Columbus State will spend another week atop the Division II Men’s Team Rankings as the Cougars retain their No. 1 Rankings in the Division II Men’s ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point for March 31. 

Securing three more ranked victories since the Mar. 24 Rankings, Columbus State has rarely faltered when the lights have been the brightest this season compiling a 12-1 record on the season, including eight Top-25 wins.

Singles and Doubles Rankings were also released this week with the Top 75 Singles players being recognized as well as the Top 50 Doubles teams from across the country. 

Matches played through Sunday, March 27th were considered with an entry deadline of Monday the 28th.

For more information on how these computerized rankings are calculated, head over to our ITA Rankings Explained page which provides information on the algorithm and other factors used to determine these National Team Rankings.


National Team Rankings

  • Top 50 National Teams
  • Computerized Rankings
  • March 31, 2022
RankSchoolDivision II RecordAve.Prev.
1Columbus State University11-179.5081
2Barry University13-477.7942
3Saint Leo University12-372.4923
4Hawaii Pacific University10-060.8174
5University Of North Georgia10-359.3857
6Embry-Riddle Aeronautical U7-256.195
7Valdosta State University6-354.46
8University Of Indianapolis7-353.3338
9Wayne State University12-352.7219
10Flagler College9-351.28610
11University Of West Florida10-451.21215
12Lynn University5-146.16114
13Washburn University11-245.66711
14Lander University12-244.92113
15Southern Arkansas University10-242.85712
16Azusa Pacific University9-339.15418
17University Of Charleston10-234.70820
18Augusta University11-434.34822
19Rollins College6-332.77121
20Lee University9-431.34717
21Ouachita Baptist University9-330.1616
22Barton College9-228.78319
23Belmont Abbey College9-527.6127
24Davenport University8-226.32823
25Lenoir-Rhyne University10-324.87830
26Ferris State University9-224.82626
27Carson-Newman University7-324.16724
28Florida Southern College7-423.68131
29University Of West Alabama7-423.027NR
30University Of Texas, Tyler4-422.037NR
31Queens University Of Charlotte5-221.638NR
32Northwest Missouri St. U.6-320.83334
33Francis Marion University8-220.64835
34Cameron University6-320.40525
35Palm Beach Atlantic University4-518.69632
36Auburn University At Montgomery7-618.68342
37Midwestern State University7-318.11441
T 38Wingate University6-517.59529
T 38Biola University8-517.59547
40Grand Valley State University7-216.07238
41Rockhurst University4-215.43628
42McKendree University5-115.433NR
43Tusculum University6-615.41833
44University Of Mount Olive5-315.21146
45LeMoyne College7-014.31739
46Queens College/NY6-114.29NR
47Anderson University8-513.28437
48Concordia University Irvine5-612.558NR
49Saint Thomas Aquinas College8-212.50736
50Lewis University7-211.86345

Singles Rankings

  • Top 75 Players
  • March 31, 2022
RankPlayerSchoolDivision II RecordPrev.
1Alvaro RegaladoColumbus State University21-01
2Jordi WalderHawaii Pacific University9-02
3Martin SoukalUniversity Of Hawaii, Hilo11-23
4Joaquin BenoitUniversity Of North Georgia17-55
5Bruno FalettoSaint Leo University15-56
6Denis GolubevRollins College13-38
7Juan Ortiz CouderEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical U9-24
8Alejandro PalaciosBarry University16-413
9Ryan NunoAzusa Pacific University13-710
10Luca MackValdosta State University13-49
11Alejandro Ibanez GallegoBarry University8-611
12Brennan CimpeanuHillsdale College14-414
13Andrea ZamurriNorthwest Missouri St. U.13-37
14Juan CabreraUniversity Of West Florida14-223
15Alexis GuedyEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical U12-217
16Marko NikoliukSouthern Arkansas University15-512
17sebastian herreraBiola University13-919
18Alex Martinez RocaMidwestern State University12-320
19Guilherme Dos SantosSoutheastern Oklahoma State University6-115
20Francisco OliveiraOuachita Baptist University13-516
21Thomas CardonaCameron University8-025
22Facundo BermejoUniversity Of West Florida10-541
23Lucca BaptistaLynn University8-232
24Tommaso ScholdColumbus State University10-247
25Vincent ThielSaint Leo University17-422
26Gonzalo FernandezUniversity Of Texas, Tyler12-618
27Nikita TatyaninFlagler College15-5NR
28Dom SpicerWayne State University15-729
29Franco OlivaNorthwest Missouri St. U.8-927
30Pierre Oliver LassalleEckerd College6-337
31Joaquin BianchiUniversity Of Texas, Tyler13-624
32Nicolas Ramirez RibesLee University14-421
33Tom Niklas ZeuchUniversity Of Indianapolis7-434
34Nikolaj TalimaaUniversity Of Indianapolis12-240
35Tim HammesWashburn University13-436
36Tyler DavisPoint Loma Nazarene University6-528
37Marnix Van DalenCarson-Newman University14-530
38Sander JansSouthern Arkansas University12-626
39Javier Cueto RamosColumbus State University10-443
40Alessandro GiuliatoBarry University8-446
41David RiemeAuburn University At Montgomery12-531
42Santiago KearneyOuachita Baptist University10-333
43Manuel PilottoSoutheastern Oklahoma State University9-654
44Robin SanzHawaii Pacific University8-135
45Edoardo BottinoQueens University Of Charlotte10-350
46Tomas AlmeidaCameron University8-7NR
47Rhodri AtkinsonLenoir-Rhyne University12-2NR
48Leon CzarnikauConcordia University Irvine4-645
49Yoann Jean Maurice VielUniversity Of Indianapolis8-239
50Francesco BonaciaTusculum University10-760
51Stuart RehfussSouthern Arkansas University7-338
52Nicolas BacellaSaint Leo University12-867
53Rodrigo CarvalhoValdosta State University8-457
54Yannic-Alexander MaderFerris State University11-573
55Raul DicuWashburn University7-649
56Enrique SanchezUniversity Of Texas, Permian Basin3-470
57Joao GuarienteAuburn University At Montgomery10-7NR
58Boriss KamdemMcKendree University7-152
59Josep CanyadellGrand Valley State University9-363
60Christian GarayColumbus State University13-1NR
61Daniel LlorenteUniversity Of Charleston16-366
62Valentin HertweckFlorida Southern College9-1042
63Oscar Del GranadoFlagler College12-7NR
64Stipan MadzarSoutheastern Oklahoma State University5-5NR
65Marlon WilkenDrury University9-553
66Philipp LemkenFlagler College13-561
67Arnau RodriguezBarry University12-2NR
68Ignasi ForcanoBarry University12-575
69Jean-Loup AuziasMetropolitan St. University/Denver8-5NR
70Carlos MartinezMillersville University8-572
71Illari VesanenUniversity Of West Alabama9-456
72Ryan GaskinUniversity Of North Georgia11-4NR
73Egor ShestakovUniversity Of Texas, Tyler10-674
74Leonardo Schmitz FredericoMcKendree University7-3NR
75Sofiane BahSouthern Arkansas University8-364

Doubles Rankings

  • Top 50 Teams
  • March 31, 2022
RankPlayersSchoolDivision II RecordPrev.
1Rodrigo Carvalho / Luca MackValdosta State University11-43
2Alex Martinez Roca / Ben WestwickMidwestern State University15-21
3Bruno Faletto / Willem van den AkkerSaint Leo University14-54
4Javier Cueto Ramos / Alvaro RegaladoColumbus State University9-22
5Cedric Drenth / Daniel GreyWayne State University17-511
6Pietro Martinetti / Tommaso ScholdColumbus State University12-25
7Sean Barstow / Brennan CimpeanuHillsdale College9-49
8Sander Jans / Marko NikoliukSouthern Arkansas University9-114
9Zac Faveri / Tom Niklas ZeuchUniversity Of Indianapolis9-310
10Joaquin Bianchi / Gonzalo FernandezUniversity Of Texas, Tyler9-67
11Marshall Dagostine / John GiesbertsUniversity Of Charleston16-36
12Jonathan Bulmer / Juan-Louis van AntwerpenDavenport University11-715
13Lucas Hammond / Marcel HornungUniversity Of West Alabama9-150
14Pietro Martinetti / Alvaro RegaladoColumbus State University4-013
15Guilherme Dos Santos / Marin JurkovicSoutheastern Oklahoma State University8-38
16Mathis Guerre / Jan KoupilFerris State University10-312
17Mikkel Baumann / Efe ComuRollins College6-122
18Matthew Earle / Sebastian PjontekWashburn University10-421
19David Ambrozic / Juan Ramirez MejiaLewis University8-118
20Andres Donayre / Juan Ortiz CouderEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical U5-116
21Jan Pleva / Jordi WalderHawaii Pacific University7-234
22Alex Medina Puigmarti / Jakob RiglewskiWalsh University10-620
23Youssef Nabil / Alvaro NunezSouthwest Baptist University4-235
24Tim Buettner / Alessandro GiuliatoBarry University8-117
25Ignasi Forcano / Alessandro GiuliatoBarry University5-228
26Luke Laws / Dom SpicerWayne State University14-524
27Santiago Kearney / Francisco OliveiraOuachita Baptist University12-819
28Leyton Bohren / Ryan NunoAzusa Pacific University8-326
29Ignasi Forcano / Martin GutierrezBarry University10-527
30Alejandro Ibanez Gallego / Arnau RodriguezBarry University3-229
31Alvaro de Lorenzo / Morgan SalvanHarding University9-230
32Joaquin Benoit / Zach WaldowUniversity Of North Georgia5-425
33Joaquin Benoit / Ryan GaskinUniversity Of North Georgia5-2NR
34Bradley Eidenmuller / Vincent ThielSaint Leo University10-4NR
35Muhamad Bedwan / David RiemeAuburn University At Montgomery9-923
36Boriss Kamdem / Leonardo Schmitz FredericoMcKendree University7-1NR
37Leyton Bohren / Miha VelickiAzusa Pacific University5-231
38Cole Brainard / Daniel OsapUniversity Of North Georgia9-1NR
39Matthew De Groot / Markus SorensenLander University7-1NR
40Bruno Medeiros / Nicolas Ramirez RibesLee University14-332
41Come Bracaval / Hugo StroppianaDelta State University10-742
42Jordan Hayes / Emile Le TerrierDelta State University3-5NR
43will kirkman / Ignacio MartinezLynn University5-249
44Gonzalo Fernandez / Moritz MayerUniversity Of Texas, Tyler3-039
45Franco Oliva / Andrea ZamurriNorthwest Missouri St. U.7-438
46Lucca Baptista / Diego GonzalezLynn University5-2NR
47David Akinpetide / Milan JankovicMercyhurst University7-12NR
48Alessio Demichelis / Martin SoukalUniversity Of Hawaii, Hilo8-4NR
49Andrea Brignacca / Denis GolubevRollins College7-237
50Carlos Martinez / Frank YanniMillersville University12-236
- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here