As the only unbeaten left in the Top-75 National Team Rankings, the North Carolina Tar Heels will spend another week atop the Rankings coming in at No. 1 in the Division I Women’s ITA Collegiate Tennis National Team Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point for Mar. 30. 

Now 19-0 on the season, the Tar Heels picked up two more tough conference victories this past week against Miami (No. 6) and Florida State (No. 40). This week will pin North Carolina up against one of their biggest tests yet as they are set to take on NC State (No. 2) in Raleigh, N.C. this Sunday. 

The Texas A&M Aggies (No. 7) make the jump into the Top-Ten of this week’s Rankings after two big conference wins over Tennessee (No. 29) and Georgia (No. 10) this past week. 

UT Arlington (No. 68) makes their first appearance in the Top-75 National Team Rankings after an impressive start to their spring season. The Mavericks are now 5-0 in Sun Belt Conference play and only have one blemish to SMU (No. 38) this season. 

For more information on how these computerized rankings are calculated, head over to our ITA Rankings Explained page which provides information on the algorithm and other factors used to determine these National Team Rankings.


ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point

  • Top 75 National Teams
  • Computerized Rankings
  • March 30, 2022
RankSchoolRecordAve.Prev.
1North Carolina19-082.3571
2NC State19-178.3522
3Oklahoma19-177.0563
4Texas14-462.6236
5Pepperdine12-359.8535
6Miami (FL)12-358.3689
7Texas A&M22-158.02712
8Ohio State10-456.4214
9Auburn16-254.5568
10Georgia10-351.5197
11Oklahoma State12-350.64911
12California10-549.21414
13Virginia13-448.515
14Duke11-345.29310
15UCLA8-342.06313
16Florida14-441.73416
17Stanford10-338.2519
18UCF12-636.74718
19Michigan10-434.48826
20Loyola Marymount10-234.25321
21USC9-1032.93217
22Kansas12-632.03125
23Baylor13-631.93722
24Washington13-531.80920
25UCSB9-630.19429
26Wake Forest12-629.93323
27Texas Tech13-727.76234
28Georgia Tech11-526.63227
29Tennessee9-625.28131
30Arizona State9-624.68132
31Old Dominion12-624.31930
32Arkansas12-524.12833
33Iowa State12-323.09528
34South Carolina10-722.19842
35Furman11-621.51624
36Oregon11-518.79445
37Northwestern9-518.7435
38SMU11-718.04739
39San Diego12-317.80236
40Florida State9-817.2559
41Vanderbilt10-616.79247
42Florida International12-316.23740
43Alabama13-615.7838
44Arizona14-615.6848
45Wisconsin11-714.78750
46Utah13-714.25937
47Princeton5-914.20658
48Tulsa10-614.1441
49Notre Dame9-813.81746
50Kansas State8-813.66156
51Ole Miss8-813.11944
52Charlotte11-412.50553
53Nebraska10-611.60651
54Minnesota13-611.25255
55Rice11-511.0849
56Memphis15-511.07352
57Clemson9-811.01772
58Columbia10-710.86443
59Illinois10-69.90557
60Cal State Fullerton9-39.67367
61Mississippi State10-108.82454
62VCU13-48.81663
63Kentucky12-88.27162
64LSU4-98.09961
65Denver9-67.91760
66San Diego State10-47.73264
67Yale9-77.571NR
68UT Arlington9-17.221NR
69Florida Atlantic10-96.66266
70BYU7-115.718NR
71Fresno State10-35.63368
72TCU10-95.61275
73Purdue10-65.60465
74FGCU9-65.50474
75Hawaii8-35.37873
- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here