The Intercollegiate Tennis Association is pleased to announce the recipients of the 2022 Division II Women’s Regional Awards. Every year the ITA recognizes coaches and players for their excellence on the court and in their communities throughout the season. 

The Division II Playing Awards include: Wilson ITA Coach of the Year, ITA Assistant Coach of the Year, Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship, ITA Rookie of the Year, ITA Most Improved Senior, ITA Senior Player of the Year, and ITA Community Service Award.

The national award winners will be announced next Tuesday, June 14th.

ITA Regions

Atlantic Regional Award Winners

  • Wilson ITA Coach of the Year: Larry Peterson, IUP
  • ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: JJ Casto, West Virginia State University
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Emma Arnal, West Liberty University
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Laura Dunarova, IUP
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Karolin Kirchtag, IUP
  • ITA Community Service Award: Frostburg State University
  • ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: West Liberty University

Central Regional Award Winners

  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Megan Bell, Arkansas Tech University
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Christine Canete, University of Central Oklahoma
  • ITA Community Service Award: Arkansas Tech University

East Regional Award Winners

  • Wilson ITA Coach of the Year: Matt Capell, St. Thomas Aquinas
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Elita Silins, St. Thomas Aquinas
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Stella Carra, McNeese State
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Natalie Kallmunzerova, Southern New Hampshire University

Midwest Regional Award Winners

  • Wilson ITA Coach of the Year: Phil Conley, Tiffin University
  • ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Sasha Lescoulie, Grand Valley State University
  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Kristina Lagoda, UIndy
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Lea Cakarevic, UIndy
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Marija Leko, Grand Valley State University
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Anna Novikova, UIndy
  • ITA Community Service Award: Grand Valley State University
  • ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: Wayne State University

South Regional Award Winners

  • Wilson ITA Coach of the Year: Chad Berryhill, Saint Leo University
  • ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Nataliia Vlasova, Saint Leo University
  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Marta Vicens Miquel, Saint Leo University
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Estefania Garcia, Auburn University at Montgomery
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Sofia Navarro, Auburn University at Montgomery
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Jil Engelmann, Barry University
  • ITA Community Service Award: Saint Leo University

South Central Regional Award Winners

  • Wilson ITA Coach of the Year: Josh Cobble, Cameron University
  • ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Gabriel Hidalgo, Angelo State University
  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Leslie Omeire, Dallas Baptist University
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Anastasia Uspenskaia, Cameron University
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Casie Curry, Midwestern State University
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Ashley Penshorn, St. Mary’s University
  • ITA Community Service Award: Dallas Baptist University
  • ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: Texas A&M University, Kingsville
  • ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: Angelo State University
  • ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: St. Mary’s University
  • ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: Midwestern State University

Southeast Regional Award Winners

  • Wilson ITA Coach of the Year: Kent Norsworthy, University of North Georgia
  • ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Zach Whaanga, Columbus State University
  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Rafaella Villanueva, University of North Georgia
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Paige Wise, Francis Marion
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Vaishali Jorge, University of North Georgia
  • ITA Community Service Award: Young Harris College
  • ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: University of North Georgia

West Regional Award Winners

  • Wilson ITA Coach of the Year: George Rodriguez, Fresno Pacific University
  • ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Eric Barnard, Azuza Pacific University
  • Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship: Sanne Brull, Fresno Pacific University
  • ITA Rookie of the Year: Paulina Alvarez, Academy of Art University
  • ITA Most Improved Senior: Maria Borodii, Fresno Pacific University
  • ITA Senior Player of the Year: Sofia Ragona, Academy of Art University
  • ITA Community Service Award: Fresno Pacific University
  • ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention:MSU Denver
  • ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: Academy of Art University

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here