LeagueSkidmore (6-1)
Little East ConferenceWestern Connecticut State (6-2)
Middle Atlantic Conference CommonwealthStevenson (8-2)
Middle Atlantic Conference FreedomStevens Institute of Technology (11-0)
Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic AssociationKalamazoo (9-0)
Midwest ConferenceGrinnell (9-0)
Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic ConferenceGustavus Adolphus (16-2)
New England Small College Athletic ConferenceWilliams (6-1)
New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic ConferenceBabson (6-0)
North Coast Athletic ConferenceDenison (10-2)
North Eastern Athletic ConferenceLancaster Bible (11-1)
Northern Athletics Collegiate ConferenceIllinois Institute of Technology (7-0)
Northwest ConferenceGeorge Fox (10-4)
Ohio Athletic ConferenceJohn Carroll (7-0)
Old Dominion Athletic ConferenceWashington and Lee (13-4)
Presidents’ Athletic ConferenceGrove City (8-2)
Skyline ConferenceFarmingdale State (6-1)
Southern Athletic AssociationOglethorpe (13-1)
Southern Collegiate Athletic ConferenceTrinity (Texas) (14-7)
Upper Midwest Athletic ConferenceSt. Scholastica (10-4)
USA South Athletic ConferenceNorth Carolina Wesleyan (20-2)

The following schools, listed alphabetically, were selected to the championship from Pool B and Pool C candidates:

POOL “B” SELECTIONS
Case Western Reserve (10-2)
Emory (5-3)
Washington University in St. Louis (11-1)
POOL “C” SELECTIONS
Brandeis (6-1)
Carnegie Mellon (9-2)
Southwestern (Texas) (14-2)
- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here