The ITA Tennis-Point National Summer Championship powered by Universal Tennis is the pinnacle of the summer season, featuring a 64-player field, including ITA Summer Circuit points race leaders. With much on the line, the National Summer Championship winners also receive a wildcard into the main draw of the ITA Men’s & Women’s All-American Championships.

Here’s a look at the past Men’s and Women’s Singles and Doubles National Summer Champions:

Men’s Singles Champions

  • 2021 – Jacob Bickersteth, Michigan
  • 2020 – Hady Habib, Texas A&M
  • 2019 – Jonathan Sheehy, Abilene Christian
  • 2018 – Jake Van Emburgh, Oklahoma
  • 2017 – Alexander Lebedev, Notre Dame
  • 2016 – Raheel Manji, Indiana
  • 2015 – Korey Lovett, Alabama
  • 2014 – Sam Monette, Indiana
  • 2013 – Drew Lied, Michigan State
  • 2012 – Farris Gosea, Illinois
  • 2011 – Stephen Hoh, Illinois
  • 2010 – Thomas Richter, Indiana
  • 2009 – Alex Clayton, Stanford
  • 2008 – Sanam Singh, Virginia
  • 2007 – Chris Racz, Tennessee
  • 2006 – Jordan Delass, Georgia Tech
  • 2005 – Eric Langenkamp, Notre Dame
  • 2004 – Avery Ticer, Minnesota
  • 2003 – Chris Martin, Illinois
  • 2002 – Wade Orr, Tennessee
  • 2001 – Wade Orr, Tennessee
  • 2000 – Brian Vahaly, Virginia
  • 1999 – Huntley Montgomery, Virginia
  • 1998 – Adam Seri, Georgia
  • 1997 – Marc Silva, Northwestern
  • 1996 – Adam Peterson, Southern California
  • 1995 – Marc Engel, Northern Illinois
  • 1994 – Ryan Juinio, Fresno State

Women’s Singles Champions

  • 2021 – Julia Adams, Furman
  • 2020 – Jessica Failla, Pepperdine
  • 2019 – Anna Rogers, NC State
  • 2018 – Sara Castellano, Wisconsin
  • 2017 – Lauren Proctor, Winthrop
  • 2016 – Alexandra Valenstein, Texas Tech
  • 2015 – Brooke Austin, Florida
  • 2014 – Natalia Maynetto, Alabama
  • 2013 – Mariaryeni Gutierrez, unattached
  • 2012 – Whitney Kay, North Carolina
  • 2011 – Mallory Burdette, Stanford
  • 2010 – Mary Clayton, Duke
  • 2009 – Natalie Pluskota, Tennessee
  • 2008 – Ragini Acharya, William & Mary
  • 2007 – Ragini Acharya, William & Mary
  • 2006 – Beier Ko, Harvard
  • 2005 – Caitlin Burke, Wisconsin
  • 2004 – Alexis Prousis, Northwestern
  • 2003 – Jennifer McGaffigan, Illinois
  • 2002 – Sadhaf Pervez, Ohio State
  • 2001 – Jennifer McGaffigan, Illinois
  • 2000 – Marlene Mejia, North Carolina
  • 1999 – Julie Ditty, Vanderbilt
  • 1998 – Holly Parkinson, BYU
  • 1997 – Cristina Moros, Texas
  • 1996 – Melissa Zimpfer, Wisconsin
  • 1995 – Tina Samara, Georgia
  • 1994 – Tina Samara, Georgia

Men’s Doubles Champions

  • 2021 – Trey Hilderbrand, UCF/Patrick Cacciatore, Nebraska
  • 2020 – Canceled due to Covid-19
  • 2019 – Parker Wynn, Texas Tech/Jonathan Sheehy, Abilene Christian
  • 2018 – Alex Rybakov, TCU/Max Kurban, TCU
  • 2017 – Leo Telles, Texas/Rodrigo Banzer, Texas
  • 2016 – Raheel Manji, Indiana/Antonio Cembellin, Indiana
  • 2015 – Charlie Emhardt, Valparaiso/Jeffrey Schorsch, Valparaiso
  • 2014 – Alex Lawson, Notre Dame/Billy Pecor, Notre Dame
  • 2013 – Chip Cox, South Carolina/Kyle Koch, South Carolina
  • 2012 – Hunter Reese, Tennessee/John Collins, Tennessee
  • 2011 – Peter Kobelt, Ohio State/Connor Smith, Ohio State
  • 2010 – Santiago Gruter, Indiana/Jeremy Langer, Indiana
  • 2009 – Matt Allare, Ohio State/Shuhei Uzawa, Ohio State
  • 2008 – Houston Barrick, Virginia/Sanam Singh, Virginia
  • 2007 – Sasha Ermakov, Harvard/Ashwin Kumar, Harvard
  • 2006 – Paul Rose, Purdue/Kurt Zaske, Purdue
  • 2005 – Drew Eberly, Ohio State/Chris Klingemann, Ohio State
  • 2004 – Ross Wilson, Ohio State/Scott Green, Ohio State
  • 2003 – Chris Martin, Illinois/Evan Zeder, Illinois
  • 2002 – Wade Orr, Tennessee/Lee Walker, Memphis
  • 2001 – Amer Delic, Illinois/Michael Calkins, Illinois
  • 2000 – Ed Carter, Arizona State/Brian Vahaly, Virginia
  • 1999 – Scott Eddins, TCU/Nathan Zeder, Illinois
  • 1998 – Geoff Abrams, Stanford/Ed Carter, Arizona State
  • 1997 – Brook Blain, Michigan/Brady Blain, Illinois
  • 1996 – Adam Peterson, USC/Jim Thomas, Stanford

Women’s Doubles Champions

  • 2021 – Abigail Rencheli, NC State/Jaeda Daniel, NC State
  • 2020 – Canceled due to Covid-19
  • 2019 – Elise Van Heuvelen, Iowa/Yun Chen Hsieh, Iowa State
  • 2018 – Nina Khmelnitckaia, Kansas/Janet Koch, Kansas
  • 2017 – Ellyse Hamlin, Duke/Kaitlyn McCarthy, Duke
  • 2016 – Madeline Lipp, Northwestern/Alex Chatt, Northwestern
  • 2015 – Alex Chatt, Northwestern/Madeline Lipp, Northwestern
  • 2014 – Madison Westby, USC/Zoe Katz, USC
  • 2013 – Megan Kurey, Georgia Tech/Kendal Woodard, Georgia Tech
  • 2012 – Mary Weatherholt, Nebraska/Katie Zordani, Iowa
  • 2011 – Taylor Lindsey, Alabama/Courtney McLane, Alabama
  • 2010 – Alex Clay, Alabama/Taylor Lindsey, Alabama
  • 2009 – Kristy Frilling, Notre Dame/Kali Krisik, Notre Dame
  • 2008 – Michaela Kissell, Miami (FL)/Laura Vallverdu, Miami (FL)
  • 2007 – Tory Zawacki, Duke/Melissa Mang, Duke
  • 2006 – Brooke Buck, Notre Dame/Kelcy Tefft, Notre Dame
  • 2005 – Sarah Batty, Indiana/Laura McGaffigan, Indiana
  • 2004 – Lauren Bruch, Virginia/Douglas Wink, Virginia
  • 2003 – Kendall Cline, North Carolina/Kendra Strohm, Texas
  • 2002 – Jennifer McGaffigan, Illinois/Kathleen McGaffigan, Wisconsin
  • 2001 – Erica Fisk, Ohio State/Monica Rincon, Ohio State
  • 2000 – Lauren Kalvaria, Stanford/Gabriela Lastra, Stanford
  • 1999 – Julie Ditty, Vanderbilt/Jennifer Embry, Purdue
  • 1998 – Stephanie Nickitas, Florida/Julie Scott, Stanford
  • 1997 – Cristina Moros, Texas/Julie Scott, Stanford
  • 1996 – Katie Schlukebir, Stanford/Melissa Zimpfer, Wisconsin
  • 1995 – Bonnie Bleeker, Florida/Tina Samara, Georgia

Note: U.S. Open qualifying wildcard was awarded through the 2000 tournament.

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here